Top HELOC Providers Without a Job on a Primary Home

Top HELOC Providers Without a Job on a Primary Home

The Quick Read: A job is not the test for a home equity line. Lenders want documented, continuing income or assets, enough equity, and acceptable credit. The provider that fits you depends on your income type, credit profile, and how much of the home’s value you want to borrow against, and a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the right program.

  • Pension, retirement distributions, a co-borrower’s wages, rental income, and investment income can all support a file, depending on the program.
  • On a primary residence, the network’s ceiling is 90% combined loan-to-value, and only at a 720+ credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50% in the network. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are limited to 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum, and the payment is tested on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.
  • A line is a lien on your own home, so it can be frozen or reduced after closing.
  • If your goal is to buy a rental and you have no paycheck, a DSCR loan often fits better than a line, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Do You Need a Job to Get a HELOC?

You do not need a job. You need income or assets you can document, and the file has to show you can repay the line.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Experian says borrowers don’t always need a job, but they do need regular income. Its examples include a pension or retirement account, a spouse’s job, alimony, and government assistance.

Forbes Advisor lists W-2s, pay stubs, and tax returns as the standard documents. Self-employed borrowers typically show profit-and-loss statements or 1099s instead. Without wages, your file leans on whatever substitutes for them: award letters, brokerage statements, leases, or a co-borrower’s full package.

Some marketing talks about loans that skip the income question entirely. Treat that as a lender’s documentation approach rather than a separate product. Every line in the network is reviewed against documented income and a debt-to-income limit.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC (home equity line of credit): A revolving credit line secured by your home. You draw what you need, up to a limit.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. It measures how much of the home is already borrowed against.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your gross monthly income.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. A fully amortizing repayment period follows.

Primary wage earner: The borrower whose credit score the lender uses when the file has more than one borrower.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rental property’s income divided by its monthly payment. DSCR loans for investors lean on this ratio instead of personal income.

How Underwriting Treats a File Without a Paycheck

Underwriting follows the same six steps for a paid employee and a borrower with no job. What changes is what you hand over at step two.

1. Equity sizing. The lender adds your first mortgage and the requested line, then compares the total to the home’s value. That CLTV has to fit under the program’s ceiling for your credit tier.

2. Income or asset documentation. You show the continuing income that replaces wages. The lender checks that it is documented and likely to continue.

3. DTI test. Your monthly obligations, including the new line, are divided by gross monthly income. In the network the limit is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679 and a 680 minimum for anything above 45%. Market surveys vary: Forbes Advisor reports lenders looking for a DTI between 43% and 50%.

4. Credit review. The network uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and a full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000.

6. Draw and repayment. The line opens with an interest-only draw period followed by a fully amortizing repayment period, and the structure you choose determines the length of each. The lender confirms which structure applies before closing.

The payment test matters more than most borrowers expect. The DTI is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on a smaller amount you might plan to borrow. A line sized at $400,000 gets tested as if you had drawn all of it.

One regulatory fact shapes all of this. According to the CFPB’s compliance guide for high-cost mortgage rules, the federal ability-to-repay requirements do not apply to ordinary home equity lines. No federal formula dictates the test, so each lender sets its own documentation and DTI standards. That is why a no-job file can get a different answer from two different providers.

What Counts as Income

Continuing income and assets count. Short-lived income counts for little.

Income source Typical proof Watch for
Pension or retirement distributions Award letter, 1099-R Must be ongoing
Social Security or other benefits Award letter, bank deposits Continuance terms
Rental income Leases, Schedule E Vacancy history
Investment or brokerage income Account statements Asset type and history
Spouse or co-borrower wages Full income file Their debts come along
Self-employed income P&L, 1099s, bank statements Business account rules

Unemployment benefits and severance are generally weak, because they end soon. A lender wants income that runs well past the life of the line’s draw period.

A practical document checklist for a no-paycheck file:

  • Two forms of government-issued photo identification and proof the home is your primary residence.
  • Award letters or distribution statements for every non-wage income source.
  • Recent statements for any assets the lender is asked to consider.
  • Leases and the most recent rental tax schedule, if rental income is part of the file.
  • A current mortgage statement and homeowners insurance declaration.
  • The co-borrower’s full income and credit file, if you add one.

What the Network’s Primary-Residence Tiers Look Like

On a primary residence, the maximum combined leverage depends on your credit tier and the size of the line. These figures come from select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Credit score Max CLTV (primary residence) Max line at that CLTV
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ and 660+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

The credit floor is 600. The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better and only up to $500,000. Anywhere else, the number is lower.

The top of the table carries a tradeoff. At 720, a borrower can choose 90% CLTV up to $500,000 or trade leverage for size, with a larger line at a reduced 75% CLTV. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and require a full appraisal. They also require a credit profile of 700 or better, or 720 on the longer-runway program, which is the network’s program with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Line sizes run from $25,000 up to a $750,000 maximum that only those larger-line files can reach.

The network includes two wholesale programs, and each figure applies only within its own program’s terms. Across the network, two draw structures exist on primary residences. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. The product is a standalone line that can sit in either first or second lien position.

An equity line on an investment property is a separate case. The ceiling there is 70% CLTV, and it uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The primary-home line also allows the larger $750,000 size and 90% leverage at the top tier, while the rental line does neither, so the two products should not be treated as interchangeable. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Which Providers Write These Lines?

The right provider depends on your income type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. No single lender is best for everyone, which is why borrowers with unusual files shop the category before applying.

Provider type Who it tends to suit Documentation style
Big banks and large retail lenders Borrowers with a standard income file Often wage-based documents
Credit unions Members with an existing relationship Varies by institution
Online lenders Borrowers comfortable with digital applications Varies by lender
Wholesale lenders through a broker Files that don’t fit one lender’s template Matched to the file

A broker does not lend. Lendmire arranges home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The brokerage looks at your property, equity, credit, and income type, then points the file at the program whose guidelines fit it. Every figure stays subject to lender approval.

The wholesale approach helps when your income is unusual. A single lender’s checklist rejects the file at the first mismatch. A broker with several programs can look for one whose rules match your documents.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule that continuing income gets you a line bends in several places.

Business bank accounts need a 680 score. If you earn through a business and use its deposits for analysis, the minimum is 680. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts. For that route in more depth, see Lendmire’s piece on a top bank statement HELOC providers without tax returns for a primary or second home.

A co-borrower brings everything. Their wages can carry the file, but their debts and credit history come in with them. The score used is keyed to the primary wage earner.

Title has to sit in your name. Fee simple or leasehold held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust is eligible. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first.

Property type limits apply. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Credit events carry seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history regardless of age.

Exposure is capped. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program, which is the network’s program that reaches 90% CLTV, and at $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The line can change after closing. Under Regulation Z’s home equity rule, a creditor can freeze or reduce a line when the home’s value falls significantly, or when a material change in your finances leaves it reasonably believing you can’t meet the repayment terms. The same rule allows termination and acceleration of the balance for fraud or material misrepresentation, or for failure to pay. Approval is not a permanent promise, and a borrower who loses income after closing can find the line frozen.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Say you live on documented pension and rental income and have a 700+ credit profile. Your first mortgage equals 50% of the home’s value.

The 700+ tier allows up to 85% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. That leaves 35 points of home value between your current mortgage and the ceiling. Whether you can use all of it depends on the other tests.

DTI is the first. At 700+, the network allows up to 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. If documented income can’t support that payment alongside your other debts, the line shrinks. The size cap is the second test: the full 35 points may exceed the $500,000 limit on a valuable home.

Now change one input. At a 650 score, the file falls into the 640+ tier, so the ceiling is 80% on a line up to $500,000. At 625, it falls to 70% on a line up to $400,000. At 610, it falls again, to 60% on a line up to $400,000. The same home and income produce different answers as credit moves.

The point is that equity alone never qualifies you. The strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough documented income.

Using a Line on Your Home to Buy a Rental

Many investors in this spot want the line for a rental down payment. It can work, but it ties your own residence to the deal.

The line is a lien on the home you live in. Your documented income, not the rental’s income, must support the payment, and the payment is tested at the maximum draw. Pricing floats, so the obligation can move. If the rental underperforms, the line is still yours to repay.

A DSCR loan avoids the personal-income test. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.

Across the wholesale network, DSCR purchase files typically land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full mortgage payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

A larger down payment can lift the coverage ratio, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility. For many no-job investors, the stronger move is a DSCR purchase with down payment funds sourced from savings, which keeps the primary home free of new debt. Others pull equity from the home because they have strong documented income and the liquidity is worth the exposure. Both are legitimate. The question is whether you would rather risk the rental or the roof over your head.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC if I’m retired and have no employer?

Yes, if your retirement income or assets are documented and continue. Pension statements, distribution letters, and benefit award letters are the usual proof. Your credit profile, equity, and DTI are tested the same way as for a working borrower.

Does unemployment pay count as income?

Generally it carries little weight, because it ends. Lenders prefer income with a long runway, such as a pension, ongoing rental income, or a co-borrower’s wages. Program rules differ, so ask which income types a given lender accepts.

What is the highest CLTV I can get on a primary home?

The network’s ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it requires a 720 or better credit profile on a line up to $500,000. A 720 borrower who wants a bigger line, up to $750,000, takes a reduced 75% CLTV. Below 720, the ceilings step down by credit tier.

Can I use a business bank account to qualify?

Only at a 680 or better score. A borrower at 640 can qualify for the line, but the business deposit analysis is off the table at that score. Personal bank accounts follow the standard credit tiers.

Do I pay more by going through a broker?

A broker is paid by the lender or by the borrower, and the compensation is disclosed to you before you commit. Compare the full terms of any offer, not just the headline pricing. A broker’s advantage is access to several programs instead of one lender’s checklist.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. Each file is reviewed individually, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and approval.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian — Requirements for home equity loans and HELOCs

2. Forbes Advisor — HELOC requirements

3. CFPB — Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act rule compliance guide

4. eCFR — 12 CFR 1026.40, Requirements for home equity plans

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top HELOC Providers for a Major Repair  ·  Top HELOC Providers to Fund Rehab in Stages  ·  Top HELOC Providers With the Most Flexible Draw and Repayment Terms

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer