Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Counting Personal Income

Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Counting Personal Income

The Quick Read: Large retail banks rarely write this loan. Private-bank programs and non-bank investor lenders do, and a broker can place a file with them. They qualify the loan primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your tax returns.

  • Super jumbo is a label lenders set for themselves. No agency defines it.
  • Through select wholesale programs, loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Leverage falls as the loan grows, so a bigger loan does not mean a bigger check.
  • Rent, credit, reserves and appraisals still get a hard look. This is a documentation-light loan, not a documentation-free one.
  • Only an individual file review can confirm what a property qualifies for.

No bank is named or ranked here. The right program depends on the property, your credit, your leverage target and how you hold title.

Do Banks Actually Offer This?

Sometimes, and mostly not the banks you would walk into. Big retail lenders tend to underwrite large loans to personal income, assets and debt-to-income ratios. An investor with many properties, an LLC, or lumpy self-employed income often fails that test even with plenty of equity.

Capital sources for this loan fall into a few groups. The table below compares them by how they treat income. It names no companies.

Lender type How income is treated Typical fit
Large retail bank Personal income and DTI Salaried borrowers, few properties
Private-bank program Relationship and assets Large deposit or asset holders
Non-bank investor lender Property rent covers payment Investors, LLC holders, big balances
Broker with wholesale network Matches file to programs Comparing several lenders at once

A broker does not lend. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It places files with select lenders in its wholesale network. Each lender sets its own caps and overlays, so the best program for your situation depends on the file.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan far above the standard jumbo range. Each lender draws that line in its own program.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.

Business-purpose loan: a loan made for an investment or business use, such as a non-owner-occupied rental.

Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you hold after the loan closes.

Why Your Personal Income Is Not the Test

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

That does not mean nothing gets underwritten. The property carries the file. The lender reviews the appraisal, the rent schedule, the coverage ratio, your credit, your reserves and the title.

Lenders do not skip the tests. They point them at the asset instead of your paycheck. Your income is simply not the qualifying basis.

What Counts as a Super Jumbo?

There is no official definition. A jumbo loan is simply one above the conforming limit set by a federal agency. Beyond that point, each lender decides where jumbo ends and super jumbo begins.

Non-QM programs often go well past conforming limits. Scotsman Guide reports that a non-QM jumbo can reach $3 million or more. Through select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s own standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors beyond it.

Conforming limits do not cap a DSCR loan. Each program sets its own maximum.

How Underwriting Sizes the Loan, Step by Step

Think of the loan amount as the result of several gates. The lowest gate wins.

Step 1: Purpose. The file must show a non-owner-occupied rental and a business purpose. You sign a business-purpose declaration. The lender checks that the proceeds will serve your investing business.

Step 2: Collateral. The lender orders a full appraisal with a rent schedule. Above $2,000,000, programs require two appraisals. Eligible collateral is 1-4 unit properties, plus condos, with limits on non-warrantable condos and condotels.

Step 3: Coverage. The underwriter divides rent by the full monthly obligation. At 1.00 or better, you can reach full leverage. Below 1.00, a different path applies (more on that below).

Step 4: Value ceiling. Appraised value times the cash-out LTV cap sets one limit. That cap steps down as the balance grows.

Step 5: Rent ceiling. The largest loan the rent can support at the required coverage sets the second limit.

Step 6: Borrower items. The lender reviews credit, entity papers, assets, reserves and the payoff and title. W-2s, tax returns and pay stubs are not the qualifying basis. Programs typically allow individual vesting or an entity, with no layered entities.

The smaller of the value ceiling and the rent ceiling controls the loan. People often miss the rent ceiling. Plenty of equity does not help if the rent cannot carry the new balance.

The Leverage Ladder

Leverage shrinks as the loan grows. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Work out your likely loan first, then read the band. Every figure is a ceiling on investment property through select wholesale programs, assumes coverage of 1.00 or better, and is subject to underwriting.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —
$6M–$10M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —

Credit matters too. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage cell in each band needs a stronger score. Up to $1M, it needs 660. From $1M to $1.5M, it needs 700. From $1.5M through $3M, it needs 720. From $3M up, it needs 700. A lower score generally means a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only.

Above $3,000,000, extra conditions apply. They include a clean mortgage history (0x30x24), and 48 months since any credit event. The borrower must also be a citizen or permanent resident. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

A Worked Example: What Bigger Cash-Out Does to Coverage

The numbers here are modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture an investor with a luxury rental whose existing loan sits near 40% of appraised value. At that balance, modeled coverage is a comfortable 1.65x.

Now the investor wants to pull equity. The new loan would land in the $2M–$3M band, where cash-out tops out at 60% LTV. Moving from 40% to 60% raises the balance by half. If rent and loan terms hold steady, coverage falls by about one-third, from 1.65x to roughly 1.10x. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The deal still clears 1.00x, so it fits the ladder. Cash-out at or below 60% LTV carries no proceeds cap under the program parameters. Push a request higher, though, and two things happen. The value ceiling stops at the band’s cap, and a thinner rent cushion starts to matter. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Now flip the case. Say the same property starts at modest coverage, near 1.10x with its current loan. A 60% cash-out refinance would raise the balance by a larger share, and coverage could slip under 1.00x. In that case the borrower either borrows less, or looks at a sub-1.00 path with reduced leverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

A property can pass at purchase and fail at refinance. The new balance, not the old one, drives the ratio.

Cash-Out Limits Beyond Leverage

Cash-out has its own rules on top of the ladder:

  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV.
  • Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000.
  • Cash-out is not available on loans above $3,000,000.
  • Borrowers with credit at 680 or below cannot take cash-out on loans above $1,500,000.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

All of these are subject to underwriting.

Proceeds are meant for your investing business. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Structures and Variations Worth Knowing

Interest-only. Many programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Coverage of 0.75 or better is typically required, and the lender qualifies the loan on interest, taxes and insurance only. Interest-only can lift coverage on a large balance.

Coverage below 1.00. Select programs in the network will look at coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That path can suit a luxury property in a low-yield area. Expect less leverage.

Short-term rentals. Files typically run to $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or better. The income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented for each property.

Reserves. Programs typically want 6 months of payments on the subject property (12 for first-time investors). No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Condos and special collateral. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both appear in the programs, with the non-warrantable at 75% and $1,500,000 or less. Condotels are tighter, at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000. Rural collateral (five acres or less) can reach 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Primary purpose controls, not paperwork. The CFPB’s guidance on exempt transactions puts the burden on the lender to decide the loan’s primary purpose. It also notes that business-purpose credit can later be rewritten as consumer credit. The federal rule text exempts credit extended primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. In practice, a home you live in is not a clean rental. Cash-out spent on personal expenses is a red flag.

Credit is not waived. Credit, reserves and clean housing history still gate the file, and the super jumbo overlay is stricter above $3,000,000.

Entity risk. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not. Most of these loans are full recourse to the people behind the entity.

Seasoning. Programs vary on how long you must own a property before a cash-out.

Not every investor fits. If your rent is thin but your business cash flow is strong, bank-statement programs may fit better. Scotsman Guide notes those programs average 12 to 24 months of statements. That path counts income, so it works differently from a rent-based loan.

Common Myths About This Loan

“It is a no-doc loan.” It is documentation-light. The property is underwritten through the appraisal, rent schedule, credit, reserves and title.

“Non-QM means weak credit.” Recent non-QM loans averaged a 776 credit score, per Scotsman Guide. In Lendmire’s network, the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

“Cash-out is free money.” The new payment reduces coverage, and proceeds belong in your investing business.

“Super jumbo is a legal category.” It is a lender-defined tier.

What Gets Reviewed Instead of Pay Stubs

Expect to assemble a file that looks like this:

  • Appraisal with a rent schedule (and a second appraisal above $2,000,000).
  • Current leases, or twelve months of operating history on a short-term rental refinance.
  • Credit report and a liquid reserves check.
  • Entity documents, if you hold title in an LLC.
  • Current mortgage payoff, insurance and title information.
  • A signed business-purpose declaration.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full product family.

Is This the Right Tool for You?

Property-rent-based program review tends to suit three kinds of investors. The first is self-employed, with income that is hard to document. The second holds property in an LLC. The third has many financed properties and cannot clear a personal debt-to-income test.

It suits you less if you want the largest possible check. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. Sometimes a lower balance with a higher cash-out percentage beats a larger loan that runs out of room.

The practical question is how much equity you can pull before coverage falls below your comfort zone. Start with your appraised value, your likely loan band and your rent. Then read the ladder.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinances?

Rarely. Most large retail banks underwrite large loans to personal income. Private-bank programs and non-bank investor lenders are where these loans usually sit. A broker can compare several such lenders for you, and the right fit depends on your property, credit and leverage target.

How much cash can I take out?

It depends on the loan band. Programs typically allow cash-out up to 75% LTV on loans to $1,000,000, stepping down to 60% from $1,500,000 through $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. There is no cash-out on loans above $3,000,000. All figures are subject to underwriting.

Do I need reserves?

Yes. Programs typically want 6 months of payments on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to meet reserves.

Can I borrow through an LLC?

Entity vesting is typically welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Most lenders also expect personal recourse behind the entity.

What if my rent does not cover the new payment?

Select programs consider coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. You can also borrow less, which raises coverage.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

2. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt transactions

3. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.3

4. Scotsman Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance at 75% Loan-to-Value  ·  Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Six Months Reserves?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer