Banks That Offer a HELOC for Large Expenses

Banks That Offer a HELOC for Large Expenses

The Quick Read: Which banks offer a HELOC for a large expense depends on the property type, how it is occupied, who holds title, and how much combined leverage the borrower needs. The right program is the one that fits your file, not a lender name on a list. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches a scenario to a wholesale lender and does not lend directly. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • A HELOC on these programs is a standalone revolving line that can sit in first or second lien position.
  • On the wholesale programs Lendmire places, the ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only at 720 or better.
  • Lines run $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is primary residence only.
  • LLCs cannot hold title. A rental owned by an entity usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans.

What Counts as a Large Expense?

A large expense is a cost big enough that the line size, draw structure, and payment shape matter more than convenience. Think of a major renovation, a down payment on a rental, a tuition bill, or consolidating high-balance debt. A small, one-time draw barely tests the program. A six-figure draw tests everything.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That matters because the program’s limits are built around size. The line floor is $25,000. The ceiling is $750,000. Between those numbers, the loan-to-value tiers, the valuation method, and the credit minimums all shift.

How a HELOC Works

A HELOC is an open-end line of credit secured by home equity. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as a line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period often lasting ten or 20 years. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home. Some plans require a minimum draw or an initial draw at setup.

Equity is the property’s value minus what is owed on it. The lender sets a combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling. Your first mortgage plus the full line cannot exceed that percentage of value.

A HELOC typically is a second mortgage when a first loan stays in place. A home equity loan pays one lump sum, while a HELOC revolves. The CFPB’s comparison of the two also notes that HELOC pricing is usually adjustable.

Who Offers These Lines? Bank Type vs. Program

Large retail banks, regional banks, credit unions, and online lenders all write home equity lines. They do not write them the same way. Regional banks and credit unions are more mixed, and a lender that offered an investment line last year may stop offering it.

A single bank gives you one set of guidelines. A broker with a wholesale network sees several. Lendmire’s role is to read the scenario, then place the file with the lender whose program fits: property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. The best program for your situation is the one whose limits your file already clears, which is why no ranked list of institutions is useful here.

How Underwriting Treats a Large Line, Step by Step

The steps below reflect how the wholesale HELOC programs Lendmire places files with are built. They are typical guidance, not guarantees.

1. Occupancy is set first. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each have separate leverage tables. This step controls everything after it.

2. Title is checked. The property must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Entity-owned rentals are a common sticking point, and a BiggerPockets thread on LLC-owned properties shows investors struggling to find any lender that will write them.

3. Credit sets the tier. The program floor is 600, and a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Each occupancy also has its own credit minimum: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.

4. The line is sized against CLTV. Value times the CLTV tier, minus the first mortgage balance, sets the room available.

5. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum DTI is 50%, lowered to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, so any ratio between 45% and 50% needs a score of at least 680. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.

6. Valuation is ordered. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.

7. Exposure is counted. A borrower is limited to three lines. The programs come in two kinds: a higher-leverage program, and a longer-runway program with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment option. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.

The Leverage Ceiling Depends on Occupancy

Do not quote one ceiling for a HELOC. The tables differ, and the occupancy you are discussing decides which one applies.

Occupancy Top CLTV tier Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000 at that tier
Primary residence, larger line 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step down from those top figures. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.

A Leverage Example in Percentages

Picture an investor with a rental valued at a round number, a first mortgage at 50% of that value, and a 700-plus score. At the 70% investment ceiling, the room for a new line is roughly 20% of value. That is the entire pool, whatever the expense costs.

Now picture a homeowner with a primary residence, a 720-plus score, and a first mortgage at 40% of value. The 90% tier leaves up to 50% of value, but the line still caps at $500,000 at that tier. The cap binds even when the equity is deeper. Past $500,000 the structure changes: primary residence only, at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the 5-and-25 structure), 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal.

Draw Structures and What a Large Draw Does

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A few states shorten both structures.

Two features matter for large expenses:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. This is not a flexible reserve to use someday. It is mostly a funded loan from the start.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the 5-and-25 structure, with a higher minimum in one state. Plan the draw schedule around that.

Interest-only draws mean the payment steps up when repayment begins. The bigger the balance, the bigger the step. A borrower who qualified on the interest-only payment may still be surprised when amortization starts, so model that period before signing.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-and-25 structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

2-4 units. A 640 minimum applies on the 5-and-25 structure, so a 2-4 unit property sits outside the sub-640 allowance described below.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both structures. On primary residences and second homes, one structure accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Low-score borrowers. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that limit reaches primary residences only.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Falling values. A lender can reduce a line if the home’s value falls. A sale generally requires paying the line off immediately, and application and appraisal fees may not be refunded. Budget for that before a large draw.

Naming. Some lenders decline a HELOC on a rental but offer a line of credit secured by the same property under another name, as one BiggerPockets thread describes. If a bank says no, the question is whether it has any secured line product for the property.

When the Rental Is Held by an LLC: The DSCR Route

If the property already sits in an LLC, the HELOC path usually requires a vesting change. The other path is a cash-out refinance on a DSCR loan, where qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines and program terms. LLC borrowers can use this structure per lender program requirements.

Across the wholesale network, the DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Credit minimums run about 660 on most programs, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA and vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. 1.00 coverage is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.

A cash-out replaces the first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it alone. If the existing first loan is worth keeping, a standalone line may fit better. If not, the refinance may be the cleaner structure. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

Decision Checklist Before You Apply

  • Confirm occupancy and who is on title. An LLC stops the file before it starts.
  • Pull a current credit score and compare it to the tier you need.
  • Estimate value, subtract the first mortgage, and apply the CLTV for your occupancy.
  • Decide the line size, knowing 75% or more is drawn at closing.
  • Check the property type against the not-offered list.
  • Ask for a full appraisal if the line is near or above $500,000, or if recent improvements need credit.
  • Model the payment when the interest-only period ends.
  • Keep documents ready: ID, title or vesting information, mortgage statements, and insurance.

A HELOC is the wrong tool when the expense is small, the timeline is unclear, or the payment could not survive a step-up. It also fits poorly when the rental income cannot carry the new obligation.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the full line divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only on these programs.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second behind another mortgage on the property.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can any bank give me a HELOC on a rental property?

No. Many large retail lenders decline investment-property lines, and regional banks and credit unions vary. On the wholesale programs Lendmire places, an investment line is available with at least a 700 score, up to $500,000.

How large can the line be?

The range is $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer 5-and-25 structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Do I have to draw the whole line?

At least 75% is drawn at closing on both structures. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the 5-and-25 structure. Treat the line as mostly funded from day one.

Will the rate stay the same?

No. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A large balance means the payment can move with it.

Can an LLC borrow on this kind of line?

No. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program eligibility.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. CFPB – Difference between a home equity loan and a HELOC

3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property (LLC thread)

4. BiggerPockets – HELOC for investment property (naming thread)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for BRRRR Investors Recycling Equity  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy a Rental Property  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer