
The Quick Read: Which lenders will write an equity line on land-heavy rural property depends on four things: how the property is valued, how the acreage is zoned and used, who holds title, and the borrower’s credit and combined leverage, so the right match comes from the file and not from a ranked list.
- No federal rule caps acreage on a HELOC. Lender and investor overlays set the limits.
- Valuation is the real pinch point. Thin comparable sales and little credit for extra acres can shrink the line.
- Agricultural zoning, manufactured homes and log homes are not eligible on the equity-line programs Lendmire places files with.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits.
Why There Is No Honest “Top Providers” Ranking for Acreage
No credible national ranking of HELOC providers for rural acreage exists. Large lender roundups score providers on a standard suburban home and never test a 40-acre parcel. NerdWallet’s page on HELOCs for investment property says the same thing about rentals: fewer lenders offer the product, borrowing limits run lower, and requirements are strict.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
So this article does not name or rank any bank, credit union or lender. The lenders that write this loan depend on the property type, the occupancy, the credit profile, the leverage you need and how the title is held. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program. The sections below explain what those lenders look for, so you can see whether your parcel is a fit before you pay for a valuation.
What Decides Whether a Provider Will Lend on Acreage
Three separate tests decide it, and a parcel can pass one and fail another. Acreage count, rural designation and land use are not the same question. Lenders treat them as three gates.
| Test | What the lender asks | Where files stall |
|---|---|---|
| Acreage | How much land secures the line? | Program or state caps on lot size |
| Rural designation | Is the area thin on comparable sales? | Weak comps, smaller line |
| Use and zoning | Is this a residence or a working farm? | Agricultural zoning is not eligible |
A house on pasture reads differently from a working orchard or farm. The parameters Lendmire places files with exclude agricultural zoning outright.
How Underwriting Treats Acreage, Step by Step
1. Product fit. The first question is whether the line sits on your home or on a rental. A HELOC on a primary home is the classic route. A line on a rental is a smaller lane with fewer lenders.
2. Lien position. The programs Lendmire places files with write a standalone line in first or second lien position. That matters on acreage because many rural homes are owned free and clear or with a modest first mortgage.
3. Combined leverage. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the value of the property. Acreage matters most at this step because value drives the whole calculation.
4. Valuation. On lines at or below $500,000, the network’s programs ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
5. Value haircut. Comparable sales on rural land are few and far apart, and extra acres rarely add value at a clean per-acre rate. If the valuation gives the land little credit, the value falls and the line shrinks. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the line as based on the home’s appraised value minus the debt owed, so a low value flows straight into a smaller limit.
6. Borrower test. Underwriting then checks the borrower. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a larger line carries a heavier test.
7. Line size. Equity available, credit tier and occupancy set the ceiling, as the next section shows.
What the Network’s Equity Line Programs Look Like
Lendmire places equity-line files with two wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program, with a longer interest-only draw and repayment path. Where the two differ, each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The ceilings depend on occupancy, so no single number describes a rural home.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at up to 90% CLTV with a 720+ profile; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Ceilings step up with credit score. A primary residence at the 600 floor is limited to 60% CLTV. At 700 or better it reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000. The 90% tier appears only at a 720-or-better profile. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV at any score.
A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It takes a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Line size runs from $25,000 up, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan.
Structure is simple. Both programs write a standalone line with an interest-only draw followed by a fully amortizing repayment period. On primary residences and second homes, the draw-and-repayment options are 3 years and 17 years, or 5 years and 25 years. Tennessee shortens these to 3 years and 12 years, or 5 years and 10 years. Investment lines run the 5-and-25 structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the cost of the line floats through both periods. It never converts to fixed. The CFPB explains the draw and repayment phases and notes that some plans carry minimum draws or minimum outstanding balances. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, with $4,000 in Texas.
On this network an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, and a rural property valued conservatively may land below that.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These are the named edge cases where a file that looks fine on paper stops.
Texas. Homestead law and program rules are different tests. FindLaw’s summary of Texas homestead law says urban homesteads run up to 10 acres. Rural homesteads can run up to 200 acres for a family or 100 for a single adult. Protection under that law does not mean a program will accept the tract. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres on the network’s equity-line programs. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply. Texas primaries also carry a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
Agricultural zoning. Not eligible on either program. A parcel with a working-farm designation is a different loan product, not a bigger version of this one.
Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are in scope.
Title held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust is what works. A rural rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it moves to a DSCR cash-out instead.
Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Geography. Equity-line availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Tennessee shortens both draw-and-repayment structures to 3 years and 12 years, or 5 years and 10 years.
When DSCR Is the Better Tool
If the rural property is a rental held in an LLC, an equity line is usually the wrong product, and a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside the calculation. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it, which is the main trade-off against an equity line. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered under the DSCR programs either. A rural parcel with one of those structures needs a different path.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of the line, interest-only on these programs, when you can borrow against it.
Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust or an LLC.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
Homestead: A legal protection some states give a primary residence, which is separate from whether a lender will accept the acreage.
What to Gather Before a Valuation Is Ordered
Document gaps cost more on acreage than on a lot in town. Pull these together first:
- A recent mortgage statement and an insurance declaration page
- The vesting deed, to confirm who holds title
- A survey or plat, plus a breakdown of how the acres are used (residence, woods, pasture)
- Zoning confirmation for the parcel
- A lease or rent history if any part of the property is rented
- Credit and housing history across all financed properties
Ask any lender up front whether it writes your occupancy type and accepts your vesting before you pay for a valuation. A broker shops several wholesale lenders at once, so this screening happens before an appraisal fee is spent.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
The decision comes down to a short sequence. First, confirm the property type is eligible and the zoning is residential. Second, confirm the title is in your name or a revocable trust. Third, check that your state is among the 16 where equity lines are available. Fourth, size the line against a conservative value for the land. Fifth, compare the line against a cash-out refinance if the structure or leverage doesn’t fit.
If a parcel fails one test, there are still options. A property can fail on the acreage cap and still work on a split or a different structure. An LLC-held rental can move to a DSCR cash-out. A borrower who wants to keep the first mortgage in place and only needs an equity line is steered to a lender that writes the right occupancy. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Rural Rental With Acreage covers the self-employed variation, where a file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer also warns that a line is secured by the home, and lenders can reduce a line if the home’s value falls. That risk is larger when land value is hard to pin down.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a maximum acreage for a HELOC?
No federal rule sets one. The cap comes from the lender’s program and, in some states, homestead law. On the equity-line programs Lendmire places files with, Texas properties are limited to 10 acres, and agricultural zoning is not eligible anywhere. Acreage must also be supported by a valuation that gives the land credit.
Will a lender count all my acres in the value?
Not necessarily. Extra acres rarely add value at a clean per-acre rate, and thin comparable sales can pull the valuation down. A smaller value means a smaller line. A borrower can request a full appraisal on any line if the automated valuation looks light, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I get a HELOC on a rural rental property?
Sometimes. Investment-property lines on this network require a 700 credit score, top out at 70% CLTV and cap at $500,000. The line also runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does a Texas homestead acreage allowance guarantee a lender will accept my tract?
No. A rural Texas homestead can run up to 200 acres for a family under state law, but the network’s equity-line programs limit Texas properties to 10 acres. A Texas primary residence also caps at 80% combined loan-to-value.
What happens if my rural property is held in an LLC?
An LLC cannot hold title on these equity lines. The property needs a vesting change into your name or a revocable living trust. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be arranged on LLC-held investment property depending on program guidelines.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote form.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HELOCs for investment property
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs
3. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
4. FindLaw – Texas Homestead Laws
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a DSCR Loan Down Payment · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Equity-Rich Rental Holders · Top DSCR HELOC Providers With No Reserves and No Cash to Close
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.