
The Quick Read: High leverage and super jumbo size pull against each other: cash-out on a standard rental reaches 75% only on loans up to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and stops above $3,000,000, so the best program for your situation is the one whose loan band, credit tier, and rent coverage fit the property.
- Loan amount, not property value, sets the leverage cap. The bands are loan sizes, never purchase prices.
- Cash-out leverage falls as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower value governs.
- Rent coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a real path through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusted.
What “Super Jumbo” Means for a Rental Property
“Super jumbo” is an informal label, not a defined category. Lenders use it for balances far above the conforming limit, often starting around $2,000,000. DSCR loans are non-QM investor products, so the agency limits do not cap them. The size ladder inside each lender’s program does that job instead.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That matters at this size. A high-value rental owner often has complicated personal returns, and the property’s rent is the cleaner story. The loan is for business-purpose investment property, so it is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, programs that go this large share one pattern. Each added step in loan size costs leverage, tightens credit, and adds appraisal or reserve requirements. The details of Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide cover the base program. This article covers the top of the size range. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a loan balance well above the conforming limit, often starting near $2,000,000, with no formal regulatory definition.
LTV (loan-to-value): the new loan divided by the appraised value of the property.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, where the difference comes back to the borrower as proceeds.
Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one without meaningful cash back.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, the obligation used to qualify interest-only loans.
How Does the Leverage Ladder Work?
Leverage steps down in bands as the loan amount rises. On the portfolio investor program, loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, while Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The rows above $3,000,000 therefore belong to the portfolio investor program. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs for coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rental) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works the same way, one band at a time. The top cell in the first band needs a 660 score. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 for its top leverage. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band needs 720. Above $3,000,000, the top cells need 700. These scores are what each top cell needs, not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Two cash-out limits sit on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. A borrower at 680 credit or below gets no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Why a High LTV and a Super Jumbo Loan Rarely Coexist
The 75% cash-out ceiling on a standard rental applies only to loans of $1,000,000 or less. That is the honest answer to the title question. A buyer who wants the highest cash-out leverage keeps the new loan inside the first band. A buyer with a larger loan accepts a lower percentage. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The cleaner way to think about it is the ladder’s cliff. Crossing a band line by a small amount can drop the cap and shrink proceeds sharply.
Consider a modeled property valued at $2,400,000. A borrower asks for 65% cash-out. The resulting loan lands in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, where the cash-out ceiling is 60%, so the request does not fit. Dropping the request to 60% puts the loan in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, which allows more leverage than the request needs. The lower request fits, and with proceeds unlimited at or below 60% LTV, the cash cap is not a concern. This arithmetic is a modeled assumption, not a sourced market fact. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The order of operations matters. Compute value times the leverage you want first. Then read the band for the resulting loan, not for the property price.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
1. Size the loan. The loan is the lower of value times the cash-out LTV and the amount the rent supports at the required coverage.
2. Read the band. The loan amount decides the leverage cap, the credit tier, and the extra requirements.
3. Run coverage. Divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. Cash-out raises the new obligation, so coverage drops compared with the old payoff. A rental that clears roughly 1.25x on its current payoff might land closer to 1.05x after a large cash-out. That is a modeled illustration.
4. Order the appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, and the lower value governs. The appraisal also includes a market-rent estimate on the 1007 form for a single-unit home or the 1025 form for two to four units. A tenant does not need to be in place for the appraiser to set market rent.
5. Check reserves. Typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only loans, and 12 months for first-time investors. Other financed properties do not add reserve requirements, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties. Above $3,000,000, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
6. Confirm vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities.
7. Settle the proceeds. Cash to the borrower is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge. The payoff is fixed, so a value drop cuts the loan by roughly the LTV percentage, and the whole reduction comes out of proceeds.
Where the Coverage Number Comes From
Full leverage on the ladder assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher. At that level, rent covers the monthly obligation. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
At this size, another gate usually binds before coverage does. Credit tier, the second appraisal, reserves, or the payoff balance tends to set the limit first.
Interest-only is the other lever. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. That lowers the carrying obligation during the interest-only period and can lift the coverage number on a large balance. Terms depend on the program and the file. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A paid-off property. Taking cash from a free-and-clear rental is still a cash-out and is capped like one.
Paying off a second lien. Retiring a non-purchase-money second mortgage generally treats the refinance as a cash-out, even if no cash returns. The treatment varies by lender and by the lien’s history, so the loan officer should confirm it before the file is structured.
A low appraisal. Cash shrinks faster than value. Because the payoff is fixed, a 10% value drop does not cost 10% of proceeds. It costs the full leverage percentage of the lost value, and the whole reduction comes from the borrower’s cash.
Above $3,000,000. Cash-out is off the table. A payoff-only refinance or a purchase is available, along with these overlays: 700 credit, 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and citizens and permanent residents only. Rural property is excluded above $3,000,000, and a non-rural property is limited to ten acres. On loans up to $3,000,000, up to twenty acres is allowed, and rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%.
Property type. One-to-four unit properties qualify. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 of cash in hand.
Short-term rentals. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans up to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
DSCR Cash-Out Versus Other Ways to Pull Equity
| Option | Reviewed on | Main limit |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR cash-out | Property rent | Loan band ceiling; none above $3M |
| Full-documentation jumbo cash-out | Personal income and returns | Document burden |
| Rate-and-term refinance | Property rent | Little or no cash back |
| Staged smaller loans | Property rent, per loan | Multiple closings and appraisals |
For a high-value rental, the full-documentation route requires the borrower’s tax returns and personal debt picture. The DSCR route trades that for a property-based test and lower cash-out leverage at the top end. Neither is better in the abstract. The right pick depends on how the borrower’s income shows up on paper and how much cash the property can support.
The conforming limit is the other frame borrowers bring. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per coverage of the FHFA announcement, and the FHFA conforming loan limit page carries the official lookup. Those limits govern what the housing agencies can buy. They do not set DSCR loan size.
How to Judge “Best” Across Programs
The best program for your situation is rarely the one with the highest advertised leverage. Compare these items in order:
- Leverage at your actual loan band, not the headline number.
- The coverage floor and whether sub-1.00 coverage is allowed, with the LTV adjustment that follows.
- Credit tier needed for the leverage you want.
- Reserves, and whether cash-out may count toward them.
- Appraisal count and how the lower value is applied.
- Property type limits for condos, condotels, rural collateral, and short-term rentals.
- Interest-only options and prepayment structure.
A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program with the right envelope. Lendmire arranges these loans through select lenders in its network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Lendmire’s breakdown of super jumbo cash-out at 75% loan-to-value covers that first band in more detail. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
One business-purpose note belongs here. Credit extended for non-owner-occupied rental property is treated as business-purpose under CFPB’s Truth in Lending Act text. That is why these loans sit outside the standard owner-occupied mortgage process.
What to Prepare
- Entity documents and vesting details, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
- Current leases, or a plan for the appraiser’s market-rent estimate if the unit is vacant.
- Payoff statements for the existing first lien and any second lien.
- Insurance and HOA information for the full monthly obligation.
- Reserve statements covering the required months of PITIA or ITIA.
- A credit profile that matches the leverage cell you want.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out reach 75% LTV?
Only on loans up to $1,000,000, and only on a standard rental. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 the cash-out ceiling is 70%, and from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it is 60%. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Is there cash-out above $3,000,000?
No. Above that size, the options are a purchase or a payoff-only refinance. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and leverage tops out at 60% on review.
What credit score does a super jumbo DSCR loan need?
The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Each band’s top leverage needs a higher score, up to 720 in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 cash-out band. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
Does the property need a tenant in place?
No. On most programs, the appraiser sets market rent on the 1007 form, or the 1025 form for two to four units, and that figure can support coverage. Short-term rentals are different, since they need documented operating history on a refinance.
Can an LLC hold title on a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?
Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Programs and terms change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit data page
2. CFPB Laws and Regulations: Truth in Lending Act
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan Before Selling
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.