
The Quick Read: The right program for pulling equity from a rental property depends on the loan balance, appraised value, rent against the new payment, and credit profile, because leverage steps down as the loan grows and cash-out stops entirely once the loan passes $3,000,000 under the network’s programs. The loan amount sets the band, not the property’s value. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
- Cash-out on an investment property tops out at 75% leverage on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 and to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- Unlimited proceeds are available at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000.
- Loans above $3,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only, and loans above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case.
- Qualification runs primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It matches the file to a program rather than lending the money itself.
What Counts as Super Jumbo on a Rental Property?
Super jumbo is an informal market label for a loan far above the conforming limit. No regulator defines it, and each lender draws the line in a slightly different place.
For context on where “jumbo” begins, Orrick’s summary of the annual conforming limit announcement puts the baseline limit at $832,750. It puts the ceiling for one-unit properties in high-cost areas at $1,249,125. A loan well past those numbers is what the market calls super jumbo.
DSCR loans do not follow conforming rules. They are investor loans, so the size ladder, the coverage test, and the reserve rules come from the portfolio programs behind them. The Lendmire network’s investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past that point.
How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?
The best program for your situation is the one whose size band, leverage, credit tier, and reserve rules match your property. A program that looks strong at one loan size can have no cash-out at the next. Compare programs on these points before you compare anything else.
| Criterion | Why it matters | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Loan band | Leverage steps down with size | Where the new loan lands |
| Cash-out ceiling | Sets usable equity | LTV for that band |
| Credit tier | Top leverage needs higher scores | Score vs. band |
| Appraisal count | More cost and review | One or two appraisals |
| Reserves | Cash held after closing | Months on the subject property |
| Property type | Condos and rural carry caps | Overlays for your asset |
A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match these points to a program. A single lender’s page shows only that lender’s version of the ladder.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage depends on the loan amount, never the purchase price or value. Multiply the value by the leverage you want first, then read the band that loan falls into. All figures assume an investment property at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
The cash-out column applies to standard long-term rentals. Short-term-rental files stop at loan amounts of $2,000,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Credit changes what each band delivers. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Within a band, the top leverage needs a higher score. In the $150,000 to $1,000,000 band, the top cell needs 660 or better. In the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, it needs 700 or better. Across the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range, it needs 720 or better. Above $3,000,000, the top cell needs 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
For cash-out, a score of 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and the figures on review are not a flat “up to” number.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An informal label for a loan size well beyond the conforming limit, with no official definition.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full housing payment, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the payoff of the old one, with the difference paid to the borrower after costs.
Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one without returning cash to the borrower.
Reserves: Liquid assets held after closing, counted in months of the housing payment on the subject property.
Seasoning: The ownership period a lender requires before it sizes a cash-out loan to full appraised value.
How Underwriting Treats a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step
Underwriting reads the file in a set order. The loan size, the rent, and the credit tier each cap the outcome, and the lowest cap wins.
1. Transaction type. The reviewer first decides whether the file is a cash-out or a rate-and-term. How a payoff is classified depends on the program. Paying off a hard money loan can be treated as a payoff-only case, while paying off a non-purchase-money second lien can turn the file into a cash-out under some programs. For that scenario, see Lendmire’s piece Top Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Tap Equity From a Rental Property.
2. Appraisal. The appraisal sets value, which is the basis for leverage, and it gives a market rent opinion, which is the numerator for coverage. Single-unit files commonly use a rent schedule form, and 2–4 unit files use an operating income form.
3. Coverage on the new payment. The test runs on the new, larger obligation. Pulling more cash raises the payment and lowers coverage, so a rental that cleared at purchase can miss at refinance. Programs built around 1.00 give full leverage at that level. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
4. Loan sizing. The loan is the lower of what leverage allows and what the rent can carry. Net cash equals the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, any prepayment charge, and any holdbacks. The leverage cap applies to the loan, not to the cash you receive.
5. Seasoning. Lenders set a minimum ownership period before cash-out is sized to full appraised value. Before that period ends, sizing often falls back to cost basis. A recent cash purchase is a separate case from a recent financed purchase.
6. Reserves. The programs require 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan, and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. The programs add no extra reserves for other financed properties, and an investor can hold up to 20 financed properties.
7. Documents. The package usually includes bank statements for reserves, entity documents, an insurance binder, a title commitment, and the appraisal with its rent schedule. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not accepted. Short-term-rental files add twelve months of operating history.
Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms at up to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. That structure lowers the carry on a large balance and lifts coverage, with the principal due later. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Worked Example: Two Ways to Pull Equity From the Same Rental
Take a rental appraised at $4,000,000 with a modest existing balance. The investor wants to tap equity. This example uses hypothetical coverage ratios for illustration.
Path one: cash-out at 60% leverage. The new loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. That band allows 60% on a cash-out of an investment property, and proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. The loan triggers two appraisals, and the top cell needs a credit score of 720 or better. If the old loan carried coverage near 1.35x, the larger new balance could drop it into the low 1.1s. That still clears 1.00, so the file holds. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Path two: same loan, higher ask. Asking for 65% leverage on a cash-out lands in the same band, which caps cash-out at 60%. The request is simply outside the program. The fix is to ask for 60%, or switch to a rate-and-term refinance at up to 75% leverage on an investment property, which pays off the old loan and returns no cash. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Now suppose coverage lands at 0.95x on the larger balance. The investor has three options: reduce the cash-out amount, add interest-only to lift coverage, or apply to a select program that reviews coverage below 1.00 at lower leverage, subject to underwriting. Trimming the cash-out amount is the cleanest way to raise the coverage ratio.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The ladder is the rule, and several edge cases bend it.
Loan size, not value, drives the band. A $6,000,000 property refinanced at 50% produces a $3,000,000 loan, which still allows cash-out. The same property at 65% produces a larger loan with no cash-out available.
Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% leverage and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. On loans to $3,000,000, acreage can run up to twenty acres.
Credit and residency above $3,000,000. The super-jumbo overlay requires 700 credit, 0x30x24 housing history, and 48-month seasoning after any credit event. It is open to citizens and permanent residents only.
Short-term rentals. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. On a purchase, it is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for each property.
Unit count. The programs cover 1–4 units. Larger buildings move to commercial financing.
Use of proceeds. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Under the CFPB’s Regulation Z, credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is treated as business purpose. The same source notes that exempt business-purpose credit can later be rewritten for consumer purposes. Compliance Alliance’s training note on investment properties adds that the test looks at the purpose of the loan, not just the property. Plan to document a business use for the proceeds. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Which Structure Fits Which Situation?
| Your situation | Structure to look at |
|---|---|
| Loan under $1M, strong credit | Cash-out at up to 75% |
| Loan $1M–$3M | Cash-out at 70% or 60% by band |
| Wants cash, loan above $3M | Split the debt or lower the balance |
| Coverage under 1.00 on new balance | Smaller cash-out or interest-only |
| Paying off a hard money loan | Rate-and-term, sized to the band’s ladder |
| Short-term rental | Cash-out to $2M, 12 months history |
Some borrowers prefer to qualify on bank statements instead of rent. The two paths use different qualification logic, so run the numbers on both before choosing.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
Above $3,000,000, cash-out does not exist in these programs. The investor has four workable options.
First, a rate-and-term refinance at up to 65% leverage in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band replaces the old loan without returning cash. Second, the investor can refinance at a lower balance that falls back inside a band that allows cash-out. Third, the investor can pull equity from a smaller property in the portfolio instead. Fourth, an investor can sell down part of the debt through a different structure. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The best fit depends on the borrower, the asset, and the goal. A complete overview of how these loans work is in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum cash-out leverage on a super jumbo rental refinance?
On a cash-out refinance of an investment property, the ceiling is 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% above that up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is not available. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and a lower credit score takes a lower leverage cell. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Is there a cap on how much cash I can take out?
Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. For borrowers with credit of 680 or below, cash-out is not available above $1,500,000 in loan amount. Net cash also falls after payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Do I need two appraisals?
Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, the programs require two appraisals. Below that, one appraisal sets value and market rent. The rent opinion supplies the numerator for the coverage test.
Can an LLC hold the property?
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Entity documents are part of the standard file package.
Do short-term rentals qualify?
They can, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Income is counted at 80% of gross, and the investor must be experienced. Local permission is documented for each property, and nothing here implies a city allows short-term rentals.
Comparing Options on a High-Balance Rental
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through a wholesale network in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and can be reached at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick: conforming loan limit announcement summary
2. CFPB Regulation Z, section 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Property With ADU · Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers on a Property With an Accessory Dwelling · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program When the Lender Requires a Rent Roll
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.