Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Fourplex With Other Financed Rentals

Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Fourplex With Other Financed Rentals

The Quick Read: A DSCR HELOC on a fourplex is a standalone second lien behind the first mortgage you keep, or a first lien on a paid-off building, qualified on the rent from all four units instead of your personal income, and the right provider depends on unit count, the equity left after your existing loan, your credit score, and how title is held. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It matches files to wholesale lenders in its network, so this page explains what those lenders look for instead of ranking company names.

Key Takeaways

  • The line is reviewed on the fourplex’s rent, with a minimum DSCR of 1.10x, subject to underwriting.
  • Your other financed rentals do not shrink the fourplex’s equity. They matter through exposure limits and, on some other products, through your credit and debt-to-income review.
  • Equity is the real limiter. A second lien tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) at a 720 score or better, through select programs.
  • Unit count and title are where many providers drop out, so ask about both before you apply.
  • A ranked list of names cannot be honest here, because fit depends on the file. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What a DSCR HELOC Actually Is

A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental you keep. It is written as a standalone second lien behind your existing first mortgage, or as a standalone first lien on a rental with no mortgage. It is never closed with a purchase, and it is never a third lien.

The rent drives lender review. The lender looks at the rental’s income against a stress payment on the whole line. It does not calculate your personal income, and it does not ask for tax returns, W-2s or pay stubs. That is the shorthand version of what the complete DSCR loans guide covers in more depth.

Three similar products get confused with the DSCR HELOC:

  • A bank-style investment HELOC is reviewed around credit and debt-to-income. Your other rental debts come into that review.
  • A closed-end second mortgage pays out a lump sum with fixed repayment. It is sometimes marketed as a line.
  • A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it.

When a quote arrives, confirm whether it is for the DSCR HELOC or for one of these three. The names get used loosely.

One more boundary. This line is for non-owner-occupied rentals only. It is never offered on your own home or a second home. DSCR loans are designed for investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

How Underwriting Treats a Fourplex, Step by Step

Underwriting a fourplex line runs in a set order: lien position, equity, rent, valuation, then credit. Each step can cap the line on its own. Strong rent does not rescue thin equity, and strong equity does not rescue weak coverage.

1. Lien position. The first mortgage stays where it is. The new line sits behind it as a second lien, or stands alone as a first lien if the building has no mortgage. A first lien exists only on a rental with no mortgage.

2. The equity test. Lenders measure CLTV: the first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by property value. Through select programs, a second lien reaches up to 70% CLTV at a 720 score or better, on lines up to $500,000. Below 720 there is no second-lien option. A declining-market flag can lower that ceiling by 5 points.

A first lien is measured as plain loan-to-value (LTV) instead. It reaches up to 75% LTV at 740 or better, and 70% at 700 to 739, on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000, up to $1,000,000, carry a 65% LTV ceiling at 720 or better. All of this is subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

3. The coverage test. Gross monthly rent is divided by a qualifying payment. That payment is a fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit at the start rate plus 2 percentage points. Taxes and insurance are not part of it. The minimum is 1.10x.

Two details matter on a fourplex:

  • The payment is sized on the whole limit, not on what you plan to draw.
  • Rent is the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market.

Whether the first-mortgage payment joins the qualifying payment on a second lien is not published. Confirm on the file how the lender treats it. The lender’s own coverage calculation governs.

4. The lease requirement. A lease must be in place. A two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.

5. Valuation. Lines up to $400,000 use an automated valuation (confidence score of 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. Larger lines need a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025. Appraisal waivers are not accepted. On a multi-unit building, the appraiser also produces the Form 1007 market-rent schedule that feeds the coverage test.

6. Credit. A 720 score is the minimum on a second lien, and 700 on a first lien. The lender checks mortgage history: no 30-day late in the last 12 months. It also checks for 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu. No reserves and no cash to close are required.

7. The seasoning clock. A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date).

That is the whole file, and it is where your other rentals come into play, through the program’s per-borrower exposure ceiling.

Other Financed Rentals: What Counts and What Doesn’t

Your other mortgaged rentals do not eat into the fourplex’s equity. Each building’s equity stands alone. The fourplex’s CLTV uses its own first mortgage and its own value, nothing else.

Other financed rentals matter in three ways:

  • Exposure limits. The program allows at most 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower. If you already hold loans with the program, they count against that cap.
  • Credit review. The lender pulls your credit and applies the mortgage-history rule. Confirm on the file which accounts the lender reviews.
  • The product type. A rent-based line judges the borrowing property mostly on its own rent. A credit-and-DTI line pulls your other rental debts into the picture.

That last point is the quiet advantage. If you own several financed rentals, a personal-income review can get complicated. A line qualified on rent keeps the personal income file out of the review. The borrowers on the line also need not be the borrowers on the first mortgage.

Mixed titles are common. Some rentals sit in your name and others in LLCs. Vesting in your LLC is allowed on this program, subject to lender program eligibility. The members sign as guarantors. A title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument.

Why Top DSCR HELOC Providers Depend on Your File

The best provider for a fourplex depends entirely on your property type, credit profile, leverage need and title. Any list that ranks company names without those facts is guessing. So the useful comparison is by file, not by brand.

Rental HELOCs are scarce to begin with. NerdWallet notes that an investment-property HELOC is possible but not offered by all lenders. It describes strict requirements, a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing limits than on a primary home. It also says some lenders may require multiple appraisals to confirm value.

Big banks and other large retail lenders tend to work from personal income. A smaller set of wholesale lenders writes lines on rent. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale DSCR HELOC lenders and shops a file across them. It matches the scenario to the program. The lenders that write a fourplex line depend on unit count, credit tier and CLTV.

Within the network, programs differ at the edges. Some overlays are stricter than others. A few lenders will take a scenario that others turn away. You see that spread only by comparing guidelines side by side, which is the broker’s job.

This program is offered in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee. It runs under Lendmire’s consumer licensing. A rental outside those states is outside this line.

Five questions sort providers faster than any ranking:

1. Do you lend on a fourplex, or only on one-to-two units?

2. Is the qualification based on rent or on my personal income?

3. Can title sit in my LLC?

4. Does the coverage test run on the full limit or the drawn balance?

5. How much equity does your CLTV cap leave after my first mortgage?

Ask them before you let anyone pull your credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that rent plus equity gets you a line. These edge cases are where that rule fails.

Unit count. Some lenders stop at single-family or two units. In one BiggerPockets thread, an investor reported that a lender pulled credit and then declined at underwriting because it only did single-family. That is one anecdote, not a statistic. It shows why you ask about fourplexes first. Lendmire’s piece Top Investment Property HELOC Providers on a Fourplex Rental covers that screening in detail. This program does write two-to-four-unit properties.

Living in one unit. This line is for non-owner-occupied property. If you live in a unit, the building is not a fit. Claiming owner-occupancy on a fully rented building is misrepresentation. Don’t.

A freshly bought building. A fourplex bought or refinanced in the last 6 months is outside the program until the clocks run. After that, the purchase mortgage still counts in the CLTV, which is capped at 70%, so check how much room remains.

Property types that fall outside. Rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, mixed-use or commercial configurations, leaseholds, land trusts and age-restricted communities are not eligible. Neither is a property listed for sale in the prior two months or one with a solar lien. A house with a rented basement is not a multi-unit property.

Two or more vacant units. The program permits at most one vacant unit in a two-to-four-unit building. A fourplex with two empty units is not ready.

Thin equity with strong rent. Rent can pass coverage while CLTV still caps the line. The two tests are separate.

Wanting a standby reserve. At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, and the closing draw is never less than $50,000. On the smallest lines, that means the whole line is drawn. Later draws are at least $5,000 each. This is not a line you open and leave sitting empty.

Selling the building. The general rules for home-secured lines apply here as a baseline. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that lenders may reduce a line if the property’s value drops. It also explains that a sale generally triggers payoff of the line. Plan your exit with that in mind.

Borrower status. U.S. citizens, permanent residents and non-permanent residents with a Social Security number qualify. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers do not.

Line or Cash-Out Refinance?

If you hold a first mortgage you like, a second-lien line keeps it. If the first mortgage is the problem, a cash-out refinance replaces it. The table shows the structural differences.

Factor DSCR HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Lien Standalone second or first New first lien
Reviewed on Rent vs stress payment Rent vs new payment
Funds 80%+ at closing, later draws One lump sum
Rate Variable Set by that program

One rule of thumb: the line suits an owner who wants a defined slice of equity while leaving the first mortgage alone. The refinance suits an owner who wants to restructure the whole debt. Neither is permanent financing by itself.

A Fourplex Walk-Through

Three scenarios show how the numbers work on a fourplex. These are modeled assumptions, not market data, and the lender’s own calculation governs.

Scenario one: keep the first mortgage. Say you own a fourplex with a first mortgage at 55% of value, and you hold a 740 credit score. A second lien caps at 70% CLTV at a 720 score or better. That leaves roughly 15 points of value to borrow against, subject to underwriting. Your other financed rentals do not change that math. They only matter if they count against the 5-loan or $2,500,000 exposure ceiling. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Now the rent. Suppose all four units are leased, and the rent roll covers the stress payment at about 1.25x. That clears the 1.10x minimum. Remember that the stress payment is sized on the entire limit, not your planned draws.

Scenario two: one unit goes vacant. Assume the four units rent about the same. Three leased units carry about three-quarters of the full rent roll. Coverage drops from about 1.25x to about 0.94x, below the 1.10x minimum.

That is not the end of the road. Options a lender would review include:

  • A smaller line, which shrinks the stress payment.
  • Leasing the vacant unit before applying.
  • A different structure, such as a cash-out refinance judged on its own coverage.

Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval and property review. Confirm on the file how the lender counts a vacant unit’s rent.

Scenario three: a paid-off fourplex. With no mortgage, a first lien is available. At 740 or better and a line up to $500,000, the ceiling is 75% LTV. At 700 to 739, it is 70% LTV. A line above $500,000 carries the 65% LTV ceiling at 720 or better, up to $1,000,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Under the terms, the draw period runs 5 years, interest-only on the drawn balance. Then comes a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, with a 30-year maturity and a variable rate. Interest-only draws feel light. The repayment period then amortizes the balance, so the payment steps up. Plan for that step before you draw.

Pre-Application Checklist

Gather these before a broker shops the file:

  • Leases for all four units, plus a rent roll.
  • Three months of rent receipts, if any lease sits above market rent.
  • The first-mortgage statement.
  • The insurance declaration, covering both liens.
  • Flood coverage, where required.
  • The vesting deed, showing how title is held.
  • Entity documents and guarantor details, if an LLC holds title.
  • A credit report review for the mortgage-history rule.
  • Confirmation of your count of loans with the program, against the 5-loan ceiling.

Compare where each lender’s valuation threshold sits too. Lines up to $400,000 can use an automated valuation with an inspection report. Larger lines need the full appraisal.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt-service coverage ratio): Gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment. A reading of 1.10x means rent covers that payment with a 10% cushion.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by property value. It sizes a second lien.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance divided by property value. It sizes a first lien.

Stress payment: A fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit at the start rate plus 2 percentage points. It is used only for qualifying, not as your actual payment.

Draw period: The 5-year stretch when you borrow from the line and pay interest only on the drawn balance.

Seasoning: The waiting period between buying or refinancing a property and borrowing against it.

Standalone second lien: A line that sits behind your first mortgage and is not closed together with any other loan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a fourplex count as one property or four units for a DSCR HELOC?

One property, one line. The lender counts the rent from all four leases together against one stress payment. The valuation covers the whole building. A two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit, subject to underwriting.

Do my other financed rentals reduce how much I can borrow on the fourplex?

Not through equity. Each building’s CLTV uses its own first mortgage and value. The program does cap exposure at 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower, and the lender reviews your mortgage history. Because the line is reviewed on rent, your personal debt-to-income ratio is not calculated.

How soon after buying can I open the line?

Two six-month clocks apply: the line is not available on a rental bought or refinanced in the last 6 months (last note date to new note date), and title must have been held for 6 months (settlement date to note date). A freshly purchased fourplex also tends to have little room left under the CLTV cap.

Can my LLC hold title to the fourplex?

Yes, on this program, subject to lender program eligibility. The LLC members sign as guarantors, and a title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment. Some other rental HELOC programs exclude entities, so confirm vesting before you apply.

Is a credit check still part of a DSCR HELOC?

Yes. Rent replaces income documentation, not credit. A 720 score is the minimum on a second lien and 700 on a first lien. The lender also reviews mortgage history, with no 30-day late in the last 12 months.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Program details change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

A fourplex with four leases and a seasoned first mortgage is the kind of building that can carry a rent-qualified line, as long as the equity and the paperwork line up.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR home equity lines of credit — standalone first or second liens on non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rentals, qualified on rent — through a wholesale lending network in 15 of its 16 licensed states (every licensed state except Tennessee). Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. BiggerPockets forum, “HELOC for investment property”

3. CFPB, “What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” (HELOC booklet)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investors With Rentals in Several States?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC With Minimal Paperwork?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC After a Quitclaim Into Your LLC?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer