
The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance is built for one high-value rental that carries the whole loan. A portfolio DSCR loan is built for several rentals pooled under one note. A 1.25 coverage ratio strengthens either file, but it is a cushion, not a rule. The number of properties and the size of the balance are the first things to settle, and coverage comes after.
- Single high-value asset: the super jumbo route keeps the risk on one property.
- Several stabilized rentals: the portfolio route pools rent against pooled debt service.
- Cash-out limits: cash-out is the first feature to tighten as balances grow. On the super jumbo program there is no cash-out on loans above $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is purchase or rate-and-term only, reviewed case by case before submission, subject to underwriting.
- 1.25 coverage: it helps both structures, but select programs qualify at lower ratios with adjusted leverage.
- Exit flexibility: one loan per property lets you sell or refinance one asset at a time. A blanket note ties them together.
Two investors can hold the same total equity and need different loans. One owns a single luxury rental worth several million dollars. The other owns six stabilized duplexes. Same cash need, different structure. Here is how a broker who places both sees the choice.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment exactly.
Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier above agency conforming limits. No regulator defines it. Lenders differ on the threshold, and $3 million is a common reference point.
Portfolio DSCR loan (also called a blanket or cross-collateralized loan): one note secured by several rentals, qualified on pooled rent against pooled debt service. A bank’s “portfolio loan,” meaning a loan the bank keeps on its own books, is a different sense of the word.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference, sized off the appraised value.
Cross-collateralization: every property in the pool secures the whole loan, not just its own slice.
Coverage cushion: the margin above 1.00. A 1.25 ratio means rent exceeds the full obligation by a quarter.
Side-by-Side
The two columns below describe typical program ceilings through select wholesale programs. Every figure is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines. Portfolio entries reflect the 30-year portfolio DSCR loan unless noted.
| Factor | Super Jumbo DSCR (one property) | Portfolio DSCR (pooled) |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Property rent vs. its own payment | Pooled rent vs. pooled debt service |
| Properties per loan | One | 2 to 20 on the 30-year loan |
| Loan size | $150,000 to $10,000,000 | $300,000 to $5,000,000, larger on review |
| Cash-out | None above $3,000,000 | Up to 75% of pooled value |
| Appraisal and rent evidence | Two appraisals above $2,000,000 | Lease or supported rent per property |
| Exit flexibility | Sell or refinance one asset freely | Release terms govern partial exits |
| Reserves | 6 months on the subject property | Program-specific |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Often a special-purpose LLC |
| Weak-property cushion | None | Stronger properties offset weaker ones |
Documentation is similar in spirit for both. Neither runs on personal tax returns. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the lender still reviews entity, credit, reserves, appraisal, and leases. “No personal income documentation” never means “no documents.”
Is a 1.25 Coverage Ratio Required?
No. Most standard programs are built around a 1.00 benchmark, where rent covers the payment. Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders go below 1.0 with compensating assets. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
So where does 1.25 come from? Commercial underwriting often cites a 1.25 minimum, and that standard bleeds into residential discussions. Many investors treat 1.20 to 1.25 as a comfortable zone on rental files, not a gate.
The cushion matters more at the top of the size ladder. Expensive properties often rent for a small fraction of their price, so coverage is the hard part of a large-loan file. A 1.25 on a super jumbo loan tells a lender the property carries itself with room to spare. That can support a stronger file, but it does not lift the leverage ceiling for the loan band.
Cash-out changes the math too. Pulling equity raises the balance and the obligation, so a property at 1.25 before cash-out can land noticeably lower after. Test the ratio on the new loan, not the old one. Interest-only structures, available for 120 months to 75% on the single-property program, can restore some coverage, with qualification on interest, taxes, and insurance.
When the Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
Choose the single-asset route when one property carries the financing. A trophy rental held in an LLC, a luxury townhome, or a high-value 2-4 unit building all fit. You isolate the risk, and the rest of your holdings stay out of the collateral pool.
Know the leverage ladder before you commit. On an investment property, cash-out tops out at these ceilings, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting:
| New loan size | Cash-out LTV ceiling |
|---|---|
| $150,000 to $1,000,000 | 75% |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 70% |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 60% |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 60% |
| Above $3,000,000 | No cash-out |
The top cash-out cell in the first band needs a 660 credit score. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 for its top leverage, and the two bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band. Those bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first, then read the band. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Other points that favor this route:
- Proceeds: unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. On loans above $1,500,000, credit of 680 or below receives no cash-out, and the ladder above holds those bands at 60% in any case.
- Credit: the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 above $3,000,000, with 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only.
- Reserves: 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (12 for first-time investors). Cash-out proceeds never count toward satisfying those reserves.
- Appraisals: two above $2,000,000, and the appraisal drives everything. An appraisal shortfall comes straight out of your proceeds.
- Property limits: above $3,000,000 the overlay excludes rural property, and allows no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Any figure at that size is stated on review, never as a flat promise.
The honest drawback is concentration. One large note on one asset means one appraisal outcome decides your proceeds. And if you hold several smaller rentals, this route leaves them untouched, which may be exactly what you want.
Short-term rentals can use this route, to $2,000,000, at 1.00 coverage or higher on documented operating history at 80% of gross. Municipal permission is documented per property, and local short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm them before relying on projected rental income.
When the Portfolio DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit
Choose pooling when you hold several stabilized rentals and want one closing, one note, and one coverage test. Pooled coverage means a property that sits below 1.00 can ride inside the pool; underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage, and the terms. A single-property loan has no such cushion.
Lendmire’s network places two portfolio structures. The 30-year portfolio DSCR loan and the rental portfolio term loan differ meaningfully.
| Factor | 30-year portfolio DSCR loan | Rental portfolio term loan |
|---|---|---|
| Properties | 2 to 20 under one note | Five or more properties or units |
| Loan size | $300,000 to $5,000,000, larger on review | $500,000 to $10,000,000, larger on review |
| Max leverage | Up to 80%, purchase and rate-and-term; cash-out up to 75% | Up to 75% of value |
| Pooled coverage floor | 1.00 on the pool | Program-specific |
| Term | 30-year, interest-only period available | 3, 5, 7, 10-year fixed, balloon at maturity |
| Recourse | Program-specific | Recourse or non-recourse options |
| Property types | SFR, 2-4 unit, condo, townhome | Adds small multifamily (five-plus units) |
On the 30-year portfolio DSCR loan, cash-out never exceeds 75% of pooled value. Inside the first six months of ownership, the loan is also capped at 90% of total cost (purchase price plus documented improvements), and at 100% of total cost from six to twelve months, and the leverage ceiling still applies, so the loan is the lower of the two. After twelve months the appraised value alone is the basis. A rate-and-term refinance is not subject to the cost-basis cap.
The credit floor is 640 on these programs, with 680 or 720 on some structures. Some require a special-purpose entity, typically an LLC, and recourse loans carry a personal guarantee. Non-recourse structures exist on the term loan, with carve-outs such as fraud and bankruptcy. The term loan carries yield-maintenance prepayment terms, and properties in several markets can sit under one loan.
Here is the trade-off. Efficiency comes with linkage. Because every property secures the whole note, selling one means working through release terms. The release price runs above the property’s allocated balance, and the remaining portfolio must still cover its debt service. Partial releases and substitutions follow the loan documents, so read them before signing.
Ineligible in the pool: owner-occupied property, co-ops, mixed-use property, and commercial property. Manufactured and mobile homes are not reviewable on these programs.
Pooling also asks more paperwork of you. Every property needs a lease or an appraiser-supported market rent. That documentation burden is the real cost of a blanket note.
Where Each Structure Breaks
One strong property, several weak ones. Pooled coverage can hit 1.25 while one property sits below 1.00. That works inside a pool. On its own, that weaker property would need a program that accepts lower coverage, with reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
One trophy asset plus a few small rentals. Forcing them into one pool can drag the trophy asset’s leverage and exit options down. The stronger play might be a single-asset loan on the trophy and a pool for the small rentals, though the extra closing is a real cost. Whether to split them is a genuine toss-up that depends on how soon you might sell.
Seasoned versus new. Cash-out on a recent purchase runs into the cost-basis cap, on either structure.
Business-purpose status. Both structures rest on the same footing. Credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is deemed business purpose under Regulation Z §1026.3. That is why neither structure runs a personal debt-to-income test. Use of cash-out proceeds should still be documentable for the investing business. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Which Investor Fits Which Loan?
A quick matrix:
- One rental worth over $2,000,000: single-asset super jumbo, with two appraisals and a realistic look at coverage after cash-out.
- Two to twenty stabilized rentals, similar quality: portfolio DSCR loan, for one note and pooled coverage.
- Five-plus units or a larger pool with long-term hold: rental portfolio term loan, accepting a balloon and yield-maintenance terms.
- Plan to sell a property within a few years: individual loans, since release terms add friction.
- Cash-out needed above $3,000,000 on one asset: neither works as a cash-out. Reduce the ask or restructure.
Both routes qualify on property income rather than personal income, which is why the choice usually turns on property count, balance size, and coverage.
The Balanced Verdict
Let the property count decide first. One high-value asset points to the super jumbo loan. Several similar rentals point to the portfolio loan. Coverage then refines the choice. A 1.25 ratio makes either file easier to defend, but it will not overcome a leverage ceiling or an appraisal shortfall.
Pick the single-asset loan when you value clean exits and isolated risk. Pick the pool when you value one note and offsetting strength across properties. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the underlying program mechanics.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a portfolio DSCR loan the same as a bank portfolio loan?
No. A portfolio DSCR loan is one note secured by several rentals and qualified on pooled coverage. A bank’s portfolio loan is one the bank keeps on its books, usually underwritten on the whole borrower. The two can overlap, but the words describe different things.
Can I refinance out of a blanket loan later?
Often, yes, but the path follows the loan documents. Partial releases, substitutions, and prepayment terms govern it. Review those terms before signing.
What happens if one property in the pool falls below 1.00?
It can still sit in the pool when pooled coverage clears the program floor. Underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage, and the terms. A stand-alone loan has no such cushion.
Does a 1.25 coverage ratio raise my leverage?
Not by itself. Leverage follows the loan-size band, the transaction type, and credit. A 1.25 ratio strengthens the file and can support better terms within the band, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
Can properties in different markets share one portfolio loan?
On the rental portfolio term loan, yes, through multi-market cross-collateralization. Programs are available inside Lendmire’s DSCR markets, and lender guidelines and underwriting still apply to each file.
For a related look at how a short-term rental file compares, see Lendmire’s piece on short-term rental cash-out refinance versus a long-term rental loan at a 1.25 coverage ratio.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Invest in Your Future
2. CFPB – Regulation Z §1026.3 Exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Pay for Renovations · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting? · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Lenders to Move the Loan From Your Name Into an LLC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.