
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC in first lien position is a standalone equity line recorded as the only loan on a home with no mortgage, qualified on documented deposits instead of tax returns, and it comes from a narrow set of select wholesale lenders rather than from most banks. Lien position follows what is recorded on title, not how your income is documented. Availability is program-specific, so the useful question is which program fits your property and credit profile.
- A paid-off home gives the line first position by default, because nothing sits ahead of it.
- Large retail banks often decline lines on rentals, and the bank statement version is rarer still.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 or better credit profile and a line up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
Why There Is No List of Banks Here
You will not find a ranked list of banks below, and that is deliberate. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches each file to a program that fits. Which lenders write this product depends on the property type, the credit profile, the leverage you need, and how you document income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the practical reality. Many depository banks decline HELOCs on non-owner-occupied property, and investor conversations on BiggerPockets show borrowers being steered toward a cash-out refinance instead. A line qualified on bank statements is a further niche on top of that. It comes through select wholesale lenders, which is why a broker that can compare several programs is the realistic route.
One more limit applies. These equity lines are available only in the states where Lendmire has full-service lending, which is a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor lending. Every figure here is a range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line where the lender reviews your personal or business deposits to document income instead of reading tax returns.
First lien position: the lender is first in line to be repaid from the property if the loan defaults, because no other mortgage is recorded ahead of it.
Standalone line: an equity line that does not require you to refinance or disturb an existing first mortgage. On a paid-off home, the standalone line is the only mortgage.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, added together, divided by the property’s value. With no other mortgage, CLTV is simply the line divided by value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments, before the balance begins to amortize.
Vesting: the legal name in which title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
Does a Paid-Off Home Automatically Get First Position?
Yes, as long as title is clean. Lien position is a recording fact. If your home has no mortgage, a new line becomes the only recorded lien, so it sits first. The income method plays no part in that ranking.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit you can borrow against repeatedly, and it defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. On a free-and-clear home, nothing is subtracted. Your full value is available before the lender’s own limits apply.
“No mortgage” and “clean title” are not the same thing, though. Before a lender treats the line as first lien, the title review looks for:
- A recorded release of any old mortgage, so a paid-off loan does not still show on title.
- Judgments, tax liens, or mechanic’s liens that could rank ahead of the new line.
- Vesting that matches program rules: you, or a revocable living trust.
- Any inherited-property or joint-ownership issues that leave the borrower’s name off title.
Two different transactions can both end in first position. In one, the home has no mortgage and the line is the only loan. In the other, the line pays off an existing mortgage at closing and takes its place. The cash outcomes differ, and program rules on payoff transactions vary by lender. This article covers the first case.
First position is also not permanent. A later refinance or a new lien can change the ranking, so a first-lien line today is a first-lien line until something else gets recorded.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The bank statement method changes one thing: how income is documented. Everything else is reviewed the way a lender reviews any equity line. Here is the sequence.
1. Title and vesting. The lender confirms first position and checks that the borrower holds title individually or through an inter vivos revocable living trust.
2. Income documentation. Personal or business bank statements stand in for tax returns. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Where business statements are used, a profit-and-loss statement or an expense statement from a tax professional may be part of the package.
3. Deposits become income. The underwriter adds up qualifying deposits across the statement period the program requires. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time non-income deposits come out. For business accounts, an expense factor removes the cost of running the business. What remains, averaged monthly, is qualifying income.
4. Credit review. The program floor is a 600 score, and the score is keyed to the primary wage earner. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
5. Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to borrow.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one on a smaller line too.
7. Draw and repayment. The CFPB gives a market example of a 10-year draw followed by a repayment period often lasting 10 or 20 years. The network’s structures are specific. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both, pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods, and it never converts to fixed. This is not a standby line you leave untouched.
Here is a simple way to think about step 3. Picture a self-employed owner whose business account shows steady deposits all year. Some deposits are owner transfers, and some are reimbursements. The underwriter strips those out, applies the expense factor, and divides by the months reviewed. That figure, not last year’s tax return after write-offs, is the income the debt ratio uses. Your lender’s exact method depends on the program.
For the full picture of how this product works outside the first-lien case, see this explainer on how a bank statement HELOC works.
What the Network’s Programs Allow, by Occupancy
Ceilings depend on how the property is occupied. Quoting one number for every property would mislead, so here are the three tiers side by side. All figures are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV (720+); $750,000 at 75% CLTV (700+, or 720+ on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those ceilings step down with credit. On a primary residence, for example, a 700 score typically reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and a 620 score reaches 70% on lines up to $400,000. The 90% tier exists only at 720 or better.
Investment lines are the tightest. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the score floor is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Call that the longer-runway program. The 3-year draw version, the shorter-draw program, is available on primary residences and second homes.
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. A borrower may hold up to three lines, and the combined exposure cap differs by program: $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Here is a scenario for an investment property. Say you own a mortgage-free rental with a 740 score and want a line against it. The property is a single-family home, and title is in your name. The line can run to 70% of value on a free-and-clear home, but never above $500,000, so on a high-value rental the dollar cap binds before the percentage does. There is no rent test in that math. The lender is looking at your deposits, credit, and DTI.
Property types matter too. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either program.
Where the Rule Breaks
The general rule is simple: no mortgage, clean title, first position. These edge cases are where it stops holding.
Your rental sits in an LLC. Many investors hold rentals in LLCs. On these lines, LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
The home was recently listed. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states in the footprint. Some states also apply CLTV caps tied to the credit profile.
You own many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history has a mark on it. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by occupancy and program. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons for 4.
Loan purpose matters as much as collateral. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register rulemaking on ability-to-repay standards treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose. That label depends on what the money is used for. A line on a paid-off rental spent on personal expenses is a different conversation than a line used to buy another rental.
A HELOC is not a closed-end loan. Some lenders offer a fixed-amount home equity loan on investment property instead of a revolving line. That is a separate product with its own terms.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
If your home is paid off and you own it personally, both options may be on the table. The choice turns on what you want to prove and what structure you want. The two tests are different. One tests your deposits. The other tests the property’s rent.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Deposits, credit, DTI | Rent vs. full payment |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Structure | Floating, draw then repay | 30-year fixed is the spine |
| Who can hold title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC may hold title |
| Property type | Single-family to 2-4 units, condos | Broad, plus short-term rentals |
A DSCR loan compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. The 1.00 level is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
On a cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals. Short-term-rental collateral caps cash-out at 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues). LLC-titled borrowers may qualify, subject to lender program eligibility.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side in full.
This is a genuine judgment call. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose rental covers its payment, and who wants a fixed structure and entity ownership. A first-lien line suits an owner holding title personally, with strong deposits, who wants revolving access. Neither one is automatically better.
Questions to Ask Before You Apply
A short list keeps you from wasting an application on a program that was never going to fit.
- Does this program allow my occupancy type, and what is its CLTV ceiling at my credit score?
- How is title held, and does it match what the program accepts?
- How many months of statements are reviewed, and how is the expense factor applied?
- What share of the line must be drawn at closing?
- Does pricing float through both the draw and repayment periods?
- What happens to the line if I sell or refinance later? Selling generally requires paying the line off in full.
- Is a full appraisal required at my line size, or will an automated valuation be used?
A red flag is any program that skips the title question or cannot say how deposits become income. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can compare answers side by side.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC really be a first lien on a home with no mortgage?
Yes. With no mortgage recorded, the new line is the only lien and sits first. The income method does not affect this. Clean title and a recorded release of any old loan are what confirm it.
Do large banks offer this?
Usually not. Many depository banks decline lines on non-owner-occupied property, and the bank statement version comes through select wholesale lenders. The lenders that write it depend on your property, credit profile, and structure, which is why a broker comparing several programs helps.
Can my LLC-owned rental qualify?
No, not on these lines. LLCs cannot hold title, so the property needs a vesting change into your name or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for entity-held rentals, subject to program terms.
Do I have to draw the whole line?
Not all of it, but at least 75% is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on one program, and the other does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Is the interest deductible?
It can depend on the use of funds. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Comparing Your Options
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a starting estimate, not a quote.
A mortgage-free home is the cleanest collateral a lender sees, but the line is only as workable as the title behind it and the structure you choose to carry.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property
2. CFPB
3. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Both Spouses on the Mortgage · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With 1099 Income · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a House With Your Current Home’s Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.