Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a Co-Borrower on the Loan

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a Co-Borrower on the Loan

The Quick Read: A co-borrower adds a second signer and a second credit profile to the file. A co-borrower does not add rental income, because these loans qualify primarily on property-level rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out leverage tops out at 75% on standard rentals up to $1,000,000 and steps down as the loan moves into larger bands. The best program for your situation depends on loan size, credit, and who signs.

  • Rent still decides coverage. A co-borrower’s paycheck does not repair a weak rent-to-debt ratio.
  • Credit is shared. On most programs, the lowest middle score among the signers places the whole file in its tier.
  • Size drives cash-out. Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and ends above $3,000,000.
  • Cash needs are fixed. Appraisal and reserve requirements do not change because a second person signs.
  • Exit is not free. Taking a co-borrower off the loan later usually means refinancing.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Everything below describes how those programs typically work, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

How Underwriting Treats a Co-Borrower, Step by Step

A lender reviews a co-borrower file in a set order: structure, credit, loan size, rent coverage, appraisal, reserves, documents, then title. The co-borrower mainly touches the first two steps. The rent test and the size band are decided by the property and the loan amount.

Step 1: Pick the structure. You can borrow in personal names with co-borrowers. Or you can borrow through an LLC with one or more personal guarantors, depending on program guidelines. Entity vesting is welcome on most files, but layered entities are not.

Step 2: Score the people. The lender pulls three bureau scores for each signer and takes each person’s middle score. Across the programs in the network, the lowest middle score usually sets the tier for the file. A strong partner can help a file, and a weak one can pull it down.

Step 3: Find the size band. The requested loan amount, not the purchase price and not the value, sets the maximum cash-out leverage. It also sets the credit needed for that leverage and the number of appraisals. This is why a larger request can end up with less cash in your hand. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Step 4: Run the rent test. Property rent is divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Cash-out raises the balance, so coverage falls. A coverage ratio of 1.00 or better earns full leverage on select programs. Scotsman Guide describes a ratio at or above 1.0 as the point where the property earns enough to repay the loan.

Step 5: Appraise. Loans above $2,000,000 take two appraisals. Below that, one appraisal is typical.

Step 6: Hold reserves. Programs in the network ask for six months of payments on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward those reserves.

Step 7: Gather documents. Expect photo ID for each signer, entity documents if an LLC borrows, the existing mortgage statement and payoff, and a business-purpose declaration. You will also need a trail showing where the proceeds go.

Step 8: Sort out title. With individual co-owners, everyone on title generally signs the security instrument, even if only some sign the note. With a multi-member LLC, usually only the guarantors sign the guaranty.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

What a Co-Borrower Changes and What It Doesn’t

A co-borrower changes who is liable and whose credit is scored. The rent test, the size band, the appraisal count, and the reserve requirement stay the same. Most investors expect a second person to unlock more cash. It does not work that way. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Factor Does a co-borrower change it?
Rent coverage ratio No, property rent decides
Credit tier Yes, lowest middle score usually sets it
Personal liability Yes, a second person is on the hook
Appraisal count No, loan size decides
Reserves No, six months on the subject
Cash-out ceiling No, the size band decides

Scotsman Guide’s non-QM borrower profile says DSCR loans qualify on property cash flow instead of personal income. The same report puts average non-QM borrowers at a 776 FICO and 75% LTV. So the idea that this lending is subprime does not match the data. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

That also answers a common question. A co-borrower cannot fix weak rent coverage. If the ratio falls short, the fixes are a smaller loan, a lower-leverage structure, or a path built for coverage below 1.00.

Co-Borrower, Guarantor, or Co-Owner?

These three roles sound alike, and they carry very different obligations. Ownership is a title fact. A co-borrower signs the note. A guarantor signs a separate promise to pay behind an entity.

Role Signs the note Signs the lien Credit scored
Co-borrower Yes Yes Yes
Guarantor (LLC deal) No, entity borrows Guaranty only Yes
Title-holder only No Generally yes Varies

Guarantors typically need a minimum ownership stake in the borrowing entity. The threshold varies by program, so confirm it before you structure an LLC. A minority owner below that line may be treated differently from a larger owner, and the treatment is program-specific.

Liability deserves plain words. Standard DSCR loans are generally full recourse to the guarantor, and most guaranties are unlimited and continuing. An LLC does not make the loan non-recourse. Some lenders also cap total guarantor exposure as your portfolio grows. The LLC structure, subject to lender program eligibility, changes who signs what. It does not remove personal liability.

The Size Ladder: Where Cash-Out Leverage Goes

Cash-out leverage falls in steps as the loan grows, and it ends above $3,000,000. The table shows the ceiling for each band at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.

Loan band Purchase / rate-and-term Cash-out (standard rentals)
$150K to $1M 80% 75%
$1M to $1.5M 75% 70%
$1.5M to $2M 75% 60%
$2M to $3M 75% 60%
$3M to $4M 65% —
$4M to $6M 60% on review —
$6M to $10M 60% on review —

Credit works alongside leverage. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs a score of 660 or higher. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or higher for its top cell. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands need 720 or higher. A lower score drops you to a lower cell inside the same band.

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The larger overlay also asks for a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. It is limited to citizens and permanent residents. It excludes rural property, and above $3,000,000 non-rural properties are capped at ten acres. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only.

Cash in hand has its own rule. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio program that carries qualified investors past it runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. A non-QM jumbo can reach $3 million or more, according to Scotsman Guide.

Structures and Variations

Several structures exist inside this one product. The right one depends on how you hold title, how strong each signer is, and how much leverage you need.

Spouses or family in personal names. Both people sign the note and both credit profiles are scored. This is the simplest structure when you hold the property personally.

LLC with guarantors. The entity is the borrower, and each qualifying owner signs a guaranty. This suits partners who want shared ownership without shared names on the note.

Interest-only runway. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage and coverage of 0.75 or better. The file is qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues rather than full amortization. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Coverage below 1.00. A path from 0.75 to 0.99 exists through select programs, up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Short-term rental collateral. These files need coverage of 1.00 or better and stop at $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross.

Condos and special collateral. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both work. Non-warrantable units go to 75% and $1,500,000.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that rent decides, credit sets the tier, and size sets the ladder. These edge cases bend it.

The loan crosses a band edge. Ask for too much leverage on a high-value property and the loan can cross $3,000,000, where cash-out ends. Dial the request down and it can fall back into a band that allows cash-out. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

The weak co-borrower. A partner with a low middle score can drag a strong investor’s file into a lower tier. Sometimes the stronger person carries the loan alone and the file improves. On an LLC deal, a partner below the guarantor ownership threshold may not need to sign at all.

Removing a co-borrower later. This usually requires a refinance. Some investors suggest quit-claiming a person off title, but that does not release them from the note. The note is the debt, and the deed is only title.

Cash-out doing double duty. Proceeds never satisfy the six-month reserve requirement. If you plan to use cash-out as reserves, the file does not work as designed. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Recently bought property. Delayed financing may be available if the lender offers it, with proceeds limited to documented cost. Seasoning rules differ across programs, so ask before you apply.

Former primary residence. The borrower must have moved out and signed a business-purpose declaration. A lease should be in place, or the home should be vacant and marketed for rent.

A foreign-national co-borrower. Above $3,000,000, the overlay is limited to citizens and permanent residents. A co-borrower outside that group may force a smaller loan or a different structure.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Two Worked Scenarios

These scenarios use ratios and percentages only. They show the logic, not an approval.

Scenario one: spouses in personal names. Picture a couple who own a luxury rental jointly. Rent covers the full obligation at roughly 1.15x on the proposed new balance. One spouse has a middle score above 720 and the other sits near 680. Because the lower score usually sets the tier, the file reads at the 680 level. That is enough for the program floor, but not for the top leverage cell in the higher bands.

They face a choice. They can accept lower leverage in the same band. Or one spouse can carry the loan alone if that spouse’s score and the rent coverage support it. Either way, the second spouse’s income was never part of the rent test.

Scenario two: a partner buyout. Say two partners hold a rental through an LLC, and one wants out. The remaining partner refinances with cash-out to fund the buyout. The entity borrows, and the remaining owner signs a guaranty. The departing partner must be released from the old loan, which is the reason for the refinance in the first place.

The use-of-proceeds trail matters here, because the lender wants to see where the cash goes. The coverage ratio must still clear after cash-out raises the balance. If the loan lands above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, and the buyout needs a different funding plan.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit With a Co-Borrower?

The best program for your situation depends on loan size, property type, credit profile, leverage need, and who signs. No single program wins every file, which is why a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders is useful here. Programs differ on guarantor ownership minimums, how they treat minority owners, and how they score co-borrowers.

  • Does the program score each signer separately, and does the lowest middle score set the tier?
  • What ownership stake does a guarantor need in the entity?
  • What is the cash-out ceiling for your loan band, and what credit does that cell need?
  • How many appraisals apply, and how many months of reserves on the subject?
  • Can a co-borrower be removed later without a full refinance?
  • Does the program limit total guarantor exposure as you add loans?

Across the network, up to 20 financed properties are allowed, and there are no extra reserves for other financed properties. That helps investors scaling a portfolio with a partner.

The lenders that write this combination depend on your size band and your structure. Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income covers the single-borrower side of the same ladder. For the full framework, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A lender-defined tier of very large loan balances, with no official definition. The FHFA conforming limit sets the ordinary jumbo line at $832,750 for a one-unit property, and Orrick’s summary puts the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. DSCR loans are not agency products, so each program sets its own maximum.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.

Co-borrower: A second person who signs the note and has their credit scored alongside the main borrower.

Guarantor: An individual who signs a separate promise to repay a loan made to an entity.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference as cash.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after the loan, measured in months of payments.

LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.

Recourse: The lender’s right to pursue the guarantor personally if the loan goes unpaid.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a co-borrower’s income help a super jumbo DSCR loan qualify?

No. These loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A co-borrower adds credit and liability, not rent. If coverage is thin, the fix is a smaller balance, lower leverage, or a program built for coverage below 1.00.

Can a co-borrower increase my cash-out amount?

No. The loan band sets the cash-out ceiling: unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV, and a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000. A co-borrower only changes whose credit is scored, and a weak score can lower your leverage inside the band. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Does the lowest credit score decide the file?

On most programs, yes. Each signer’s three bureau scores are reduced to a middle score, and the lowest middle score places the file in its tier. Credit also sets leverage: a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. Confirm the policy with the lender before you apply.

Is an LLC with a guarantor better than personal-name co-borrowers?

It depends on how you hold title and how you want to share ownership. The LLC changes who signs what, subject to program terms. It does not make the loan non-recourse, because the guarantor stays personally liable. Guarantors typically need a minimum ownership stake in the entity.

How do I remove a co-borrower later?

Usually through a refinance. Quit-claiming a person off the deed does not release them from the note. If a divorce or partner exit is possible down the road, plan for a refinance and size the loan with that in mind.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: An Ace in the Hole

2. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending

3. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

4. FHFA: 2026 conforming loan limit values

5. Orrick’s summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs. Portfolio DSCR Loan With a 1.25 Coverage Ratio

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer