
The Quick Read: The right fit is the program whose size band, leverage ceiling, and coverage test match your rental’s income, your loan balance, and your credit profile, because leverage steps down as loans grow and cash-out stops entirely above a $3,000,000 loan, subject to lender guidelines. The new loan amount, not the property value, decides which rules apply. The property’s rent has to cover the payment, and a larger cash-out raises that payment. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares select lenders in its wholesale network and matches your file to the program that fits.
- Loan size sets the rules, and the new loan amount decides which band your file lands in.
- Coverage of 1.00 or better is the select-program floor for full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Credit, reserves, and appraisals tighten as the balance grows. Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward your reserves.
- Above a $3,000,000 loan, the usual routes are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance, or staged debt.
What Counts as Super Jumbo, and Who Sets the Line?
Super jumbo is a market label, not an official loan class. No government agency defines it, so each lender and program draws its own size bands. A balance that is super jumbo at one lender may be ordinary at another.
That matters when you compare programs. Two lenders can both advertise super jumbo DSCR loans and still mean different things. One may start the label at a lower balance. Another may reserve it for the top of the range.
Across the network Lendmire works with, the DSCR portfolio program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The larger ladder carries qualified investors past that point through select wholesale programs. Everything below is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You do not lead with tax returns. Credit, reserves, and experience still count. Only the income test moves to the property. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if the term is new to you.
How the Size Ladder Works
Leverage steps down as the loan gets bigger. Risk to the lender rises with the balance, so every extra dollar of loan gets a lower ceiling. The ladder below shows the best available ceiling in each loan band at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher, on an investment property, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Read these bands as loan amounts, never as purchase prices. Take your price or appraised value, apply the leverage you want, and then read the band that the resulting loan lands in. A $4,000,000 home does not sit in the $4M band if your loan is much smaller.
Each band’s top leverage needs a certain credit score. The $150,000-to-$1,000,000 band’s top cell needs 660 or higher. The $1,000,000-to-$1,500,000 band’s top cell needs 700 or higher. Both bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or higher for their top cell. Above $3,000,000 the top cells need 700 or higher. A lower score does not end the file. It moves you to a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
The program floor is separate from those figures. It is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. That higher floor comes with extra overlays at that size: 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and citizens or permanent residents only. Rural property is excluded, and cash-out never counts toward reserves.
Cash-out ends at $3,000,000, so every band from $3,000,000 up is purchase or rate-and-term only. Figures marked “on review” are starting points, not promises.
How Underwriting Treats a Cash-Out, Step by Step
A lender reads a cash-out file in a fixed order. Each step can cap the amount you receive.
1. Size band. The requested loan amount sets the maximum leverage, the credit minimum, and the number of appraisals. Above $2,000,000 you need two appraisals.
2. Value. The lender orders an appraisal. For a rental, that usually includes a rent schedule on a single-family property or an operating income form on a two-to-four-unit property. The appraised value, not your purchase price, drives the math on a seasoned property.
3. Coverage ratio. DSCR is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment. That payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, which lenders call PITIA. At 1.00, rent exactly covers the payment. Full leverage generally needs 1.00 or better. Below 1.00, select lenders in the network have programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
4. Loan amount. The loan is the lower of two limits. One limit is what the leverage ladder allows. The other is what the rent can carry at the required ratio. Lowering the cash-out lowers the payment, which is the cleanest way to raise the ratio.
5. Reserves. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves run on interest, taxes, and insurance. Reserves must come from other verified assets. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.
6. Proceeds. Cash to you is the new loan minus the payoff of the old loan, closing costs, and any holdbacks. The gross loan amount is not the number that reaches your account.
Documents usually include a lease or market-rent appraisal, a payoff statement, insurance, tax, and HOA figures, and asset statements for reserves. You also sign a business-purpose and occupancy certification. If an LLC holds title, add the entity documents. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per program requirements.
Lendmire’s piece How to Plan and Use a Cash-Out Refinance to Access Cash From Home Equity walks through the sequencing in more detail.
How Much Cash Can You Actually Take at Super Jumbo Size?
Cash-out gets tighter than purchase leverage at every step. On cash-out refinances, programs commonly allow unlimited proceeds when the new loan is at or below 60% of value. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. No cash-out is available above a $3,000,000 loan. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000, even though the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000.
The standard-rental ceiling is 75% on a cash-out refinance for loans to $1,000,000. After that, the ceiling falls with each band, as the table shows. On loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, the cash-out ceiling is 60%. That is why a very large rental often yields less cash than a mid-sized one with the same rent.
Equity is rarely the binding limit at this size. Leverage is. A property can carry a large amount of equity and still produce modest proceeds because the band’s ceiling sits well below the property’s value.
A Worked Example With Ratios
Run the numbers on a modeled rental with no dollar rents attached. Assume the rent covers the current payment at roughly 1.25x. You refinance into a larger balance to pull cash. The payment rises, and the coverage ratio drops to roughly 1.05x. The file still clears 1.00, so it can go through at the leverage that its band allows.
Now push harder. Take more cash, and the ratio slips to roughly 0.95x. That file no longer sits on the 1.00 path. A select lender in the network may still review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Taking slightly less cash would bring it back above 1.00.
Notice what changed in each case. The property did not change. The rent did not change. Only the loan size did. That is why the cash-out amount, rent coverage, and leverage ceiling all have to work together.
Structures and Variations Inside the Program
Interest-only. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, with leverage capped at 75% on an investment-property loan. Interest-only is qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. That keeps the early payment lower and can help the coverage ratio on a large balance.
Short-term rentals. Short-term rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. Income is based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. On a purchase, it is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, also at 80% of gross. These files are for experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Condos and condotels. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% leverage and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Land and location. Rural collateral of five acres or less can reach 75%, but only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Up to twenty acres is allowed on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Portfolio size. Programs allow up to twenty financed properties. Other financed properties do not add extra reserve requirements.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Loan size versus property value. Because the band reads off the loan, a very valuable property can still cash out if the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000. A request for higher leverage can push the loan over that line and remove cash-out entirely. Choosing a lower leverage percentage can keep you inside the band.
Above the cash-out cutoff. Past $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. The usual options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance, or staging the debt. Rate-and-term means you replace the old loan without taking cash back. Staging means you refinance part of the debt now and reassess later. Requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case.
Recently bought or renovated property. Lenders often size a recently purchased property on cost basis until a seasoning period passes. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying and refinancing. Its length depends on the program. A refinance that only pays off a short-term loan, with no cash coming back to you, is a rate-and-term, not a cash-out.
Second liens. A home equity line or second mortgage is the alternative to a first-lien cash-out. Lenders test the coverage ratio after both payments. A combined structure must still clear the ratio the program requires.
Occupancy. DSCR is a path for investment properties you do not live in. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rule text under Regulation Z’s exempt-transactions section treats credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose. For owner-occupied property, the exemption depends on unit count. If you plan to live in the property, you are not on a DSCR path.
Business purpose is not a free pass. A Hunton law-firm article on business-purpose lending warns that the label does not make a loan exempt from every rule. Some states require licensing for loans secured by residential property whatever the purpose. That is one reason a broker matches your property’s state to lenders that operate there.
Prepayment terms. Prepayment penalties on business-purpose loans are a negotiated term. Some states limit them. Review that term before you sign, especially if you may sell or refinance again soon.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation
The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. No single program wins every file. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can compare them side by side. The lenders that write large balances differ on overlays, so this matters more as the loan grows.
Use this checklist when you compare options:
- Band fit. Does your requested loan land in a band with cash-out available?
- Leverage cell. Does your credit score support the top cell, or a lower one?
- Coverage. Does the rent clear 1.00 after the larger payment?
- Property rules. Are your property type, acreage, and location inside the program’s limits?
- Reserves. Do you hold six months of PITIA (twelve if you are a first-time investor) outside the cash-out?
- Appraisals. Are you ready for two appraisals above $2,000,000?
- Exit. Do the prepayment terms match how long you plan to hold?
- Use of funds. Will the proceeds go back into the investing business, with records kept?
Compare a DSCR loan with a full-documentation jumbo loan on what you can document, not on a slogan. A full-documentation loan leans on your tax returns and personal income. A DSCR loan leans on the property’s rent.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An informal label for very large loan balances, with no official definition. Each lender sets its own threshold.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment. A reading of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly housing obligation.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.
Reserves: Verified liquid assets you hold after closing, counted in months of payments.
Net proceeds: The cash you receive after the old loan, closing costs, and holdbacks come out of the new loan.
Rate-and-term refinance: A refinance that replaces the old loan without paying you cash back.
Which Path Fits You?
| Your situation | Likely path |
|---|---|
| Loan to $1,000,000 | Cash-out at the highest cash-out ceiling |
| Loan from $1M to $3M | Cash-out at lower leverage, two appraisals above $2M |
| Need above $3M loan | Rate-and-term, smaller balance, or staged debt |
| Bought recently | Seasoning or cost-basis sizing may apply |
| Short-term rental | Coverage 1.00+, loan to $2M, 80% of gross income |
| Coverage under 1.00 | Select lenders only, with adjusted LTV and terms |
Use this as a starting map, not a decision. Every file is underwritten individually.
Proceeds are meant for the investing business. Keep clear records of where the cash goes. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a single best super jumbo DSCR cash-out program?
No. The right program depends on your loan band, credit score, coverage ratio, property type, and leverage need. Programs differ on overlays, so a broker that compares several wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the one that fits. Every program is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
Not on these programs. Cash-out is not available above a $3,000,000 loan. Above that size, the options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance, or staged debt. Requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves must come from other verified assets. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Above $3,000,000, cash-out never satisfies reserves under the program overlay.
What if my rent does not cover the new payment at 1.00?
Taking less cash is the cleanest fix, because a smaller loan means a smaller payment. Select lenders in the network also have programs for coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only terms can also help the ratio on large balances.
Can an LLC hold title on a super jumbo DSCR refinance?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Title and entity paperwork should be ready before the file goes to the lender.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. Start a conversation at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.
At this size, the loan band you choose shapes the outcome more than the property’s headline value does.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3, Exempt transactions
2. Hunton, Beware of Business Purpose: Regulatory Implications for Investment Mortgage Loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow? · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pull Your Original Investment Back Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.