
The Quick Read: The program that fits you is the one whose lender accepts 12 to 24 months of bank deposits instead of tax returns, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines. It must also match your property type, how title is held, your credit profile, and the combined leverage you need. Skipping returns changes the evidence a lender reviews. It does not change the test.
- Statements replace returns as proof of income. Credit, equity, debt load, and property type are still reviewed.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- Primary residences and second homes reach higher ceilings, but 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
- LLC-owned properties cannot hold this line, so many rentals need a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Lendmire is a broker. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches your file to a program. It is never the lender.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that is reviewed against deposits rather than your tax returns. A HELOC is revolving credit secured by a property. You borrow against it, repay, and borrow again during a draw period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The product is built for self-employed owners and landlords. Their returns often show low taxable income because of write-offs and depreciation, even when real money moves through their accounts. Statements show the cash that arrives. Returns show what is left after deductions.
Here is what it is not. It is not a loan where nobody checks anything. A lender still wants evidence that you can carry the payment. The evidence just comes from a different document.
It also is not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio) qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement HELOC is tested against you as a borrower. That difference drives most of what follows.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
Underwriters turn deposits into a monthly income figure in five moves. The mechanics below are standard practice for statement-based income. Each lender sets its own details.
1. Choose the window. You supply 12 or 24 months of statements. The account can be personal or business, depending on how you get paid.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls come out. Only true revenue counts. A large or irregular deposit usually needs a written explanation.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The lender assumes part of business deposits went to costs. The factor depends on the business type, staffing, contractors, and structure. It is often a flat percentage unless a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement supports a different one. Personal-account programs usually skip this step.
4. Average it. The adjusted total is divided by 12 or 24 to give qualifying monthly income. A 24-month window can smooth out a seasonal business.
5. Run every other test. Credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, property type, and title all still get underwritten.
Run the numbers on a modeled example. Treat 24 months of business deposits as an index of 100. Transfers and refunds take out 12 points, leaving 88. The lender applies its expense factor to that 88, and the remainder is divided by 24. These are illustrative inputs, not market data, and the point is the order of operations. Deposits shrink at two stages before they become income.
Income is only half the picture. The network’s debt-to-income ceiling is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Lenders qualify the payment on the interest-only amount for the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. Take a bigger line and the qualifying payment grows with it.
What Gets Replaced and What Does Not
Statements swap out one document. They leave the rest of the file exactly where it was.
| Item | Replaced? | Still required |
|---|---|---|
| Tax returns | Yes | Statements instead |
| Credit review | No | Yes, single-bureau score |
| Property value | No | Valuation or appraisal |
| Debt-to-income | No | Yes, 50% maximum |
| Reserves and assets | No | Proven separately |
Reserves deserve a note. Income and reserves are proven with different documents. Deposit statements show income. Asset statements show reserves.
What the Network’s HELOC Programs Allow
Across the wholesale lenders Lendmire works with, the ceilings depend on how you occupy the property. Quoting one number for all three types would mislead you. All figures are typical program guidance, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (only at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (only at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% tier tops out at a $500,000 line. Lower credit tiers step down from there. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV on a primary at lines up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. A 600 profile is capped at 60%. On a second home, a 640 profile reaches 75%.
A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only, and the $750,000 maximum applies to that case alone. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), it caps at 75% CLTV, and it requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal.
Sizing works the same way on every line. Take the property value, multiply it by the CLTV ceiling you qualify for, and subtract what you still owe on the first mortgage. The remainder is the most the line can be. Strong deposits do not enlarge that remainder. Thin equity caps the line no matter how good the income looks.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned parcels are not offered. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.
Structures and Variations
Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers, and they differ in ways that matter for a rental.
The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It allows combined exposure of up to $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines.
The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. It is the one that requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It also allows modular factory-built homes and caps combined exposure at $750,000.
Investment-property lines run on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Both programs expect at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing; after that, the line works as a draw line, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed figure.
Other structural facts:
- The line can sit in first or second lien position.
- Line sizes start at $25,000.
- Minimum draws after closing are $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
- You are limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Credit reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Where the Usual Answer Breaks
The general rule says: provide statements, clear the credit and equity tests, and you can skip returns. Several edge cases break that rule.
LLC title. A line can only be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product.
Investment collateral. Many lenders will not put a line on a rental at all. In this network, rentals qualify, but only at a 700 minimum credit and a 70% CLTV ceiling.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Commingled accounts. Statements that mix business and personal money make deposit analysis harder, and some programs ask for separate accounts.
Freeze rights. The CFPB explains that a lender can stop further draws if the home’s value falls or your finances change materially. After the draw period, you enter repayment, and in some cases the full balance can come due. A line is a tool, not a guaranteed reserve.
Lender policy, not a right. Lender policy, not a borrower right, decides whether statements can replace returns. The federal ability-to-repay rule that governs closed-end mortgages does not cover HELOCs, according to 12 CFR 1026.43. Because of that, using statements in place of returns is a lender’s documentation choice. Some banks and credit unions still ask self-employed applicants for returns. A line with no tax return requirement is a specialty product, not the market default.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Fits Better
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool when the file leans on the property instead of the person. Three situations point that way: the rental sits in an LLC, the equity is deeper than a $500,000 investment line allows, or your personal debt-to-income would limit the next purchase.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Tested on | Your deposits and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Lien | First or second | Replaces the first lien |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Subject to lender program eligibility |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Credit | 700 on investments | 620 to 700+ by tier |
DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Seasoning of about 6 months is a common expectation on cash-out files.
A caution: clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Because a cash-out replaces your first mortgage, it also gives up whatever terms that mortgage carries. A line leaves the first lien untouched. Weigh that trade before choosing. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio, credit tiers, and leverage fit together.
What “Best” Means for Your File
No single program is best. The right one depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how title is held.
A broker has one advantage here. A single lender can only offer its own guidelines. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale lenders, so it can compare how different programs treat the same file. Some want two seasoned tradelines. Some decline foreclosure history outright. Some cap exposure lower than others. Matching your file to the program that fits is the actual work, and that is why a ranked list of lenders would not help you.
Sorted by situation, the choice usually looks like this:
- Owner-occupied home with strong credit and equity. The primary-residence tiers give the most room. A bank statement route can make sense if returns understate your income.
- Second home. Ceilings match primary residences at the top tier, with a 640 minimum credit and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Rental held personally with a 700+ score. An investment line works up to 70% CLTV. Confirm that the lender accepts statements.
- Rental in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out is the cleaner fit, or you change vesting first.
- Rental with thin personal income but strong rent. The DSCR route tests the property, not your deposits.
For a related look at this product, see Lendmire’s page on bank statement HELOCs without tax returns.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes went to operating costs rather than your pay.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow against the line, often paying interest only.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.
Vesting: How title is held, whether in your name, a trust, or an entity.
Preparing Your Statements
A clean file helps underwriters read your income accurately. Before applying:
1. Gather 12 or 24 consecutive months from the account that receives your income.
2. Keep business and personal funds in separate accounts where you can.
3. Mark transfers and one-time deposits, and write a short note for any large one.
4. Pull a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement if you expect a non-default expense factor.
5. Collect asset statements for reserves, which are proven separately from income.
6. Confirm how title is held, and whether the property is listed for sale.
Pros and Cons
The upside is that statements show cash flow your returns hide. A line lets you draw for a down payment or rehab and pay interest only on what you borrow. A first mortgage you already like stays in place.
The downsides are real. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. The payment resets when the draw period ends. A lender can freeze the line. The line adds to your personal debt, which can limit the next financing. Investment lines are also capped well below primary-residence lines.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC without providing tax returns?
Some lenders allow it, but most banks and credit unions still ask self-employed applicants for returns. Where a program accepts bank statements, you document income with deposits instead. Credit, equity, and debt-to-income still apply. A broker can identify which programs in its network accept statements for your property and occupancy.
How many months of bank statements do lenders use?
Twelve or 24 months is the norm. A 24-month window can smooth out seasonal swings in a business. Lenders remove transfers and non-revenue deposits first, then apply an expense factor to business accounts before averaging.
Can an LLC-owned rental get a bank statement HELOC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. You would need to change vesting to your own name or a revocable living trust, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Does a bank statement HELOC work like a DSCR loan?
No. A bank statement HELOC is tested on your deposits and personal debt-to-income. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The DSCR route usually fits better when the property is in an LLC or personal income does not carry the file.
Is the interest on a HELOC tax-deductible?
It can depend on how you use the funds. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With No Tax Return Requirement · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Cannot Qualify With Tax Returns · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With 1099 Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.