
The Quick Read: Few depository banks write this loan, and most cash-out volume at this size runs through non-QM specialists and wholesale networks. In those programs, cash-out stops at a $3,000,000 loan, with 60% leverage as the top cell on a rental with strong coverage. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out on a loan between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 typically tops out at 60% LTV, with a credit score of 720 or better for that top cell.
- Larger loans are limited to purchase and rate-and-term refinances, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower value usually drives the loan.
- Six months of reserves on the subject property is typical, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
- Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
Do Banks Actually Write DSCR Cash-Out Above $2.5 Million?
Rarely, and the answer depends on what you mean by a bank. A depository institution that offers a DSCR product typically keeps the loan on its own books, which tends to mean tighter size caps and a narrower set of property types.
Non-QM lenders work differently. They sell or package their loans, and big balances are harder to sell. (It is also why the same property can get very different answers from two lenders.)
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. The lenders that write this loan depend on your property, your credit, and how much cash you want out. Here is how the channels compare.
| Channel | How it tends to work | Fit at this size |
|---|---|---|
| Depository bank | Keeps loans on its books | Narrow; caps vary |
| Non-QM specialist | Sells or packages loans | Strong, but guidelines differ |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matches file to program | Compares several lenders at once |
No federal body defines “super jumbo.” It is a lender label, and $3,000,000 is a common marker. That is why a loan that is super jumbo to one lender is simply a large loan to another.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan so large that lenders treat it under tighter, lender-specific rules, with no official cutoff.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues where they apply.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the extra equity as cash.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.
Non-QM: A loan that sits outside standard consumer mortgage boxes, such as one qualified on property rent instead of personal tax returns.
Reserves: Liquid money you hold after closing, measured in months of payments.
Interest-only period: A stretch of the loan when you pay only interest, which lowers the monthly obligation.
How Cash-Out Works at This Size
Loan size sets the rules before anything else. The bands below are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Work out the loan first, then read the band.
Across the wholesale network, leverage steps down as the loan grows. Cash-out on a standard rental runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then falls in stages to 60% on loans between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. Purchase and rate-and-term refinances continue to 65% on loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and to 60% above that on review.
A rental with coverage of 1.00 or better earns the full leverage cell. That cell is a ceiling, not a promise, and everything here is subject to underwriting.
Here is what the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band looks like in practice:
- Leverage: Cash-out reaches 60% LTV at most.
- Credit: The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. The top 60% cell needs 720 or better, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.
- Appraisals: Two are required above $2,000,000. The lower value usually drives the loan.
- Reserves: Six months of payments on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
- Proceeds: Unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds cap at $1,500,000, which matters on smaller bands where leverage runs higher.
- Interest-only: A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better and qualification on interest, taxes, and insurance.
Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000, so neither path reaches this size. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs, but only up to $2,000,000, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. At $2.5 million and beyond, plan on coverage of 1.00 or better.
Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics of how coverage is calculated if you want the foundation first.
Step by Step: How Underwriting Treats the File
Start with how the loan is classified. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z rule treats credit for non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose, and America’s Credit Unions explains that the exemption carries over to RESPA. The practical result is that consumer disclosure rules, such as TRID’s Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure, do not apply. The loan is still underwritten on rent, credit, assets, reserves, title, and value.
Then the deal works through these steps:
1. Confirm business purpose and occupancy. You sign statements that the property is a rental you will not occupy and that proceeds go to business uses. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
2. Order two appraisals. Each sets value, which drives LTV. Appraisers also report market rent, which drives coverage. For one-unit rentals the rent report is typically Form 1007. Two- to four-unit properties use Form 1025. DSCR programs borrow these forms, but agency loan limits and selling-guide rules do not govern the loan.
3. Calculate coverage. Eligible rent is divided by the full monthly obligation. Many programs credit the lower of the lease and the appraiser’s market rent. Treat that as typical practice, not a rule.
4. Read the size band. The loan amount sets maximum cash-out LTV, the credit score needed for the top cell, the appraisal count, and the proceeds limit.
5. Test the new payment. A cash-out raises the balance. A rental that passed at purchase can miss 1.00 after a large draw, and a smaller draw is the usual fix.
6. Check title, vesting, and seasoning. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Time since the deed recorded and the LLC documents get reviewed, per lender program requirements.
7. Confirm reserves and use of proceeds. Reserves come from your own liquid assets. The file shows where the cash is going.
If you want the broader picture, see what documents and thresholds a DSCR cash-out refinance needs.
The order of decision, from first to last, runs like this: loan size band, then the lower appraised value, then rent coverage, then credit, then reserves and entity or seasoning items.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases tend to change the answer at this size.
Above the cash-out ceiling. If you want cash and the new loan would exceed $3,000,000, the cash-out path closes. You can resize the loan, stage the debt, or use rate-and-term. Combining properties to reach cash-out is not allowed in this network.
Credit just under the line. At 680 or below there is no cash-out above $1,500,000. A score between 681 and 719 may still qualify at this size, but at a lower leverage cell than the 60% top cell.
Low appraisal. Because two appraisals are ordered and the lower one usually drives the loan, a low value hits twice. If the lower appraisal comes in 10% under what you expected, the maximum loan falls by 10% too. The payoff amount does not change, so the whole cut comes out of your cash proceeds.
Condos. Non-warrantable condos stop at 75% and $1,500,000, so a larger loan on a condo generally means a warrantable project.
Land and rural property. On loans at or below $3,000,000, rural collateral of five acres or less is available, and acreage runs to twenty acres. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Cash-out never reaches that size anyway.
Short-term rentals. They qualify on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent, and only to $2,000,000. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Occupancy drift. The CFPB’s commentary on the rule says a lender judges business purpose case by case. If you plan to live in the property, the classification changes. A signed form does not override actual use.
Cash-out versus rate-and-term. Taking even a small amount of cash back can reclassify a refinance, depending on how the lender defines it. A cash purchase followed by a refinance can sometimes carry purchase-style terms, but seasoning rules differ by program.
Reading the Decision as an Investor
Consider an investor with a luxury rental carrying an existing loan in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Coverage sits comfortably above 1.00 on market rent, credit is above 720, and equity is deep. That file lines up with the top cash-out cell at 60% LTV. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Now change one input. Suppose the investor wants cash that would push the new loan past $3,000,000. The file no longer fits any cash-out cell. A smaller draw works, as does a rate-and-term refinance paired with separate financing.
The trade-offs stack up like this:
- Equity extraction gets harder where balances are highest. Leverage steps down as size grows, so plan your capital stack around the band.
- Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. Coverage counts rent against the housing payment only. Management, vacancy, and repairs come on top.
- Interest-only helps coverage. It qualifies at the lower interest-only obligation, and the 120-month period gives a long runway.
- Alternatives exist. A home equity line, a second lien, or a smaller draw may fit better than one oversized cash-out.
Qualification here suits self-employed investors and those with many mortgages, since it runs primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed, with no extra reserves for the others.
How to Vet a Lender or a Broker
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A checklist keeps the comparison honest:
- Ask for the exact size bands and the cash-out LTV in each one, not a flat “up to” number.
- Ask whether cash-out proceeds count toward reserves.
- Ask how many appraisals are required and which value is used.
- Ask what happens above the loan size you want, and whether the lender will review case by case.
- Ask for the prepayment terms in writing, since each lender’s note sets its own.
- Confirm that the broker names itself as a broker and not as a lender.
A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program, which matters when guidelines differ this much.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a DSCR cash-out refinance above $3,000,000?
Not in this network. Cash-out stops at $3,000,000, and above that only purchase and rate-and-term refinances are available. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with no cash-out. If you want cash, a smaller loan, a staged approach, or separate financing may work better.
What leverage can I expect on a cash-out between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000?
Typically 60% LTV at most, with a credit score of 720 or better for the top cell. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band. Everything is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Reserves, typically six months of payments on the subject property, must come from other liquid assets. First-time investors typically need twelve months.
Do I need a DSCR of 1.00 at this size?
Plan on it. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a path only through select programs and only to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. At $2.5 million and above, a 1.00 or better is the working target.
Can I use an LLC on a super jumbo cash-out?
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not allowed. The LLC documents are reviewed with the title work.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. America’s Credit Unions, Regulations and Business Loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten or More Rentals · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.