
The Quick Read: It depends on your equity, but on an investment property the ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning all liens added together), with lines from $25,000 up to $500,000 for borrowers at a 700 credit score or better, minus every mortgage already on the property. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- The formula: property value × 70% CLTV, minus the first mortgage and any other liens, then capped at $500,000.
- Credit: 700 is a hard floor on an investment line. A 720 score does not raise the investment ceiling.
- Ownership: the rental must be titled to you personally or to your revocable living trust. LLC-held rentals cannot take this line.
- Stacking: one borrower can hold up to three lines, and the exposure cap depends on the program.
- Bigger needs: a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental tops out near 75% LTV, and it qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment.
How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?
The maximum line is a subtraction problem. Take the property’s value, multiply by the allowed CLTV, then subtract every lien already recorded against it. What remains is the most the lender can offer, before dollar caps and your personal qualifying tests trim it further.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The steps run in this order:
1. Establish the property’s value. On an investment line this is usually an automated valuation, not a full appraisal. 2. Multiply that value by 70%. 3. Subtract the first mortgage balance and any other liens. 4. Apply the $500,000 line cap and the $25,000 minimum line size. 5. Check your credit, debt-to-income (DTI) ratio, title and property type against program rules.
Lenders count the full new line limit toward CLTV, not only the amount you plan to draw. A line you open at a certain size is treated as fully used for leverage purposes.
Here is the same math at three different loan balances, expressed as shares of the property’s value so the example holds for any price:
| First mortgage balance | Room at 70% CLTV | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 40% of value | 30% of value | Strong room for a line |
| 60% of value | 10% of value | Workable on a higher-value property |
| 68% of value | 2% of value | Likely too small to reach a $25,000 line |
A $500,000 cap only matters on expensive properties. On a modest rental, the percentage runs out long before the dollar cap does. The site’s illustrative calculator can turn these percentages into dollars for your property, though it shows an estimate and not a quote.
Valuation matters here too. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it sits in the automated-valuation lane, and most close without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal if you want one.
Why Does an Investment Line Cap Lower Than a Home Line?
Lenders see rentals as higher default risk than a home you live in, so they hold back more equity. Market surveys bear this out: NerdWallet reports that investment-property HELOCs are harder to get than primary-home lines, with many lenders staying below 70% and a typical credit score of 720 or higher. Experian adds that not every lender offers one at all. The network figure is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and that is the number to plan around.
The ceiling on this network is tiered by how the property is used:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Line size |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Primary residence or second home, up to $500,000 | Up to 90%, only at a 720-or-better credit profile | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Primary residence, line above $500,000 | 75% | Above $500,000 up to $750,000, full appraisal required |
Only a primary residence can carry a line above $500,000. That is why investors who want more than $500,000 against a rental run into a wall, and why some look at the home they live in. That route puts your residence behind the investment debt, which is a risk decision, not just a math one.
Does a Higher Credit Score Raise Your Limit?
No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 both reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Credit above 700 buys eligibility and a smoother file, not more leverage. There is no tier below 700 for investment, so a 680 score does not qualify.
- The score model keys off the primary wage earner and uses a single bureau.
- Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- On an investment file, a foreclosure needs seven years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale needs four.
- Housing-history and tradeline standards vary by program, and they apply across all of your financed properties.
How the Line Works After You Close
A HELOC is open-end credit. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that you borrow against it repeatedly during a draw period, and the lender sets the limit as a percentage of the home’s value minus what you owe. The pricing also moves, since HELOC pricing is variable.
On the investment line in this network, the structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed term. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start carrying that balance on day one. A standby line that you would only touch later is therefore not what this product delivers.
The line can sit in first or second lien position. After closing, one of the two wholesale programs behind these lines states a $1,000 minimum for later draws, which applies to any draw you take beyond the closing amount.
This article calls the two programs the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and where their terms differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
What Else Can Shrink Your Line?
The 70% formula is the ceiling, not the offer. Several other tests can trim it.
Debt-to-income. DTI tops out at 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, not the amount you actually take. A line you plan to draw lightly is still tested as if fully used.
Title and vesting. The rental must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property type. Single-family homes, two-to-four-unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Listings and exposure. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Geography. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, which covers 41 markets including Washington, D.C. New Mexico and Ohio also apply CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile.
Can You Stack Lines Across Several Rentals?
Yes, up to a point. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and each investment line still stops at $500,000 on its own.
Each rental is measured separately against its own 70% CLTV. A paid-down rental can support a line while a freshly financed one cannot, so the total you can raise depends on which properties carry the equity.
The bigger issue is what the money does to your next purchase. Say you use a line as the down payment on another rental. The purchase lender still applies its own down-payment, reserve and source-of-funds rules, and the line’s payment counts against your DTI. If you borrowed the whole down payment, you are effectively financing close to the full purchase price. The new property then has to carry its own mortgage while you carry the line.
A DSCR loan on the next rental looks at the property in a different way. DSCR, the debt service coverage ratio, divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues (PITIA). Clearing that ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A line payment on a different property does not reduce that ratio, but it does tighten your personal budget and the DTI checks that apply to the line.
Across the wholesale network, a line typically suits a defined, staged sum, such as one down payment. It does not scale to a long string of purchases. Three lines and a $500,000 per-line cap put a ceiling on the plan.
When a HELOC Stops Being Enough
A DSCR cash-out refinance takes over once you need a lump sum bigger than a line can supply, or once the rental sits in an LLC. It replaces the first mortgage instead of adding a second lien, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For rentals held in an LLC, this works depending on program guidelines. Lendmire’s piece on choosing between an investment property HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance walks through that decision in full.
Here are the typical ranges across most programs in the network:
- Cash-out on a standard rental: tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as a common expectation.
- Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived and larger loans step up to about 9 months.
Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR programs either. The complete DSCR loans guide covers each of these ranges in detail.
The practical split is simple. Keep a good first mortgage and want a modest, staged sum? A line fits. Need more, or hold the rental in an LLC? The cash-out route is usually the one that works. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property that you can draw on repeatedly during a set period.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on a property divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, followed by a repayment period when the balance amortizes.
Lien: a recorded legal claim on a property that secures a loan.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly cost of holding a property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I open an investment HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. You would need to deed the property to yourself or your revocable living trust, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does the rent on my property increase the line?
No. This line is reviewed on your personal credit, DTI and equity, not on the rent. Rental income is the centerpiece of a DSCR loan, where rent is compared against the full monthly obligation.
How many investment lines can one borrower hold?
Up to three lines, each capped at $500,000 on an investment property. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Can I use the line as a down payment on another rental?
Yes, the funds can go toward a down payment. The purchase lender still applies its own down-payment, reserve and source-of-funds rules, and the line’s payment counts toward your DTI.
Will a full appraisal be required?
Usually not on an investment line, since the $500,000 cap keeps it in the automated-valuation lane. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to see how a DSCR cash-out stacks up against a line for the same rental.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Experian
3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investors Who Want a Line of Credit? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.