
The Quick Read: The program that fits a rehab is the one whose line size, combined loan-to-value ceiling, occupancy rules, and title requirements match your property, and on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, capped at $500,000, with the borrower, not the rent, carrying the underwriting. A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line that is reviewed on documented deposits instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. It works for lighter rehabs on property you own personally. It is a poor fit for heavy gut jobs.
- On an investment property the line starts at a 700 credit profile and tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and $500,000.
- Primary residences and second homes carry higher ceilings, but the top tier needs a 720 credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a staged rehab still starts with most of the balance outstanding.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Lendmire is a broker. It shops a network of wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.
What Makes a Program “Best” for a Rehab?
The best program for your situation is the one that survives five tests: who holds title, how much equity is left, how much of the line must be drawn at closing, what the exit looks like, and whether the property type is eligible. No single program wins on all five for every borrower. That is why a broker that sees several wholesale programs can be more useful than any one lender’s menu.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Run your project through this checklist:
1. Title. The line must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.
2. Equity. Your first mortgage plus the new line must stay under the combined ceiling for your occupancy type.
3. Draw structure. Rehab costs arrive in stages. Most of this line is funded up front.
4. Exit. Something has to pay the line off: cash flow, a refinance, or a sale.
5. Property. Some property types are simply not offered.
If you fail the first test, stop. The rest does not matter until the title question is solved.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: A revolving second-lien line (or a standalone first-lien line) that is reviewed around 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, with the exact period set by the program.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): All loans against the property, divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after draws end, when the balance fully amortizes.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender removes to estimate real income.
DSCR: Rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
How Underwriting Actually Treats This Line
The underwriter treats a bank statement HELOC as alternative documentation, not as a shortcut. Credit, equity, debts, and the property are all still reviewed. Only the proof of income changes. Here is the sequence.
Step 1: Occupancy and title. The file is sorted by how the property is used and who owns it. Individuals and inter vivos revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.
Step 2: Equity. The lender adds your existing first mortgage to the requested line and tests the total against the ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy. More on those tiers below.
Step 3: Statements. Twelve to twenty-four months of personal or business bank statements stand in for two years of returns. Business owners often add proof of ownership and a profit-and-loss statement. Deposit review is where files get trimmed.
Step 4: The deposit scrub. Transfers between your own accounts, owner draws, refunds, gifts, and one-time cash infusions are not income. Expect them to be carved out.
Step 5: The expense factor. For business accounts, the lender applies a factor based on the type of business, its employees, contractor use, and structure. A preparer or CPA letter can sometimes support a lower factor. Personal-account programs often use a lighter factor or none.
Step 6: Debt-to-income. Usable income is averaged by month and tested against your debts. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are limited to 45%, a tier that reaches only primary residences, since second homes start at 640 and investment lines at 700. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used for the test is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. That is the single most important sizing rule for a rehab budget. A line you plan to draw lightly is still underwritten as if fully drawn.
Step 7: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Step 8: Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Underwriting on the borrower is the point of the product. It suits self-employed investors whose tax returns understate income after write-offs. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet also notes that a lender weighs your ability to repay, not only a percentage of the home’s value. Good deposits alone do not carry a thin file.
The Structures That Exist
Lendmire’s network places these lines through select wholesale partners, and the structure depends on occupancy. Two draw structures exist. The 3-year-draw program pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both to 3 years and 12 years, and 5 years and 10 years. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period on either program and does not convert to a fixed term. On either structure, at least 75% of the line is funded at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is $4,000), as stated by the 5-year-draw program.
The CFPB’s HELOC overview explains the general mechanics: an open-end line, a draw period followed by repayment, and a lender’s right to freeze or reduce the line if the home’s value falls or your finances change. For a rehab that matters, because the work is staged and a frozen line mid-project is a real risk.
Ceilings depend on occupancy. They are set by credit tier, and subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
| Occupancy | Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
The 90% tiers exist only at a 720 or better profile, and only on primary residences and second homes. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Credit floors by occupancy are 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. Texas homestead primaries cap at 80% combined.
Rehabbing the home you live in? The primary-residence tiers are far more generous than the investment tier. That alone can decide which property you tap for equity. Pulling equity from your own home to fund a rental rehab puts your residence at risk, though, and the CFPB notes that falling behind on a HELOC can cost you the home.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A bank statement HELOC is a funding source, not a rehab loan. It has no construction-draw mechanism, no inspector releasing funds, and nobody controlling the money as contractors are paid. Here are the named edge cases.
An LLC-owned rental. If the entity holds title, this product is out. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. Most files land around 75% LTV on a cash-out for a standard rental, with roughly six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loans to LLCs depend on program guidelines. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how those files are built.
Heavy rehab or a vacant property. A gut job on a vacant unit needs a large budget up front. A line that funds most of its balance at closing and is qualified on the full draw is a blunt tool for that. Short-term construction-style financing is usually the better fit.
Thin equity. If your first mortgage already takes most of the value, the 70% investment ceiling leaves little room. Check the ceiling before you price contractors.
Ineligible property. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the 5-year-draw program.
Listed or recently listed. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Sale triggers payoff. If you flip the property, the line generally has to be repaid in full at sale. A line that is expected to be repaid from the sale proceeds is workable. A line that is meant to stay open indefinitely is not.
Availability is narrower than most people expect. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is smaller than the 41-market footprint for Lendmire’s DSCR loans.
HELOC, Hard Money, Renovation Loan, or DSCR Cash-Out?
The right tool depends on the project’s size, the title, and the exit. This table compares by fit, not by ranking.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | Hard money or bridge | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best fit | Light rehab, personal title | Heavy rehab, short hold | Stabilized rental, any title |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Often entity-friendly | LLC allowed per program |
| Draw control | None | Often staged by lender | One lump sum |
| Reviewed on | Borrower deposits | Property and plan | Rent vs. PITIA |
| Exit | Cash flow, refi, or sale | Refinance or sale | Hold |
A HELOC draws no inspection and carries no builder discipline. That is its strength and its risk. A renovation loan or hard-money structure brings more oversight, which first-time rehabbers often need and sometimes must accept. A DSCR cash-out only helps once the property can be financed on rent.
One caution on that last column. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. A property can clear the coverage test and still lose money after repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital reserves. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Neither measure is the same as positive cash flow.
A Worked Rehab Scenario
Consider a self-employed investor who owns a duplex personally. A first mortgage sits at roughly 40% of its current value. The investor’s credit profile is above 700, and the plan is a cosmetic rehab with kitchens, flooring, and paint.
On an investment property, the 70% CLTV ceiling leaves up to 30 points of value for a new line, subject to the $500,000 maximum. That is the maximum room, not the amount to borrow. Three things shape the decision:
1. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is funded on day one. If the rehab is staged over months, the investor pays interest on money not yet spent. A smaller line sized to the actual budget reduces that cost.
2. Qualifying. DTI is tested on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. The investor’s weakest recent year of deposits is the honest test. If the file only works in the best year, it is oversized.
3. Exit. Once the units are renovated and leased, the investor can refinance into a DSCR cash-out at up to 75% LTV on a standard rental, subject to program rules on title and vesting. That takes out the HELOC and shifts underwriting from the investor’s income to the property’s rent. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
If the units can’t be leased at rents that cover the new obligation, the exit fails. Stress-test the post-rehab rent before drawing, not after.
The investor could also reverse the question. If the duplex will be a long-term hold, a DSCR cash-out may be the better primary tool, with the HELOC skipped entirely. That choice depends on whether personal income or property income is the stronger story. Bank statement HELOCs are explained in more detail on their own page.
Misconceptions Worth Clearing Up
“Bank statements mean easy approval.” They mean a different proof of income. Credit, equity, debt, and the property are all still reviewed.
“Deposits equal income.” The deposit scrub and expense factor shrink qualifying income, sometimes sharply.
“The line is always there.” A lender can freeze or reduce it under certain conditions.
“A HELOC is a rehab loan.” It is a revolving line. It creates cash, and nothing more.
“Federal rules cap DTI on these loans.” Lenders must make a reasonable repayment determination, but there is no universal cap on non-QM DTI. The 50% maximum is a program parameter.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Bring your title status, your first-mortgage balance, a realistic rehab budget, and 12 to 24 months of statements. Bring your exit plan too, because the exit decides which loan fits. The site’s illustrative calculator can help you size the line before you talk to anyone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on an investment property the line starts at a 700 credit profile, tops out at 70% CLTV, and caps at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. It must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
How much of the line do I have to draw?
At least 75% of the line is funded at closing on both draw structures. After closing, additional draws start at $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas on one program. Size the line to the budget, not the maximum available.
Does a bank statement HELOC work for a heavy rehab?
Usually not. It has no construction-draw control, most of the line is funded up front, and DTI is tested on the full draw. Larger or vacant-property rehabs typically call for a different structure.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but investment lines start at 700 and second homes at 640. The highest CLTV tiers require 720. Scores under 640 are limited to single-family primary residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the 5-year-draw program.
How do I pay the line back after the rehab?
Common exits are rental cash flow, a refinance into a DSCR cash-out (up to 75% LTV on a standard rental, with around six months of seasoning typical), or a sale. A sale generally requires full payoff.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Construction Build · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Triplex
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.