Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund Luxury Home Improvements

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund Luxury Home Improvements

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on loan size, because cash-out shrinks as the balance grows and disappears above $3,000,000. Through select wholesale programs, a rental owner can pull cash against a high-value property and use it for improvements, with qualification resting primarily on property-level rent, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Cash-out shrinks as the loan grows, from a 75% ceiling on the smallest loans to 60% in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range.
  • No cash-out is available on loans above $3,000,000. Those files are purchase or rate-and-term only.
  • Credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, subject to underwriting.
  • Loans above $2,000,000 need two appraisals.
  • Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders and does not lend directly. The lender that fits depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage you need and the paperwork you can produce. Because a broker can shop several programs, it can match your scenario to the one that fits, which no single lender’s program can do on its own.

What Counts as Super Jumbo?

Super jumbo has no official definition. It is commonly framed as above $3,000,000.

Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000, and no-ratio files are subject to underwriting.

One point first: DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A luxury home you live in, or use personally as a second home, does not fit this program.

How Underwriting Treats a Luxury Cash-Out, Step by Step

The deal works in a fixed order. Each step feeds the next.

1. The loan amount picks the band. Compute price times leverage first. Then read the band for that loan. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.

2. The band sets maximum leverage. Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.

3. The appraisal sets value and rent. The appraiser estimates market rent on a Form 1007 for a single-family property, or a Form 1025 for 2-4 units. Leverage applies to the lower of value and price, so a low appraisal shrinks the loan and can drop it into a lower band. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

4. Coverage is tested on the new, larger payment. The ratio is rent divided by the full monthly obligation. AirDNA’s explainer on debt service coverage gives the commercial version as net operating income over annual debt service. Residential DSCR programs typically use rent against principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, which is PITIA. On interest-only loans, the obligation is interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, known as ITIA. A cash-out raises the balance, so it raises that obligation and lowers coverage.

5. Reserves are checked. The requirement is six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), or twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement under the overlay that applies to loans above $3,000,000, and at any size the safer plan is to hold reserves apart from proceeds. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

6. Use of proceeds is documented. For improvements, keep the scope of work, contractor bids and invoices together. A use-of-funds letter helps the lender see the plan.

The Leverage Ladder

These are ceilings through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works band by band. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The top cell from $1M to $1.5M needs 700, and from $1.5M to $3M it needs 720. Above $3,000,000 the top cell needs 700. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 to $3,000,000 and 700 above. Above $3,000,000 the overlay also requires 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens or permanent residents only, and no rural property.

Cash-out has its own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. A borrower with 680-and-below credit gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan large enough that lenders apply their own tighter overlays, commonly framed above $3,000,000.

DSCR: The ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation, used as the main qualifier in place of personal income.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference as cash.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before it will allow cash-out on a recent purchase.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the monthly obligation.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, the obligation used on interest-only loans.

Can the Cash-Out Fund the Renovation?

Yes, but sequence matters. A DSCR loan does not fund future rehab draws. It pays out at one point, based on the property as it stands at appraisal.

That leaves two paths. Cash out against equity that already exists, then spend it on the work. Or finance the work first with a short-term bridge loan, then refinance once the improvements are in and the property is re-appraised.

Compare the options this way:

Path Fit Main risk
Cash-out on existing equity Equity is already there Larger payment lowers coverage
Bridge loan, then refinance Heavy scope, equity not yet built Appraisal after the work may come in short
Rate-and-term plus savings Loan size above cash-out range Ties up personal cash

The key question is whether the work raises rent as well as value. Luxury finishes may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Rent often rises by less. A bigger loan against the same rent drops coverage. Size the cash-out so the ratio still clears after the new balance lands.

Interest-only helps. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. That lowers the monthly obligation during the improvement and lease-up period. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

Coverage below 1.00. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage. Anything lower costs leverage.

No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio path reaches $2,000,000 for borrowers with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.

Short-term rentals. Files qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and experienced investors only. Municipal permission is documented for each property and never assumed. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Loans above $3,000,000. Cash-out is off the table. The fallback paths are a smaller loan, rate-and-term with savings funding the work, staged debt, or separate renovation financing.

Property type. Condos qualify, warrantable and non-warrantable, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75% but only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Owner use. Property the owner lives in is a different case and falls outside this program.

Existing note. DSCR loans commonly carry a prepayment penalty. Read the old note before you refinance.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

A Worked Example

Run it as a modeled scenario, not a market fact. An investor owns a rental valued at $4,000,000 and wants cash for a kitchen and exterior renovation. At the 60% cash-out ceiling, the new loan is $2,400,000, which is 60% of the value and places it in the $2M to $3M band, where cash-out is available. The investor has 720 credit and holds the required six months of reserves separately. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Two appraisals are required because the loan is above $2,000,000. The appraiser’s market rent produces coverage on the larger loan of roughly 1.1x, above the 1.00 benchmark. If the number landed below that, the investor would either trim the cash-out or look at interest-only to widen the margin.

If the same owner wanted 70% cash-out, that request would not fit. Sixty percent is the ceiling in the $1.5M to $3M band, and a 70% request would only fit the $1M to $1.5M band, which is far too small for this value. The file would need a lower leverage request. This is how the ladder works in practice: the structure follows the band. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation

No single program wins on every file. The lenders that write this depend on the loan size, property type, credit profile and documents. Use these checks:

  • Loan size. Does the program reach your band, and does cash-out exist there?
  • Coverage. Does the program accept your ratio, or does it adjust leverage?
  • Credit. Does your score hold the top cell in the band, or a lower one?
  • Reserves. Can you show the months on the subject property without counting proceeds?
  • Vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
  • Documents. Lease or rent evidence, entity papers, the scope of work, and the use-of-funds letter.

Keep the tax side simple. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum cash-out LTV on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

It depends on the loan amount. Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. All figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Does the DSCR loan fund the renovation in draws?

No. It pays out at one point against the property as it stands. Investors either cash out against existing equity, or use a bridge loan first and refinance after the work is done and the property is re-appraised.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

No. Six months of reserves are required on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and the super-jumbo overlay says cash-out never satisfies them. Holding reserves separate at any size is the safer plan.

Can I use this on my own luxury home?

No. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. A home you live in or use personally falls outside the program.

What happens if the appraisal comes in low?

Leverage applies to the lower value, so the loan shrinks and may move into a lower band with less cash-out.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. For the full program picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide, and see Lendmire’s piece on the best jumbo cash-out refinance program on a multi-million-dollar luxury home.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AirDNA, debt service coverage ratio

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Build a New Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer