
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one that fits your loan size, appraised value, and rent coverage once the second lien is paid off or subordinated. Across the wholesale network, most programs handle the second in one of two ways, and each changes the numbers differently.
- Paying off the second at closing comes out of the new loan, so a larger second means a smaller cash-out check.
- Subordinating the second keeps it in place, but the junior lender must agree, and combined leverage then matters.
- Cash-out ceilings step down as the loan grows: 75% LTV on loans from $150,000 to $1,000,000, then lower bands above that, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000 through the network’s programs, so the largest loans move to purchase or rate-and-term structures.
- Rent coverage and the LTV cap are separate tests, and the file has to pass both.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lenders review and approve every file.
What Counts as Super Jumbo?
Super jumbo is a market label, not a legal category. No rule sets the line. Each investor-lender picks its own threshold, and the overlays that come with it.
In the network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. Programs that go past that line carry investors up to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 the credit floor moves from 660 to 700, rural property is excluded, and cash-out disappears.
The label matters less than the band your loan lands in. Bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
How Underwriting Treats a Second Mortgage, Step by Step
Underwriting treats the second lien as part of the payoff stack. Every lien on the property has to be retired or subordinated before the new first mortgage can take first position. Here is the sequence most programs follow.
1. Value. The appraisal sets the ceiling. It includes a market-rent schedule (the 1007 form for a single-family rental, the 1025 for a small residential income property). Above $2,000,000, programs in the network require two appraisals.
2. Payoff stack. The file needs payoff statements for the first mortgage, the second mortgage or HELOC, and any prepayment charges on the old notes.
3. Leverage cap. The new first lien is capped at the cash-out LTV for its band. If the second is paid off, that payoff comes out of the same new loan. A bigger second means a smaller check to you.
4. Rent test. Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs review 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
5. Borrower and entity file. Expect a credit report, entity documents if the property is vested in an LLC (subject to program terms, with no layered entities), insurance, and asset statements for reserves.
6. Title and subordination. Title work lists every lien. If the second stays, the junior lender signs a subordination agreement. If it will not, the fallback is payoff.
7. Proceeds. Cash to you is the new loan minus payoffs, costs, and prepaids.
Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Pay It Off or Subordinate It?
Paying off the second is the cleaner path. Subordinating works only when the second-lien holder cooperates. Nolo explains that a subordination agreement reorders lien priority. It lets the new lender take first position while the existing second stays behind it. Without the agreement, the old second would move up to first.
The junior lender decides. The new lender can only request it. That is why payoff is the usual fallback.
| Option | What happens | Main friction |
|---|---|---|
| Pay off at closing | Second retired from new loan proceeds | Smaller cash-out; larger loan to cover |
| Subordinate | Second stays behind new first | Junior lender must sign; combined leverage |
| Pay down first | Second reduced before refinance | Uses your liquidity; may not clear it fully |
| Keep first, add a second | New second on top of old first | Different product; not a cash-out refinance |
Which route wins is mostly math. It depends on the blended cost of what you keep, the leverage room, and whether the junior lender will sign.
The Leverage Ladder for Cash-Out
Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs at DSCR 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV |
|---|---|
| $150,000 to $1,000,000 | 75% |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 70% |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 60% |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 60% |
| $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 | None |
| $4,000,000 to $6,000,000 | None |
| $6,000,000 to $10,000,000 | None |
The credit score that the top cell in a band needs is separate from the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. The top cash-out cell at $150,000 to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. At $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700 or better. At $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Cash-out proceeds also have their own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers at 680 and below do not get cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Above $3,000,000, the purchase and rate-and-term ladders run 65% to $4,000,000, then 60% to $6,000,000 and beyond, each reviewed case by case before submission. A thin-equity second-lien payoff at that size is a rate-and-term question, not a cash-out one.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is simple: pay off the second, take the net. These edge cases change the answer.
Paying off a second can make the file a cash-out even when no cash comes back. Many programs treat a non-purchase-money second this way. Treatment varies by lender, so confirm it before you size the file.
Thin equity. If the appraisal lands below the payoff-plus-costs line, cash-out can shrink to zero. The deal may only work as a payoff-only refinance.
More than two liens. A third lien complicates a standard cash-out, because every lien must be paid off or dealt with before closing. Payoff is the usual fix, subject to underwriting.
Short-term rental collateral. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000. Income is based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the investor needs twelve months of income-property ownership in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission is documented for each specific property.
Reserves. The subject property needs 6 months of PITIA, or 12 for a first-time investor. On interest-only files, reserves are measured on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. On loans above $3,000,000, which are purchase or rate-and-term only, cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Plan reserves and cash to close as two separate numbers.
Interest-only structures. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. That lowers the number the rent has to cover, which can rescue a file where the larger loan would otherwise pull coverage down. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Use of proceeds. The loan is business-purpose. Regulation Z’s business-purpose exemption generally covers credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property. The exemption turns on the purpose of the credit, so keep records of where the proceeds go. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example With Thin Equity
Net proceeds depend on the final payoff, closing costs, lender cash-out cap, and property valuation. A second mortgage plus the first mortgage payoff and costs eat most of the new loan. The check to you is small. The appraised value also has to hold across two appraisals, because the loan is above $2,000,000 on any purchase or rate-and-term version, and the lower number would then govern. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Now change one variable. Pay down the second first, and the payoff stack shrinks, so more of the new loan comes back as cash. That uses liquidity you may need for reserves. Subordinate instead, and the stack stays intact, but the junior lender has to agree and your combined leverage becomes the question.
Coverage works the other way. A larger new loan raises the monthly obligation that rent must cover. A property that clears 1.00 at one loan size can fall below it at a bigger one. When that happens, the options are a lower-leverage structure, an interest-only structure, or a select program that reviews coverage between 0.75 and 0.99, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A market label for loan balances well above standard jumbo limits, with thresholds set by each lender.
Subordination agreement: A signed document in which a junior lienholder agrees to stay behind a new first mortgage.
Cash-out refinance: A new first mortgage that pays off existing liens and returns the difference to the borrower, within the program’s LTV cap.
Payoff stack: The total of every lien, charge, and cost retired at closing.
No-ratio: A path through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000 that does not publish a minimum coverage ratio, subject to underwriting, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 credit.
How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation
There is no single best program. The lenders that write this depend on your loan band, rent coverage, credit profile, lien position, and liquidity. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program, rather than fitting the scenario to one lender’s box.
Score your own file on five points:
- Loan band. Which row of the ladder does the new loan land in, and is cash-out offered there?
- Rent coverage. Does rent clear 1.00 after the payoff stack inflates the loan, or does the file need interest-only?
- Credit. Does your score reach the top cell of the band, or only a lower one?
- Lien position. Can the second be paid off, or must it be subordinated by a junior lender who may refuse?
- Liquidity. Is the reserve requirement covered without using the proceeds? Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
When this is the wrong tool: if the equity is thin, if the loan runs above $3,000,000 and you need cash back, or if you want to keep a low-cost second untouched. A different structure may fit better. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program range.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does paying off a second mortgage count as cash-out?
Often yes. Many programs treat paying off a non-purchase-money second as a cash-out transaction even when no cash returns to you.
Can I keep my second mortgage and still do a super jumbo cash-out?
Only if the second-lien holder signs a subordination agreement. The junior lender decides, and combined leverage becomes relevant. If it refuses, the fallback is paying the second off at closing from the new loan.
Is cash-out available at every super jumbo size?
No. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000 through the network’s programs. Loans from $3,000,000 to $10,000,000 run as purchase or rate-and-term, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting.
How much do my reserves need to be?
Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for a first-time investor, subject to underwriting.
Does a DSCR cash-out require personal income documents?
The file qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still provide credit, entity documents, insurance, and asset statements.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Nolo – Subordination Agreement
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Buy Out a Partner · Can Out-of-State Investors Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance? · Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Pay Off a Second Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.