Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund a Rental Property Down Payment

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund a Rental Property Down Payment

The Quick Read: The best program depends on the loan size, the credit score, and how much rent the property produces, because cash-out leverage falls as the loan grows and stops entirely above $3,000,000. Select wholesale programs let a qualified investor pull equity from a high-balance rental and use the net proceeds as the down payment on the next one, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out on an investment property runs up to 75% on loans to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Net proceeds, after closing costs, any prepayment charge, and reserve funding, are the only number that buys the next property.
  • Reserves are required on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend. It places high-balance files with select lenders in a wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and matches the file to the program that fits. Every figure here is a ceiling or typical range, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

What “Super Jumbo” Actually Means

Super jumbo is not a regulated loan class. No agency defines it. Each lender sets its own starting line, and that line often sits near $3,000,000. In DSCR lending, the term simply describes a large balance that gets different leverage and credit treatment than a standard loan.

The size that matters is the loan, not the property value. A $5,000,000 property with a $2,500,000 loan reads the $2M-$3M band, not a super jumbo purchase band. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan amount.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.

How Underwriting Treats a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step

1. The property’s rent is tested against the payment. Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage on most files. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

2. The appraisal sets value and rent. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. For rent evidence, appraisers use schedules such as Form 1007 for a single unit and Form 1025 for two to four units, both named in the Fannie Mae Selling Guide and listed on the Fannie Mae forms page. That is a contrast point only. DSCR loans are not agency products and agency rules do not govern them.

3. The loan is sized by the ladder. Leverage, credit, and coverage each set a ceiling. The lowest one wins. Rent can bind before equity does. If coverage falls short, the loan shrinks, and so does the cash.

4. Net proceeds are what’s left. Closing costs, any prepayment charge, and reserve funding come off the top. Gross cash-out is not take-home cash.

5. The proceeds become the down payment. The purchase lender wants the cash funded, sitting in the borrower’s account, and traceable to the refinance. A larger down payment lowers its payment and can lift its ratio.

The Leverage Ladder

These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Bands are loan amounts.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works inside the bands. The top cash-out cell to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The top cell in the $1M–$1.5M band needs 700 or better, and the top cells from $1.5M to $3M need 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000, so a lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Because cash-out stops above $3,000,000, the 700 floor there applies only to purchase and rate-and-term loans.

Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.

What “Best” Means for a Down Payment Goal

No single program is best for everyone. The one that fits depends on loan size, credit, coverage, property type, and how much cash the next purchase needs. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program whose envelope it fits.

Four tests decide the fit:

  • Net cash versus the target. Gross cash-out near 25% of the old property’s value roughly matches a 20% to 25% down payment on a similarly priced rental. Net cash will be lower.
  • Cash-out ceiling versus loan size. A bigger loan can drop into a lower-leverage band.
  • Coverage on the larger payment. More debt on the source property pushes its ratio toward 1.00.
  • Reserves. Six months on the subject property are required, and twelve for first-time investors. Proceeds never satisfy them. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The Cliff Test

Cash-out leverage is not smooth. It steps down at each band. Say a 70% cash-out request would push the loan into the $1.5M–$2M band, where the cash-out ceiling is 60%. That request does not fit. A 60% request might. Run the loan amount against the band before promising yourself a number. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A thin-reserve file hits a different cliff. Because proceeds cannot count toward the six-month requirement, the cash must come from elsewhere in the borrower’s accounts.

The proceeds cap adds a second limit. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. At or below 60%, they are unlimited. A borrower who needs more than the cap can look at a loan at or below 60% LTV, where the cap no longer applies. A higher appraised value, supported by the property’s improvements or condition, can help that loan work, depending on comps and underwriter review. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staging the debt.
  • Paying off a non-purchase-money second mortgage makes the refinance a cash-out, even if no cash comes back.
  • Condotels are limited to 65% on a refinance and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
  • Short-term-rental collateral can sit below the standard cash-out ceiling. Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with loans to $2,000,000. Rules to operate one are set locally and change, so permission must be documented for the specific property. For a related path, see Lendmire’s piece Best Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund Your Next Down Payment.
  • Interest-only files run up to 75% with a 120-month interest-only period. Reserves are measured on interest, taxes, and insurance.
  • Super jumbo overlays above $3,000,000 exclude rural property and allow no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Seasoning. The property is typically owned about six months before cash-out is available.

Those are lenders’ terms. Across Lendmire’s network, proceeds do not count toward reserves.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Take a $2,400,000 rental and a request at 60% cash-out. The loan lands near the $1.5M mark, so the band matters. A loan just under $1,500,000 reads the $1M–$1.5M band, where cash-out tops out at 70% and the top cell needs 700 or better. A loan that lands above $1,500,000 reads the 60% cash-out cell, which needs 720 or better. Read the band for the actual loan amount, not the headline price. Two appraisals apply only once the loan passes $2,000,000, so this file would carry one. If coverage lands near 1.2x, the file sits comfortably inside the 1.00 benchmark. If it lands closer to 1.0x, the loan may shrink, and the net cash with it. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Then the purchase lender asks for the funds to be seasoned in the account and traceable. The cash buys the down payment, and the new property is tested on its own rent.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Is the Bigger Check Always Better?

No. A max pull can raise the payment until rent barely covers it. Coverage uses payment against rent only. It ignores vacancy, repairs, and management, so a file can pass while real cash flow thins. Some investors weigh a smaller pull, or a sale, against a maximum cash-out. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Other options exist too. A conventional cash-out can be the better deal for a borrower who qualifies for one, and first-time investors with strong credit and steady income may get better terms there. DSCR fits when the property’s rent is the stronger qualifier. Early refinances out of a DSCR loan often carry a prepayment charge, so the length and structure of that charge belong in the net-proceeds math.

Key Terms Defined

  • Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier, often starting near $3,000,000 in loan balance.
  • DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
  • Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference released to the borrower.
  • Net proceeds: cash left after closing costs, any prepayment charge, and reserve funding.
  • Seasoning: the minimum time a borrower has owned a property before cash-out applies.
  • Reserves: liquid funds held against the subject property’s payments, six months on most files.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can super jumbo cash-out proceeds be the down payment on another rental?

Yes, once the cash is funded and sitting in the borrower’s account. The purchase lender wants to trace it to the refinance.

How much cash can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out release?

It depends on the loan band. Leverage runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above that. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it, all subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

No. Six months of reserves on the subject property are required, and cash-out never satisfies them. Interest-only files measure reserves on interest, taxes, and insurance.

What if my loan is above $3,000,000?

Cash-out is not available at that size. A rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staging the debt are the usual alternatives. Requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case.

What credit score is needed?

The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Top leverage in each band asks for more, up to 720 in the $1.5M–$3M bands. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01

2. Fannie Mae forms page

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Tap Equity From a Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer