
The Quick Read: No HELOC program lets you borrow every dollar of equity, because each one caps combined loan-to-value below full value. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the realistic goal is reaching the highest ceiling your occupancy type, credit profile, and title allow. On a primary residence or second home, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Rental owners who want more of their equity out often end up comparing the line against a DSCR cash-out refinance.
- The ceiling is a combined number. Your first mortgage counts against it, so room equals value times the cap, minus what you already owe.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, need a 700 credit profile, and cap at $500,000.
- The 90% ceiling on primary and second-home lines requires a 720 or better credit profile.
- LLC-owned rentals cannot hold title on these lines.
- A DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, which can reach more equity when the existing balance is low. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Can You Actually Borrow All of Your Equity?
No. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe, but lenders do not lend against all of it. They keep a cushion so a price dip does not leave the loan underwater.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
NerdWallet reports that market-wide, most HELOC lenders cap combined debt at 85% of appraised value. That figure describes the broader market, mostly owner-occupied homes. The network Lendmire places files with is tiered by occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only with a 720 or better credit profile.
So “all of your equity” really means the highest ceiling you can qualify for. The best program for your situation depends on three things: how the property is used, who holds title, and how much cushion remains after your first mortgage.
How the CLTV Cap Works
Combined loan-to-value adds every loan secured by the property, including the new line, and divides by current value. Room for a new line equals value times the cap, minus existing liens.
Run the numbers on an investment property with a first mortgage at 55% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves about 15% of value as available line. On a primary residence at 720+ with the same first mortgage, a 90% ceiling would leave about 35% of value, subject to the line-size limits covered below. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined, so the higher tiers never apply there.
The takeaway: the investment-property gap between “equity” and “borrowable equity” is wide. An owner with a low first mortgage gets the most from the line. An owner with a high first mortgage may find almost nothing left.
What the Wholesale Network Allows by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how the property is used, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit needed | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program. Two programs sit behind these figures. A higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers and allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000. A longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment and caps combined exposure at $750,000. Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
On an investment property, both credit tiers (700+ and 720+) share the same 70% ceiling. A higher score does not buy more leverage there. The same pattern holds across each tier’s line sizes: more credit unlocks higher ceilings only on primary and second-home lines.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The process is mechanical, which helps you predict the outcome before you apply.
1. Occupancy and collateral. The use of the securing property sets the CLTV table. This single fact moves the ceiling more than anything else.
2. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you may request one on any file.
3. Credit. The program floor is 600, but the floor rises with property use: 640 for second homes and 700 for investment property. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
5. Title. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
6. Property and exposure. The property must be an eligible type, and the borrower must stay within the exposure limits.
Step four trips up more rental owners than any other. A conventional bank-style DTI test gives rental income limited credit, and a rental showing a net loss can add to your ratio. Rent-based DSCR programs read the same property very differently, which is why the two products suit different borrowers.
Draw and Repayment Structures
The line is a standalone first or second lien. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens them to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Two features matter when you want to borrow nearly everything. First, at least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so this is not a “keep it in reserve” product. Second, pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Bankrate notes that variable-rate risk and collateral risk are the two main downsides of these lines, and that is the right frame for a fully drawn balance.
The payment reset deserves a stress test. When repayment begins, borrowing stops and the payment moves from interest-only to principal plus interest. A rental that clears its costs comfortably during the draw can look much tighter after the switch. Model your cash flow at the repayment stage before you take the line.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program does not state its subsequent-draw minimums.
Where the Rule Breaks
LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. The credit requirement is a 700 or better profile (720 on the longer-runway program). So a large line trades away leverage: 75% beats the 70% investment ceiling, but only on your own home.
Other eligibility limits. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular homes qualify only on the longer-runway program. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On a primary residence or second home, one program accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Availability. The equity-line programs are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Michigan lowers the minimum line to $10,000, and New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Frozen or reduced lines. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau says a lender may restrict further draws if the home’s value drops significantly or your finances change. That is one more reason to draw what you need at closing rather than counting on a later draw you cannot control.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Reaches More of Your Equity
Here is the honest tradeoff. If your first mortgage is large, a 70% CLTV line may leave little room. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien instead of stacking a second one on top. Across the wholesale network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The structural math: at 70% CLTV, a line on a rental with a 55% first mortgage leaves about 15% of value. A cash-out at 75% on a standard rental would replace that first lien and could reach up to 20% of value of new cash. On a rental with a low-cost first mortgage you would rather keep, the line preserves that loan. A cash-out resets it. Neither answer is universal. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
DSCR lender review runs on rent against the full monthly obligation, not on your personal income. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios can open better pricing and leverage; a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification picture.
Which Investor Profile Fits Which Route
Different borrowers land in different places, and the flip points are specific.
- Individual owner with a low first mortgage and a 700+ score. The investment line is a reasonable fit.
- LLC-held portfolio. Skip the line. Title restrictions rule it out, and the DSCR cash-out is the practical path.
- Several properties, several lines. The limit is three lines, and combined exposure is capped. See Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program When You Want Multiple HELOCs on Different Homes.
- Primary-residence borrower at 720+. This is where the highest CLTV tier lives, but drawing on your home to buy rentals puts the home at risk. Think hard about that flip point.
- Borrower under 700 on an investment property. The line is out. A DSCR cash-out may still work, since a 620 floor exists in parts of the network and most programs want around 660.
Key Terms Defined
Equity: The home’s current value minus what you owe on it.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by its current value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stage after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and payments include principal.
Vesting: How title is held, such as individual name or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: A rent-to-payment ratio that compares monthly rent to the full monthly housing obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow 100% of my equity with a HELOC?
No. Every program caps combined debt below the property’s full value. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and on a primary residence or second home it reaches 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile. Your first mortgage counts against that cap.
What is the maximum HELOC on a rental property?
The line tops out at $500,000, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and file review.
Can my LLC take out a HELOC on a rental?
Not directly. The borrower must hold title as an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. The remainder can be drawn later in $1,000 minimums (Texas at $4,000), though a lender may restrict later draws if circumstances change.
Is a DSCR cash-out better than a HELOC for pulling equity?
It depends on your first mortgage and title. Cash-out can reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental and works for entity-held properties. A line keeps your existing first mortgage in place. Compare the blended cost before choosing. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative estimate from the calculator can frame the conversation, but every file is reviewed individually and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Bankrate – Pros and Cons of Home Equity Lines
3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Equity-Rich Rental Holders
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.