
The Quick Read: Lenders that write bank statement lines for uneven business income convert months of deposits, commonly 12 or 24, into one averaged monthly figure, so the best fit depends on your statement window, your expense factor, your credit profile, and the property you pledge. No single provider wins for every borrower. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that compares wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program that suits it.
- Deposits are averaged, scrubbed of transfers and one-offs, and often reduced by an expense factor the lender sets.
- On an investment property, the network’s line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental deeded to an entity needs a different route.
- These lines are available in 16 states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where the lender reads deposits in your bank accounts, rather than your tax return, to estimate monthly income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the property added together and divided by its value.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs, so only the remainder counts as income.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debts to your monthly qualifying income.
Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits harder to read.
Interest-only draw period: the early stretch of a line when you pay only interest, before repayment begins on the balance.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Do Lenders Turn Uneven Deposits Into Income?
Lenders pick a statement window, remove deposits that are not income, apply an expense factor to business accounts, and divide by the months in the window. The result is a single monthly income number. Your best month matters far less than your average month.
Here is the sequence most programs follow.
1. Pick the window. Windows commonly run 12 or 24 months. Lumpy or seasonal income tends to smooth out over the longer window.
2. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits. Large deposits need a source.
3. Apply the expense factor. Gross deposits are revenue, not profit. The lender sets the factor, not you. Some programs accept a CPA expense letter or a third-party profit-and-loss statement instead.
4. Apply your ownership share and average. Eligible deposits times your ownership percentage, reduced by the expense factor, divided by the months in the window.
5. Run the rest of the file. Credit, equity, DTI, title, and the property all still apply. Statements replace the tax return in the income math. They replace nothing else.
Treat the statement-window and expense-factor details as typical practice, not fixed rules. Each lender writes its own, and the details for your file come from the specific program the broker places it with.
A Worked Example With Uneven Months
These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture a business owner whose deposits run in units. Four peak months bring in 3 units each, and eight slow months bring in 1 unit each. That is 20 units over 12 months, or roughly 1.67 units a month.
Now the underwriter removes one unit of internal transfers from the peak months. The total drops to 19 units, an average near 1.58. Suppose the lender then treats 40% of deposits as expenses. Qualifying income lands near 0.95 units a month.
The owner may have felt like a 1.67 earner, yet the file reads as a 0.95 earner.
A 24-month window changes the picture again. If the earlier year was weaker, the longer window pulls the average down. If the earlier year was stronger, it pulls the average up. Averaging dilutes recent weakness and recent strength in equal measure.
Which Statement Window Fits Your Income Pattern?
| Income pattern | Window that often helps | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Seasonal, with one big season | 24 months | Smooths the swing across two cycles |
| Growing business | 12 months | Recent months carry the higher run rate |
| Recent dip after a strong stretch | 24 months | Earlier strength offsets the dip |
| Steady with a few one-offs | Either | Scrubbing matters more than the window |
Windows are set by lender and program, so a broker can ask which of its wholesale lenders will read your pattern in the way that favors you.
Where Does the Network Draw the Lines on Equity?
Leverage depends on the occupancy of the property you pledge, and the ceilings are not interchangeable. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit and size notes |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700 minimum credit; line up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 90% only at 720+; 640 minimum; line up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 90% only at 720+ and up to $500,000; 600 minimum credit; lines above $500,000 follow the separate terms below |
Primary residences can reach lines up to $750,000, and a line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. That larger line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described next), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
The network has two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The shorter structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw and then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway structure runs a 5-year interest-only draw and then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and investment lines use it only.
On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
DTI tops out at 50%, but it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. Credit runs through a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
Who Writes These Lines?
Provider Types, Not a Ranking
The lenders that write bank statement lines depend on your property type, vesting, credit profile, and leverage need. Ranking named companies would not help you, because a lender that suits one file can be a poor match for the next. It helps more to know the categories.
| Provider type | What it offers | Where it limits you |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | A familiar process | Many limit lines to primary or second homes |
| Credit unions and portfolio lenders | Some write investor-property lines | Policies differ by institution |
| Wholesale lenders through a broker | Many programs compared in one file | Rules differ by program |
Investor-property lines are a narrower market than owner-occupied ones. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can check your scenario against each one’s rules before you spend an application on the wrong fit. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and its team places the file with a lender that reviews and approves it.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Federal rules do not set the math. A HELOC falls outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, according to Cornell LII’s copy of 12 CFR 1026.43. As a result, no federal rule sets a statement look-back, an expense factor, or a DTI cap for these lines. That is why two providers can read the same account two ways. The CFPB’s small entity compliance guide also says income need not be salaried or full-time to count. It names seasonal, irregular, and self-employment income as considered for covered loans.
Vesting. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable ones.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties. An investor with a large portfolio may fall outside the line product entirely.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is treated differently across the two structures, so a broker has to match the history to the right one.
Thinning deposits. If recent months have dropped, averaging has less to work with. Some lenders will consider alternatives such as asset-based review, but that is a lender decision.
What Happens When the Draw Period Ends?
Payments step up when the interest-only draw ends and the balance starts amortizing. For an owner with lumpy income, that step is the risk that matters most.
Run your own stress test before you apply. Ask whether you could cover the amortizing payment through your three weakest months in a row, without counting on a peak month. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest starts accruing on most of the line from the beginning. Floating pricing means that cost can also move.
Using a floating line to retire a fixed-term mortgage stacks pricing risk onto a portfolio that did not have it. That trade can make sense. It should be a choice you made on purpose.
How Should You Prepare Your Statements?
Preparation does more for a fluctuating-income file than any other step you control.
- Keep business and personal money in separate accounts, so the deposits are easy to read.
- Write a short explanation for every large or unusual deposit and keep the source document.
- Know your ownership percentage in each business and have the paperwork ready.
- Ask your CPA whether an expense letter would support a lighter expense factor than the lender’s default.
- Check that your credit report is clean and current, since the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Confirm how your property is titled before you apply.
When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?
A HELOC reads your personal income and DTI. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent against its own payment, so the expense-factor question never comes up. Many self-employed investors use both at different points.
On standard rentals, a DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% on a cash-out. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path reaches below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR number compares rent to the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
LLC-titled rentals can work on the DSCR side, subject to lender program eligibility. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Two related pieces cover the same income-documentation problem from other angles: Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income and its guide Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Have Limited Income Documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?
No. Your file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, equity, DTI, title, and the property. The statements simply replace the tax return in the income calculation.
How many months of statements will I need?
It varies by lender and program, and 12 or 24 months are the windows most often described. A broker can compare lenders to find the one whose window and expense factor read your income pattern most favorably. Confirm the window for your specific program before you gather documents.
Can I use one on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, so the property must sit in your name or a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an entity, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
How much equity can I pull from an investment property?
On an investment property, the network’s line caps at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 minimum credit score, and tops out at $500,000. That is the ceiling for investment collateral. Primary residences and second homes can go higher, with 90% available only at a 720-or-better profile.
Which provider is best for my uneven income?
The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how your deposits read after scrubbing. Lenders that write this product differ in window length, expense factor, and eligibility. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can test your file against each before you commit.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.43
2. CFPB, ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns or Full Income Documentation · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Capital? · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.