Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Significant Home Renovations

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Significant Home Renovations

The Quick Read: The best program for a large remodel depends on occupancy, credit profile, equity, and how much you need to draw up front. A bank statement HELOC swaps tax returns for deposit history, but credit, combined leverage, and property eligibility still apply.

  • A HELOC is a revolving second lien sized on equity, not a renovation loan with draw inspections.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score and a line up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

Self-employed owners often have strong cash flow and thin taxable income. That gap is why bank statement programs exist. For a big renovation, though, the fit test is narrower than the income test. This piece walks through how the product works, what the underwriting looks at, and where it stops working.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where deposit history replaces tax returns and W-2s as the income document. Everything else stays in place: credit review, combined loan-to-value limits, and property eligibility.

A HELOC is an open-end line. The CFPB describes it as a line you can borrow against repeatedly up to a limit during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. It also warns that falling behind can put the home at risk.

Statements change the income proof, not the risk. Lenders in the wholesale network that write these lines generally look at 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. They total qualified deposits, set aside transfers and non-business money, and arrive at a monthly figure. The exact formula differs by program.

Is a HELOC a Renovation Loan?

No. A HELOC is sized on equity in the home as it stands today. There is no after-repair value sizing, no draw inspection, and no contractor budget review.

That matters for a significant renovation. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that the limit is typically a percentage of the home’s value minus the mortgage balance. A gutted kitchen and a rebuilt second floor do not raise the line until after the work is done and the property is valued again. A renovation improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line is not built on that future number.

How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement HELOC

Underwriting runs in five steps. Each one can stop a file.

1. Equity sizing. Value minus the first mortgage sets the starting point. The combined loan-to-value cap then limits the first mortgage plus the new line together.

2. Credit. The network’s minimum is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.

3. Income from statements. The lender totals qualified deposits over the statement period and divides to get monthly qualifying income. The file is then tested on debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. Scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.

5. Title and set-up. The CFPB booklet lists appraisal and title among the usual set-up costs. Title must be vested properly before the deal works.

Statements replace the tax return. They do not replace any of these five steps.

What CLTV Can You Expect by Occupancy?

The ceiling depends on how the property is used, so each occupancy gets its own answer below.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit needed for top tier Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, which requires 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 score reaches 80%. On a second home, 640 is the minimum and the cap at that level is 75%. Investment lines require a 700 minimum and never go above 70%.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Market surveys may report higher CLTV figures for equity lines elsewhere, but those describe the broader market, not this network.

Texas primary residences are homestead properties and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties there follow the standard tables.

Draw Structures: Two Paths

The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes.

  • A 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, sold as a higher-leverage program.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, the longer-runway program.

Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Tennessee shortens both structures. Most borrowers doing a multi-phase remodel will care about the draw runway, because the draw period is when new money can be accessed.

Two rules shape renovation planning. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. That is unlike a pure staged-draw construction product. And pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed. A large draw therefore carries payment risk, because the CFPB notes that HELOCs usually carry adjustable rates and the payment moves with the balance.

Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, or $4,000 in Texas.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Individual names and inter vivos revocable living trusts work. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be written to an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.

Vacant or gutted property. A HELOC tests the borrower and the equity. A DSCR cash-out tests the property’s rent, which does not exist while the unit sits empty. A heavy gut rehab on a rental often fits neither cleanly.

Using the home you live in to fund a rental rehab. A line on a primary residence can fund work on another property. Occupancy terms matter, since the CFPB-based consumer materials note that renting out the home may be restricted by the line’s terms.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. The 2-4 unit type needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability. These lines are brokered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

How to Pick the Best Program for Your Situation

No program is best in the abstract. The right fit comes from a short checklist.

Test Question to answer
Title Is the property in your name or a revocable trust?
Occupancy Primary, second home, or investment?
Leverage Does the CLTV cap leave enough room after the first mortgage?
Line size Does the budget exceed $500,000?
Credit Does the score reach the tier you need?
Cash use Can you absorb a 75% draw at closing?

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match these answers to a program. A single lender shows only its own box.

Consider an owner with a primary residence, a 720 score, and a modest first mortgage who wants to fund a major addition. Statements establish income, and the CLTV cap sets the line. If the budget runs above $500,000, the file needs a full appraisal and a 75% cap. Now consider a self-employed owner with the same score but an LLC-titled rental. That property cannot take a HELOC at all, and the conversation turns to a DSCR cash-out or a vesting change.

HELOC, Cash-Out, or Something Else?

A HELOC leaves the first mortgage untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces it. That tradeoff matters when the existing first mortgage is worth keeping.

Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, a HELOC here behaves more like a second mortgage with a revolving tail than a slow staged-draw account. A budget paid out in a few large contractor payments can suit it. A budget that trickles out over a long build may not.

On a rental, DSCR is the other test to know. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Select programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. For more on that path, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For the primary-home route, see Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all debt secured by the home divided by its accepted value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line. On these programs it is interest-only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and you can no longer borrow.

Qualified deposits: The portion of statement deposits a lender counts as income after removing transfers and non-business money.

Vesting: How title is held, whether in an individual name, a trust, or an entity.

How to Prepare Before You Apply

Clean statements make a cleaner file. Separate personal and business deposits where you can. Keep the statement set complete for the full period, with every page. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust. Get the first mortgage balance and the current payoff. Decide the line size you actually need, since a larger request moves the file into full-appraisal territory above $500,000.

The illustrative calculator on this page can help you test leverage. It is an estimate only and not a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on an investment property, though the terms are tighter. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.

Does a bank statement HELOC convert to a fixed rate?

No. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods on both programs and never converts to fixed. That is worth stress-testing before a large draw, since the payment moves with the balance and with the market.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both programs. That shapes renovation planning, because the money arrives up front rather than in inspected stages. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, or $4,000 in Texas.

What credit score do I need for a large renovation line?

The program floor is 600, but the score you need depends on occupancy and size. A line above $500,000 requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) and is primary-residence only. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile.

Is this the right tool for a gut rehab?

Often not. A HELOC is sized on current equity, with no after-repair sizing and no draw inspections. A vacant rental also has no rent to support a DSCR cash-out. Those files usually need a different structure, and a broker can help sort which one fits.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay for Home Repairs and a Vacation  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Triplex  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Before Renting Out the Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer