Best HELOC Program When Your Debt-to-Income Ratio Is Near the Limit

Best HELOC Program When Your Debt-to-Income Ratio Is Near the Limit

The Quick Read: The best program is the one whose ratio limit, credit tier, and documentation path still fit your file after the new line payment is added to your existing debts. No single program wins for every borrower. The answer depends on occupancy, credit profile, and how much of the line you need.

  • DTI is tested after the new line is added, not before.
  • On the wholesale programs Lendmire works with, DTI tops out at 50%, with a lower cap for weaker credit profiles.
  • The qualifying payment is calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line hurts even if you never use it.
  • Investment-property lines carry the tightest leverage limits.
  • If personal DTI is the blocker, a rent-based loan may fit the deal better than any line.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places files with select wholesale partners, and each partner sets its own guidelines. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


How Does a HELOC Change Your Ratio?

A line adds a new monthly obligation to your debt list before the lender tests DTI. The ratio is total monthly debt divided by gross monthly income. Add the line, and the numerator grows.

The step that surprises borrowers is how the new payment is sized. On the programs in Lendmire’s network, qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Say you want a large line but plan to draw a small amount. The lender still tests as if you drew all of it. A smaller requested line means a smaller tested payment, and that is the cleanest lever a near-limit borrower has.

Here is the mechanical order on a typical file:

1. Gather income documents: W-2 or tax-return income, averaged over two years if it varies.

2. List every monthly debt: the first mortgage, auto and student loans, card minimums, support obligations.

3. Add the tested payment on the new line at its maximum draw.

4. Check the combined loan-to-value against the credit tier.

5. Review credit, housing history, and property eligibility.

Fail at step three and the rest never matters. That is why the sequencing of fixes matters more than the fixes themselves.

Key Terms Defined

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Qualifying payment: The payment the lender uses to test DTI, which can differ from what you actually pay.

Draw period: The early phase when you borrow against the line, often with interest-only payments.

Compensating factors: Strengths such as high credit or low CLTV that can offset a tighter ratio, at the lender’s discretion.

What Does “Near the Limit” Actually Mean?

Near the limit means you have little payment room left, not that you sit at a particular percentage. On the network’s programs, DTI can reach 50%. But that ceiling is not flat. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are capped at 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score.

So two borrowers at the same ratio can get different answers. A borrower at 47% with a 700 score is inside the box. A borrower at 47% with a 660 score is outside it.

Some borrowers assume 43% is a federal cap. It is not. The federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages dropped its strict 43% DTI limit and replaced it with a price-based test, while still requiring lenders to consider DTI or residual income. A second legal summary confirms the same shift. The thresholds you see on HELOC pages are lender and investor overlays.

Which Program Fits Which Borrower?

Occupancy decides most of it. The network’s equity lines run on different limits for a primary home, a second home, and an investment property. Quote the wrong tier and you misjudge the whole file.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Top CLTV 90% (720+, up to $500,000) 90% (720+, up to $500,000) 70%
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3- or 5-year draw 3- or 5-year draw 5-year draw only

A few points the table can’t carry. The 90% CLTV tier exists only at a 720 credit profile and a line up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. The two draw structures are a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

For a near-limit borrower, the primary-residence tiers are the most forgiving. The investment tier needs a 700 score and stops at 70% CLTV. Title also matters: the individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product.

Levers That Move the Ratio

Some fixes work. Some only look like they do. Ranked by how directly they change the math:

Lever What it changes Caveat
Request a smaller line Shrinks the tested payment Less capital available
Pay off an installment debt Removes a monthly obligation Costs cash up front
Pay down revolving balances Lowers card minimums Must show on the credit report
Document more income Raises the denominator Needs a track record
Raise the credit score Lifts the DTI cap above 45% Report cannot be older than 90 days

Notice the pattern. Only the first lever is fully in your control before you apply. Debt payoffs help only if the lender sees them, and the program does not allow rescores.

Income documentation is its own trap. A lender may not count rental income until it shows on two years of returns, even with signed leases. Heavy write-offs lower the Schedule E figure lenders use, so an investor with aggressive depreciation can fail a full-documentation test on paper while the portfolio performs fine.

A Near-Limit File, Pass by Pass

Picture a borrower with a 700 score and a primary residence, sitting just above 45% on the first pass. The score clears the 680 minimum for higher ratios, so the file is not dead. But the tested payment at the maximum draw is large.

Pass one: the requested line fails the ratio. Pass two: the borrower cuts the line request to what the project needs, and the tested payment falls. Pass three: the borrower pays off a car loan before the credit report is pulled, and the report shows it. The ratio drops below the cap.

None of that is a promise of approval. It shows the order that works: shrink the request, then retire debt, then re-test.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Investment lines. Fewer lenders write them, and they are stricter. Market-wide, investors report calling many institutions and finding no investment-property program. On this network the investment tier exists, but at 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum, and a $500,000 line cap.

Using a line for a down payment. The next mortgage lender counts the line’s payment in your DTI. You may have to qualify with the old, new, and line payments all stacked. Every personal-DTI loan tightens the next qualification.

Texas homesteads. A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, and Texas has its own waiting period and one-lien rule. Second homes and investment properties follow standard tables.

Entity-held property. If an LLC holds title, a line is off the table until the vesting changes.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Geography. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

Also consider credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely.

When Personal DTI Is the Wrong Test

Sometimes the right move is to stop fighting the ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so it does not run a personal DTI the way a line does. It is a different product, and it solves a different problem.

Across the wholesale network, most DSCR purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV, and 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal floor. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage.

Keep one distinction straight. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For borrowers whose personal ratio is the sticking point, Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program When Personal Debt-to-Income Is Too High covers that path.

Variable pricing matters too. The CFPB’s HELOC guidance notes the structure has a draw period followed by repayment, and payments can change even when your finances do not. A near-limit borrower has the least cushion for that shift when the draw period ends.

How to Compare Programs Through a Broker

A single lender shows you one set of guidelines. A broker sees several, and that is where a near-limit file gets sorted. Two wholesale programs can read the same debts and the same credit file differently, and each applies only within its own terms.

Questions worth asking before any application:

  • Is the new payment tested on the drawn balance or the maximum line?
  • What credit report window applies, and are rescores allowed?
  • How are rental and self-employed income documented?
  • Does the program accept the property type and title vesting?
  • Which tradeline and housing-history standards apply?

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Lenders that write these files differ on every one of those points.

When to Wait or Borrow Less

Waiting is sometimes the right answer. If a few months of paydown moves you across the 45% line with a 680 score, that beats forcing a file that fails. Borrowing less is the other honest option. A smaller line lowers the tested payment and leaves room for the next acquisition.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there one maximum DTI every lender uses?

No. Limits vary by lender and program. On the wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and requires a 680 minimum score above 45%. Market surveys report 43% to 50% as typical, which shows how wide the range runs.

Does an unused line still count against my ratio?

Yes, on these programs. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the full line is tested even if you draw little. Investors report the same treatment at lenders. Requesting a smaller line is the most direct fix.

Can rental income help me qualify?

Sometimes, but it often needs a documented history. Some lenders will not count Schedule E rental income until it appears on two tax returns. The rental income that shows on those returns is after write-offs, which can be much lower than the property’s actual rents.

Which occupancy type has the strictest limits?

Investment property. On this network it requires a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and stops at a $500,000 line with only the 5-year draw structure. A primary residence runs as high as 90% CLTV at 720+ for lines up to $500,000.

What if I own the property in an LLC?

These lines cannot be written on LLC-held title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold it. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Finance Monitor – CFPB finalizes ability-to-repay QM rules

2. Cullen and Dykman LLP – CFPB eases QM requirements

3. BiggerPockets – HELOC from investment property

4. BiggerPockets – HELOC for investment down payment

5. CFPB – HELOC brochure

6. BiggerPockets – High DTI HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on Retirement Income and Savings  ·  Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer