
The Quick Read: A provider that writes a $500,000 line on a rental looks at the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income ratio, and equity rather than the rent. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, so the right provider depends on your title, equity, and credit profile. Whether you fit comes down to two questions: does the property qualify, and does the borrower?
- An investment property line in the network runs from $25,000 to $500,000, so $500,000 is the ceiling, not a midpoint.
- The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and credit scores of 700 and 720 reach the same ceiling.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- Rent is not the qualifying income, so a vacant unit does not lower the ceiling.
- A line this size needs deep equity. The math is below.
What Does a $500K Rental HELOC Actually Look Like?
It is a revolving line secured by a rental you own, sized by equity and underwritten on you personally. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders in its network, and each file is reviewed under that lender’s guidelines.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how the network’s investment lines are built, always subject to lender guidelines:
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000.
- Leverage: 70% CLTV, which counts every lien against the property.
- Credit: 700 minimum, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Position: a standalone line in first or second lien position.
- Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing: it floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The draw requirement and the floating pricing matter for a rental’s cash flow. You are carrying interest on most of the line from day one. The payment can also change without any new draw.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Why Is the Provider List So Short?
Few lenders write lines secured by rentals at all. NerdWallet’s investment property HELOC explainer says not all lenders offer one, qualification is strict, and fees and pricing usually run higher than on a primary-home line. Multiple appraisals may also be required to confirm value.
The same source reports that maximum LTV on these lines is often 80%, with many lenders sitting below 70%. In Lendmire’s network, the investment property ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
So a ranked list of providers would mislead you. The lenders that write this product depend on your title, equity, credit, and state. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to a program that accepts the collateral.
That is a trade-off worth naming. If you already bank with a lender that writes rental lines, a direct application may be simpler. If that lender declines rentals, or caps you below $500,000, shopping through a broker is the practical route.
How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and each step can end the file. The sequence below reflects how the network’s programs generally work.
1. Eligibility screen. The lender checks title, occupancy, property type, equity, and credit before anything else. A deed in an LLC’s name stops the file here.
2. Credit pull. One bureau score, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not offered.
3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
4. Income documentation. Tax returns are the default. A self-employed borrower may document income through bank-statement deposits instead, which is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program. Bank statements change how income is counted. They never raise the equity limit.
5. Valuation and lien check. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case.
6. Line sizing. Value times the CLTV cap, less the first mortgage.
The CFPB’s HELOC brochure describes the same common method: take a percentage of appraised value, then subtract what you owe on the first mortgage.
How Much Equity Does a $500K Line Require?
A $500,000 line requires property value of at least the line plus the first mortgage, divided by 0.70. This is plain arithmetic, not a market statistic.
Three cases show it:
- No first mortgage. The property value must be at least the line size divided by 0.70. That is about 1.43 times the line.
- First mortgage at 20% of value. Total debt may reach 70% of value, so the first mortgage takes 20 points and the line gets 50 points. The line is half the property’s value, so value must be about twice the line.
- First mortgage at 50% of value. Total debt may still reach 70% of value, so the line gets only 20 points. A $500,000 line would need a property worth five times the line.
So the ceiling is rarely the binding limit. Equity is. The more a first mortgage takes out of the 70% allowance, the smaller the line the property can support. The $500,000 figure suits a free-and-clear property or one with a small balance.
Flip point: if your equity is thin but the rent is strong, a rental-secured line is the wrong tool. A DSCR cash-out refinance sizes off rent against the full payment instead. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure.
One more cap: a borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the network’s higher-leverage program and $750,000 on its longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
What Happens When the Draw Period Ends?
Payments step up when repayment begins, and you should plan for that on day one. In the network, an investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. That is the only draw structure on investment lines. The shorter 3-year draw option exists on primary residences and second homes only.
The CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines describes the general pattern across the market. You borrow during the draw period, then borrowing stops and repayment starts. It says repayment payments are often significantly higher. It also warns that some plans make the whole balance due when repayment begins. The network’s investment structure amortizes instead, but the step-up still applies.
For a rental, that step-up has to be absorbed by the property or by you. If the rent is thin against the full payment, the repayment phase is where cash flow strains. Run that stress test before you draw, not after.
Note what the line is not. It is not a DSCR product. DSCR compares rent to the full payment, and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside that ratio. A HELOC skips the rent test entirely. That helps a borrower with weak coverage and hurts nothing about the vacancy question, since a unit between tenants does not change the ceiling.
Where Do the General Rules Break?
Most surprises come from title, credit bands, and product mix-ups. These are the named edge cases.
LLC-held rentals. The network’s lines require title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Re-titling can carry its own considerations, subject to program terms and your advisers’ input.
Credit between 700 and 720. Market surveys often cite a stricter bar than the network’s. Here, 700 is a hard floor, and 700 and 720 reach the same 70% CLTV. Higher credit buys eligibility, not leverage. Below 700, an investment property line is not offered.
A primary-home line used to buy a rental. This is a different product from a line on the rental itself. Primary residences and second homes can reach up to 90% CLTV, but that top tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That ceiling never applies to an investment property. Second homes start at a 640 minimum score and primary residences at 600. The cost of using a primary-home line is that your home secures the debt on your next rental.
Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only. They need at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. An investment line does not reach that tier.
Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Which Investor?
The right choice turns on where your strength sits. A line suits a borrower with strong personal credit, low debt, and deep equity. A DSCR cash-out suits a borrower whose strength is property cash flow or who holds title in an LLC.
| Factor | Rental HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower credit, DTI, equity | Rent versus full payment |
| Typical leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the new loan |
| Payment structure | Floating, draw then repayment | Typically 30-year fixed spine |
For a short-term rental, DSCR cash-out is generally capped at 70% on that collateral, which narrows the leverage gap. It generally wants about 6 months of seasoning too.
A genuine toss-up: a borrower with a low-balance first mortgage and strong personal credit. The line keeps the existing loan untouched. A refinance resets the whole balance. If the existing first mortgage is a loan you would not want to lose, the line has the edge. If you want to fix the structure and are comfortable with a new first lien, the refinance may fit better.
Investors often use a line as acquisition capital. They draw, buy, refinance into long-term financing, repay, and the availability returns. That is a common strategy, not a promise of outcome. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, it works as a ready pool of funds rather than a dormant backstop.
What Should You Gather Before a Broker Shops the File?
Prepare title, balance, and income documents first, because a broker matches the scenario to program fit.
- Vesting. Confirm the deed shows you or your revocable trust, not an entity.
- First mortgage balance. The latest statement shows the lien you are stacking against.
- Value estimate. The lender runs its own automated valuation, but your estimate tells you if the equity math is realistic.
- Credit. Know the primary wage earner’s score. Remember 700 is the floor.
- Income documents. Tax returns, or bank-statement deposits if you are self-employed under the applicable program.
- Other debts. DTI is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so existing obligations matter.
For borrowers who already carry a larger first mortgage, Lendmire’s article Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a $500K Existing Mortgage covers how that stacks.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, and when payments may be interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after drawing ends, when you pay down principal and interest on the full balance.
Automated valuation: A model-based estimate of property value used in place of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
Vesting: How title is held, whether by an individual, trust, or entity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a $500,000 line on a rental through Lendmire’s network?
Yes, if the equity, credit, and title fit, subject to lender guidelines. Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. Most borrowers will find equity is the limit before the cap is.
Does an LLC-owned rental qualify for the line?
No. The line requires title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held property needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
Does my rental income count toward qualifying?
Not as the qualifying basis. The line is underwritten on the borrower: credit, DTI, and equity. A vacant unit between tenants leaves the ceiling unchanged.
Will a higher credit score raise my line?
Not on an investment property. A 700 score and a 720 score both reach 70% CLTV, so higher credit buys eligibility and not leverage.
Is a full appraisal required?
Usually not at this size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Whether the line fits ultimately depends on equity depth and how much repayment-phase payment the rental can carry, which no ranked list can answer for you.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s investment property HELOC explainer
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
3. CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for LLC-Held Rentals · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When You Need the Fastest Approval
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.