
The Quick Read: It depends on your home’s value, your first-mortgage balance, and the combined loan-to-value ceiling that applies, which on a primary residence reaches 90% only for borrowers with a 720 or better credit profile, and the line itself runs from $25,000 up to $750,000. These are guidelines from select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and every file is reviewed individually.
- The formula is home value times the maximum combined LTV (CLTV), minus what you still owe on the first mortgage.
- Market surveys report that most lenders stop near 85% CLTV on a primary home. On Lendmire’s network the primary-residence ceiling is 90%, and only at 720 or better.
- A line placed on the rental itself tops out lower: 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum score.
- Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, at up to 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
- Cash from the line helps with the down payment, but the purchase lender decides how borrowed money is counted.
What Is Actually Being Asked Here?
Two different loans hide inside this question, and they have different ceilings. The first is a line secured by the home you live in, with the cash used to buy a rental. The second is a line secured by the investment property itself.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Both are home equity lines of credit. A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period.
Lenders judge a primary-home line mostly on you and the house. The rental you plan to buy does not enter that decision. Rent matters later, when a separate investor loan finances the purchase.
The Formula That Sets Your Limit
Your maximum line equals home value times the CLTV ceiling, minus the balance on your first mortgage. CLTV counts every lien on the property, including the full limit of the new line.
NerdWallet describes a typical lender allowing up to 85% of home value minus what you owe, and its example works out to $55,000 for a $300,000 home with a $200,000 mortgage. That is a market-wide figure, not a network one.
On Lendmire’s network, a primary residence can reach 90% CLTV at a 720 or better profile. Here is the same math in percentages.
- First mortgage equals 60% of value, ceiling 90%: the line can reach up to 30% of value.
- First mortgage equals 80% of value, ceiling 90%: the line can reach up to 10% of value.
- First mortgage equals 85% of value, ceiling 90%: only about 5% of value remains, and that may fall below the $25,000 minimum line.
Several things can still pull the number lower after that. Credit tier, the line-size cap, and the debt-to-income test all apply. A few states also set lower caps for primary residences, and Texas homesteads stop at 80%.
What Moves Your Number
Credit tier is the first lever, and it matters more on a primary residence than on a rental. The 90% primary-residence ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile. Below that, the ceiling steps down depending on the credit profile. The program floor is 600.
Line size is the second lever. The range is $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with a 5-year interest-only draw). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Debt-to-income is the third lever. The maximum is 50%, with 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Valuation is the fourth. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
Two structures are available on primary residences. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to fixed.
At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. That detail shapes sizing, because a line much larger than your actual need means paying interest on money you borrowed only to meet the minimum draw.
Primary-Home Line vs. Line on the Rental
| Factor | Line on primary home | Line on investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 70% |
| Max line | Up to $750,000 | $500,000 |
| Minimum credit | 600 program floor | 700 |
| Draw structure | 3-yr or 5-yr draw | 5-yr draw, 25-yr repay |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Not allowed |
| Valuation | Automated to $500,000 | Automated in practice |
An investment line is qualified on the borrower’s credit, income and debts rather than the rent. Credit above 700 buys eligibility on that product, not extra leverage. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. If your rental is already deeded to an entity, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual route, subject to program terms. Lendmire’s piece on HELOC rules for LLC-titled borrowers covers that structural difference in detail.
For many investors the primary-home line is the higher-leverage source. The tradeoff is risk. The collateral is the house you live in, so a missed payment puts your own home in play.
How Much Should You Actually Borrow?
Size the line backward from the down payment you need, not forward from the maximum. Most DSCR purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV, which means roughly 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV (15% down) with about a 700 score or better. No DSCR purchase program in the network allows zero down. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Reserves are a separate test. They are commonly around 6 months of PITIA, and they vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Many programs accept a documented line draw for the down payment and closing costs. Many of them exclude borrowed money from reserves. A few cap the borrowed share, and the strictest want some unborrowed cash in the file.
So a plan to fund 100% of the down payment, closing costs and reserves from the line can fail on that basis alone. Keep some cash in the bank.
Consider an investor buying at 75% LTV who pulls the 25% down payment from a primary-home line. The purchase loan is judged on the new property’s rent against its own payment. DSCR divides monthly rent by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage floor. A separate select-lender path allows coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The HELOC payment generally stays outside that ratio. Even so, clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation, and the line payment sits on top of them.
Put differently, a purchase can meet the coverage test while the investor’s real monthly picture is tight.
Where Primary-Home Lines Go Wrong
Rental use can violate the terms. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out the home securing your line may be prohibited under the line’s terms. That matters if you plan to move out later.
The same booklet says that if you sell the home, you generally must pay off the line in full right away. It also says a lender can reduce your line if the home’s value falls.
Lenders differ on whether they will write a line for an investor’s purpose at all, and programs change. This is why comparing several options matters more than accepting the first approval.
Lines are also variable. Payments rise when the draw period ends and the balance starts amortizing. Stress-test the repayment stage before you sign, not just the interest-only stage.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all loans secured by the property, including the new line’s full limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period, when the balance amortizes with principal and interest.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment (PITIA).
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
When the Line Is Not the Right Tool
A HELOC fits the investor with solid equity, a 720-plus profile, and a plan that does not require borrowing every dollar. It also suits a short holding period, such as buying and then refinancing out of the line.
It fits less well when the home’s first mortgage is already near 85% of value. It also fits poorly when the line would cover the entire purchase, because the new property then has no equity cushion.
If the rental you own already has equity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is another route. On standard rentals it tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning common. The DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the two products compare.
One more filter matters. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered in the DSCR network, so those collateral types need a different plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum HELOC I can get on my primary residence to buy a rental?
It is the CLTV ceiling times your home’s value, minus your first-mortgage balance, capped at $750,000. On Lendmire’s network, the 90% ceiling requires a 720 or better credit profile. Lower credit tiers step down, and lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
Can a higher credit score raise the limit on a line against a rental?
Not above 700. The investment line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 at both the 700 and the 720 tier. Credit above the floor adds eligibility rather than leverage.
Does the HELOC payment count against my DSCR?
Generally no. The DSCR purchase loan compares the new property’s rent to its own payment. A line on a primary home may count in a personal debt ratio if another loan type uses one, and the purchase lender will see the line in your credit file.
Can I fund the whole purchase with the line?
Rarely in a financed deal. No DSCR purchase program allows zero down, and many exclude borrowed funds from reserves. A cash purchase funded by the line is possible, but it leaves the new property with no equity cushion and puts your home at risk.
Can an LLC borrow on a HELOC for an investment property?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. Entity-owned rentals generally need a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Home equity lines are arranged in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the mortgage quote page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet
3. CFPB: What you should know about home equity lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With No Limit?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.