Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Triplex Rental Property

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Triplex Rental Property

The Quick Read: The best program for your triplex depends first on the size of the new loan, then on how well the building’s rent covers its payment, then on your credit score. Across the select wholesale programs Lendmire works with, cash-out on a large balance steps down in leverage as the loan grows and stops entirely above $3,000,000. Those figures are ceilings, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down from 75% on the smallest loans to 60% in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range.
  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out, only purchase or rate-and-term.
  • Two appraisals are expected above $2,000,000, and reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward those reserves.
  • The loan is reviewed primarily on the triplex’s rental income covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out on a Triplex?

A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance is a large, rent-qualified loan that replaces your current mortgage and hands you the leftover equity. The loan is business-purpose and secured by a three-unit building. “Super jumbo” has no official definition. It is a size tier that lenders set for themselves. Trade press describes non-QM jumbo financing reaching $3 million or more, and DSCR loans sit inside that non-QM world.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s rent to its monthly obligation. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR loans as loans secured by the cash flow the property is expected to produce. Because the loan runs on the building’s income, your personal tax returns are not the center of the file. Your credit still matters, and so does your equity.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. For the full foundation, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics this article skips.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through select lenders in a wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The lender reviews the file and makes the credit decision.

Key Terms Defined

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and gives you the difference in cash.

Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that changes the terms on the same balance, with little or no cash to you.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount divided by the property’s value, shown as a percentage.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together make the full monthly obligation.

Reserves: liquid savings you must show after closing, counted in months of payments.

Seasoning: how long you must have owned the property before a lender will let you pull cash out.

Form 1025: the appraisal report used for two-to-four-unit properties. It gives a value and a market rent for each unit.

How Underwriting Treats a Triplex, Step by Step

Underwriting a triplex follows a fixed order, and each step can shrink the loan. Knowing the order tells you where your file is strongest and where it is thin.

Step 1: Ownership and seasoning. The lender checks how long you have held title. Seasoning rules differ by program, so a property you bought recently may need a different structure than one you have held for years.

Step 2: The appraisal. A triplex is appraised on Form 1025. One report gives the value and an opinion of market rent for each of the three units. Single-family rentals use a different rent form, so a triplex does not need a separate one. Above $2,000,000, programs in the network expect two appraisals.

Step 3: Picking the rent number. For an occupied unit, the usual practice is the lower of the signed lease or the appraiser’s market rent. A vacant unit is treated differently depending on the program. Some credit market rent for it, and others carry it at zero until a lease is signed. The three unit rents are added together against one building payment.

Step 4: Computing coverage. Divide the rent used for lender review by PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the full monthly obligation. The test is per property, so rent from your other buildings is not pooled in.

Step 5: Sizing the loan. The loan lands at the lowest of three limits. They are the leverage cap for the loan band, the amount the rent can carry at the required coverage, and any size cap. Leverage is applied to the lower of price or appraised value.

Step 6: Paying off the old lien. Your existing mortgage is paid first. Your cash-out is what remains after the payoff and closing costs.

Step 7: Documents. Expect leases and a rent roll, current mortgage statements, insurance, entity documents if you hold title in an LLC, a business-purpose acknowledgement, and proof of reserves. LLC borrowing is subject to lender program eligibility, and layered entities are not accepted. A personal guarantee from you is typical, which means your personal credit is pulled.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage drops as the loan gets bigger, and the bands apply to the loan amount, not the purchase price. Work out price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. The table shows ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

Credit works the same way, in prose rather than in the table. The top leverage cell in each band needs a certain score. Through $1,000,000, the top cell needs 660 or higher. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, it needs 700 or higher. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, it needs 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000, the top purchase and rate-and-term cells need 700 or higher, and no cash-out is offered there.

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. A lower score does not end the conversation. It moves you to a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat those figures as starting points on review, not promises.

Where Cash-Out Stops

The cash-out ladder ends at $3,000,000. Above that size, the programs in this network offer purchase or rate-and-term only. A triplex whose new loan would cross that line has to use a different structure, covered below.

Two proceeds rules matter as well. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. On loans above $1,500,000, borrowers with credit at 680 or below get no cash-out. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Reserves also trip up large files. Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward those reserves. Some lenders elsewhere allow it, but the programs described here do not. Plan to show reserves from your own accounts, separate from the money you are pulling out.

What Does Coverage Look Like Before and After Cash-Out?

Pulling cash out makes the loan bigger, so coverage always falls. The rent stays the same, and the payment grows. The only question is whether the ratio still clears what the program needs.

Run the numbers this way, using modeled assumptions rather than market data. Say your triplex currently carries a balance that produces coverage of about 1.35x. You refinance and take a meaningful amount of equity out. The larger balance might push coverage to roughly 1.05x. That is still at or above 1.00, the level at which the ladder’s full leverage applies, so the file sits at full leverage for its band.

Now say you take more cash. Coverage slips below 1.00. Some select programs in the network will look at coverage below 1.00, up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, and everything is subject to underwriting. At super jumbo balances above that, the lender may simply want more rent, a smaller loan, or less cash taken.

Interest-only is the other lever. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. The file is qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance rather than a fully amortizing payment. That can lift the coverage number on a large loan. It also means the balance does not shrink during that period, which matters for your exit plan. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • A triplex above $3,000,000. There is no cash-out on that loan. Your options are a smaller loan, a rate-and-term refinance, or pulling equity from other properties instead.
  • A low appraisal. Leverage applies to the appraised value, so a value shortfall shrinks the loan. Size your cash-out to the value you can defend.
  • A partly vacant triplex. One empty unit can drop rent used for lender review sharply, depending on how the program treats vacancy.
  • Small cash at closing. Some lenders treat a very small cash amount as rate-and-term. The threshold is lender-specific, so ask before you assume.
  • Buying with cash, then refinancing. A cash purchase followed by a refinance soon after can sometimes get purchase-style terms. This is called delayed financing, and the rules depend on the program.
  • A short-term-rental triplex. Programs here need coverage of 1.00 or higher, cap loans at $2,000,000, and count 80% of gross. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Only experienced investors qualify, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • Rural or acreage collateral. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is accepted, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. This rarely touches a triplex, but a triplex on an unusual parcel can run into it.

So Which Program Is Best for Your Triplex?

No single program is best for every triplex. Lendmire does not rank lenders or name them. It shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches your scenario to the program that fits. The right answer depends on your loan band, credit, leverage need, and how the rent coverage holds up.

Use these criteria to judge any program, whoever offers it.

Criterion What to check
Loan band Does cash-out exist at your balance?
Leverage What is the LTV ceiling for your band?
Coverage Does rent clear the test after cash-out?
Credit tier Which score unlocks the top cell?
Reserves Do you hold them outside the proceeds?
Appraisals Is a second appraisal needed?

Start with the first row. Many investors compare programs on leverage before checking whether cash-out is even offered at their size. Band comes first.

An example: you own a triplex worth well into seven figures and want to pull out equity. If the new loan lands under $1,000,000, you are in the 75% band with a 660 floor. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, you are at 60% and the top cell needs 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. The same building can fall into three different programs depending on how much you ask for.

What to Do If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size

Cash-out ends at $3,000,000, but your equity does not disappear. You have several options.

1. Take a smaller loan. Pulling less keeps you in a band where cash-out exists, usually at better leverage.

2. Choose a rate-and-term refinance. Large balances can still refinance at up to 65% LTV from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above that, figures are 60% on review.

3. Split the equity pull. If you own other rentals, a cash-out on a smaller property can beat one oversized draw on the triplex. Programs in the network allow up to 20 financed properties, and no extra reserves are required for the others.

Market growth has also widened the lender pool. Investor loans made up just over 32% of non-QM locks in the month that report covers, per Optimal Blue data. Another report counted 28.5% of nonconforming originations as investor loans. Those are different measures and should not be added together. They only show that rent-qualified lending is a large, established category.

Common Mistakes on Large Triplex Files

  • Counting the lease as the rent. The appraiser’s market rent on Form 1025 can cap or replace what your lease says.
  • Treating cash-out as reserves. It does not count, so reserves must come from your own funds.
  • Reading the band by price. The band follows the loan amount, so run price times leverage first.
  • Ignoring a vacant unit. One empty unit can change rent used for program review a great deal.
  • Assuming the ladder never changes. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
  • Layering entities. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a regulated definition of super jumbo for DSCR loans?

No. Super jumbo is a size tier that lenders set themselves, and DSCR loans are non-QM, business-purpose loans. In the programs Lendmire works with, the practical dividing line is $3,000,000, because cash-out ends there.

How much cash can I take out on a triplex?

It depends on the loan band, and the ceilings by band are in the leverage ladder above. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does a triplex qualify, or only single-family homes?

A triplex qualifies, since these programs cover one-to-four-unit properties. It is appraised on Form 1025, and the three unit rents are added together against one building payment. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I use the cash I pull out to meet my reserves?

No. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement, so the money has to come from your own funds.

What if my coverage is below 1.00 after the cash-out?

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs will review coverage below that on loans up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. At larger sizes, expect to reduce the loan or add rent.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach out at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

2. Scotsman Guide: Alternative lending offers new pools for lenders

3. Scotsman Guide: December marks new record for non-QM volumes

4. Scotsman Guide: Investor-owned homes surge as brokers pivot to nonconforming loans

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer