
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose leverage ceiling, rent test and title rules fit your rental, and the ceiling is not one number. It depends on lien position, credit score and line size, subject to underwriting. Through select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, a second lien reaches 70% combined loan-to-value, and a first lien on a paid-off rental reaches 75%.
- A second lien tops out at 70% CLTV at a 720 score or better, on lines up to $500,000.
- A first lien reaches 75% LTV at 740 or better on lines up to $500,000, and drops to 65% LTV on lines above $500,000.
- The rent test runs on the entire credit limit, not the drawn balance, so it can cap you before leverage does.
- The line can sit in your LLC, and the owner’s personal income is never calculated, subject to lender guidelines.
Most investors who ask for the maximum loan-to-value are really asking a bigger question: how much of this rental’s equity can I reach without refinancing the first mortgage? Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through consumer licensing in 15 of its 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee. What follows is how the underwriting actually works, step by step, so you can size a line before you ask for one. For the broader picture of how investor loans fit together, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt-service coverage ratio): The rental’s gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying monthly payment.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance divided by the property’s value. Used here for a first lien.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the full new line, divided by value. Used here for a second lien.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage you keep in place.
First lien: A loan in first position, used on a rental with no mortgage.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest on what you drew.
Repayment period: The stretch after draws end, when the balance amortizes.
Stress payment: A fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit at a higher test rate, used only to qualify.
Seasoning: How long you have owned the rental, and how long since it was last bought or refinanced.
What Is a DSCR HELOC, Exactly?
A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rental you keep. It is written as a standalone second lien behind your existing first mortgage, or as a standalone first lien if the rental has no mortgage. It is never closed with a purchase, never a third lien, and never placed on your own home.
The difference from a bank line is what gets reviewed. A bank-style investment HELOC rests on your personal credit, debt-to-income ratio and equity. A DSCR HELOC qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. No traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s or personal income calculation are part of it. The rent, the lease, the credit report and the valuation are all documented.
That distinction matters because few lenders write lines on rentals at all. NerdWallet notes that an investment-property HELOC is possible but not offered by every lender, with strict qualification and limited availability. A broker that shops a wholesale network exists to widen that pool.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
What Does “Best” Mean When You Want Maximum Leverage?
The best program is the one that gives you the most usable line against your specific rental, and “usable” is the key word. Four checks decide it, and the lowest result is the one that binds.
1. Lien position. Do you have a first mortgage to keep? That sets which ceiling applies.
2. Credit tier. The tier comes from the lender’s own credit report.
3. Line size. Dollar caps and valuation rules change as lines grow.
4. Rent coverage. The stress payment on the full limit must clear 1.10x on most programs in this lane, subject to underwriting.
Notice what is missing: a headline percentage. A bank may advertise a higher number, but it can come with a full personal income file and a different set of exclusions. The best program for your situation is the one you can actually close at the leverage you need.
The Leverage Tiers
Through select programs in Lendmire’s network, these are the ceilings. They are ceilings, not offers, and all are subject to underwriting.
| Lien position | Credit score | Maximum leverage | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second lien | 740 or better | 70% CLTV | $50,000–$500,000 |
| Second lien | 720–739 | 70% CLTV | $50,000–$500,000 |
| First lien | 740 or better | 75% LTV | Up to $500,000 |
| First lien | 720–739 | 70% LTV | Up to $500,000 |
| First lien | 700–719 | 70% LTV | Up to $500,000 |
| First lien | 720 or better | 65% LTV | Above $500,000, to $1,000,000 |
Below 720 there is no second-lien option. The first-lien floor is 700. Two adjustments can lower these ceilings: a declining-market flag takes 5 points off, and lines in Philadelphia carry a ceiling 10 points lower.
Read the bottom row twice. Investors who plan a big line on a paid-off rental often assume 75% still applies. It does not above $500,000. Every first-lien line above that size is held to 65% LTV, so the larger line only makes sense on a high-value rental where 65% of value still exceeds $500,000.
How to Calculate Your Maximum Line
Line room equals value times the allowed combined leverage, minus everything already owed against the property. Then the program’s dollar caps and the rent test apply.
Second lien, a mortgaged rental. Picture a rental valued at $500,000 with a first mortgage balance equal to 45% of value. At 70% CLTV, the combined ceiling leaves 25% of value as room for the new line. The line has to fit that room, and the CLTV counts the full line limit, not what you plan to draw.
First lien, a paid-off rental. Take a rental valued at $600,000 with no mortgage. At 740 or better, 75% LTV is the ceiling on lines up to $500,000, which works out to a line of $450,000, under the cap. Going above $500,000 means the 65% LTV rule applies, and that only becomes workable on a rental valued well above $800,000, where 65% of value clears $500,000. Lines above $400,000 also take a full interior appraisal. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
These are illustrations to show the arithmetic. The lender’s own calculation governs.
Here is the practical test. Take value times 70% for a second lien, subtract the first mortgage balance, and see what is left. If that leftover is under $50,000, the program’s minimum line size, a second lien may not fit. That is a simple way to find out whether you have any room before you apply.
Why the Rent Test Can Cap You Below the Leverage Ceiling
The rent test is the limit most investors never see coming. The program requires a minimum DSCR of 1.10x, calculated as gross monthly rent divided by a qualifying payment. That payment is fully amortizing on the entire credit limit at the start rate plus 2 percentage points. The rate itself is not quoted here, and it is variable. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Two consequences follow:
- The drawn balance does not matter for qualifying. A $400,000 line is tested as if fully drawn, even though later draws are optional after the amount taken at closing.
- A large line can fail while a smaller one passes. The leverage math may allow the bigger line, but the rent cannot cover the stress payment on it.
Rent is the lesser of the appraiser’s Form 1007 market rent or your lease. A lease above market can count with three months of receipts. A lease in place is required, and a two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.
One caution on second liens. Whether the first-mortgage payment joins the qualifying payment is not published, so the lender’s coverage calculation governs. Ask your broker to confirm that before you size the line.
This is also where a rental can clear 1.10x on paper without truly cash-flowing once vacancies and repairs hit. Coverage is a lender’s test, not a guarantee the property pays for itself.
Why You Will See Different Ceilings Elsewhere
Published leverage numbers vary because they describe different products. Compare like with like.
| Product | What it rests on | Who sets the rules |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR HELOC (this program) | The rental’s rent | Select wholesale programs |
| Bank-style investment HELOC | Personal credit, DTI, equity | That bank’s guidelines |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | The rental’s rent | That program’s guidelines |
| Closed-end second | Varies by lender | That lender’s guidelines |
Market surveys and investor discussions often cite higher leverage for bank lines or cash-out refinances. Those are that market’s figures. They are not this program’s. Within this program, the ceilings in the table above are the ones that apply.
For more on how Lendmire sees the leverage question across structures, see its piece on the investment property HELOC with the highest loan-to-value limit.
Eligibility Gates That Decide More Files Than the Ratio
Many files die on eligibility long before a ratio gets calculated.
Seasoning. A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date). A first-time investor therefore starts with a purchase loan, not a line.
Property types. Eligible: single-family, PUD, townhome, two-to-four units, warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums, and lots to 10 acres. Not eligible on this lane: rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, commercial or agricultural property, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts, mixed-use, a property listed for sale in the prior 2 months, and a property with a solar lien.
Credit. The minimum is 720 on a second lien and 700 on a first lien. No 30-day mortgage late in the last 12 months, and 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu. Tradeline-depth rules are waived at 700 and above.
Borrowers. U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and non-permanent residents with a Social Security number. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible.
Exposure. At most 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program. No reserves and no cash to close are required.
Title. The LLC can hold title, subject to program terms, with members signing as guarantors. A title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument.
Valuation, Draws and Terms
Lines up to $400,000 use an automated valuation (confidence score 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. Lines above $400,000 take a full interior appraisal. Appraisal waivers are not accepted, and a recent purchase price does not set the line. The valuation does.
On structure, the program offers lines from $50,000. At least 80% of the line, and never less than $50,000, is drawn at closing. Later draws are at least $5,000 each. The draw period is 5 years interest-only on the drawn balance, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, on a 30-year maturity.
The rate is variable. The CFPB explains that home equity lines generally carry variable rates, so payments can change over time. Plan for the shift when the draw period ends and repayment begins, because the payment can step up sharply. The rate and the pricing terms come with the lender’s disclosures.
One practical point from the broker’s side. Because 80% of the line is drawn at closing, this is not a standby line you open and leave empty. Size it for capital you intend to deploy.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Maximum Leverage?
| Your situation | Likely better fit |
|---|---|
| Low-rate first mortgage you want to keep | DSCR HELOC as a second lien |
| Paid-off rental, want flexible draws | DSCR HELOC as a first lien |
| Want one lump sum and a fixed structure | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Need more combined leverage than a second lien allows | Compare a DSCR cash-out refinance |
The honest tradeoff: a cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage, so you give up whatever terms you have. A second-lien line leaves it alone but caps combined leverage at 70%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Risks and Who Should Skip It
Skip it if you cannot absorb a variable payment, if the rental barely clears the stress test, or if you have no plan for the money. The rental is the collateral, and a payment that rises without new draws is a real risk. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that payments on variable-rate plans can change even if you draw no more.
It also may not suit you if the property is on the excluded list, if your credit sits below 700, or if you want a line that stays undrawn. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Step by Step: How a File Moves
1. Confirm you meet the seasoning and property-type gates.
2. Pull your value estimate and your first mortgage balance.
3. Test the stress payment on the full limit against gross rent.
4. Match your credit tier and lien position to a leverage ceiling.
5. Choose the valuation path based on line size.
6. Confirm LLC title and guarantor details.
7. Draw at closing, then draw later as needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum LTV on a DSCR HELOC?
It depends on lien position. A second lien reaches 70% CLTV at a 720 score or better, on lines up to $500,000. A first lien reaches 75% LTV at 740 or better on lines up to $500,000, and 65% LTV on lines above $500,000. All figures are ceilings, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does a higher credit score raise my leverage?
On a second lien, no: 740 and 720 both top out at 70% CLTV. On a first lien, yes. 740 or better reaches 75% LTV, while 700 to 739 reaches 70% LTV. Below 700, the first-lien program is not available. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Can my LLC hold the line?
Yes, on an investment property, subject to lender program eligibility. The members sign as guarantors, and a title holder who is not a borrower signs an acknowledgment and the security instrument.
Can a first-time investor get one?
Not yet. The line requires an owned rental, so a first purchase comes first.
Can I borrow on more than one rental?
Yes, within the exposure limit of 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program. Each rental is tested on its own rent and value.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program After a Quitclaim Into Your LLC · Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Condo Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.