Best Investment Property HELOC Program on Retirement Income and Savings

Best Investment Property HELOC Program on Retirement Income and Savings

The Quick Read: The right fit depends on how your retirement income is documented and how the property is titled, because investment lines on our wholesale network cap at 70% CLTV, require a 700 credit score, and must sit in your own name or a revocable trust. When the file is thin on personal income, or the deed sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better tool.

  • An investment-property line on this network tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) with a 700 minimum credit score, and the maximum line is $500,000.
  • The lender reviews you, not just the rental: credit, debt-to-income, and documented income that is expected to continue.
  • Savings help mainly as proof of stability and reserves. How a given lender counts them as income varies.
  • Title matters. LLCs, corporations, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines.
  • A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rent against its payment instead, which suits many retirees who own rentals.

What Is an Investment Property HELOC Program?

An investment property HELOC is a revolving line secured by a rental you own. You borrow against the value, draw cash as needed, and pay interest on what you use. NerdWallet describes it that way, and adds that not every lender offers one and the requirements run strict.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A “program” is the set of rules a lender attaches to that line: maximum leverage, credit floor, line size, property types, and how title must be held. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders in its network and matches your scenario to the program whose rules fit.

That matching is the real answer to “best.” No single program wins for every retiree. The best program for your situation depends on your documented income, your credit, your equity, and the deed.

How Underwriting Treats Retirement Income

Underwriting on a personal-file line works in a set order. Knowing the order tells you where a retirement-income file can stall.

1. Credit comes first. An investment line on this network requires a 700 minimum score. Lenders in the network use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

2. Income is documented. The lender wants income that is verifiable and likely to continue. Pension, Social Security, annuity, and regular retirement-account distributions can all be candidates. How each one is counted depends on the lender and the program.

3. Debt-to-income (DTI) is tested. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Because an investment line already starts at 700, the lower bands rarely come into play.

4. The payment is stressed. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not shrink the test.

5. Collateral is valued. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they sit in the automated-valuation lane and commonly close with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case.

Retirees often get tripped up at step three. Your income may be steady and your assets large, yet the DTI math reads the monthly income line, not your net worth.

Programs differ on how much they value stable retirement income, so we do not offer a single formula. Some lenders weigh benefit letters heavily. Others lean on the full file.

How Savings and Assets Count

Savings do two jobs on a file: they show you can carry the payment, and they back up the credit story. Statements for checking, savings, brokerage, and retirement accounts are the usual proof.

Some lenders also use asset depletion. That is a method of converting a pool of savings into a notional monthly income figure. Treatment varies by lender and program, and you should not assume an investment line uses it. Ask before you build a plan around it.

One related point: business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for deposit analysis. Investment already floors at 700, so bank-statement analysis is never the binding limit here.

The Program Limits That Apply Before Income Does

Before income matters, the property and structure must fit. These are the network’s investment-line terms, all subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Leverage: 70% CLTV on an investment property at both the 700 and 720 credit tiers. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property. Michigan’s floor is $10,000.
  • Lien position: a standalone line in first or second position.
  • Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums including non-warrantable ones.
  • Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
  • Exposure: three lines per borrower, and no more than 15 financed properties.
  • Availability: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Market surveys look different. On this network, the investment figure is a 700 minimum and a 70% CLTV ceiling.

Two limits deserve a retiree’s attention. First, a required draw at closing means this is not a standby cushion.

Second, title. The line must be held in fee simple or leasehold by you as an individual or by your inter vivos revocable living trust. This is where many files break, as the next section shows.

Pick Your Lane

Your situation Likely lane What gets reviewed
Documented benefits plus strong credit Personal-file HELOC Credit, DTI, equity
Large savings, modest monthly income Personal-file HELOC or DSCR DTI result, reserves
Rental with strong rent coverage DSCR cash-out refinance Rent vs. payment
Rental deeded to an LLC DSCR, or retitle first Vesting, then lane

The pattern is simple. If your personal income is the strong part of the file, a personal-file line can work. If the property is the strong part, a DSCR loan reads it better.

Four Retiree Scenarios

These are hypothetical, built to show how the lanes sort.

Benefits-only owner of one rental. Monthly income is steady but modest, and the rental is owned outright in the borrower’s name with a 760 score. The line’s 70% CLTV ceiling is no problem with this much equity. The risk is DTI, because the test runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. A small cushion can look larger on paper than it feels in practice.

Large portfolio, small monthly income. The assets are real, but the DTI test reads income. Asset depletion may help if the lender uses it. If not, the borrower should look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which looks at the rental’s coverage instead.

Rental held in an LLC. The line cannot go on this deed. The borrower can retitle to their own name or a revocable trust and then apply, or use a DSCR cash-out. LLC-held loans are available under DSCR programs, subject to program terms.

Duplex with strong rents, 690 credit. The score is under the 700 line, so a personal-file investment HELOC is off the table. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads rent coverage and credit under its own tiers. Credit near 660 is typical for most programs, and some parts of the network floor at 620.

When the DSCR Lane Fits Better

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is built for business-purpose investor properties, not for your personal paycheck. For a retiree with steady rents and thin monthly income, that is often a better match. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure.

Typical terms across our wholesale network:

  • Cash-out refinance: up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues), varying by lender, leverage, and loan size.

DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A few edge cases surprise people:

  • Credit above 700 doesn’t add leverage. On investment, 720 and 700 both stop at 70% CLTV.
  • A rental deeded to an irrevocable trust. Irrevocable, blind, and land trusts cannot hold title, just like LLCs.
  • A portfolio past 15 financed properties. The borrower is not eligible, whatever the income.
  • A listed property. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
  • Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow the 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

The Fixed-Income Risk Check

A retiree should stress-test the line before applying. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. During the 5-year draw you pay interest only. Then the 25-year amortizing period starts, and the monthly obligation steps up because principal is added.

Ask yourself three questions:

  • Can my income carry the payment if pricing rises?
  • What happens to the budget when principal begins?
  • If a tenant leaves, can I cover the line from savings?

The line is secured by the property. Missed payments put the rental at risk. The White Coat Investor notes these lines work like primary-home HELOCs but are harder to secure. That matches what we see.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by property you own.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on a property divided by its value.

DTI: debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts as a share of your documented monthly income.

Asset depletion: a method some lenders use to turn savings into notional income. Treatment varies by lender.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the monthly payment on the property.

Application Prep Checklist

  • Benefit award letters and recent distribution statements.
  • Two or more months of statements for savings, brokerage, and retirement accounts.
  • The current deed, to confirm you or your revocable trust holds title.
  • Leases and a rent history for the rental.
  • A list of every financed property and its balance.
  • A credit report review before any lender pulls one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify for an investment property HELOC if I’m retired?

Retired status is not the test; the documented file is. Lenders review credit, DTI, and income that is verifiable and expected to continue. On this network, an investment line also needs a 700 credit score and title held in your name or a revocable trust. Subject to lender guidelines.

Can rental income help me qualify?

On a personal-file HELOC, the lender is primarily underwriting you, so rent plays a supporting role at most. A DSCR loan works the other way and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What is the maximum I can borrow on an investment property line?

The network maximum is $500,000, and leverage tops out at 70% CLTV on an investment property. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences, with a full appraisal and stricter credit.

Can I hold the property in an LLC and still get the line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. You would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can accommodate LLC-held properties subject to program terms.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes it a poor fit for someone who wants an untouched safety net.

If You Want to See the Numbers

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. That comparison includes the DSCR lane when rent coverage is the stronger part of your file. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.

The related guide Best Investment Property HELOC Program Without Your Spouse on the Loan covers a common title question for couples.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. The White Coat Investor — HELOC on Investment Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Investment Property  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program for Landlords Tapping Investment Property Equity  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Conventional Income Documentation

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer