How a HELOC Works Without Personal Income

How a HELOC Works Without Personal Income

The Quick Read: A HELOC without personal income is still underwritten on the borrower: the lender reviews credit, available equity, debt load, and documented income under the applicable program instead of a W-2 and pay stubs. A DSCR loan is the different product, reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines. That distinction decides which product fits an investor with thin paycheck income, an LLC, or a growing portfolio. Program details below come from Lendmire’s wholesale network and vary by file.

  • On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • Debt-to-income is capped at 50% (45% for scores from 600 to 679), calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods.
  • The line is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

What Does “Without Personal Income” Actually Mean?

It means a different document gets verified, not that verification disappears. A traditional line asks for pay stubs and tax returns. A line for someone without a regular paycheck asks for other proof that the borrower can carry the payment, such as asset statements, bank deposits, rental records, or a profit-and-loss statement. Which of those a given file can use depends on the applicable program and its guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Investment properties add another layer. NerdWallet notes that lines on rentals are harder to get than lines on a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk. It also reports that fewer lenders offer them, limits run lower, and more than one appraisal may be required.

Two different underwriting logics get blurred in this topic:

1. A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the property. It is reviewed mostly on the person: credit, equity, debt ratios, and income documents.

2. A DSCR loan is a closed-end loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is the structure that sets personal income documentation aside.

Investors searching for a line with no paycheck often want the second product and are using the first product’s name. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Without Personal Income covers the alternative-documentation side in more depth.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your existing first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

How the Line Works, Step by Step

The lifecycle runs in six stages, and each one can stop a file.

1. Occupancy and purpose. The lender classifies the property as a primary residence, second home, or investment property. That choice sets the leverage table, the credit floor, and the maximum line.

2. Title check. Title must be fee simple or leasehold, held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it.

3. Credit and debt review. The program floor is a 600 score, and investment lines start at 700. DTI caps at 50% in general, with a lower 45% cap for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

4. Valuation sets the line size. The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet explains the standard formula: a percentage of appraised value, minus what you still owe on the first mortgage. The same booklet says lenders weigh your repayment-capacity and your credit history when setting the limit. On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one at any size.

5. Closing and first draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That differs from the picture many people carry of a mostly untouched credit line.

6. Draw, then repayment. Primary and second-home lines come in two draw structures: three years interest-only followed by 17 years of amortization, or five years followed by 25. Investment lines use the five-year draw and 25-year repayment only. Pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed.

The payment shock arrives at step six. Experian’s draw-period explainer notes that payments often jump sharply once repayment starts. An investor who sized the rental’s cash flow around interest-only payments should test the amortizing payment first.

Which Qualification Paths Exist?

Three paths cover most of what investors encounter. The first two are line products. The third is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is a different loan.

Path What the lender reviews Best fit Main risk
Documented income Credit, DTI, pay or tax records Salaried or return-backed borrowers DTI cap binds
Alternative documentation Deposits, assets, rent records, or P&L Irregular or self-employed income Program availability varies
DSCR cash-out refinance Rent against full monthly obligation LLC owners, larger portfolios Replaces first mortgage

Occupancy Changes Everything

The same borrower sees very different terms depending on how the property is used. This is why no single leverage number applies to a HELOC.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Primary residence Up to 90% (only at 720+) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home Up to 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer five-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Investment lines never reach that tier.

Market-wide figures run higher on paper. Experian’s overview reports a typical maximum of 80% LTV on investment-property lines. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, so plan around that number. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several situations change the answer, and a few eliminate the HELOC entirely.

The rental sits in an LLC. This is the sharpest break. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can carry a line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Investors who titled rentals in entities for liability reasons should weigh that tradeoff before moving title back.

The property type is not eligible. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

The borrower is stretched thin on exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines, combined exposure caps vary by draw structure, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A growing portfolio can run into that ceiling before it runs into a credit problem.

There is derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a seven-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows four years.

A rehab just finished. An automated valuation may lag a fresh renovation. Requesting a full appraisal can help the value catch up, though the outcome depends on comps and underwriter review.

The property was recently listed. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

There is no existing mortgage. The network’s line is a standalone first or second lien, so owning the rental free and clear is not itself a barrier.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? A Decision Framework

For investors who want to keep a low-cost first mortgage, a HELOC can be the cleaner tool. For investors with LLC title, many properties, or income that does not document well, DSCR cash-out is usually the practical lane. The flip point is title and portfolio structure more than anything else.

Here is how the two compare on the points that matter.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on The borrower Property rent vs. payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed*
Max leverage 70% CLTV Up to 75% LTV
Structure Floating, draw then repay 30-year fixed spine

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

Run the numbers on an individually titled rental with a first mortgage at 50% of value. The 70% CLTV investment ceiling leaves room for a line of up to 20% of value, before the $500,000 cap, and the existing first mortgage stays untouched. Now picture the same equity position in an LLC-titled rental. The HELOC is off the table without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance at up to 75% LTV would pull roughly 25% of value before costs, but it replaces the first mortgage and its terms. Every figure here varies by lender and program, since guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

That tradeoff is the real decision, and it is a genuine toss-up for some investors. A strong existing first mortgage favors the line. A thin personal income picture or a large portfolio favors DSCR.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the DSCR side looks like this:

  • Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and about six months of PITIA is common.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow (repairs, vacancy, management, and capex all sit outside the calculation). The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and the test is the loan’s purpose, not the label on the property. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure in full. For a closer look at DSCR-style lines, Lendmire’s article How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC Without Personal Income Documents covers the nearest equivalent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental while unemployed?

Usually only if other documented income or assets support the file under the applicable program. On this network, an investment line needs at least a 700 score, DTI of 50% or less, and individual or revocable-trust title. If the rental’s income is the strongest part of your profile, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

Is an appraisal required?

Not ordinarily on lines at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is typical. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and any borrower may request one. That request can matter after a renovation that recent sales do not yet reflect.

Can an LLC-owned rental carry a HELOC?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this network’s lines. The property needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can serve instead, subject to program terms.

What happens when the draw period ends?

The balance begins fully amortizing over the repayment period, which is 17 or 25 years depending on the structure. Pricing floats the entire time and never converts to fixed, so the payment can change even without new draws. Stress-testing the amortizing payment before closing avoids a surprise.

Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean my rental cash-flows?

No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation, so a property can clear 1.00 and still run tight.

Comparing Your Options

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these loans through select wholesale partners, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate, not a quote.

The investors who choose well here are the ones who decide title and portfolio structure before they pick a product.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet investment HELOC

2. CFPB HELOC booklet

3. Experian’s draw-period explainer

4. Experian’s overview

5. CFPB Regulation Z, section 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Before Your Return Is Filed?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After a Quitclaim Deed?  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program When Rental Income Qualifies You Instead of Personal Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer