Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When Two Appraisals Are Required

Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When Two Appraisals Are Required

The Quick Read: Large retail banks rarely write this loan. Super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinances typically come from non-bank wholesale investor lenders, and a mortgage broker shops them for the investor. Two appraisals are standard above $2,000,000 in loan amount, and the lower value usually sizes the loan, subject to underwriting.

  • Two appraisals apply once the loan amount, not the price, passes $2,000,000.
  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and ends above $3,000,000, where files are purchase or rate-and-term only. The ladder section below gives the figures by band.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select programs with reduced LTV and adjusted terms.
  • The program floor is 660 credit on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000, with 6 months of reserves on the subject property. The top cash-out cells need more, up to 720 at 60%.
  • Two-appraisal rules are lender collateral policy, not law. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Do Banks Actually Offer This Loan?

Mostly no. The title says banks, but the lenders that write super jumbo DSCR cash-out loans are usually non-bank investor lenders. DSCR loans are non-QM, investment-property products. Per Scotsman Guide, they are business-purpose loans, and they sit outside what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy. Big banks and large retail lenders tend to keep their jumbo products tied to personal income review, which is the opposite of how a DSCR file works.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here ranks or names a lender. The program that fits depends on the property, the loan size, the credit profile, and the leverage the investor needs. A broker’s job is to match the file to the programs that write it.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan size above the usual jumbo range. Lenders set their own cutoff, and no agency defines it.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and leaves the investor with the difference.

Lower-of-two-values: The rule that the lower of two appraised values sizes the loan. The two values are not averaged.

Interest-only period: A stretch of payments that cover interest only. Here it runs up to 120 months, qualified on the interest, taxes, and insurance payment.

Why Two Appraisals Show Up Above $2,000,000

The second appraisal is a collateral check. Large loans have a thin pool of secondary-market buyers, and lenders respond by cutting leverage and adding value checks as the balance climbs. It is policy. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. No federal rule is known to require a second appraisal on a business-purpose rental loan, so treat the threshold as a lender overlay that can differ by program.

The trigger is the loan amount. A $2,000,000 purchase with a modest loan is not a super jumbo file at all. A cash-out sized near the threshold may or may not cross it, so confirm the new loan amount before anyone orders anything.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

1. Size the new loan. Start with the cash-out ladder below and the requested balance. Read the band for the loan, not the property price.

2. Order both appraisals up front. Each report gives a value opinion and a market-rent opinion. Ordering both at application avoids a restart later.

3. Collect rent evidence. For one-unit and condo rentals, the appraiser documents market rent on a rent schedule. McKissock notes that this form estimates monthly market rent and does not itself document rental income, which is the lender’s call. Leases support the number.

4. Run the coverage test. Rent divided by the new, larger payment. Cash-out raises the balance, so coverage falls compared with the old loan.

5. Apply the lower value. The lower appraisal sizes the loan. Nothing is averaged, and the two values do not need to match.

6. Take the lesser of two limits. One limit is the LTV cap on the lower value. The other is the loan the rent supports at the required coverage.

7. Pay out in order. Payoff, closing costs, required reserves, and any prepayment charge on the old loan come out before proceeds reach the investor.

The Cash-Out Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.

Loan amount Cash-out LTV ceiling Standard purchase LTV
$150K to $1M 75% 80%
$1M to $1.5M 70% 75%
$1.5M to $2M 60% 75%
$2M to $3M 60% 75%
$3M to $4M No cash-out 65%
$4M to $6M No cash-out 60% on review

The two bands between $1.5M and $3M carry the same leverage. They are listed apart because the second appraisal begins at $2,000,000 in loan amount, so the collateral review changes even though the ceilings do not.

The credit score each top cell needs is a separate matter. The 75% cash-out cell needs 660 or better, the 70% cell needs 700 or better, and the 60% cells need 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Above $3,000,000 the file is purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A Worked Example: When the Second Appraisal Comes In Low

Consider an investor with a luxury rental in the $2M to $3M loan band, requesting cash-out at 60% LTV. The first appraisal supports the value the investor expected. The second lands about 5% lower. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

The lower value usually sizes the loan. A 5% drop in value cuts the loan ceiling by the same 5%. The payoff and costs do not shrink, so the reduction typically comes out of the cash the investor receives. A thin-equity file can turn into payoff-only.

The rent opinions can split too. If the second report supports less rent, coverage falls at the same time the loan shrinks. That is two separate problems on one file.

Before ordering, work out the lowest appraised value that still leaves cash after payoff, costs, and reserves. If that break-even sits too close to the expected value, the investor should consider a smaller request.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Short-term rentals. STR files qualify on coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000, which is where two appraisals begin. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, taken at 80% of gross, and the investor needs twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. The rent form captures monthly rent, not nightly income. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Sub-1.00 coverage. Programs below 1.00 coverage exist through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust. Qualification is subject to underwriting.

Multi-unit properties. Two-to-four-unit properties use per-unit rents. A premium for finishes or privacy helps only when comparable rents support it.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both fit. Non-warrantable condos stop at 75% and $1,500,000, so they never reach the two-appraisal band. Condotels cap at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000.

Rural and acreage. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, acreage runs up to twenty acres.

Entity vesting. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility. Layered entities are not.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Who Fits and Who Does Not

The profile that fits is a high-net-worth investor with a high-balance rental who qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The size ladder, entity vesting, and an interest-only runway of up to 120 months at 75% maximum are the draw. The interest-only option is qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance with coverage of 0.75 or better.

It fits poorly when the investor wants cash-out above $3,000,000. No program in this ladder offers it. It also fits poorly when credit is 680 or below and the request is above $1,500,000 in cash-out, or when the property is rural and the loan is above $3,000,000.

Reserves are six months of payment on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement above $3,000,000. An investor can hold up to 20 financed properties. Program details are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.

Cash-out proceeds on a DSCR loan must serve a business purpose.

Questions to Ask Any Lender or Broker

  • Does the two-appraisal rule start at my loan amount, and who orders and pays for the reports?
  • Does the lower value govern, or does the program use another method?
  • How does the program reconcile two rent opinions?
  • Is there a prepayment charge, and does it apply to the loan I am paying off?
  • What reserves apply, and can cash-out proceeds count toward them?
  • Does my entity structure fit, with no layered ownership?
  • What happens to proceeds if the second value comes in low?

Alternatives If the Numbers Do Not Fit

A smaller cash-out request can drop the loan under the $2,000,000 line and avoid the second report. A rate-and-term refinance gives higher leverage than cash-out in every band. A second lien or a home equity line is another route, and the investor should compare the full cost of each. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how these programs compare, and the DSCR cash-out refinance requirements page walks through documents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinances?

Rarely. DSCR loans typically come from non-bank investor lenders rather than large depository institutions. A broker with a wholesale network can compare several programs against one file.

Is the two-appraisal requirement a law?

No. It is a lender collateral policy. In this program ladder it applies above $2,000,000 in loan amount, and it can vary by lender.

Are the two values averaged?

No. The lower value usually sizes the loan, and the values do not have to match. Rent opinions are reviewed separately.

Can I take cash-out on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000 on this ladder. Loans above that size are purchase or rate-and-term only, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000.

Can I get a super jumbo DSCR loan if rent does not cover the payment?

Possibly. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Investor-owned homes surge as brokers pivot to nonconforming loans

2. McKissock

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer