Banks That Offer a HELOC on Little Income

Banks That Offer a HELOC on Little Income

The Quick Read: No federal rule sets a minimum income for a home equity line, so a small paycheck does not block approval by itself, but every lender still tests whether verified income can carry the payment on the full line, which means debt-to-income, equity, and credit decide the outcome far more than the income figure. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and the programs described here come from its network of select wholesale partners.

  • Large retail banks generally verify income the standard way. A low but well-documented income can still pass if total debts stay small.
  • Lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network cap debt-to-income at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, subject to lender guidelines.
  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • The title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental cannot secure these lines.
  • When personal income cannot carry the line, a DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Low Income Is Not No Income

Lenders do not look for a minimum salary. They look at the ratio of verified income to total monthly debts, then at equity and credit. A borrower with modest income and few debts can pass. A borrower with high income and heavy obligations can fail.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That ratio is debt-to-income, or DTI: all monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income. Every financed rental already sits in that debt total, and a new line adds to it. Investors who show low taxable income because of depreciation and deductions often hit this wall at large banks.

Lines marketed as skipping income paperwork still test repayment ability. They change how income is measured, not whether it is tested. Bank statements, retirement or benefit statements, and rental records can stand in for pay stubs and W-2s. Qualification then runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

How Underwriting Treats a Small Income, Step by Step

Here is the sequence a home equity line file moves through.

1. Equity and CLTV. The lender takes a percentage of the home’s value and subtracts the existing mortgage balance. What remains sets the largest line the property can support.

2. Income documentation. Wage earners submit pay stubs, W-2s, and tax returns. Self-employed borrowers, retirees, and investors submit alternative records, and the lender decides how much of each source counts.

3. The DTI test. Total debts, including the new line, are divided by gross monthly income. In Lendmire’s network the ceiling is 50% at most, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum credit score, and the occupancy’s own credit floor and tier still apply on top of that. On an investment property, for example, the minimum is 700 and the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV).

4. The payment in the test. The wholesale programs qualify the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Drawing only a little does not shrink the payment used in the test.

5. Credit and property review. Credit runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.

7. Draw, then repayment. The line starts with an interest-only draw period and then converts to full amortization.

Run the test on an illustrative borrower. Say existing debts consume 28% of gross income, and the new line at its maximum draw adds 14 points. The total is 42%, which sits inside the 45% limit for a 600 to 679 profile. If the line added 22 points, the total would be 50%, and a 680 minimum credit score would apply. If the total passed 50%, the file would not fit, regardless of how good the credit looked. These are modeled percentages, not market data.

Credit does not offset thin income. A high score helps with pricing tiers and leverage, but repayment capacity rests on income and debt.

Which Kinds of Lenders Write These Lines

A broker’s job is to match the file to the right channel. The best fit depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. The table describes categories, not companies.

Channel Who it tends to suit Tradeoff
Large retail bank Salaried borrowers with standard records Standard income documents expected
Local depository or credit union Borrowers with an existing relationship Programs and property rules vary
Broker with wholesale partners Self-employed, retiree, and investor files Programs differ; matching takes work

Lendmire shops select wholesale partners and fits the scenario to the program. Equity lines in this network are available in 16 full-service states only, which is narrower than the 41-market footprint of its DSCR investor loans.

What the Network’s Programs Allow

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only. Each figure below applies within its own program’s terms, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down, and the minimum credit score is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, which is why the $750,000 row sits at 75%. It needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The 43% myth. Many borrowers believe the law caps home equity DTI at 43%. The federal ability-to-repay rule actually excludes home equity lines. The 43% number is a qualified-mortgage idea for closed-end loans, and each line lender sets its own ceiling, which is 50% in this network.

Non-wage income. Retirement, pension, benefit, and investment income can count when documented and likely to continue. Rental income is treated more cautiously. Many equity line lenders count only part of the rent, and some programs count none, so the specific program matters.

Borrowing against a primary home to buy a rental. The structure works, and a line on a primary residence reaches higher CLTV tiers than an investment line. The draw still adds a variable-rate personal debt, and it can tighten the numbers on the next purchase. Pricing floats on every line in this network, and consumer guidance describes variable rates and the fees that come with these lines.

Renting the securing property. Credit agreements can restrict renting out the home that secures the line. Read the terms before planning around rental income from that property.

LLC-owned rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, depending on program guidelines.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Line freezes. A lender can stop further draws or reduce the limit in limited circumstances, such as a significant drop in property value. A line is not permanent access to cash.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is handled differently by each program, and one declines it entirely regardless of age.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is the sum of the first mortgage and the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI: Debt-to-income is total monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

If personal DTI is the obstacle, the product may be the problem, not the income. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is a closed-end loan, not a revolving line. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around six months of PITIA.

One caution applies to any coverage number. DSCR compares rent only to the monthly payment. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

LLC-held rentals can use this route, depending on program guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure.

Investors with a W-2 job and a personal-name rental may find an equity line workable. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With W-2 and LLC Income sorts out that split.

Questions to Ask Before You Apply

  • Is the DTI payment calculated on the full line or the balance I plan to draw?
  • How much of my rental or benefit income counts?
  • What happens to the payment when the draw period ends?
  • Does the line allow renting out the securing property?
  • Which valuation method applies at my line size?
  • Can the lender freeze or reduce the line, and under what conditions?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer a HELOC to someone with low income?

Large retail banks generally verify income the standard way, and a low but documented income can still pass the DTI test. Alternative-documentation programs, such as bank statements or retirement and benefit records, are more common through specialty and wholesale channels. A broker can compare programs against the file.

Is there a minimum income for a home equity line?

No federal rule sets one, and the programs in Lendmire’s network publish a DTI ceiling rather than an income floor. That ceiling is 50% at most, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A small income with small debts can pass, while a large income with heavy debts can fail.

If I only draw a little, does that help me qualify?

Not in the test itself. Drawing less later lowers the actual payment, but the approval math uses the full line.

Can an LLC-owned rental secure one of these lines?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. An LLC-owned property would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

What should I do if my line application is declined?

Find which test failed, whether DTI, CLTV, credit, or property eligibility. Reducing debt, requesting a smaller line, or switching to a closed-end DSCR cash-out are common next steps. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43

2. CFPB booklet, What You Should Know About HELOCs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: 5 DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Options to Compare Lenders on Terms and Fees Before Choosing  ·  What Is a DSCR HELOC With a 1007 Rent Schedule Appraisal?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow With a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance as a Repeat Fix-and-Flip Investor?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer