
The Quick Read: The best program for a line above $400,000 is the one whose leverage ceiling, lien position, valuation rule and exposure caps fit your rental, and which program that is depends on your situation. On the programs Lendmire’s wholesale network places, any line above $400,000 needs a full interior appraisal, and appraisal waivers are not accepted. The rent qualifies the line, not your personal income.
- Lines to $400,000 can use an automated valuation plus an inspection report. Lines above $400,000 need a full interior appraisal.
- A second lien tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) at a 720 score or better, on lines to $500,000.
- A first lien on a paid-off rental reaches 75% LTV at 740 or better, and 65% LTV on lines above $500,000.
- The rent test is a 1.10x minimum on a stress payment over the whole credit limit.
- Everything here is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines. None of it is a commitment to lend. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
What Does “Best” Mean for a DSCR HELOC?
“Best” means fit, not a ranking. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not rank lenders or name them. It sees many wholesale programs side by side, and the file decides which one works.
Most investors searching this want one thing: cash from a rental’s equity without refinancing a first mortgage they like. Six mechanics decide the outcome:
- Leverage ceiling. How much total debt the lender allows against value.
- Valuation path. Whether value comes from a model or a full interior appraisal.
- Rent test. Which rent counts and what payment it must cover.
- Lien position. Second lien behind your mortgage, or first lien on a paid-off rental.
- Draw rules. How much you must take at closing and how later draws work.
- Exposure caps. How many loans, and how many dollars, one borrower can carry.
A program can win on one and lose on another. A generous ceiling means little if the first mortgage already uses most of it. A cheap valuation path means little if the property was just rehabbed and a model cannot see the work.
How Does a DSCR HELOC Work on a Rental?
A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit on a non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rental. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not rely on traditional personal-income documentation such as W-2s, pay stubs or a debt-to-income ratio. It is written one of two ways:
- Standalone second lien behind the first mortgage you keep.
- Standalone first lien on a rental with no mortgage.
It is never closed together with a purchase, never a third lien, and never a line on your own home or a second home. The LLC can stay on title, subject to program terms. The members sign as guarantors, and a title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
For the wider picture across every DSCR product, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Why Does the Line Size Change the Valuation Path?
The valuation step scales with the dollars at risk. On the programs in Lendmire’s network, a line to $400,000 can use an automated valuation (confidence score of 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. A line above $400,000 needs a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025.
The trigger is the size of the line, not the value of the house. A $400,000 line can still run on the model. A line one dollar higher cannot.
| Line size | Valuation path | Title |
|---|---|---|
| To $400,000 | AVM (85+ confidence) plus inspection report, or full appraisal | Owner-and-encumbrance report on smaller second liens |
| Above $400,000 | Full interior appraisal (1004, 1073 or 1025) | Full title policy |
| Any first lien | Same size rules | Full title policy |
| Any size | Appraisal waivers not accepted | n/a |
Be careful with older or generic pages. Some describe investment equity lines where a model carries the file higher, to $500,000. That is a different product lane. On this program the full-appraisal line is $400,000. Ask any lender for its valuation rule in writing before paying for anything.
The appraisal does two jobs. It sets value, which drives the leverage math, and it sets market rent, which drives the coverage math. That is why a full appraisal carries weight on the bigger lines.
What Leverage and Credit Do the Tiers Allow?
Leverage is set by lien position and credit score, and higher credit above the tier minimum does not buy extra second-lien leverage. These are ceilings, not offers, and each is subject to underwriting.
| Lien | Credit score | Maximum | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second lien | 720 or better | 70% CLTV | $50,000 to $500,000 |
| First lien | 740 or better | 75% LTV | To $500,000 |
| First lien | 700 to 739 | 70% LTV | To $500,000 |
| First lien | 720 or better | 65% LTV | Above $500,000, to $1,000,000 |
Below 720 there is no second-lien option. The first-lien floor is 700. Second liens above $500,000 are not offered.
Credit history matters too. Programs typically want no 30-day mortgage late in the last 12 months, and 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu. No reserves and no cash to close are required on the program. Each borrower can carry at most 5 loans or $2,500,000 with it.
Borrowers can be U.S. citizens, permanent residents, or non-permanent residents with a Social Security number. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible.
How Is the Rent Test Calculated?
The test is gross monthly rent divided by a qualifying payment, with a 1.10x minimum. The qualifying payment is a stress payment, a fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit. That detail trips up investors. The line is tested as if fully drawn, even though only part may be taken at closing.
Two rent rules apply:
- Rent is the lesser of the appraiser’s Form 1007 market rent or the lease. A lease above market counts only with three months of receipts.
- A lease in place is required. A two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.
Many DSCR cash-out files can run a vacant property on market rent alone. This line cannot. Whether your first mortgage payment joins the qualifying payment on a second lien is the lender’s coverage calculation, and it governs. Do not assume either way.
Coverage is not cash flow. A property can clear 1.10x and still lose money after repairs, vacancy and management, because those sit outside the calculation. The commercial version of the ratio uses net operating income, as this debt service coverage reference explains. The residential version here uses gross rent against the payment.
What Are the Draw and Repayment Rules?
The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw period on the drawn balance, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, with a 30-year maturity. The rate is variable.
Draws are rigid. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. At least 80% of the line, and never less than $50,000, is drawn at closing. Later draws are at least $5,000 each.
That makes this a poor standby reserve fund. A mostly drawn line starts costing from day one. The CFPB’s plain-language HELOC explainer notes that after a draw period ends, monthly payments are often significantly higher. Still, stress-test the repayment step before you draw.
How Does the Full Appraisal Process Work?
A full appraisal is an interior visit, a report on the right form, and a rent schedule. It follows five steps.
1. Match the form to the property. A one-unit house uses Form 1004, a condo uses Form 1073, and a two-to-four-unit property uses Form 1025.
2. Add the rent schedule. Form 1007 is the single-family comparable rent schedule. The form names come from the agency world. Fannie Mae’s forms list gives their official titles.
3. Know what the 1025 reports. It is the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report for two-to-four-unit properties, per the Fannie Mae Selling Guide. It reports rent per unit.
4. Give access. The appraiser needs the tenant’s cooperation. Tell the tenant and arrange the visit.
5. Review the value. The report feeds the CLTV math. If it lands low, you choose among the options below.
DSCR products are non-QM, business-purpose loans, and agency rules do not govern them. The form names are borrowed because appraisers already use them. Which forms a given lender orders is its call.
Short-term rentals add a wrinkle. Form 1007 was built for monthly rent, and this line requires a lease in place.
What Happens If the Appraisal Comes In Low?
A low value hits hardest on a heavily financed property, because the line is only the room left under the ceiling after existing liens.
Run the numbers on a modeled property. Say the first mortgage equals 55% of expected value and the second-lien ceiling is 70% CLTV. That leaves 15% of value for the line. Now the appraisal lands 10% below expectations. The same first mortgage becomes roughly 61% of the new value, and the room under the ceiling shrinks to about 9% of the new value. In dollar terms the line falls by nearly half, with no change to your loan.
| Option | Effect | When it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Take the smaller line | Less cash on the same property | The smaller line still meets the plan |
| Appraisal reconsideration | May lift value | You have recent in-neighborhood sales and condition adjustments |
| Wait and reapply | Value may move | Repairs or comps are about to change |
| Switch to a DSCR cash-out | Different leverage rules | Replacing the first mortgage makes sense |
A reconsideration packet works best with recent nearby sales and clear condition notes. Frame it as a request to review specific comps, not a dispute.
A rehab is the reverse case. An automated model cannot see new improvements, and a full appraisal can reflect the work, depending on comps and underwriter review. If you just finished a renovation and your line sits near $400,000, that is a reason to take the full appraisal route anyway.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer:
- Right at the line. A $400,000 line can still go automated. A $400,001 line cannot.
- Seasoning. A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date).
- Two-to-four units. Form 1025 reports rent per unit. Ground-floor commercial income sits outside the residential rent-schedule method, and mixed-use is not eligible.
- Declining markets. A declining-market flag lowers the ceiling 5 points. Philadelphia lines carry a ceiling 10 points lower.
- Excluded property. Rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts, a property listed for sale in the prior 2 months, and a property with a solar lien are all outside the program.
- Eligible property. Single-family, PUD, townhome, two-to-four units, and warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums qualify, along with lots to 10 acres. Hazard insurance covers both liens, with flood coverage where required.
- Lease versus market rent. Practices differ across the market, and not every lender takes the lesser of the two. On this program the lesser-of rule governs, with the three-month receipts exception.
What Derails These Files?
Most friction is documentation, not credit:
- Missing lease. The lease is absent, expired or far from market, and the file stalls on rent evidence.
- Vacant unit count. A duplex or fourplex with more than one vacant unit.
- First mortgage statement. The lender needs the current balance and payment history, and a missing statement stops review.
- Entity papers. An LLC on title needs guarantor and non-borrowing owner documents ready.
- Exposure caps. A borrower already near 5 loans or $2,500,000 hits the program limit.
- Valuation surprise. An automated value comes in light, and nobody asked for a full appraisal.
Keep the lease, entity documents, mortgage statement and credit report in one folder. Clean documentation gives the lender fewer preventable gaps to review. It does not guarantee approval.
Who Should Look Elsewhere?
Skip the line if you need more than the ceilings allow. Skip it if the rental is a rural property, a condotel, a row home, or on a leasehold. Skip it if the rental is your own home or a second home. Skip it if you need a standby reserve rather than money drawn now. And skip it if you are a foreign national or ITIN borrower.
The program is offered in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee. It is national in scope but not universal.
A DSCR cash-out refinance can fit better when the first mortgage is worth replacing. It replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it. A HELOC keeps the first mortgage in place. For the requirements side, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC With a Full Appraisal Above $400,000.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by value.
AVM. An automated valuation model, a computer estimate of value built from records and recent sales.
Form 1007. The single-family comparable rent schedule an appraiser attaches to estimate market rent.
Form 1025. The appraisal report for two-to-four-unit income properties.
Draw period. The stretch when you can borrow against the line, interest-only on the drawn balance.
Stress payment. The qualifying payment calculated on the whole credit limit, used only for the coverage test.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a DSCR HELOC above $400,000 need a full appraisal?
Yes. On the programs in Lendmire’s network, any line above $400,000 needs a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025. Appraisal waivers are not accepted. Lines to $400,000 can use an automated valuation with an inspection report, or a full appraisal, subject to underwriting.
Can my LLC hold title on a DSCR HELOC?
Yes, subject to program terms. Many bank rental lines want individual title, so this is a point where the wholesale network differs.
How much leverage can I get on a rental?
A second lien reaches 70% CLTV at 720 or better, on lines to $500,000. A first lien on a paid-off rental reaches 75% LTV at 740 or better, and 65% LTV on lines above $500,000. Below 720 there is no second-lien option. Every figure is a ceiling subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does the appraisal change how much I can borrow?
Yes. It sets the value used in the leverage math, so a lower value shrinks the room under the ceiling after existing liens. It also sets market rent, and the lesser of that rent or your lease feeds the 1.10x coverage test.
What if I own a vacant duplex?
It depends on the unit count. A two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit, and a lease in place is required. A fully vacant property does not fit this line, though a DSCR cash-out refinance may be reviewed on market rent alone.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that arranges financing through wholesale lenders. Its DSCR HELOC program is offered in 15 of its 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Debt service coverage ratio
2. CFPB’s plain-language HELOC explainer
3. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a DSCR HELOC With Only One or Two Tradelines? · Can You Get a DSCR HELOC for Platform Payouts and Refunds? · Can You Get a DSCR HELOC With a DSCR Below 1.0?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.