
The Quick Read: The best program is the one whose size band, leverage, credit tier and reserves fit your balance, and for a cash-out that balance tops out at $3,000,000, because larger loans move to purchase or rate-and-term structures, subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows: 75% on a cash-out up to $1,000,000, then 70%, then 60%, and none above $3,000,000.
- Seasoning is the waiting period between buying and pulling cash out. Each lender sets its own clock.
- Before the clock runs out, many guidelines size the loan on cost. After it, the appraisal generally governs.
- Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals and six months of reserves on the subject property.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a path through select programs at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
What Does Super Jumbo Mean for a DSCR Loan?
Super jumbo has no official definition. Lenders draw the line wherever they like. The only legal size line is the conforming loan limit, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s conforming loan limit announcement sets the current one-unit baseline at $832,750 in most of the country. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, which is 150% of that baseline. Anything above the limit is jumbo. Where jumbo turns into super jumbo is a lender’s call.
A DSCR loan is a different animal from a standard jumbo. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the property’s monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Trade press describes the same lane. Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM jumbo financing can reach $3 million or more and that investors commonly use DSCR loans.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The portfolio program covers loans from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it for purchase and rate-and-term loans. Cash-out is the exception, because it ends at $3,000,000. For the full picture of how the product works, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between acquiring a property and refinancing it for cash.
Title seasoning: a seasoning clock that starts on the date the deed records in your name.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to you.
Delayed financing: an exception that lets a cash buyer refinance without waiting. It returns roughly what you documented paying, not a share of the appraised value.
Reserves: liquid assets you keep after closing, counted in months of the property’s payment.
Cost basis: the purchase price plus documented improvements.
Interest-only period: a stretch in which the payment covers interest alone, which leaves more room in the coverage ratio.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit for Your Situation?
Fit starts with the loan amount, not the headline leverage number. At super jumbo size, the loan-to-value limit usually binds before the coverage ratio does. The best program for your situation depends on five checks, in this order:
| Check | What decides it |
|---|---|
| Loan band | Sets maximum cash-out leverage |
| Credit tier | Higher scores unlock the top cell in each band |
| Coverage | 1.00 or better earns full leverage |
| Reserves and appraisals | Six months of reserves; two appraisals above $2,000,000 |
| Structure | Interest-only runway, property type, entity vesting |
The lenders that write this product differ on all five. Across the network, one lender may be flexible on property type and strict on seasoning. Another may be the reverse. A broker’s job is to match your scenario to the program whose overlays you actually clear.
How the Size Ladder Works
Leverage steps down as the balance rises. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, available at coverage of 1.00 or higher and subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works the same way. A score of 660 or higher supports the top cash-out cell up to $1,000,000. The top cell from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or higher. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it.
Two cash-out rules matter at size. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
A loan from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 still pays cash at 60% leverage. Past that, the same property can only refinance for rate and term. An investor who wants a large extraction above $3,000,000 may need to pay down debt first, split the collateral, or use a payoff-only refinance. The investor may also have to accept a smaller cash-out than planned. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Which Seasoning Clock Applies to You?
Seasoning is lender policy, not law. DSCR loans sit outside agency underwriting, so each lender sets its own rule. Most programs count from the recorded deed or note date. Lengths vary, so confirm the exact clock with the program before you plan around a date.
The clock also decides which value sizes your loan. Before full seasoning, many guidelines use the lower of the appraised value and your cost basis. After full seasoning, the appraised value generally governs. A securitization due-diligence log from a mortgage pool filing with the SEC shows reviewers flagging files that miss a title seasoning guideline. In those filings, waivers came with compensating factors such as an experienced investor or coverage well above the minimum. Exceptions exist, but they are lender-specific.
| Your situation | Clock that usually applies | Sizing basis |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term owner | Title seasoning has already run | Appraised value |
| Recent cash buyer | Waived under delayed financing | Close to documented cost |
| Hard-money or bridge exit | Starts at the recorded title date | Often cost until seasoned |
| DSCR-to-DSCR refinance | Depends on the existing loan’s age | Appraised value, once met |
A recent cash buyer should plan the paper trail early. Title and the source of purchase funds need to match the borrower on the refinance. A file can stall when the refinance is in one name and the purchase money came from another account.
The hard-money exit has its own trade-off. Paying off a short-term loan now with a rate-and-term refinance clears the debt but means a second set of closing costs later. Waiting for seasoning to finish and doing one cash-out saves that second round, but you carry the short-term loan longer. Neither path is better in general. The choice depends on what the short-term loan costs you to hold.
What Happens After the Clock Runs Out?
Once seasoning is met, the rest of the file still has to clear. Here is the sequence a super jumbo cash-out follows:
1. Confirm the title date. Gather the recorded deed and any prior loan payoff.
2. Pick the value basis. Seasoned files generally use the appraisal. Unseasoned files often use cost.
3. Order appraisals. DSCR appraisals typically include a rent schedule. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
4. Run coverage. Divide monthly rent by the full new obligation. A cash-out loan carries a bigger payment than a rate-and-term loan, so the ratio drops.
5. Apply the ladder. Read your loan amount against the band, credit tier and leverage.
6. Verify reserves. Six months on the subject property, or twelve for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
7. Close under business-purpose documentation. This usually means entity vesting, with no layered entities, plus a business-purpose certification.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The ladder’s leverage figures assume coverage of 1.00 or higher, and that benchmark is where full leverage lives. Lower coverage is a separate, narrower path. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only helps here. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Interest-only loans also reserve against interest, taxes and insurance rather than the full payment. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Delayed financing. It waives seasoning only. The file is still underwritten as a cash-out, and proceeds track documented cost rather than appraised value. Waiting for full seasoning can mean more proceeds, but later.
Low appraisal. Your payoff is fixed. So each dollar of lost value cuts the new loan by about the cash-out leverage percentage, and the whole cut comes out of your proceeds. At 60% leverage, a shortfall in value removes roughly 60 cents of proceeds per dollar. Run a break-even check before you order the second appraisal. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Short-term rentals. The cap is $2,000,000 and coverage must be 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Investors need experience: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.
Above $3,000,000. The super-jumbo overlay applies. The credit floor is 700, and you need a 0x30x24 housing history. Credit events need 48 months of seasoning. The program is limited to citizens and permanent residents. There is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Cash-out proceeds still do not satisfy reserves.
Property type. One-to-four unit properties qualify. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are limited to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, at $1,500,000 or less, with $250,000 cash in hand. Rural collateral is limited to 75% and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Acreage runs up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000.
A Worked Decision Path
Picture a long-term owner of a luxury rental. The seasoning clock has run, and the property appraises well above cost. The owner wants cash for the next purchase.
If the target loan is at or below $1,000,000, the cash-out ceiling is 75% on a cash-out with a 660 score. If it lands from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, the ceiling is 70% on a cash-out and the top cell needs a 700 score. Proceeds stay unlimited at 60% or below. If the target is above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. The owner then looks at a rate-and-term refinance at 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, or on review at 60% beyond that.
Coverage then decides the rest. Say the rent covers the new, larger obligation at roughly 1.2x. That clears the 1.00 benchmark and keeps full leverage in play. If the rent only reaches the 0.8 range, the file may look at reduced leverage through select programs, and interest-only may rebuild the ratio. Either way, it stays subject to underwriting.
An investor who pulls cash out in one band should also think about the next refinance. Many DSCR loans carry prepayment terms, so the plan to refinance again should be checked against any penalty on the new loan. Ask about it at pre-qualification.
What to Bring and What to Ask
A lender will typically want:
- the recorded deed and settlement statement from your purchase
- entity documents and vesting details
- the current lease or, for short-term rentals, twelve months of operating history
- an asset statement showing reserves outside the cash-out
- the payoff for any existing loan, including a bridge or hard-money note
Ask each lender these questions early:
- When does the clock start, and does a prior payoff reset it?
- Which value governs before seasoning?
- What is the cash-out cap at my balance and credit score?
- How many appraisals do you need, and what happens on a low value?
- How do you treat my property type and acreage?
A common mistake is assuming strong rent waives seasoning. Rent affects coverage. It does not change the clock.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is seasoning a legal requirement for a DSCR cash-out?
No. It is lender policy. DSCR loans sit outside agency underwriting, so each lender sets its own clock and decides what exceptions it will allow. Confirm the clock with the specific program before you plan around a date.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Reserves are six months of payment on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy that requirement, so you need assets outside the loan.
How much cash can I pull out above $3,000,000?
None. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. Larger balances run as purchase or rate-and-term loans, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review beyond that, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What does delayed financing change?
It waives seasoning for a true cash buyer, but it does not change the underwriting. It releases roughly what you documented paying. Your appraised value does not set the amount.
Can I qualify with coverage below 1.00?
Possibly. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Cash-out above $3,000,000 does not exist in this lane, so the first number to settle on any large rental is the loan amount.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Housing Finance Agency: conforming loan limit announcement
2. Scotsman Guide: one out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
3. SEC loan-level due diligence filing: title seasoning exceptions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Buy Out a Partner · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With No Title Seasoning? · Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When Two Appraisals Are Required
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.