Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program for Significant Home Renovations

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program for Significant Home Renovations

The Quick Read: The best program depends on your loan size, credit score, seasoning, and how much of the renovation is already finished. A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it funds renovation capital in one lump at closing, not in draws.

  • Cash-out leverage typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to meet the reserve requirement, which sits on the subject property.
  • Heavy construction usually belongs in a short-term rehab loan first. The DSCR refinance then takes it out once the work is finished.

The question behind this phrase is whether the equity in a very large rental can fund a serious renovation. Sometimes it can. The answer turns on the order of operations, and the rest of this piece walks through it start to finish. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not lend. It compares scenarios across select wholesale lenders and matches the file to a program.

What a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Actually Is

A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your current loan on a rental property with a larger one and pays you the difference. “Super jumbo” has no regulatory definition, so each lender draws its own line, and in DSCR lending the term generally means balances well above the conforming boundary. Loans above it cannot be bought by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so they sit in private-capital channels.

DSCR loans live in that private channel. They are business-purpose loans for non-owner-occupied investment properties, reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Investor and DSCR loans are a meaningful share of Non-QM production, as Stacker/KION reports. A CFPB report on cash-out refinancing describes the basic idea: owners tap equity to fund needs such as home repairs.

For the full framework, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and delivers the leftover equity to the borrower.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before it sizes the loan on appraised value instead of cost.

Cost basis: Purchase price plus documented rehab spending, used to size loans inside the seasoning window.

Reserves: Liquid funds held outside the loan proceeds, typically sized in months of the property’s payment.

Form 1007 and Form 1025: Appraisal forms for the market-rent opinion on single-family and 2-4 unit properties. They are appraisal tools, not agency loan rules.

How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step

Step one: pick the structure. The new loan pays off your existing balance, closing costs, funded reserves, and any prepayment charge on the old loan. Only what remains comes to you. “Cash-out always returns cash” is a common misconception, and a thin-equity property can end up as a payoff-only refinance.

Step two: clear seasoning. Most programs in the network want about six months of ownership, counted from the recorded deed, not from the day the rehab finished. Inside that window, the loan is typically sized on cost basis. After it, the loan is sized on appraised value. A high coverage ratio does not waive seasoning. They are separate tests.

Step three: the lender orders the appraisal. Your own after-repair estimate is not an underwriting input. The appraiser reports value and a market-rent opinion. Above $2,000,000, programs typically require two appraisals.

Step four: two tests, and either can cap the loan. The value test multiplies the leverage cap by appraised value. The rent test divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. The rent used is generally the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent, so a lease above market adds nothing. High-value properties with moderate rents are often rent-limited, not value-limited.

Step five: remember the payment grows. Cash-out enlarges the balance, which enlarges the monthly obligation. A property that cleared 1.00 at purchase can miss after you pull equity. Taking less cash is the cleanest way to lift the ratio.

Step six: document the renovation. Use of funds goes in a letter. If proceeds will fund a renovation, a scope of work and contractor invoices strengthen the file.

Step seven: hold reserves separately. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement, which is typically six months of the monthly obligation on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), subject to underwriting.

The Leverage Ladder for Cash-Out

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs on investment properties at 1.00 coverage or better, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Cash-out LTV Purchase / rate-and-term LTV
$150K–$1M 75% 80%
$1M–$1.5M 70% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 60% 75%
$2M–$3M 60% 75%
$3M–$4M No cash-out 65%
$4M–$6M No cash-out 60% on review
$6M–$10M No cash-out 60% on review

The top cell in each band needs a certain credit score. That is 660 or better in the first band, 700 in the second, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and a lower score takes a lower-leverage cell in the same band. Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700, but that matters only for purchase and rate-and-term files, since cash-out stops there. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Two proceeds rules matter for renovation planning. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with credit at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Why Renovation Changes the Math

Here is the catch with the word “renovation.” A DSCR cash-out is built for stabilized rentals, not construction. It is not a draw-based renovation loan. Improvements generally need to be finished and photographed before the appraisal, and the lender will not release funds in stages as work progresses.

That leaves two workable sequences.

Renovate first, refinance second. Heavy work typically goes through a short-term rehab loan or your own cash. Once the property is finished, rent-ready, and past seasoning, the DSCR cash-out takes out the rehab debt. This is the BRRRR pattern at large-balance scale. The appraisal may support a higher value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but a borrower should not plan on a specific lift.

Refinance first, renovate after. This suits lighter, cosmetic work. You pull the equity, then pay for the improvements from proceeds. The file is underwritten on the property as it stands, so the rent test uses today’s rent, not the post-renovation rent you hope to earn.

A few practical traps follow from this.

  • A unit that is unrentable mid-work can fail the rent test or draw a lower appraiser rent opinion.
  • Unpermitted work may be excluded from both value and rent.
  • Passing the coverage test does not mean the property cash-flows after repairs. Coverage measures rent against the payment, not against your renovation overruns.
  • Appraisers may not credit rehab without an itemized list of improvements, so keep the scope of work and invoices organized.

Delayed financing for cash buyers can allow an earlier refinance, but it does not let you borrow against post-rehab value.

Sizing the Draw Against the Renovation Budget

Run the sizing in this order. First, estimate the likely appraised value and apply the cash-out LTV for your loan band. Second, subtract the payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge on the old loan. Third, compare what is left to your renovation budget plus a contingency cushion. Fourth, test whether the new, larger monthly obligation still clears your target coverage at the appraiser’s likely market rent.

Say a property appraises at a figure that puts the new loan in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band. Cash-out there tops out at 60% LTV, which is a real step down from the 75% available on smaller loans. If the renovation plan assumed 75%, the gap has to come from your own cash, a smaller loan, or a staged approach. Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income covers how the property-income basis works for borrowers with heavy write-offs. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Taking less leverage buys flexibility. The obligation shrinks and coverage improves. On a very large balance, that can matter more than squeezing out the last dollar of proceeds.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Above $3,000,000. No cash-out. Those files run as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000.

Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and loan amounts stop at $2,000,000. Cash-out on these files follows the same ladder as standard rentals, so it tops out at 75% on the smallest loan band and steps down to 70% and then 60% as the loan grows, subject to underwriting. Income is based on twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross on a refinance, and the borrower typically needs experience owning income property. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, and they can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Sub-1.00 coverage. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Another route is interest-only, which on 30- and 40-year terms can run a 120-month interest-only period up to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Interest-only improves coverage on paper, but the balance does not amortize, so it is a cash-flow tool, not a risk reducer.

Vacant or non-paying tenant. A vacant, rent-ready unit is easier to underwrite than one with a tenant who has stopped paying, because the appraiser’s market rent applies cleanly.

Owner-occupied or house-hack properties. These are not pure DSCR files. Investment property loans are business-purpose financing for non-owner-occupied rentals.

Rural and acreage limits. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, acreage can reach twenty acres.

Investors also describe real friction. Cash-out is sometimes cut when rental income, not value, turns out to be the binding limit. A property that appraises well can still support a smaller loan because the rent test sets the ceiling, not the appraised value.

DSCR Cash-Out Versus the Other Ways to Fund a Renovation

Option Best fit Main limit
DSCR cash-out Finished, rentable property with equity Lump sum, no draws
Full-doc jumbo cash-out Salaried borrowers with clean returns Reviewed on personal income and debt ratios
Short-term rehab loan Heavy construction Needs a refinance exit
HELOC Staged spending, smaller needs Typically on owner-occupied homes
Staged smaller loan Large budgets, tight coverage More steps

The structural difference is the underwriting lens. A full-documentation jumbo loan is reviewed on personal income, tax returns, and debt ratios. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That helps self-employed investors and anyone whose returns understate their real cash flow.

Staging debt can also beat one lump sum. A smaller balance that fits the ladder, a rate-and-term refinance, or a cross-collateral line for staged draws may leave you with better coverage and more room.

When This Is the Wrong Tool

Skip it if the renovation is a gut job. The property will not be rentable, so the rent test has nothing to measure. Skip it if you need staged draws tied to construction milestones. Skip it if your loan size sits above $3,000,000 and you were counting on cash-out. And reconsider it if the only way the numbers work is a sub-1.00 structure on a property whose rent cannot realistically grow. That signals a pricing or selection problem, not a loan-type problem.

It works best for a high-balance, stabilized rental with real equity, light-to-moderate improvements, and an investor who holds reserves outside the proceeds. If your plan fits that profile, it is often the cleanest lane. If not, a different sequence usually serves you better.

How a Broker Finds the Best Program for Your Situation

No single program wins for every borrower. Which lenders write a given file depends on loan size, credit profile, leverage need, property type, and documentation. Across a wholesale network, guidelines differ: some programs are stricter on reserves, some on seasoning, some on property type. A broker that shops several lenders can match the scenario to the program whose overlays fit, which is hard to do from inside one lender’s menu.

Before you ask for options, prepare the following.

  • A scope of work and contractor invoices for the renovation.
  • The recorded deed date, to confirm seasoning.
  • Existing loan payoff details, including any prepayment charge.
  • Lease and deposit documentation, or a vacancy plan.
  • Statements showing reserves held outside the expected proceeds.
  • Entity documents if the property is vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance pay for a major renovation?

Yes, when the property is finished, rentable, and past seasoning. The lump sum arrives at closing, not in draws. Heavy construction usually goes through a short-term rehab loan first, with the DSCR refinance taking it out afterward. Terms are subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.

How much equity can I pull out on a very large balance?

It depends on the loan band. Cash-out typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.

Does my own after-repair value estimate set the loan size?

No. The lender orders the appraisal and the appraiser reports value and a market-rent opinion. Inside the seasoning window, the loan is typically sized on cost basis, meaning purchase price plus documented rehab. After seasoning, it is sized on appraised value.

What if coverage falls below 1.00 after the cash-out?

Select programs in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only structures can also help on paper. Taking less cash is often the simplest fix, since a smaller balance means a smaller monthly obligation.

Can the cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves must come from a separate account and are typically six months of the monthly obligation on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Plan the reserve funds before you count on the proceeds.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Stacker/KION – Non-QM share of mortgage production

2. CFPB: CFPB Report Finds Cash Out Mortgage Refinance Borrowers Improve Credit Scores

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer