
The Quick Read: A short or changing employment history does not rule out a bank statement HELOC, because lenders that read deposits instead of pay stubs judge the pattern of income, credit, equity, and property, and the right provider depends on the file rather than on any ranked list.
- No reliable national ranking of these providers exists, and the best fit depends on your income type, credit, property, and leverage.
- Bank statement qualifying is a documentation method. It does not waive credit, equity, debt-to-income, or property rules.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
- LLC-owned rentals cannot hold title on these lines, which often pushes that file toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
Why “Top Providers” Is the Wrong Question
Anyone searching for a ranked list is hoping one name will approve a thin work history. It does not work that way. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a line on an investment property and that the requirements are strict, so the pool is small before employment even enters the picture.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend, and it does not rank or endorse individual lenders. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a file to the program whose rules fit. The best program for your situation turns on your income type, credit profile, property, combined leverage, and how long your documentation runs. The lenders that write these lines differ on all of those points.
How a Bank Statement HELOC Reads Your Income
A bank statement HELOC estimates monthly income from account deposits instead of tax returns or pay stubs. Scotsman Guide describes the standard version for a self-employed borrower: 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender then applies an expense factor to business deposits, or accepts a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional.
The steps run in this order:
1. Choose the documentation path. Options are personal statements, business statements, 1099 deposits, or a preparer-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
2. Supply every page of consecutive statements for the lookback window the program sets.
3. Expect deposits to be screened. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items typically come out.
4. Expect an expense factor on business accounts. Each program sets its own factor, so no single percentage is standard.
5. Expect qualifying deposits to be averaged across the window, so the number of months in the window matters.
6. Expect the rest of the file to be reviewed. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, and the property all still apply.
7. Expect income and credit to be checked again before funding, so a change between application and funding belongs in the file up front.
A shorter window cuts both ways. Fewer months mean fewer chances for a slow stretch to drag down the average. They also mean less proof that the income repeats. A thin history is a documentation question, while a weak month inside a short window weighs more heavily on the average.
Which Employment Patterns Change the File?
The pattern matters more than the length. Lenders read a recent W-2 job, a new business, a switch from W-2 to 1099, and a string of job changes differently. The table shows the general read. Each lender sets its own details.
| History pattern | What usually gets documented | How the file tends to be read |
|---|---|---|
| New business, under 24 months | Deposits, business start date, prior work in the field | Deposit consistency and field experience carry weight |
| W-2 to 1099 switch | Prior W-2 records plus new 1099 deposits | Prior work can support the new stream |
| New W-2 job | Offer letter, early pay records | Often read as wages, not deposits |
| Frequent job changes | Same-field continuity, explanation letter | Stable pay in one field reads better |
| Gap between jobs | Written explanation, reserves, other income | Credit and equity carry more of the file |
None of this is a promise. Whether prior work shortens the deposit history a program wants is a lender decision, and it varies from one wholesale lender to the next.
Provider Types, Not Provider Names
Three kinds of lenders write home equity lines. Large retail lenders lean toward clean, conventional profiles with standard documents. Credit unions can be flexible with members but often stay inside narrow property and vesting rules. A broker reaches several wholesale lenders at once and can place a file that a single institution would turn away. The tradeoff is that a broker line follows the wholesale lender’s rules, not a relationship.
The Network Parameters on These Lines
The network’s lines depend on occupancy, and the numbers differ a lot by property use. Every figure below is an eligibility range subject to lender guidelines, not a commitment to lend.
Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700 or higher credit score, with lines up to $500,000. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period.
Second home. Ceilings reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with lines up to $500,000. The credit floor is 640, so the sub-640 tier described below does not apply to second homes.
Primary residence. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at 720 or better and a line up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 or better score (720 on the 5-year-draw structure) and a full appraisal, and it caps at 75% CLTV. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program, which makes that tier a primary-residence option only.
The network offers two draw structures on primary homes and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other has a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats on both and does not convert to a fixed term.
Debt-to-income runs up to 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Qualifying uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, which is a conservative test on a thin-income file. Because it is a ratio, a lumpy deposit history can push debt-to-income past the line even when credit is strong.
Credit is a single-bureau score, tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. On primary homes and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other program declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can require a second valuation, and the borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
These lines are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Where the Two-Year Habit Comes From
Many borrowers assume two years of self-employment is the law. It is a lender overlay, not a federal minimum. The federal ability-to-repay section, CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43, requires a good-faith determination that the borrower can repay and says a lender must verify employment only when it relies on employment income. The same text says employment need not be full-time or at regular intervals.
That section is written for closed-end mortgages and excludes lines of credit, so it works as a reference for the evidence standard, not as the HELOC rulebook. The eCFR text points to reasonably reliable third-party records as the basis for verifying income. Bank statements fit that standard, which is why the method exists. How much history a given lender wants is its own choice.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title and vesting. A rental held in an LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The property must sit in the borrower’s own name or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change or a different product.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, so that restriction reaches only primary residences. Investment lines already start at 700.
Tradelines. The 5-year-draw structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. A borrower with a new job and thin credit can fail here before the income review matters.
Property listing. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Picture a File That Fits, and One That Doesn’t
Consider an investor who left a salaried job 14 months ago and now runs consulting under a business account. Deposits are steady, prior work was in the same field, and credit sits in the 700s. The rental is in the investor’s own name. On the network’s investment tier, that file has a 70% CLTV ceiling, and the open question is whether a lender will accept the shorter window alongside the prior work history.
Now take an investor who changed jobs three times, holds the rental in an LLC, and has a mid-600s score. That file hits the vesting rule and the 700 investment floor before income gets read. No documentation method fixes either one, so the answer is a different product or a restructured title.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
When personal income is hard to document, the stronger route is often a DSCR cash-out refinance. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your job history is not the main test. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how the coverage ratio is calculated.
Across the network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage. Many select programs set their minimum coverage at 1.00, while select lenders in the network offer coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC ownership can work on a DSCR loan, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to the full mortgage payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside that number.
A line and a cash-out are different tools. A line is revolving, with floating pricing and an interest-only draw period. A DSCR cash-out is a term loan sized on rent. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers the case where no employer income exists at all.
What to Prepare Before Any Application
Gather these items before applying:
- Every page of the full statement window, without gaps
- A written explanation for any job change or gap, with dates
- Prior W-2 or 1099 records that show the same field
- A business start date and a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party preparer, if available
- A current credit report, since the report must be recent at closing
- Proof of how the property is titled
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to any existing mortgage and divides by the property value.
Bank statement qualifying: Estimating income from account deposits instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines.
Expense factor: A percentage taken out of business deposits to estimate what the business spent.
Draw period: The stretch when you borrow and pay interest only, before repayment starts.
Vesting: The legal name that holds title, such as an individual or a revocable trust.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment on the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC work with only 12 months of self-employment?
It can, depending on the lender. Statement windows commonly run 12 to 24 months, and some lenders weigh prior work in the same field alongside a shorter record. Credit, equity, and debt-to-income still apply, and approval is subject to lender guidelines.
Does a recent job change cancel an approval?
Do not assume it is safe. Income and credit are rechecked before funding, so any change between application and funding belongs in the file from the start. A planned change after funding is a conversation to have with the lender.
Is a bank statement line available on an LLC-owned rental?
Generally no. These lines require title in the borrower’s name or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for an entity-held property.
What is the highest combined leverage on an investment property?
On the network’s investment tier, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, at a 700 or better credit score and a line up to $500,000.
Do bank statement HELOCs skip the income review?
No. The method changes which records prove income. The file still runs credit, debt-to-income, equity, and property checks.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property
2. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Requires When an Heir Can’t Be Located? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Gig and Platform Payout Income · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.