Best HELOC Program at the Highest Loan-to-Value Lenders Allow

Best HELOC Program at the Highest Loan-to-Value Lenders Allow

The Quick Read: The highest combined loan-to-value (CLTV) depends on how you occupy the property and on your credit profile. The program with the most room for your situation is the one whose tier matches both. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling is 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. On an investment property, it is 70%.

  • Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV, need at least a 700 score, and top out at a $500,000 line.
  • The 90% tier exists only at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000, on a primary residence or second home.
  • Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
  • The line must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust, so a property held in an LLC does not qualify.
  • Home equity lines are available through Lendmire in 16 full-service states, a smaller footprint than its DSCR investor loan platform.

Most borrowers who search for the highest allowed leverage assume it is one number. It is a grid. Occupancy sets the row, credit sets the column, and the line size decides which tier you can use. This article walks through that grid the way a broker reads it.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does Highest Loan-to-Value Actually Mean on a HELOC?

A HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by property. Lenders measure leverage with CLTV, which adds every lien on the property, including your first mortgage and the new line, and divides the total by the property’s value. The Motley Fool glossary notes that lenders often use this combined measure for home equity lines, because the new line sits on top of existing debt.

The formula for your maximum line is simple. Take the property value, multiply it by the allowed CLTV, and subtract what you already owe.

Run it in percentages. Say your first mortgage equals 50% of the property’s value. At a 70% cap, you have room for a line worth about 20% of value. At a 90% cap, you have room for about 40% of value. Same house, double the access. That gap is why the cap matters more than almost any other term.

One more wrinkle. A dollar limit can bind before the percentage does. If the percentage math says your line could be large, the program’s maximum line size still applies. Check both numbers, and use whichever is lower.

Which Ceiling Applies to Your Property?

Your occupancy sets the ceiling. The tiers differ a lot between a home you live in and a rental you own. Here is the grid for the programs we place files with, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Several details sit underneath those rows.

On a primary residence, the credit ladder steps down gradually. At 720 and above, the tier reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 660 and above, it reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640, it drops to 80%. At 620, it is 70% on lines up to $400,000, and at the 600 floor, 60% up to $400,000. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV, so the higher tiers never apply there.

On a second home, the floor is 640 credit. At 640, the tier is 75% CLTV. At 660, it is 80%. At 680 and 700, it is 85%. At 720 and above, it reaches 90%.

On an investment property, the grid is the shortest. Whether you hold a 700 or a 740 score, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the line caps at $500,000. Higher credit buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, which we explain in the structure section below). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

How Does the Market Figure Compare?

Market-wide surveys often quote higher or different numbers than any single program. Experian describes a typical investment-property HELOC cap of 80%, with at least 20% equity left after the full line is drawn. That figure describes the broader market. On the network we use, an investment property line tops out at 70% CLTV.

The practical lesson: treat any headline number as a ceiling for someone else’s occupancy and credit. Ask which row of the grid you actually sit in.

Why Most Lenders Stop Lower, and What Changes the Math

Large retail lenders generally keep home equity leverage conservative, particularly on rentals. They hold the loans on their own books or price them for a narrow set of borrowers. Many large banks also decline lines on investment properties altogether.

A broker sees something different. We work with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, each with its own tiers, overlays, and appetite. One program may be stronger on credit tiers. Another may be stronger on line size or property type. The best program for your situation depends on your occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and property type, and matching those is the job of a broker that shops several lenders.

The following factors move the ceiling more than any other.

  • Occupancy. Primary and second-home lines reach 90% at 720 or better. Investment lines stop at 70%.
  • Credit tier. A 600 score is the program floor, but the investment floor is 700 and the second-home floor is 640.
  • Line size. Above $500,000, the cap falls to 75% and the line is primary-residence only.
  • Debt load. DTI (debt-to-income ratio, the share of your monthly income going to debt) is capped at 50%, or 45% for scores between 600 and 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.

How Is a High-Leverage HELOC Structured?

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. Each is a standalone line in first or second lien position.

  • A 3-year draw program. You pay interest-only for three years, then the balance amortizes over 17 years.
  • A 5-year draw program, which this article calls the longer-runway program. You pay interest-only for five years, then the balance amortizes over 25 years.

Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3 years and 12 years on the first, and 5 years and 10 years on the second.

Investment-property lines run on the longer-runway structure only. Whichever structure you pick, a few terms hold across both.

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you cannot open a large line and leave it idle.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed term.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000).
  • After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas, as stated by the longer-runway program.

The CFPB’s consumer booklet on home equity lines makes the same general point about the product: rates are variable, lenders can reduce or freeze a line if the property’s value drops, and a line generally must be repaid in full if you sell the home. Those are features of the product, not quirks of one lender.

What Do Lenders Look For?

Underwriting a HELOC looks at you. It does not look at the property’s rent. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Here is the checklist in the order lenders typically work through it.

1. Credit. The programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

2. Tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned at least 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 applies at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These standards apply across all financed properties.

3. Debt load. The DTI limits above apply.

4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.

5. Property. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.

6. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases catch investors who read only the headline tiers.

LLC-owned rentals. The title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the realistic route. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

Portfolio size. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year draw program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Texas primary residences. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Ohio and New Mexico. The CLTV cap depends on the credit profile.

Sub-640 scores. Under the longer-runway program, these profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Since second homes floor at 640 and investments at 700, that restriction reaches only primary residences.

Availability. Lendmire arranges home equity lines in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor loan platform, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C., or 41 markets total.

What Does the Trade-Off Look Like in Practice?

Maxing out leverage costs you cushion. At a 90% CLTV, a modest drop in value can leave you with little or no equity. The terms above also tell you what a line freeze looks like if values fall: the lender can reduce or freeze the line, and the line’s variable pricing means your carrying cost can rise while that happens.

The required 75% draw at closing matters too. A line is not a free option you keep in reserve. Most of it becomes real debt on day one, and the interest-only period only delays principal payments.

A HELOC is a good fit when:

  • You occupy the property and your credit reaches the 720 tier.
  • You want to keep a low-balance first mortgage in place and add a second lien.
  • You can carry a floating-price balance comfortably through the draw period.

Think twice when:

  • The property is an investment property and you want more than 70% CLTV. That leverage does not exist on these programs.
  • The property sits in an LLC.
  • Your plan depends on holding the line unused as a standby fund.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

For a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance often does the job a HELOC cannot. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property on its rent rather than your personal debt ratio, and it can be titled to an LLC, subject to program terms.

On a cash-out refinance, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want about 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Coverage is where the two paths diverge. A DSCR of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation, which compares rent to the full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues) only.

The comparison is straightforward.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your credit and DTI Property rent coverage
Top leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to program terms
Structure Floating line, 75% drawn at closing Closed-end first lien

Some files fit both, and the order matters. If you plan to refinance into a DSCR loan later, check whether the new first-lien program restricts a second lien already in place. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers how the full loan family works.

For investors comparing high-leverage line options in more depth, Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With the Highest Loan-to-Value Limit goes further on the investment tier.

How Do You Prepare to Apply?

Gather these before you talk to a broker.

  • Your current first mortgage balance and a rough estimate of value.
  • A credit score from a recent report, since the pull must be under 90 days old at closing.
  • Your monthly debt obligations, so you can check the 50% DTI limit.
  • Proof of how the property is titled. If an LLC holds it, plan for a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
  • Your housing payment history on every financed property.
  • A count of your financed properties and any other lines you hold.

Then ask a broker to run the tiers for your exact occupancy and credit, not the headline. Terms change and each file is underwritten individually, so every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every lien on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income, which lenders use to judge whether you can carry another payment.

Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The years after the draw period when the balance amortizes, meaning each payment includes principal.

Lien position: Whether a loan sits first or second in line to be repaid from the property if it is sold or foreclosed.

Vesting: The legal form in which the property’s title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest CLTV a HELOC can reach?

On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a credit profile of 720 or better and on lines up to $500,000. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. A Texas primary residence caps at 80%. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property held in an LLC?

Not directly. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. If an LLC already owns the property, a vesting change may be possible, or a DSCR cash-out may be the better fit, subject to program terms.

Does a higher credit score raise my leverage on a rental?

No. On an investment property, scores of 700 and above all reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. A 700 is the minimum to qualify at all. A higher score matters more on primary residences and second homes, where it moves you up the tiers.

Why is the line limited to $500,000 on an investment property?

Larger lines are reserved for primary residences. A line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Investment-property lines top out at $500,000.

Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out to pull equity from a rental?

It depends on title, credit, and what you want to keep. A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place but is reviewed around personal debt ratios and caps at 70% CLTV on a rental. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien and is reviewed on rent coverage. A broker can run both against your file.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Motley Fool: Loan-to-value (LTV) definition

2. Experian

3. CFPB HELOC brochure (print)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program With Student Loan Debt in Your Debt-to-Income Ratio  ·  Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer