
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line is reviewed around the deposits in your accounts instead of tax returns or pay stubs, so the right provider is the one whose program matches your occupancy type, credit profile, and equity. No single provider wins for every borrower. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits.
- The line is a revolving credit line secured by your property, not a cash-out refinance, and it can sit behind your existing first mortgage.
- Lenders total your eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months and apply an expense factor. Deposits are not simply added up.
- Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling on an investment property is 70% combined loan-to-value. Primary residences and second homes sit higher, and the top tier is reserved for the strongest credit profiles.
- Banks, credit unions, non-bank lenders, and brokers each fit different borrowers, and many banks decline lines on rentals.
- When the plan is to buy or refinance a rental, a DSCR loan is often the better tool.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and What Does First-Time Mean?
A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit approved with an alternative income method. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against your property’s equity again and again, up to a set limit. Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The “bank statement” part describes only how your income gets measured. The lender reads 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements instead of asking for traditional personal-income documentation. The line itself works like any other HELOC.
First-time here means you have never opened a HELOC before. That matters for two reasons. You may not know how a line behaves, and you may be self-employed or have irregular income. Borrowers with write-offs on their tax returns often look smaller on paper than their deposits show.
A bank statement file is still a fully documented file. Credit, property value, debt load, title, and occupancy all get reviewed. The statements simply replace one document type with another, and the loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period ends, when the balance is paid down in full over a set term.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate how much is actually yours to spend.
Lien position: Your place in line if the property is ever sold to pay debts. First lien gets paid first. Second lien gets paid after.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
How Underwriting Treats the Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting a bank statement line is a sequence of filters. Each one narrows the number the lender will actually use. Here is the order most programs follow.
1. Choose a statement path. Personal statements work when your income lands in a personal account. Business statements work when it runs through a company account. Programs typically ask for 12 or 24 months, and the exact period varies by lender.
2. Remove what isn’t income. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds come out. A deposit that came from you is not earnings.
3. Total the eligible deposits. What remains is the pool of deposits the lender treats as real revenue.
4. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender subtracts an estimate of operating costs. The factor depends on the business type and structure, so it differs from file to file.
5. Divide into a monthly figure. The adjusted total is averaged across the statement period. That monthly number is your qualifying income.
6. Test the debt ratio. Across the network, the maximum DTI is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated as if you had drawn the maximum.
7. Size the line. The lender takes a percentage of the property’s value and subtracts what is already owed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows this same percentage-of-value logic.
8. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
Picture a freelancer whose business account receives a steady stream of client payments. After the transfers come out and the expense factor applies, only a fraction of the raw deposits survives as qualifying income. That is why a big deposit total does not translate into a big line.
The CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines describes the cycle that follows approval. You borrow up to your limit during the draw period. Then you enter a repayment period. The same page warns that a borrower who falls behind could lose the home.
Which Provider Type Writes These Lines?
Provider types differ more than individual providers do. The four main channels each have a different documentation appetite and a different borrower fit. No ranking applies, because the best fit depends on your situation.
| Provider type | Bank statement income | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|
| Large banks | Usually not offered | W-2 borrowers, simple files |
| Credit unions | Varies by institution | Members with standard income |
| Non-bank lenders | Often offered as a product | Self-employed, irregular income |
| Mortgage brokers | Access to several lenders | Borrowers comparing programs |
Large banks and other depository lenders mostly build their equity lines around traditional employment income and tax returns. Credit unions vary widely, so a membership alone does not tell you which way one will lean. Non-bank lenders are where statement-based lines are most often written.
A broker sits above those lenders. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. It reads your file, then matches the property, credit profile, and equity to the program whose rules fit. A single lender can only show you its own box.
Rentals add a wrinkle. Many banks decline second-position lines on investment property, and some offer only a closed-end loan instead. That makes channel choice more important for investors than for owner-occupants.
What the Wholesale Network’s Programs Look Like
The parameters below describe select lenders in the network. They are not universal, and every file is reviewed individually. Lendmire arranges HELOC files in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
The network places files with two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers on owner-occupied properties. The longer-runway program uses a longer draw period and a longer repayment term. Where the two differ, each figure below applies only inside its own program.
Occupancy sets the ceiling. Your own occupancy, not the highest tier, tells you which row applies.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
A few details sit behind that table:
- Primary residence tiers step down with credit. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, and a 600 profile reaches 60%.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary residence only. They need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- Minimum line size is $25,000, with Michigan at $10,000.
- Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This is not a standby line you leave untouched.
- The price floats. It stays variable through both the draw and repayment periods on both programs and never converts to fixed.
- Position is flexible. The line can sit in first or second lien position, so it can stand alone or sit behind an existing mortgage.
Credit review is simple but strict. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
Where the General Rule Breaks
An LLC cannot hold title. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR loan has no such restriction on its own terms here, which makes this a key structural difference between the two. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Self-employment is the usual lane. Bank statement programs are built for people whose tax returns understate cash flow. A salaried borrower with a side business may be better served by a standard line. Some lenders blend the two income types.
Investment lines run on stricter terms. The credit floor jumps to 700, the CLTV ceiling drops to 70%, and the line caps at $500,000. A primary-residence figure never describes a rental.
Recent credit events split the network. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Portfolio size matters. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type narrows the field. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Two-to-four unit properties need a 640 score on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not eligible on either program.
Listed properties are out in several states. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
A newly purchased property may need to wait. Some lenders impose a waiting period after a recent purchase before they will lend against it. Ask about seasoning on the property before you apply.
The ability-to-repay rule does not govern these lines. HELOCs are carved out of the federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end loans, according to 12 CFR § 1026.43. Lenders still underwrite for their own credit-risk reasons, so the bank statement label describes income analysis, not a regulatory safe harbor.
When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool
If you want to buy a rental or pull cash from one, a HELOC may be the wrong instrument. A bank statement line qualifies you personally. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
The DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 means the rent covers that payment. It does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
Here is how a DSCR path compares on the points that matter to a first-time borrower. These figures come from select lenders in the network and vary by file. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full set.
- Leverage on a purchase: most files land at 75%-80% LTV. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
- Leverage on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental: tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Title: LLC ownership is accepted, depending on program guidelines.
DSCR programs are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The choice often comes down to this. If you own a primary residence with plenty of equity and the money funds a rental down payment, a line on that home can work. If the rental already holds equity and sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better. The first replaces nothing. The second replaces your existing first mortgage. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Disturbing the Existing First Mortgage goes deeper on that tradeoff.
The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough income. A bigger down payment lowers the monthly payment, which can lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Preparation is where first-time borrowers gain the most. A clean file lets the lender read your income without guessing.
1. Pick the account that carries your income. Mixed personal and business accounts make deposits harder to sort. Separating them before you apply simplifies the read.
2. Pull the full statement period. Gather 12 or 24 months, depending on the program, with every page.
3. Flag the non-income deposits. Note transfers, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls so you can explain them.
4. Check your credit profile. The score tier sets both your CLTV ceiling and your line size.
5. Confirm how the property is titled. Individual or revocable trust works. An LLC does not.
6. List every financed property. Housing-history standards on the longer-runway program apply across all financed properties, and the exposure limits count every one.
7. Know your occupancy. Primary, second home, and investment properties carry different ceilings, so decide which one you are applying under.
Irregular deposits are normal for self-employed borrowers. Lenders look at the averaged figure, so a lumpy year can still produce usable income. The expense factor is the part to ask about early, since it moves the result more than most borrowers expect.
The Risks in Plain Language
A HELOC is personal debt secured by your property. The price floats, so the payment rises and falls. Interest-only payments during the draw period do not reduce the balance, and the repayment period then starts paying it down.
Investors face one more risk. A line sized only on equity may not stay comfortable if rents stall. If the cash is going into a down payment, make sure the next property can carry itself without relying on the line.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Compare Your Options Before You Apply
Treat provider choice as a fit question, not a ranking. A self-employed owner-occupant with strong credit and a primary residence sits in a different box than an investor with a rental in an LLC. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns or pay stubs for a bank statement HELOC?
Bank statement programs are built to replace tax returns and pay stubs with 12 or 24 months of deposits. You still document credit, property, title, and debts. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can a first-time borrower use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. Across the network, an investment line requires a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. Many banks decline these lines on rentals. Title must also sit with you personally or in a revocable trust, not an LLC.
Is a bank statement HELOC a second mortgage?
Usually, but not always. The line can sit in first or second lien position. When it sits behind an existing mortgage, you keep that first loan intact and add the line behind it. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage instead.
How much of the line do I draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. After that, you can draw more during the draw period, subject to program minimums. Plan for that initial draw before you choose a line size, because you will owe interest on it right away.
How do I pick the right provider as a first-time applicant?
Start with occupancy, credit tier, title, and how much equity you can use. Those four facts decide which programs are even open to you. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can then match your scenario to the program whose guidelines fit.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property
4. 12 CFR § 1026.43 (Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed or Freelance Homeowners · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Refinancing Your First Mortgage · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.