
The Quick Read: No VA-backed HELOC exists, so the best program for a veteran is a private equity line matched to the home’s occupancy, the credit profile, and the combined leverage needed, weighed against the VA cash-out refinance as the other route to the same equity. A line sits behind the existing VA first mortgage, so that loan stays in place. Leverage depends on occupancy, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- The VA does not issue a HELOC. A private lender does, under its own rules.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- A VA cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and is for an occupied primary residence. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone.
- Title matters. These lines cannot be written to an LLC.
- Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
Is There a VA HELOC?
There is no VA HELOC. The VA does not offer or guarantee a home equity line or a home equity loan. Pages that suggest otherwise are describing a private product with a veteran-friendly pitch.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The VA’s own route to equity is the VA cash-out refinance. It pays off the existing first mortgage with a new VA-backed loan and returns the difference as cash. It can also turn a conventional or FHA loan into a VA loan. A one-time funding fee generally applies unless the borrower is exempt, and the fee can be financed, which raises the balance and trims the cash received.
A HELOC is a different animal. It is a second mortgage sitting behind the first, or a standalone first lien if the home has no mortgage. The VA is not a party to it. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a veteran’s HELOC file is reviewed like any other borrower’s file. Credit, combined leverage, debt load, property type, and title decide it. Military service does not change the guidelines.
So “best program” is really “best structure.” Four facts drive it:
- The terms on the existing first mortgage.
- How much cash is needed, and whether all at once or over time.
- Whether the property is a primary home, second home, or rental.
- How the property is titled.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All mortgage balances on the home, including the new line’s full limit, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull money from the line, usually paying only interest.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes down to zero.
Lien position: Whether the lender is paid first or second if the home is sold or foreclosed on.
VA cash-out refinance: A new VA-backed first mortgage that replaces the old one and pays out equity in cash.
Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on a rental, used in investor loans instead of personal income.
How an Equity Line Gets Underwritten, Step by Step
The process runs the same way for a veteran as for any other borrower. Here is how a file moves through a wholesale lender.
1. Occupancy and title are set first. The lender confirms whether the home is a primary residence, second home, or investment property. It also confirms who holds title. This decides which leverage table applies and whether the file is eligible at all.
2. Value is established. On lines at or below $500,000, the lender ordinarily runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one in any case.
3. Credit is pulled. The score model keys to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
4. CLTV is calculated. The lender adds the existing first mortgage balance to the full line limit. That total is divided by value and checked against the cap for the credit tier.
5. Debt load is tested. Maximum DTI is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than the payment a borrower would see on a partial draw.
6. Closing draw is set. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises borrowers who wanted a standby line they might never touch. Know it before applying.
That last point is where files go sideways. A veteran who wants a large unused cushion usually finds the structure is not built that way.
Leverage Tiers by Occupancy
Ceilings are tiered by occupancy and credit. The table below shows how they step down. Each figure is a maximum CLTV, and a borrower’s actual limit depends on credit, property, and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Three notes on reading it.
First, the 90% figure is a top-tier outcome. It exists on a primary residence or second home only at a 720 or better profile, and it is not what most borrowers will see.
Second, the minimum credit score changes by occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
Third, a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the wholesale program with the 5-year interest-only draw), it caps at 75% CLTV, and it requires a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.
For perspective, a thread of investor posts on BiggerPockets shows people reporting bank and credit-union investment-property lines anywhere from roughly 60% to 90% CLTV, with many at 70% to 80%. Those are anecdotal market-wide accounts, several of them old. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV.
Structure: Draw, Repayment, and Pricing Behavior
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. Some states shorten both periods, so the state matters.
The general mechanics match what the CFPB explains about HELOCs: a draw period, then repayment, and the home is collateral if payments are missed. The network’s specific periods are the ones above.
Three behaviors to understand before choosing:
- Pricing floats. It moves across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Anyone who wants a locked payment should look at a first-lien refinance instead.
- The payment steps up. When the draw ends, the payment shifts from interest-only to fully amortizing. On a 3-year draw that arrives sooner.
- Subsequent draws have a floor. After closing, the minimum draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. Some states set a higher minimum.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. One state has a $10,000 floor.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most of the surprises on veteran files are not about veteran status. They come from title, occupancy, and property type.
The home is in an LLC. These lines can be written only to an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. The other path is a DSCR cash-out, which can lend to LLC-titled borrowers subject to lender program eligibility.
The home is turning into a rental. A HELOC written on a primary residence can carry terms that restrict renting the home out. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure flags this directly. A veteran planning a move-out and a lease should say so at application. Concealing it creates a problem later.
The property is for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in a handful of states.
The property type is not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on that program.
The file has derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
The borrower owns a lot of property. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The credit score sits below 640. Those profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, this limit reaches primary residences only.
The value drops after closing. Lenders can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls, per the same CFPB brochure. A line that was available last year is not guaranteed to be drawable next year. Draw early or accept that risk.
Availability is its own limit. These lines are placed in 16 states only, narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
VA Cash-Out vs. Equity Line
| Factor | VA cash-out refinance | Equity line behind VA loan |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Replaced | Stays in place |
| Occupancy | Occupied primary residence | Primary, second home, or investment |
| Cash delivery | One lump sum | At least 75% drawn at closing, rest later |
| Payment behavior | New loan terms on full balance | Floating, interest-only then amortizing |
| Who issues it | VA-approved lender | Private wholesale lender |
| Cost | One-time funding fee unless exempt | Program fees vary by file |
Read the first row first. A veteran with a low-payment first mortgage can keep it and borrow against the equity without disturbing it. That leaves the first-mortgage payment untouched, though the new line adds its own payment on top. A veteran who needs a large, one-time sum and holds a first mortgage on worse terms may do better replacing it. That choice depends on the existing loan’s terms, which no table can settle.
The occupancy row matters most to investors. The VA cash-out is for an occupied primary residence. It does not reach a rental. A veteran who owns a duplex, a single-family rental, or a vacation property needs a different tool.
What the Decision Looks Like for an Investor
Picture a veteran with three assets: a primary home with a VA first mortgage, a rental in personal name, and a rental held in an LLC. Each asset points to a different tool.
The primary home. Either a VA cash-out or an equity line can work. The line suits someone who wants to keep the existing first mortgage. The cash-out suits someone who wants one lump sum and a new first mortgage. The leverage tiers above apply to the line.
The personally titled rental. An investment-property equity line caps at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 minimum credit score. For many veterans the cap is the binding limit.
The LLC-titled rental. A HELOC is off the table without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out is the alternative. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Lendmire’s best DSCR HELOC program for llc-titled borrowers who want equity looks at that structure. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full program.
One honest caution. Pulling equity adds debt to the asset. Whether by line or cash-out, that thins the rent-to-payment coverage on the rental. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Run the sequence in the right order. Settle title and occupancy first. Check the credit tier next. Then see which tool delivers the cash at acceptable leverage. A veteran who starts with the product name instead of the property will waste a month on the wrong application.
What to Prepare Before Applying
A clean file starts with a short list:
- Government ID and the vesting deed, to prove who holds title.
- A current statement for the existing first mortgage.
- Proof of the housing payment history on every financed property, since housing-history standards apply across all of them.
- A schedule of financed properties, so the lender can count them against the 15-property limit and the three-line limit.
- Income documents that support the DTI test, interpreted under the program’s own rules.
- For a rental, the lease and a note on how the property is used.
The gaps that stall files are rarely credit. They are a deed in the wrong name, a missing mortgage statement on a second property, or an undisclosed plan to rent the home out.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program, which beats applying to one lender at a time and hoping the guidelines fit. The right program for any one veteran depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a veteran get a HELOC on a home with a VA loan?
Yes, subject to the lender’s guidelines. A private lender can write a second lien behind a VA first mortgage, and the VA loan stays in place. The equity line is reviewed on combined leverage, credit, and debt load, not on the VA loan itself.
Does a HELOC use up VA benefits?
A HELOC is not a VA-backed loan, so the VA is not a party to it. Whether any specific benefit is affected depends on the individual’s VA situation, which the VA can confirm.
What is the highest CLTV a veteran can get on a HELOC?
It depends on occupancy. On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV is available only at a 720 or better credit profile, up to $500,000. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Lower credit tiers step the cap down.
Can a HELOC be written on a rental owned through an LLC?
No. These lines require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out structured for LLC borrowers instead. The DSCR route is subject to program terms.
Does a veteran need to draw the whole line at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The rest stays available for later draws of $1,000 or more on the longer-runway program. Borrowers who want a mostly untouched standby line should check this before applying.
Is a HELOC better than a VA cash-out refinance?
Neither is better in general. A line suits someone who wants to keep a first mortgage in place. A cash-out suits someone who wants one lump sum under a new first mortgage. The existing loan’s terms, the cash needed, and the property’s occupancy decide it.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.
Veterans who own several properties usually find the equity is there but the title is wrong, so fixing vesting before shopping products saves the most trouble.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOCs for investment property
2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs (brochure)
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Equity-Rich Rental Holders · Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best HELOC Program to Cover the Down Payment on a Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.