Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay for Urgent House Repairs

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay for Urgent House Repairs

The Quick Read: No single provider is the top pick for every borrower. The right one depends on your property type, occupancy, credit profile, and how much equity you hold. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares several wholesale lenders and matches your file to a program that fits.

  • A bank statement HELOC changes only how income is proven. The lien, the floating pricing, and the collateral work like any other home equity line.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
  • Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a line is not a flexible pot for staged repairs.
  • A rental held in an LLC cannot take one of these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

When a pipe bursts, a roof fails, or a furnace dies, the first question is which lenders write this loan. Real answers sit in program rules, not in a ranked list of company names. This guide walks through the rules in order.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line where the lender reads your bank deposits as income instead of tax returns. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

HELOC: a home equity line of credit. You borrow against the equity in a property, up to a set limit, and repay over time.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. It is the number that caps how much you can borrow.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. After it ends, the balance amortizes over a repayment period.

Expense factor: a haircut a lender applies to business deposits to approximate operating costs. Only the remaining share counts as qualifying income.

Lien position: whether the new line sits behind your existing mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the first mortgage.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental loan test that compares a property’s rent to its full monthly payment. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Actually Separates One Provider From Another?

The differences are in the program rules: lien position, draw terms, statement window, expense-factor handling, accepted occupancy types, and who may hold title. Names and marketing matter far less. A broker with access to several wholesale lenders can screen those rules against your file before you apply anywhere.

Availability is also narrower than most borrowers expect. For HELOC placements, Lendmire works in 16 full-service states. That is a smaller footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Here is what to compare, whichever lender you end up with:

  • Whether the line can sit in first or second lien position.
  • How much of the line must be drawn at closing, and the minimum for later draws.
  • How many months of statements the lender reads, and whether personal or business statements count.
  • Whether a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss letter can replace the default expense factor. The lender decides.
  • Which occupancy types and property types are accepted.
  • How title must be held.

The network ceilings differ sharply by occupancy. Here they are side by side, each subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Max line Minimum credit
Investment property 70% $500,000 700
Second home 90% (720+ only) $500,000 640
Primary residence 90% (720+ only, to $500,000) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 600

The primary-residence ceiling above $500,000 drops to 75% CLTV, and those larger lines need a full appraisal. Such a line also requires a credit profile of 700 or better, or 720 on the longer-runway structure with the 5-year interest-only draw. Market surveys may report higher CLTV figures for equity lines. Those describe the broader market and not this network. On an investment property here, 70% CLTV is the ceiling.

How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statements, Step by Step?

The lender rebuilds your income from deposits, then runs the same equity, credit, and debt checks as any other line. Here is the sequence on a typical file.

1. Pick the statement window. Lenders commonly read a year or two of consecutive statements. They accept personal or business accounts, depending on the program.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds are stripped out. Only deposits that look like real income count.

3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender sets a haircut on gross deposits. You do not choose it. A CPA letter may support a lower figure, but the number still has to look plausible for your type of business.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share of deposits counts.

5. Compute monthly qualifying income. Eligible deposits, divided by the months reviewed, then reduced by the expense factor.

6. Check the trend. Falling deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.

7. Test equity and CLTV. Your first mortgage balance plus the new line must fit under the ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier.

8. Test debt-to-income and credit. Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50% on these programs. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a big line stresses DTI even before you spend it.

9. Order valuation and title. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs one.

A federal consumer-finance agency describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly up to a limit. After the draw period comes a repayment period, often ten or 20 years. It also warns that failing to repay could cost you the home. Bank statements do not change any of that. The same agency’s HELOC booklet explains that a lender sets your limit as a percentage of the appraised value, less what you owe on the first mortgage. The CLTV test in step seven is that same idea.

Credit mechanics matter too. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

What Structures Exist for the Line Itself?

The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The first has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The second has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment. Investment property lines use the 5-year structure only.

Both structures share a few traits that matter when repairs are urgent:

  • A standalone line. It can sit in first or second lien position.
  • At least 75% drawn at closing. You start paying interest on most of the line right away.
  • Floating pricing. It stays variable through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • A minimum for later draws. One structure sets it at $1,000 after closing. Confirm the minimum for the program you are placed in.

The 75% rule is the detail borrowers miss. A line sounds like a flexible pot you tap as contractors send invoices. If you only need a portion of the limit, size the line to the repair and not to the maximum.

A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several property and borrower situations stop a line before the numbers are ever tested. Check these first. They cost nothing to rule out.

Title held in an LLC. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Investment property leverage. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. If your credit sits between 640 and 699, a second home or primary residence can qualify where a rental cannot.

Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not eligible. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are.

Rental-use restrictions. Some line agreements limit renting the property to others. If the house needing repairs is a rental, read the occupancy terms before you sign.

Recent purchases. A very recent purchase or cash-out refinance can delay a line until a seasoning period passes. That is a bad fit when the damage shows up right after you buy. Ask the broker how the lender counts it.

Listed properties. In a few states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Check this if you are weighing a sale instead of a repair.

Declining deposits. If your income dipped recently, the lender may shorten the lookback or want an explanation. The file is read as of today, not as of your best year.

A damaged property. The line is secured by the property, so its condition and insurance status can draw closer scrutiny at valuation. If an insurance claim is open, tell your broker early.

Is a HELOC the Right Tool When Repairs Are Urgent?

It is right when you hold enough equity, qualify on the program’s terms, and can wait for valuation, title, and disclosures to finish. Nobody can responsibly promise when funds arrive. If the repair cannot wait for that process, cash reserves or a short-term bridge may carry you until the line funds.

Match the tool to the repair:

Repair situation Usual better fit
Fixed single bill, owner-occupied Cash-out refinance or sized-down line
Staged, uncertain costs, owner-occupied HELOC sized to the likely budget
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Small bill, thin equity Cash reserves or a smaller loan

A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage and pays the difference as one lump sum. That suits a fixed budget. The tradeoff is that it re-prices your whole first loan, so you lose a favorable existing mortgage. A line sits beside your first mortgage and leaves it alone. That is the main reason to prefer one.

Before you apply, gather this:

  • The statements for the full window, personal and business as applicable.
  • A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement, if you want to support a lower expense factor.
  • Your first mortgage statement and homeowner’s insurance declarations page.
  • Contractor estimates and any insurance claim paperwork.
  • Documents showing how title is held.

Tell your contractor how you will pay. Emergency vendors often take a deposit up front and the balance at completion.

Run the Numbers on a Duplex Repair

Picture an investor who owns a duplex with a first mortgage balance equal to 55% of its value. The investor has a 700 credit score. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the maximum new line is up to 15% of the property’s value. That is before the lender checks DTI, valuation, and title. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

At least 75% of that line is funded at closing. In other words, roughly 11% of the property’s value is drawn on day one. Pricing floats, and the payment during the draw period is interest only. Then the repayment period begins, and the balance amortizes. The lender qualifies the investor on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Qualifying income comes from deposits after the expense factor, so a business-owner file reads smaller than gross deposits suggest.

If the duplex sits in an LLC, none of this applies. Title would need to move to the investor personally or to a revocable living trust. Otherwise the route is a DSCR cash-out refinance.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats a Bank Statement Line

A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent, not your deposits, so no expense factor applies. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Here are the network’s typical ranges for a standard rental, subject to lender guidelines:

  • Cash-out refinance reaches about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with roughly six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit starts at a 620 floor in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around six months of PITIA is common. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
  • An LLC can hold title, subject to lender program eligibility.

One caution. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A cash-out refinance can also fund repairs on a rental that does not cash flow, but more debt will not fix that. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Mistakes With Urgent Repair Lines

  • Assuming all deposits count. Transfers and refunds are screened out, so qualifying income runs lower than your account activity suggests.
  • Expecting to pick the expense factor. The lender sets it. A CPA letter may help, but acceptance is the lender’s call.
  • Applying for a larger line than the repair needs. At least 75% funds at closing, and DTI is tested on the maximum draw.
  • Applying with an LLC on title. That is a structural stop, not a documentation problem.
  • Treating the line like a fixed loan. Pricing floats for the life of the line, so the payment can change.
  • Applying to one lender at a time. Each decline can cost a credit pull and time you do not have.

For a deeper look at income paperwork, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers the document side.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC to repair a rental property?

Yes, if you hold title personally or in a revocable living trust and meet the investment ceiling. That ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000. Read the line agreement for any rental-use restrictions. If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route, subject to lender program eligibility.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not on lines at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is ordinary. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line.

Can I draw only what I need after closing?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws are possible, and one structure sets a $1,000 minimum on them. Size the line to the repair so you are not paying interest on money you do not need.

Is bank statement qualification available in every state?

No. Lendmire works in 16 full-service states for these HELOC placements. A broker can tell you early whether your property’s state fits.

Which provider should I choose?

The right provider depends on your occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, documentation, and property type. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can screen your file against each program’s rules before you apply. That works better than guessing at one name.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Irregular Deposits

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer