Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a Custom Loan Term Length

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a Custom Loan Term Length

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on loan size, because the term gets less flexible and cash-out gets tighter as the balance grows. Through select wholesale programs, 40-year and interest-only structures exist at lower balances, but above $2,500,000 most programs hold to a 30-year fixed, and no program offers cash-out above $3,000,000.

  • Cash-out on a standard rental tops out at 75% LTV up to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, and is tested on interest, taxes and insurance (ITIA).
  • A longer term or an interest-only window changes the payment side of the coverage test, not the formula.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • The right term depends on your coverage, balance and exit plan. Every file is underwritten individually.

A custom term is usually sought for more room between the rent and the payment. That is a fair goal. Here is what the lever really does at large balances, and where it stops working.

What Does “Custom Loan Term” Mean at Super Jumbo Size?

At super jumbo size, “custom” means choosing among a short menu, not dialing in any number of years. Across the wholesale network, the 30-year fixed is the default. Adjustable structures and 40-year builds exist only through specific lenders, and the menu shrinks as the balance climbs.

“Super jumbo” has no official definition. Lenders draw the line themselves. For a DSCR file, think of it as the zone where programs add conditions: lower leverage, two appraisals, tighter credit, and fewer structure choices.

The menu looks like this:

  • 30-year fixed. The default, fully amortizing, and the structure most programs keep above $2,500,000.
  • 40-year. Usually 10 years interest-only, then 30 years of amortization. A few programs amortize the full 40 years.
  • Adjustable-rate options. Offered by some lenders in the network, usually in 5-, 7- or 10-year fixed-then-adjust forms.
  • Interest-only window. 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage tested on ITIA.

These features sit outside the federal Qualified Mortgage box. The CFPB’s rulemaking document on the QM definition describes that box as limited to fully amortizing loans with terms of no more than 30 years. DSCR loans are business-purpose, so they are underwritten differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan balance above the usual jumbo range. Lenders set the line, and DSCR programs commonly use it for loans past $2,000,000 to $3,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On interest-only loans, coverage is tested on this figure because principal is not part of the payment.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the old one, with the difference paid to you.

Amortization: The schedule that pays the balance down over time. Interest-only periods pause it.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the appraised value.

How Underwriting Treats a Custom Term, Step by Step

Underwriting starts with the loan amount, not the property value, and the loan amount sets the band. The band fixes your maximum cash-out LTV, your credit threshold, the appraisal count, and which terms are on the table. Then the lender tests coverage under the structure you picked. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

1. Size the request. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% LTV or less produces a loan under $3,000,000, so cash-out is possible. Read the band for the loan, never for the purchase price.

2. Pick the structure. Fully amortizing, 40-year with an interest-only window, or an adjustable option. Above $2,500,000, expect the 30-year fixed.

3. Run the coverage test. For a one-to-four unit rental, divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. On interest-only, the obligation drops principal. A longer amortization or an interest-only window changes only the bottom of the fraction.

4. Document the income. On a refinance, programs generally want twelve months of operating history. Rent can also come from a lease or the appraisal’s rent schedule. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

5. Appraise. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. A low value cuts the loan, and the whole cut comes out of your cash proceeds.

6. Vest and document proceeds. Entity vesting is welcome, typically without layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Expect to show where the cash is going.

For the wider picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Cash-Out Limits by Loan Size

Cash-out shrinks fast as the balance rises. The ladder below shows ceilings through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, all subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% in the lowest band, while the 75% figure applies to standard rentals.

Loan amount Cash-out LTV ceiling Other transactions
$150K–$1M 75% (standard rental) Purchase and rate-term to 80%
$1M–$1.5M 70% Purchase and rate-term to 75%
$1.5M–$2M 60% Purchase and rate-term to 75%
$2M–$3M 60% Purchase and rate-term to 75%
$3M–$4M — Purchase and rate-term to 65%
$4M–$6M — 60% on review
$6M–$10M — 60% on review

Credit follows the same staircase. The top cell in the first band needs a 660 score. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 top cell needs 700, and the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 top cells need 720. Beyond those cash-out bands, the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000, where no cash-out is offered. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Two rules govern proceeds. They are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Separately, borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000, so that credit rule applies even where the LTV rule alone would allow more. Above $3,000,000, only purchase and rate-and-term refinancing are offered, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Where Custom Terms and Cash-Out Collide

The two features pull against each other. A cash-out between $2,500,000 and $3,000,000 is therefore generally a 30-year fixed, not a 40-year interest-only build, since many programs hold to that term above $2,500,000 and cash-out ends at $3,000,000.

Interest-only has its own ceiling. It runs up to 75% LTV, but the cash-out ladder is stricter, at 60% above $1,500,000. Whichever cap is lower governs your file. Do not plan around a 40-year interest-only structure on a large cash-out until a lender confirms the combination. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The practical lesson: pick the structure after you know your band, not before. A custom term has the most room at the lower balances, where leverage is also highest.

Does a Longer Term Actually Help Your Coverage?

Yes, because it shrinks the denominator. Stretching amortization or adding an interest-only window lowers the tested monthly obligation, which lifts the ratio on the same rent.

Run it as a modeled comparison. Picture a luxury rental that tests at just under 1.00 on a fully amortizing 30-year structure. Move the same loan to a 10-year interest-only window and the tested obligation drops, since principal leaves the math. The same rent now produces a noticeably higher ratio, often enough to clear 1.00. Nothing about the property changed. Only the payment structure did.

Select wholesale programs also review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only is tested at 0.75 or better. A term change can be the difference between a thin file and a workable one.

The cost shows up later:

Term choice Payment effect Equity effect Main risk
30-year fixed Fully amortizing Balance falls from day one Highest tested obligation
40-year, 10 years IO Lowest tested obligation Flat balance for ten years Reset after the IO window
30-year, IO window Low during IO Flat balance, shorter amortization later Steeper reset

During the interest-only years, the balance does not fall. Equity comes only from appreciation. A 40-year build leaves 30 years to amortize after the window, against 20 on a 30-year interest-only loan, so the reset hurts less. Per Scotsman Guide’s reporting on non-QM lending, the 40-year structure typically pays interest-only for ten years before converting to a 30-year fixed.

Test the post-reset payment before you sign, not just the interest-only one. A loan that resets into weaker rent, a softer appraisal or lower credit has an exit problem. Also remember that coverage is not cash flow. Vacancy, repairs, management and capital work all come out of the cushion above 1.00.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

How to Compare Programs When “Best” Depends on You

No honest ranking exists, because the best program for your situation depends on balance, credit, coverage and plan. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to a program. These are the criteria that separate one program from another:

Criterion Why it matters
Term menu at your loan size 40-year and adjustable options thin out above $2,500,000
Interest-only availability 120 months, up to 75% LTV, tested on ITIA
Cash-out LTV at your band Drops to 60% above $1,500,000
Credit needed for top leverage 660 to 720 across the cash-out range
Appraisal and reserve rules Two appraisals above $2,000,000; 6 months of reserves

Programs differ most on which structures they will pair with which balances. A broker sees those differences across lenders. A single lender’s menu shows only its own.

Where the Rules Bend

Short-term rentals. Loans cap at $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income counts at 80% of gross, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Only experienced investors qualify, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio reaches $2,000,000 within a tight envelope of leverage, credit and a clean housing history, subject to underwriting. It is not available on short-term-rental files.

Rural and acreage. Above $3,000,000, rural property is excluded, and a non-rural property may have no more than ten acres. At or below $3,000,000, up to twenty acres is possible.

Reserves. Six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, measured on ITIA for interest-only loans. Cash-out never satisfies them.

Property types. One to four units, with warrantable and non-warrantable condos eligible. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000.

What Preparing a File Looks Like

A clean file makes the term conversation easier. Gather these before you ask for options:

  • A current lease or twelve months of rent history
  • Entity documents and vesting details
  • A statement of where cash-out proceeds will go
  • Insurance and tax figures for the property
  • Proof of reserves outside the cash-out
  • Credit profile and housing history

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a 40-year interest-only cash-out on a super jumbo loan?

Sometimes, at the lower end of the size range. Interest-only runs 120 months on 40-year terms up to 75% LTV, but the cash-out ladder is lower, and many programs hold to a 30-year fixed above $2,500,000. The combination depends on your loan size and lender, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Is there cash-out above $3,000,000?

No. A property worth $4,000,000 can still support a cash-out if the loan stays at or below $3,000,000 at 60% LTV or less. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Does a longer term lower the coverage I need?

No, the threshold stays the same. A longer term or interest-only window lowers the tested payment, which raises your ratio on the same rent. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, while 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs at reduced leverage.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

No. Reserves must come from other assets, typically 6 months on the subject property and 12 for first-time investors. Interest-only reserves are measured on ITIA.

Does a custom term change how much I can pull out?

No. Cash-out is capped by loan size, LTV and credit, not by term. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it, and borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For related coverage, see Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB QM definition rulemaking document

2. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer