Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Large Cash Need

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Large Cash Need

The Quick Read: There is no single ranked list, because the lenders that write a line on a rental depend on your credit profile, how the property is titled, and how much you need, and on an investment property the network’s lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000 for people who hold title personally.

  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value) adds your first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, subject to lender guidelines.
  • An investment-property line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence.
  • You need a 700 credit score at minimum. Going above 700 does not raise the investment ceiling.
  • LLCs, corporations, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual answer when the rental sits in an entity.
  • Lendmire is a broker. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches the file to a program, and it is not the lender.

How Does an Investment Property HELOC Actually Work?

An investment-property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental. You borrow against the property’s value, draw cash, and pay interest on what you use. NerdWallet describes the typical bank version as a draw period of about 10 years with interest-only payments at a variable rate. It also notes that not every lender offers these lines on rentals, and that those who do qualify borrowers strictly.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The network’s version is a little different. It is a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. Investment lines run one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period in which the balance fully amortizes. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed figure.

That 75% draw requirement matters for a large need. It fits an owner who already knows where the cash is going. It fits poorly for someone who wants a big, mostly untouched safety net.

Who Are the Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Large Cash Need?

No honest neutral ranking exists, so the useful question is which type of provider fits your file. A broker cannot name a winner, and it would be wrong to pretend one lender suits every rental. The best program for your situation turns on property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how the property is titled.

Investors do compare banks and credit unions, and the comparisons are messy. In a BiggerPockets forum thread, commenters trade leads and flag lenders that exclude LLC-owned property or cap how many rentals they will count. Those are individual experiences, and appetite changes often. Treat them as leads to check, not a leaderboard.

A broker adds one thing a single bank cannot: it sees several wholesale lenders’ guidelines at once. It matches your property, equity, and credit to the program that actually fits, instead of you calling lenders one at a time.

What Does Underwriting Check, Step by Step?

Underwriting for these lines follows a fixed sequence. Each step can end the file, so the order matters.

1. Title and vesting. The individual borrower, or an inter vivos revocable living trust, must hold title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot.

2. Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

3. Credit. The investment floor is 700. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not allowed.

4. Combined leverage. Your first mortgage plus the new line cannot pass 70% of value on an investment property. Credit above 700 does not change that ceiling.

5. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score.

6. Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that size, these lines normally use an automated valuation. Many close with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal at any time.

7. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events follow a 7-year path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

This is a personal-credit product. It is reviewed against income and debts, not on the property’s rent. Bank-statement income exists on some programs, but an investment line already floors at 700, so deposit analysis is never the binding constraint here.

How Does the CLTV Cap Shape a Large Draw?

Two limits cap a big draw: the 70% CLTV ceiling and the $500,000 line maximum. Whichever you hit first sets your size.

Picture a rental with a first mortgage equal to half its value. At a 70% ceiling, the line can reach up to roughly 20% of value, if the dollar cap allows. Now picture a free-and-clear rental of the same type. With no first mortgage, the percentage cap allows a line of up to 70% of value, but the $500,000 cap binds first once the property is worth enough that 70% of value passes that figure.

So low leverage on the existing first mortgage does not guarantee a large line. It guarantees room under the percentage cap. The dollar cap is a separate wall.

Three further limits apply:

  • A borrower can hold at most three of these lines at once. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, which is the 5-year-draw, 25-year-repayment structure above.
  • A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Four edge cases come up again and again, plus one state-specific rule for Texas.

The rental is already in an LLC. The line cannot go on entity-owned property. Moving the deed into your own name is a vesting change that comes with its own consequences, so talk it through with your attorney and lender first. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to an LLC-titled rental, subject to lender program eligibility.

You need more than $500,000. An investment line cannot reach it. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. That puts your home on the table, which is a real risk. It is also a different collateral decision from borrowing against a rental.

The sizing is thin. Anything near the 70% ceiling leaves little cushion if values soften. A draw that fits the formula can still be a poor fit for the property.

Credit sits just below 700. There is no tier beneath 700 for an investment property. Primary-residence lines reach lower scores, but that does not carry over to a rental.

Texas. Investment properties and second homes in Texas are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and properties are limited to 10 acres. The homestead rules apply only to a Texas primary residence.

What Does a Large Cash Need Change About the Product?

When the need is big and one-time, the real question is whether a revolving line is the right tool at all. A line is revolving, floats in price, and starts as interest-only. A cash-out refinance is a lump sum on a defined schedule. For a clearly sized single expense, the lump sum is often the cleaner tool.

Path Collateral and title Size and leverage Fit
Investment HELOC Rental, held personally or in a revocable trust $25,000 to $500,000, up to 70% CLTV Moderate need, keeps first mortgage
Line on primary home Your residence Above $500,000: 75% CLTV, 700+ score Larger need, puts home at risk
DSCR cash-out refinance Rental, LLC allowed per program Leverage set by the DSCR program, with limits varying by property type Large one-time need, replaces first mortgage

The DSCR cash-out path has its own rules. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). They are lower on conservative files and higher on larger loans.

Coverage is where the rent divided by PITIA gets checked. The 1.00 level is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that math works.

How Do You Compare Providers on a Consistent Scorecard?

“Best for” badges tell you little. A fixed scorecard tells you more. Score each provider on the same questions:

  • Does it write non-owner-occupied lines at all, and in your state?
  • Can it take your title, whether personal, trust, or entity?
  • What combined LTV does it allow on a rental, and what dollar ceiling?
  • What credit floor and debt-to-income limit apply?
  • Does it use an automated valuation or require a full appraisal?
  • What are the draw and repayment lengths, and is the price fixed or floating?
  • What share must be drawn at closing, and what is the minimum draw afterward?

On the network’s lines the minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, for the program that states it. Ask every provider for its minimum draw after closing, because it affects how the line behaves in practice.

What Should You Prepare Before You Apply?

Pull together the first mortgage statement, current insurance, proof of ownership and vesting, and your most recent credit picture. Know the property’s rough value and your first mortgage balance before the call, so combined leverage is easy to estimate.

Then stress the line honestly. Pricing floats, so the draw period payment can move. When the 5-year draw ends, repayment starts and the payment steps up because the balance now amortizes over 25 years. Run both stages against your rents before you commit.

Lendmire’s piece Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for Owners Who Want Cash From a Rental goes deeper on the different ways owners get cash from an existing rental.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. On an investment line here, it lasts 5 years.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance fully amortizes. On an investment line here, it lasts 25 years.

Lien position: Your line’s place in the payoff order. A first lien is paid before a second lien.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable trust.

Automated valuation: A data-driven estimate of value used in place of a traditional appraisal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get an investment property HELOC if my rental is held in an LLC?

Not on this type of line. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold it. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route for entity-owned rentals, subject to lender program eligibility. Moving title into your name carries legal and lending consequences, so talk to your attorney first.

What is the largest investment property HELOC available?

The network’s investment line runs $25,000 to $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV. Anything larger is available only on a primary residence, with a 700 or better score (720 on the longer-runway program), 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal. Which ceiling you hit first depends on the property’s value and your existing mortgage balance.

Will I need an appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, and an investment line always falls in that range. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal if you want one.

Does a higher credit score raise my borrowing limit?

Above 700, no. Investment properties have a two-tier table where both 720 and 700 reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score does not buy more leverage. A score below 700 does not qualify at all on an investment line.

Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance better for a large, one-time need?

It depends on whether you want to keep the first mortgage and how much you need. A line leaves the first mortgage alone but floats in price and caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000. A DSCR cash-out refinance can lend more, up to roughly 75% LTV on standard rentals, but it replaces the first mortgage. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For a large draw, the dollar ceiling usually matters more than the percentage, so check the $500,000 line cap before you check anything else.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. BiggerPockets — Banks or credit unions that will do a HELOC on an SFH rental property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC When Switching Banks?  ·  Does an Investment Property HELOC Still Work Once You Move Into the Property?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC While Living?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer