Investment Property HELOC When a Landlord Needs Short-Term Cash Against Several Rentals

Investment Property HELOC When a Landlord Needs Short-Term Cash Against Several Rentals

The Quick Read: A landlord can borrow short-term cash against one rental at a time through an investment property line, but the line caps at 70% combined loan-to-value on an investment property, stops at $500,000, and must be held by an individual or a revocable trust, so several rentals mean choosing which property carries it. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The line works as short-term money only when the exit is planned before the first draw.

  • One line attaches to one property. Several rentals do not pool their equity.
  • The network ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Properties held in an LLC are not eligible to carry the line.
  • Most of the line is funded at closing, so this is not a standby credit card.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative when the title, the equity, or the exit does not fit.

How an Investment Property HELOC Works for a Landlord

A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by a property’s equity. On an investment property, it is a lien against a rental instead of a primary home. The line has a draw period, then a repayment period with fully amortizing payments. The rate floats across both periods and never converts to a fixed rate.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Supply is the first obstacle. NerdWallet says a line on an investment property is harder to get than one on a primary home, that not every lender offers one, and that qualification is strict. The White Coat Investor adds that large national banks tend to have stricter eligibility than lenders. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and the program details below come from that network.

On the network, an investment line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. The draw period is five years, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. No shorter structure exists on investment properties. The line size runs from $25,000 to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence, so a landlord’s ceiling is $500,000 on any rental.

The network places these files with two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, the difference is named.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

Underwriting an investment line tests the borrower and the property separately. A strong rent roll does not substitute for a weak personal profile. Here is the order a file moves through.

1. Occupancy and title. The property is an investment property. It must be vested in the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust, held fee simple or leasehold. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

2. Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

3. Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum score. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. The score model is a single-bureau pull keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

4. Equity. The first mortgage plus the new line cannot exceed 70% of the property’s value on an investment property. The line itself cannot exceed $500,000.

5. DTI. Debt-to-income can run up to 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount a borrower plans to use. Every mortgaged rental adds to the borrower’s personal debt load, so a landlord with several financed properties needs to run this test before anything else.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it nearly always sits in the automated lane. That differs from the market picture NerdWallet describes, where multiple appraisals may be required.

7. Exposure. A borrower may hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

8. Closing draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The borrower pays on that balance from the start.

Credit history carries its own tests. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on investment files follows a seven-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a four-year path. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program, and the longer-runway program applies its housing-history rules across all financed properties.

Why One Line Does Not Cover Several Rentals

A line attaches to one property. A landlord with four rentals does not get one line against all four. The landlord picks the property that carries the lien and sizes the line from that property’s equity alone.

Take a hypothetical landlord with four rentals. The table uses modeled percentages, not market data.

Rental First mortgage vs. value Headroom to 70% CLTV Issue
A: single-family 45% 25 points Clean candidate
B: duplex 62% 8 points Thin; may miss the $25,000 minimum
C: townhome in an LLC 40% 30 points Title must change first
D: fourplex, paid down 30% 40 points Line caps at $500,000

Rental A is the natural fit. Rental B has equity on paper but too little headroom to produce a usable line. Rental C has the equity but not the title. Rental D has the most room, but the $500,000 maximum applies no matter how much equity sits behind it.

A landlord can still hold lines on more than one property, up to three, within the network’s exposure caps: combined exposure of $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Each line is underwritten on its own as a separate lien on a separate property, so the equity never pools. Each one adds to the DTI test and uses up exposure. Equity in Rental D does not transfer to Rental B.

The 75% closing draw matters in this example. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. If the landlord wants $60,000 for a repair, a bridge, or a down payment, a line sized well above that amount means more drawn at closing than needed. Size the line to the cash need, not to the maximum headroom.

Lendmire’s comparison of an equity line against a portfolio cash-out on several rentals covers the side-by-side math when one property cannot supply enough.

Structures and Variations

The line can sit in first or second lien position. Second lien is the common case for a financed rental. A paid-off rental can take the line in first position.

After closing, the borrower can draw again during the draw period. The minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 in most states. The longer-runway program states that minimum. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.

Pricing floats through the draw and the repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That is a planning issue. The CFPB notes that a draw period can run as long as ten years and that payments are often much higher once repayment begins. In some plans the balance can come due when repayment starts. On the network, the investment structure is a five-year draw, so the step-up arrives sooner than in a ten-year plan.

A few other structures sit near this product:

  • Blanket loan. One first-lien loan secures several properties. This is a different product from a line. The release clause governs what happens when one property sells, so read it before signing.
  • DSCR cash-out refinance. This is a loan on a single rental that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, and loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender and transaction type, commonly around six months of PITIA. LLC vesting is accepted, subject to program terms.
  • Sub-1.00 coverage. Most DSCR programs begin at 1.00, where rent equals the full payment. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full set of program mechanics for cash-out files.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rental is in an LLC. An LLC cannot hold title on the line. A landlord has two paths: deed the property to the individual or a revocable trust and then apply, or skip the line and use a DSCR cash-out. Deeding a financed property out of an LLC can create its own issues with the existing first mortgage, so review that loan’s terms first.

The equity is thin. Headroom under 70% CLTV may fall short of the $25,000 minimum line. That is the Rental B case above. Michigan lowers the floor to $10,000. Elsewhere, the line simply does not fit.

The property is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. A landlord planning a sale and using the line as a bridge needs to check this first.

The rental is not an eligible type. Manufactured homes, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible.

The landlord holds too much debt. More than 15 financed properties disqualifies the borrower. Below that, the 50% DTI test applies to the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. A borrower with many mortgaged rentals and a high maximum line can hit the ceiling even with strong equity.

The borrower is outside the 16 states. The HELOC program is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the DSCR footprint across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

A DSCR number is read as cash flow. The rent-to-PITIA ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A ratio over 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. This matters most when borrowed cash is going to cover a property that already runs thin. Borrowing to carry a rental that does not cash flow only delays the problem.

Short-Term Uses: Good Fit and Bad Fit

The line suits needs with a visible end date.

Use Fit Why
Down payment on the next rental Good, with a refinance or sale planned The purchase loan has its own coverage test
Repairs between tenants Good A clear payoff once the unit leases
Bridge to a pending sale Good The sale proceeds retire the line
Covering a rental that loses money Poor The debt grows while the problem stays
Open-ended working capital Poor The draw ends and repayment starts

Two notes on the first row. The lender on the new purchase will count the line’s payment in the borrower’s debts. For DSCR purchases, the new property’s rent is compared to its own PITIA, and the related piece on funding a purchase when short on cash covers how that lender reads a borrowed down payment.

Second, a larger down payment lowers the payment on the new loan and can lift the DSCR. It does not remove leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. Purchase leverage typically lands at 75% to 80% LTV on standard rentals, with some high-leverage programs reaching 85% LTV at around a 700 score. The strongest file clears both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Fit Check: Ready, Not Yet, or Wrong Tool

Ready. The borrower holds the property personally or in a revocable trust. The first mortgage plus the line stays at or under 70% CLTV on an investment property. The score is 700 or higher. DTI is at or under 50% on the payment calculated at the maximum draw, and a ratio above 45% needs a score of at least 680. A payoff source exists before the first draw.

Not yet. The title sits in an LLC, the headroom is below the $25,000 minimum, or the DTI is above 45% with a score under 680. These are fixable with a vesting change, more paydown, or a different property.

Wrong tool. The cash need has no end date, the property is an ineligible type, the equity is too thin, or the borrower exceeds 15 financed properties. A DSCR cash-out, a blanket structure, or waiting is the better route.

The decision usually reduces to two questions. First, how long will the money be out? A short bridge fits a line. A multi-year hold fits a cash-out refinance on a longer fixed term. Second, whose name is on the deed? An individual or trust points to the line, and an LLC points to DSCR.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when the borrower can take money from the line, which is five years on a network investment line.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due, which is 25 years on a network investment line.

Vesting: the way title is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust, which decides whether a property can carry the line.

Lien position: whether the line sits first or behind an existing mortgage.

DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property, used to qualify a cash-out refinance on a rental.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can one HELOC cover several rentals?

No. A line secures one property. A landlord with several rentals picks the property with the most usable headroom, or takes separate lines on up to three properties within the exposure caps. A blanket loan is the product that spans several properties.

What is the maximum amount I can borrow against a rental?

The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the line can reach $500,000. Credit above 700 does not raise that ceiling. Market-wide sources describe other limits, but those do not describe the network. Final sizing depends on lender guidelines and the file review.

Can my LLC-owned rental carry the line?

Not as held. The property would have to move to the individual or a revocable trust first. If that is not workable, a DSCR cash-out refinance accepts entity vesting, subject to program terms.

Will I need an appraisal?

Usually not. Because an investment line stops at $500,000, it normally uses an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal at any time.

How does the line payment change over time?

During the five-year draw, payments are interest-only, calculated on the drawn balance. After that, the loan amortizes over 25 years, so the payment rises. The price floats throughout. Plan the payoff before the first draw so repayment does not arrive as a surprise.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage places DSCR cash-out files through select lenders in its wholesale network as the alternative when title, equity, or the exit plan does not fit a line.

A landlord with several rentals is usually choosing between a line on the best-positioned property and a refinance on a different one, and the choice turns on title, headroom, and how soon the cash can be repaid.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. The White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property

3. CFPB

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer