
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on loan size, because cash-out shrinks as balances climb and stops entirely above $3,000,000. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, qualifying cash-out runs from 75% of value on loans up to $1,000,000 down to 60% on loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Several rentals can sit on separate notes or on one blanket note, and that choice shapes risk more than the headline leverage does.
- Super jumbo is a matter of loan size, while a blanket note is a matter of structure, and the two are separate decisions.
- Each property is appraised, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Weak coverage on one rental can limit the whole file if the loans are pooled.
An investor holding four or five high-value rentals usually asks one question: can all that equity come out in one move? Sometimes yes. Often the better answer is a staged plan. This article walks through how the pieces fit, where the rules bend, and how to decide.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean for a DSCR Loan?
Super jumbo has no official definition. The only regulated line is the annual conforming limit. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline for a one-unit property at $832,750, and Orrick’s summary puts the high-cost ceiling for one unit at $1,249,125. Loans above those numbers are jumbo. That is the end of the official part.
DSCR loans sit outside that conforming box entirely. Where “jumbo” ends and “super jumbo” begins is a matter of each lender’s matrix. In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Scotsman Guide notes that non-QM jumbo programs can reach $3 million or more, which matches the point where the ladder below changes character.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It does not lend, and every figure here is a ceiling subject to underwriting.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Multi-Property Cash-Out?
Underwriting runs the same sequence on every property, whether the loans are separate or pooled. Here is the order a lender follows.
Step 1: Choose the structure. A cash-out across several rentals can be several single-property loans, or one blanket loan secured by liens on all of them. With separate notes, each rental has its own appraisal, coverage test and seasoning clock. A blanket ties them together. Confirm which structure a given program offers before you plan around it, since not every lender in the network writes both.
Step 2: Value each property. A lender-ordered appraisal sets value. Cash-out proceeds equal the new loan minus the payoff of existing liens and closing costs. The payoff is fixed, so any value shortfall comes straight out of your proceeds.
Step 3: Size the loan against the ladder. Leverage, credit and reserves tighten together as the balance rises. The table below shows leverage by loan-amount band.
Step 4: Run the coverage test. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The test runs at the new payment, so pulling more cash lowers the ratio. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Step 5: Gather documents. Expect entity documents if you use an LLC, ID, credit authorization, leases or a rent schedule, insurance, a payoff statement for each existing loan, and asset statements. Business-purpose certifications are standard. Large deposits get sourced.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Amount
The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan. All figures assume DSCR of 1.00 or higher and are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Credit matters too. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or better at the lowest band, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the top cells need 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000, and 700 above that.
Requests above $4,000,000 are each reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat any figure up there as a ceiling on review, not a promise.
Where Does Cash-Out Run Out?
Cash-out is the first feature to shrink as balances grow. Proceeds are unlimited when the loan is at or below 60% LTV, and they are capped at $1,500,000 when leverage runs above 60%. The higher cash-out cells in the ladder, such as 75% on loans up to $1,000,000, sit inside that $1,500,000 cap. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. For credit of 680 and below, cash-out is off the table above $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile, all subject to underwriting.
That shapes strategy more than most investors expect. Picture an investor with five rentals worth a combined figure well into seven digits, planning one blanket refinance that lands above $3,000,000. The cash-out disappears. The same investor could instead do separate notes, each under the cap, and keep the cash-out intact on each one. Structure beats headline size.
A related catch: cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves above $3,000,000. Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), or twelve for first-time investors. There are no extra reserves for other financed properties, and a file can carry up to 20 financed properties.
Separate Notes or One Blanket: How to Choose
The honest answer is that neither wins every time. A blanket gives one payment and one closing, and it can release more cash when equity is uneven across the properties. Separate notes isolate risk. If one rental struggles, the others are untouched.
| Factor | Separate notes | Blanket note |
|---|---|---|
| Appraisal and coverage | Per property | Pooled |
| Selling one property | Clean exit | Needs a release |
| Weak rental | Stays isolated | Drags the pool |
| Servicing | Several payments | One payment |
| Cash-out cap | Tested per loan | Tested on the total |
If your portfolio is evenly performing and you value simplicity, a blanket fits. If you plan to sell one property in a few years, or one rental runs thin, separate notes usually protect you better. Release terms vary by lender, so ask before committing.
Pooling also changes the cash-out math. A blanket total that crosses a band can change terms for the whole file. Staging smaller loans keeps each one inside a friendlier band.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases change the answer.
- Unleased properties. The appraiser’s market rent schedule is used when no lease exists, so a tenant is not always required. Some lenders price unleased properties differently.
- Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. These files are for experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented per property.
- No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio reaches $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting, at reduced leverage.
- Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on ITIA, subject to underwriting.
- Property type. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural collateral of five acres or less goes to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000.
- Above $3,000,000. The overlay allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Credit must be 700 or better with 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens or permanent residents only.
- Multi-state pools. Each property is recorded in its own county, and state overlays can apply to individual properties.
- Entity vesting. Entities are welcome with no layered structures, subject to program terms. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does a Passing DSCR Mean Healthy Cash Flow?
Not necessarily. Coverage is retested at the new loan amount, so a larger cash-out lowers the ratio. A file can clear 1.00 while real cash flow after reserves, vacancy and repairs is thin. Think about it this way: the program tells you what a lender will allow, not what is wise.
Weigh net proceeds, not headline cash. Closing costs, any release or prepayment terms, and the loss of an older low-cost loan all reduce what you gain. This is a real tradeoff for investors who plan to redeploy the cash into more rentals. The repeat strategy of buying, seasoning, refinancing and redeploying works only while each new loan still covers itself.
How Do You Find the Right Program?
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation and goals. No single ranking fits every borrower. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose guidelines fit, which matters most at these sizes because overlays differ more than headline numbers suggest.
Before you ask for options, assemble:
1. A list of each property, its value estimate and its current payoff.
2. Rent schedules or leases, and vacancy status.
3. Entity documents, if you hold title in an LLC.
4. Credit profile and asset statements for reserves.
5. A clear goal for the proceeds.
For the full foundation, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. If the other end of the speed-versus-structure tradeoff interests you, Lendmire’s piece Best Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Program to Finance Several Rental Properties at Once covers the short-term alternative.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A lender-defined tier for loans well above the conforming limit, with no official definition.
Blanket loan: One note secured by liens on several properties.
Cross-collateralization: Using more than one property as security for the same debt.
Release clause: A term that lets you free one property from a blanket loan, usually after a payment or retest.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues.
Seasoning: How long you have owned a property before a lender will refinance on its new value.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a super jumbo loan the same as a blanket loan?
No. Super jumbo describes the size of the loan. Blanket describes how the properties are secured. You can have a super jumbo loan on one property, or a modest blanket loan on several.
Can I cash out of several rentals at once above $3,000,000?
Not on cash-out terms. Above $3,000,000 the program allows purchase or rate-and-term only, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. Splitting the plan into separate loans under the cap can preserve cash-out, subject to underwriting.
Do I need a tenant in place?
Not always. When no lease exists, the appraiser’s market rent estimate is used for coverage. Pricing and terms for unleased properties can differ by lender.
What happens if one property has weak coverage?
On separate notes, it affects only its own loan. On a blanket, it can pull down the pooled ratio and limit the whole file. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Does DSCR mean no documentation?
No. Personal tax returns are not the basis, since the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Appraisals, rent evidence, reserves, credit and entity documents are still required.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – 2026 conforming loan limit release
3. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can Out-of-State Investors Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance? · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Rent Covering Only 90% of the New Payment · How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Buy Out a Partner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.