
The Quick Read: The right program for a high-balance BRRRR exit is the one whose loan-size band, cash-out leverage, and coverage test fit your all-in cost, and because cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, a larger balance needs a deeper discount to after-repair value at purchase.
- Loan size decides the program. On an investment property, cash-out leverage typically runs 75% up to $1,000,000 and steps down in bands from there, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out stops at the top. Through select wholesale programs, there is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Those loans are purchase or payoff-only refinances.
- Rent must cover the bigger payment. A larger refinance means a larger monthly obligation, so coverage at the refinance matters more than coverage at purchase.
- Cash-out proceeds do not count as reserves. Plan on holding reserves separately.
BRRRR stands for buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. The refinance is the step that gives your capital back. At super jumbo size, that step gets harder, because lenders cut leverage as the balance rises. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every figure below is a ceiling, not a promise, and each file is underwritten on its own.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A market label for very large loans. No official definition exists, and each lender picks where the label starts.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and puts extra cash in your hands. The extra cash is what makes it a cash-out.
Payoff-only refinance: A new loan that retires the old one and returns no cash to you.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A 1.00 ratio means rent equals the obligation.
Seasoning: The waiting period between taking title and borrowing against the property’s appraised value. Each program sets its own.
ARV (after-repair value): What the property should appraise for once the rehab is done.
Reserves: Liquid funds you hold after closing, counted in months of the housing payment.
Business-purpose loan: A loan for an investment property you do not live in. It is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
How the BRRRR Exit Runs, Step by Step
The refinance replaces short-term money with a long-term loan sized on the property’s appraised value. Cash, a private loan, or hard money buys and rehabs the property. The DSCR loan is the exit, not the construction loan.
Here is how the exit moves through underwriting.
1. Classification. The lender decides whether the new loan is a cash-out or a payoff-only refinance. If you receive more than the payoff, closing costs, and prepaids, it is a cash-out. If not, it is payoff-only. The two follow different leverage rules.
2. Seasoning. Most programs want some time between your purchase and a cash-out sized on appraised value. Inside that window, many programs size the loan on your cost basis instead. This is lender policy, so ask for the exact window before you buy.
3. Appraisal. The appraiser sets the value that drives everything else. Above $2,000,000, programs in the network require two appraisals. For a single-family rental, the appraiser also gives a market-rent opinion. A 2-4 unit property gets a similar rent analysis.
4. Coverage test. The lender divides rent by the full monthly obligation. More cash-out means a bigger loan, a bigger payment, and a lower ratio. If coverage falls short, the loan gets resized down.
5. Reserves. Programs typically want 6 months of payments on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward that number.
6. Closing. The new loan pays off the bridge, and the remaining proceeds come back to you. Entity vesting is welcome, so you can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Layered entities are not accepted.
Because DSCR loans are non-QM, banks do not typically write them. Scotsman Guide notes that these loans look mainly at whether the property can cover its payment. It adds that they can fund purchases and cash-out refinances, and that each lender sets its own requirements. For the full background, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal tax returns are not the center of the file. Programs still look at credit, reserves, and housing history.
How Does Leverage Change as the Loan Gets Bigger?
Leverage steps down with loan size, and cash-out steps down faster than purchase. Loan amounts on this program run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The ladder below shows the ceilings at 1.00 coverage or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. It applies to investment property only.
| Loan band | Purchase LTV | Payoff-only LTV | Cash-out LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
These bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply your price by the leverage first, then read the band that loan falls into. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or payoff-only, with no cash-out.
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000, and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cell in each band needs a stronger score than the floor in most bands. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better, which matches the floor there. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or better for its top leverage. The bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $3,000,000, the file also needs 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizen or permanent-resident status. Rural property is excluded there, and a non-rural property can have no more than ten acres.
Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above $1,500,000, the 720 score in those bands is what the top cash-out cell needs, and a score of 680 or lower does not qualify for cash-out. On a standard rental, cash-out tops out at 75% in the first band. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The loan also has to carry its own weight. Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms. It tops out at 75% leverage on an investment property and is qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. That helps coverage on a large balance, but it does not change the ladder. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The conforming loan limit is the only official government number in this space. FHFA set the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, as Orrick’s summary reports. That limit does not govern DSCR eligibility. The ladder above does.
A Worked Example With Percentages, Not Payments
Say you rehab a luxury rental, and the new loan would land in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band. Cash-out there tops out at 60% LTV. Your all-in cost, meaning purchase plus rehab plus carrying costs, is 70% of appraised value. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
With a normal appraisal, the new loan at 60% covers most of your cost, but not all of it. The remaining 10 points of value stay in the deal. Many BRRRR investors aim to keep all-in cost near 75% of ARV or lower. At this size, the target is lower, because the band caps leverage at 60%. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Now run the low-appraisal case. The appraisal comes in 10% below your ARV. Your all-in cost becomes roughly 78% of the new value. The band’s 60% cap now returns an even smaller share of your capital, and a smaller loan also means lower proceeds. You are leaving more money in the deal, and the next acquisition waits.
The coverage test adds a second check. A rental that passed at purchase can still fail at the bigger refinance payment. Run rent against the new, larger obligation before you buy, not after the rehab.
The better move is to buy at a discount deep enough that a 60% loan on a normal appraisal still repays most of your cost. If you cannot reach that, a payoff-only refinance or a smaller cash-out may fit better.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The ladder is a general rule. These edge cases are where it bends.
- Cash-out ends at $3,000,000. Above that size, a payoff-only or rate-and-term refinance can retire the bridge, but no cash comes back.
- Low appraisals are more likely at high values. Comparable sales are thin for expensive properties. Contest a low value with better comps, and plan for the chance that you leave money in and refinance again later.
- Payoff-only now, cash-out later. If the bridge matures before seasoning is met, a payoff-only refinance can retire it. The cost is a second closing.
- Cash buyers. Some programs allow a refinance before normal seasoning after an all-cash purchase. Terms vary by program, so confirm before you rely on it.
- No lease yet. The appraiser’s market-rent opinion can carry the coverage test when no lease is in place.
- Coverage under 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Scotsman Guide reports that some non-QM lenders will lend below 1.0 when other assets offset the shortfall.
- Short-term rentals. Programs need coverage of 1.00 or better, loans up to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross.
- Condos and rural land. Non-warrantable condos run up to 75% and $1,500,000. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Acreage runs up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Portfolio size. The program allows up to 20 financed properties, and other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement. The same Scotsman Guide piece notes that agency-backed loans stop at 10 financed properties for investors, while DSCR loans have no such limit.
If you want a deeper look at qualifying without traditional personal-income documentation, Lendmire’s article Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income covers that case.
How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?
The best program for your situation depends on loan band first, then coverage, then credit. Each wholesale lender sets its own overlays, so the lenders that write your file depend on those three things. A broker that shops several lenders can match the scenario to the program. Lendmire does this as a broker, not as a lender.
Run any program through this checklist:
- Does the cash-out LTV for your loan band return enough of your all-in cost?
- Does rent cover the new payment, or does the loan get resized down?
- Does your credit score support the top leverage cell, or a lower one?
- Are reserves sized correctly, with cash-out proceeds excluded?
- Is a second appraisal required, and can the value hold up under it?
- Does the program allow entity vesting for your LLC?
- Is interest-only available, and does coverage clear it at 0.75 or better?
What If Cash-Out Doesn’t Fit at This Size?
When the exit is bigger than the cash-out ceiling, you have four options.
| Option | What it does | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Staged refinance | Refinance part now, more later | Second closing |
| Smaller draw | Take less cash at a higher-leverage band | Less capital returned |
| Bring cash | Add your own funds to hit the leverage target | Capital stays tied up |
| Payoff-only | Retire the bridge, no cash back | No capital recycled |
DSCR or Full-Documentation Jumbo for the BRRRR Exit?
| Factor | DSCR loan | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Income focus | Property rent | Personal income and returns |
| Entity vesting | Welcome | Often restricted |
| Portfolio size | Up to 20 financed | Varies by lender |
| Best for | Self-employed, multi-property | Strong, simple W-2 profiles |
A full-doc jumbo from a large retail lender may suit a borrower with clean personal income and few properties. DSCR suits borrowers whose personal income does not tell the property’s story. Scotsman Guide also notes that DSCR loans cannot be used for a primary or second home.
What Should You Prepare Before Asking for Terms?
Gather these before you ask a broker for options:
- The purchase contract and the rehab budget with receipts
- The bridge or hard-money payoff details
- Entity documents for your LLC, if you hold title that way
- Two months of statements for reserves
- A lease, or a plan for an appraiser’s rent opinion
- For short-term rentals, twelve months of operating history
Frequently Asked Questions
What counts as a super jumbo DSCR loan?
The term has no official definition. It is a market label for very large loans, and each lender picks its own starting point. In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the larger program carries qualified investors to $10,000,000.
Can I get cash-out above $3,000,000?
No. Through select wholesale programs, cash-out stops at $3,000,000. Loans above that size are purchase or payoff-only refinances, and above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Does paying off a hard-money loan count as a cash-out?
It depends on the cash you receive. If you get more than the payoff, closing costs, and prepaids, it is a cash-out. If nothing comes back, it is payoff-only. Each program also treats seasoning differently, so confirm the classification up front.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Programs typically want 6 months of payments on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy that requirement.
Can I hold title in an LLC?
Usually yes. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not accepted, and eligibility is subject to lender program requirements.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
The BRRRR math at super jumbo size is won at the purchase, not at the refinance, because the discount you buy at is what the cash-out ladder rewards.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Reach Real Estate Investors by Becoming an Expert in These Loans
2. FHFA conforming loan limit values announcement
4. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan Before Selling · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Rent Covering Only 90% of the New Payment · Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Finish a BRRRR Deal
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.