
The Quick Read: The best program for you is the one whose leverage, credit and reserve limits match your loan size, because the loan is reviewed primarily on whether the property’s rent covers its payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns and W-2s are not part of the coverage test. The property, the entity and the cash-out itself still get documented.
- Cash-out is available only on loans of $3,000,000 or less. Above that size the options are a payoff-only refinance or a purchase.
- Low documentation means no personal income file. It does not mean no paperwork.
- Coverage is retested on the new, larger payment, so pulling more cash lowers the ratio.
- Through a broker, one file can be matched against several wholesale lenders’ guidelines.
How Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Actually Work?
A super jumbo DSCR cash-out replaces your current loan with a larger one, sized against appraised value and tested against the property’s rent. You keep the difference after payoffs and costs. The mechanics run in six steps, and the order matters.
1. Size the loan against value. The new loan is capped at a percentage of the appraised value. That percentage falls as the loan balance rises.
2. Subtract the payoff. Your existing mortgage comes out first. So does any second lien that was not used to buy the property. Across the wholesale network, paying off a second lien makes the file a cash-out even if no money comes back to you.
3. Net out the costs. Closing costs, required reserves and any prepayment charge on the old loan reduce what you receive.
4. Retest coverage on the new payment. A bigger loan means a bigger monthly obligation, so the ratio drops as you pull more cash. The tighter of the two tests, equity or rent coverage, sets your proceeds.
5. Order the appraisals. Loans above $2,000,000 typically need two appraisals. The appraisal also carries a rent schedule, which supports the income side.
6. Clear the overlays. Size adds conditions on credit, reserves and property type. They are covered below.
The details change from lender to lender, which is why the same property can produce different cash-out answers across programs. For the full foundation, the complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage is calculated and which loan types exist.
What Does Low Documentation Still Require?
Low documentation means the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income is not the test. Everything about the asset, the owner entity and the cash-out is still documented.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is the realistic checklist.
Property items
- An appraisal with a rent schedule (two appraisals above $2,000,000)
- The current lease, if one is in place
- Insurance and title work
- For a short-term rental, twelve months of operating history
Borrower items
- A credit report that clears the program floor
- Proof of reserves
- Evidence of a clean housing payment history where the program asks for it
- Proof of experience where the program asks for it
Entity items
- Formation and ownership documents if the property is vested in an entity, subject to program terms
- No layered entities (an entity owned by another entity)
Cash-out items
- Payoff statements for the existing loan and any second lien
- A description of how the proceeds will be used
- The property’s ownership and title history
Self-employed investors and portfolio owners often prefer this route because tax returns can understate real cash flow.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo is a lender-defined label for very large loans. It has no official definition. The only regulated line is the conforming loan limit, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets at $832,750 for a one-unit property in most of the country and $1,249,125 in the highest-cost areas. That limit governs only loans sold to the government-sponsored mortgage companies. DSCR loans sit outside it, so treat it as contrast, not as a rule.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the payment. Higher means a cushion.
PITIA is that full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On interest-only loans, programs test the interest-only version of it.
LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Cash-out refinance is a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity to you.
Seasoning is the time you must own a property before a lender will lend against its appraised value.
Reserves are liquid funds you hold after closing, counted in months of payment.
What Does the Leverage Ladder Look Like?
Leverage shrinks as the loan grows, and cash-out shrinks faster than purchase leverage. The table shows the best available ceiling in each loan band at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band that loan lands in.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rental) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only. No loan above $1,000,000 gets 80%.
Credit follows the same ladder, but as what the top cell needs, not as a floor. The 80% and 75% cells up to $1,000,000 need 660 or higher. The top cells between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000 need 700 or higher. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000 they need 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000 they need 700 or higher. The program floor itself is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that size. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Cash-out has its own rules, and the table shows none above $3,000,000. Credit of 680 or below gets none above $1,500,000. Every figure here is subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Lenders trim leverage at size because a very large loan on one property is harder to resell or recover if something goes wrong. That is the reason, and it is why a big equity position can yield much less cash than the headline LTV suggests.
A Worked Example
Run the numbers on a one-unit rental. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Assume the property appraises at $4,000,000. Assume the existing loan equals 40% of that value. Assume the new loan is sized at 60% LTV on a cash-out, which falls in the $2M–$3M band, and that the borrower’s credit supports the top cell in that band. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
- Gross cash before costs: 20% of value (60% new loan minus 40% payoff).
- Coverage: assume rent covers the old payment at about 1.8x. The loan grows from 40% to 60% of value, so on similar terms the payment rises by half, to 1.5 times the old one. Coverage on the new balance then lands near 1.2x (1.8 divided by 1.5). That still clears the 1.00 benchmark, but only on the retest. A starting coverage of 1.35x would fall to about 0.9x, which is sub-1.00 territory. That file would need a reduced-leverage path or interest-only, subject to underwriting.
- Appraisals: two, because the loan is above $2,000,000.
- What comes out next: closing costs, any prepayment charge and required reserves reduce the 20%.
Now the edge. Say the appraisal comes in 10% lower. The payoff does not move, and the loan shrinks by 60% of the lost value. That is 6 points of the original value, which is 30% of the 20-point gross cash. A 10% miss on value costs you nearly a third of your proceeds. That asymmetry is the main surprise at this size, and it is why coverage and equity should both be checked before you pick a target loan amount.
What Structures and Variations Exist?
Four structures change how the file reads.
Interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% maximum leverage. Coverage of 0.75 or better is required, and the test runs on interest, taxes, insurance and dues. Interest-only helps coverage because the payment is smaller than a fully amortizing one. The balance does not fall during that period.
Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will lend below 1.0 when the borrower has other assets to cover the shortfall. A handful of lenders in the network also offer a no-ratio path up to $2,000,000, within an envelope of LTV, credit and reserves, subject to underwriting. It asks for a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, and it is not available on short-term rentals.
Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate is documented property by property.
Property type. The programs cover one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Programs allow up to 20 financed properties.
Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Interest-only files count the interest, taxes, insurance and dues. Other financed properties do not add extra reserves.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where Do the General Rules Break?
Five edge cases come up at this size.
Above $3,000,000. Cash-out ends. The fallback is a payoff-only refinance, a purchase, or splitting or restructuring the debt. The overlay at this size also requires 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, and cash-out funds never counting toward reserves. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Acreage and rural collateral. On loans up to $3,000,000, rural collateral of five acres or less can reach 75%, and acreage up to twenty acres is allowed. That flexibility disappears above $3,000,000.
Seasoning. Programs differ on how long you must own before cashing out on appraised value. An investor who bought with cash may find a delayed cash-out path that returns funds sooner. Ask your broker which programs apply to your timeline of ownership before you commit to a plan.
Low appraisals. The example above shows why. A shortfall in value comes straight out of your proceeds, because the payoff is fixed.
Prepayment structure. DSCR loans usually carry some prepayment charge. It affects the cash you keep on a refinance and your flexibility on a later sale. Ask for the structure up front.
How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your File?
No single program wins for every borrower. The best program for your situation depends on loan size, the leverage you need, your credit score, how the property is held and whether it is a long-term or short-term rental. The lenders that write a given file depend on those same factors, which is why shopping several wholesale lenders through a broker matters more than picking a brand.
Use these criteria:
- Size fit: does the loan stay in a band where cash-out is available?
- Leverage fit: does your credit support the top cell in that band?
- Coverage fit: does the ratio clear on the new payment, or does it need interest-only or a reduced-leverage path?
- Collateral fit: does the program accept your property type, acreage and condo status?
- Reserve fit: can you meet the months required without counting cash-out proceeds?
- Exit fit: does the prepayment structure match how long you plan to hold?
Documentation type is the other big choice. A short comparison:
| Factor | DSCR | Bank statement | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income test | Property rent | Deposits | Tax returns, W-2s |
| Best fit | Rental-heavy owners | Strong cash flow, low tax income | Strong, steady traditional employment income |
| Trade-off | Leverage falls with size | Added documents | Heavier file |
Scotsman Guide reports that a non-QM jumbo loan can provide financing up to $3 million or more, which sets the market context for this tier.
Who Should Skip This Path?
Skip it if you need cash-out above $3,000,000, because the network offers none. Skip it if rent covers well under the new payment and you want full leverage. Skip it if you need an owner-occupied loan, since these are business-purpose loans on investment property only. And skip it if your property sits in a rural designation and your loan exceeds $3,000,000.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official definition of a super jumbo loan?
No. The only official line is the conforming loan limit, and it does not apply to DSCR loans. Each lender sets its own tiers. In Lendmire’s network, loans above $3,000,000 are where the standard program ends and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors, up to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting.
Do I need tax returns for a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?
The file still includes an appraisal with a rent schedule, entity documents where relevant, proof of reserves and payoff statements. Qualification rests primarily on rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How much cash can I take out?
It depends on the loan band. Cash-out runs 75% on standard rentals up to $1,000,000, 70% between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000, and 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000. Payoffs, costs and any prepayment charge come out first. Above 60% LTV, the cash you take is capped at $1,500,000, while at or below 60% it is not capped. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What if the property’s rent doesn’t cover the new payment?
A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. Interest-only can also help coverage because the tested payment is smaller.
Do short-term rentals qualify?
Yes, through select programs, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and income counted at 80% of gross after twelve months of operating history. The investor needs recent income-property experience. Permission to operate is documented for each property.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
2. Scotsman Guide: invest in your future (DSCR explainer)
3. Scotsman Guide: one out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Buying a House All Cash
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.