Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Rental Property Held in an LLC

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Rental Property Held in an LLC

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends mostly on which loan band your new balance lands in, because cash-out leverage on a standard investment-property rental steps down from 75% to 60% as the loan grows and stops above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. The property’s rent, your credit tier, and your reserves then decide which cell of a program’s ladder you can reach. A broker who sees many lenders’ guidelines can match your numbers to the program that fits.

  • The LLC takes title and signs the note, and a member signs a personal guarantee.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, while a ratio between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Reserves are six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An informal label for loans far above the standard size ceiling. No law sets the cutoff, so it means whatever size tier a given program places above its normal limit.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly cost the rent has to cover.

ITIA: The same obligation on an interest-only loan, with no principal portion.

LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan divided by the appraised value of the property.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the old payoff, with the difference paid to you. Paying off a second lien that was not used to buy the property also counts as cash-out.

Vesting: The name that holds title. On these files the LLC is the vesting entity, and the note, title policy, and insurance should all match it.

Personal guarantee: A signed promise from an individual to repay if the entity does not. It applies even when an LLC is the borrower.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, measured in months of the property’s monthly obligation.

Seasoning: The waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. It is lender policy, and programs count it differently.

What Does Super Jumbo Mean on a DSCR Loan?

It means a loan above the ceiling of a lender’s ordinary program. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor program it places files with runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000.

Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. The bigger the balance, the more the program shifts from a rent-and-credit check toward a leverage-and-liquidity check.

This is a different product from a bank jumbo loan. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal tax returns are not the center of the review. A bank jumbo looks at the whole borrower. That is useful when a relationship carries the file and less useful when the property’s income is the strength.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Underwriting Treats an LLC-Held Rental, Step by Step

The review runs in a fixed order: entity, guarantor, appraisal, coverage, then the leverage, credit, and reserve gates. Most programs follow this sequence, though documents vary by lender.

1. Entity package. The LLC signs the note and takes title. Expect to supply the operating agreement, articles, a good standing certificate, the EIN letter, and ID for each guarantor.

2. Guarantor review. A member signs a separate personal guarantee. The lender pulls that person’s credit. The entity’s age matters far less than the guarantor’s credit and liquidity.

3. Business-purpose confirmation. You sign an affidavit and show where the proceeds are going.

4. Appraisal. The lender orders its own appraisal, with two appraisals required above $2,000,000. Rent evidence usually comes on a rent-schedule form (Form 1007 for a single-family home, Form 1025 for two to four units). The appraiser’s market-rent estimate, or the lease where a program allows it, is the rent that counts. Asking rent does not.

5. Coverage. Rent used for lender review is divided by the full new obligation. Cash-out raises the balance, so coverage drops.

6. Gates. The file must clear seasoning, value and LTV, coverage, credit, and reserves.

7. Closing. If the property currently sits in your personal name, the deed to the LLC can happen at the refinance closing. Vesting then has to match across the note, title, and insurance.

At super jumbo size, another gate usually binds before coverage does. Leverage by loan band comes first, then credit, then reserves.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Band

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears first. The table shows ceilings on an investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out (standard rental)
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Cash-out stops above $3,000,000, so every request above that size is purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $4,000,000, every request is also reviewed case by case before submission.

Credit works differently from the leverage figures. The top cell of each band needs a particular score, which is a different thing from the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

The top cash-out cell needs a score of 660 or better in the first band and 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, it needs 720 or better.

On a cash-out refinance, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. A borrower with a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to underwriting and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The loan above $3,000,000 comes with a tighter overlay. It wants 0x30x24 on the housing history and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. It is limited to citizens and permanent residents. It excludes rural property, and it allows no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Worked Example: What Happens to Coverage After You Pull Cash

Pulling equity cuts coverage, and the cut is larger than most investors expect. Run the numbers on a rental whose existing loan sits at 35% of its value and whose rent covers the current obligation at about 1.7x.

Say you refinance to 60% of value, a level where cash-out proceeds are unlimited. The balance rises by roughly 70%. With the same loan terms, coverage falls to about 1.0x. You have not changed the rent. You have only moved the denominator.

Now apply the ladder. A loan at 60% of value qualifies only if its band allows 60% cash-out, which is the case from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. If the new loan lands between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000, the ceiling is 70% on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, so the same request fits with room to spare. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

The cliff shows up when a request creeps across a band line. A request that crosses $3,000,000 loses cash-out entirely. It can still work as a rate-and-term refinance at 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. That keeps the loan, but it ends the cash.

A lower-coverage file is not automatically dead. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

What Makes One Program the Best Fit for Your Situation?

The best program for your situation is the one whose cell on the ladder matches your balance, credit, and liquidity. No single program is best for everyone. The table lists what to check.

Check What to look for Why it matters
Loan band Where the new balance lands Sets the leverage ceiling
Cash-out limit Proceeds cap and the 60% line Decides how much cash you get
Credit tier Score for the top cell Lower scores drop a cell
Reserves Six months, excluding proceeds Cash-out never covers them
Appraisal One or two reports Two are needed above $2M
Vesting Single LLC, no layering Layered entities are not accepted

Programs also differ on how they treat borrowers with several entities, and some are stricter on guarantor ownership. Ask for the full guideline for your band before you pay for an appraisal.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Structures and Variations Inside the Ladder

Several variations can change how a file is set up without changing the basic gates.

Interest-only. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, with the interest-only loan itself capped at 75% LTV, even where the ladder allows a higher purchase or rate-and-term ceiling. It requires coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. For a high-balance rental, interest-only lifts coverage because the payment excludes principal. It does nothing to the cash-out ceilings in the table. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Short-term rentals. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is required, and loans reach $2,000,000. On a refinance, income is twelve months of documented operating history, taken at 80% of gross. On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis stands in. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules are set locally, can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, and change, so investors should confirm local rules and document permission for the specific property before relying on projected rental income.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible, with non-warrantable condos at up to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, and need $250,000 cash-in-hand.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less is available to 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. On loans to $3,000,000, up to twenty acres is allowed. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Where the General Rules Break

A few situations change the answer, so check them before you commit to a plan.

Cash-out above the ceiling. If your balance has to land above $3,000,000, a cash-out refinance is off the table in this ladder. Purchase and rate-and-term are the remaining routes.

Weaker credit. A score of 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000. A borrower in that range sits in a lower leverage cell even at the same loan size.

Delayed financing. An all-cash buyer who refinances soon after purchase may be able to waive the seasoning wait. That does not waive coverage, appraisal, or leverage.

Multi-member LLCs. Lenders generally want a guarantee from members who hold a meaningful share. Passive partners who only supplied capital may be structured out, depending on the program.

Layered entities. An LLC owned by another LLC is not accepted.

Entities not yet formed. Some programs will underwrite in a personal name, conditioned on forming the LLC before closing. That is lender practice, not a universal rule.

Reserves. Six months is the standard, and twelve applies to first-time investors. The count runs on the subject property, with no extra reserves for other financed properties. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the requirement.

Business Purpose and Use of Proceeds

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

That does not mean the file is free of rules. A Hunton law-firm paper cautions that business purpose is not the same as exempt from every compliance obligation. The OCC’s Truth in Lending handbook lists the factors regulators weigh when judging business versus consumer purpose, including how much income the property produces and how involved the borrower is.

Where the money goes matters too. As Doss Law explains, a cash-out on a rental whose proceeds go to personal use can be treated as consumer-purpose. This is why a business-purpose affidavit and a clear use-of-proceeds record are standard. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Mistakes With LLC-Held Cash-Outs

  • Assuming the LLC removes personal liability. An LLC protects against property-level claims, such as a tenant claim. It does not remove the guarantor’s loan liability, since vesting does not decide recourse.
  • Counting proceeds as reserves. They do not count.
  • Planning around asking rent. The appraiser’s market-rent estimate, or the lease where the program allows it, is what the lender uses.
  • Sizing at the edge of a band. A small increase in the request can move the loan into a lower leverage cell.
  • Treating super jumbo as a fixed legal category. It is a label, and each program draws its own lines.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Start with the new balance and work backward. Find the band, read the leverage, check the credit tier for the top cell, and confirm reserves outside the proceeds. If the target loan crosses $3,000,000, decide whether a rate-and-term refinance meets your goal or whether a smaller cash-out on a separate property makes more sense. Cash-out does not work the same way at every size, because the ladder tightens as the balance grows and cash-out ends above $3,000,000.

If the ladder offers less cash than you want, you have a few paths. A private bank reviews the whole borrower and negotiates terms case by case. It can reach further for relationship clients, but it needs personal income documentation.

For the full picture of how these loans work at every size, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Comparing Your Options

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC be the borrower on a super jumbo cash-out refinance?

Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, and a member signs a personal guarantee. The LLC takes title and signs the note. Layered entities, where one LLC owns another, are not accepted.

How much cash can I take out at different loan sizes?

On a standard rental, cash-out reaches 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above that. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Everything is subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does the cash I pull out count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves are six months of the monthly obligation on the subject property, or twelve for a first-time investor. They must come from other liquid funds.

What if my coverage ratio is below 1.00?

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Programs from select lenders in the network will review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only terms can help, since the payment excludes principal.

Do I need two appraisals?

Above $2,000,000, yes. Below that, one appraisal is typical. The appraiser’s market-rent estimate or the lease, where the program allows it, supports the rent figure.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Hunton – Beware of “Business Purpose”

2. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook – Truth in Lending Act

3. Doss Law – Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on an Investment Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer