
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose line floor sits below the amount of equity you can actually tap, and in Lendmire’s network that floor is $25,000, so a $50,000 line fits comfortably when the equity math works. Lines on rentals are credit-based, capped at 70% combined loan-to-value, and require title in your own name or a revocable trust.
- Investment lines run from a $25,000 floor to a $500,000 ceiling, so $50,000 is a size you choose, not a program minimum.
- The ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line is not a pure draw-as-needed card.
- An LLC cannot hold title on this product. LLC-held rentals need a vesting change or a different structure.
- Rent coverage does not decide this line. Credit, income, and debt-to-income do.
Does a $50,000 Minimum Line Actually Exist?
A $50,000 minimum is a market-style floor that some lenders publish, not a floor set by the programs Lendmire places files with. Across the wholesale network, the smallest investment-property line is $25,000. A $50,000 request clears that floor with room to spare.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops multiple wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the property, the equity, and the credit profile to a program. The search for a $50,000 minimum usually comes from one of two goals. Either you want a line big enough to be worth the closing effort, or you want to avoid tiny lines that cost more than they deliver.
Both goals are sensible. The real question is whether your equity supports the line you want. A minimum line only matters when your available equity sits close to it.
Availability is also narrower than most investors expect. NerdWallet notes that not all lenders offer HELOCs on investment properties, that qualification is strict, and that some lenders restrict by location or by whether the home is rented year-round. Lendmire’s HELOC programs are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the brokerage’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, which is a revolving credit line secured by property. You draw from it, then repay it on a set schedule.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. On an investment line here, it runs five years.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes. On an investment line here, it runs 25 years.
Automated valuation: A computer-model estimate of value used in place of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.
How a Rental-Property Line Is Underwritten, Step by Step
An investment-property line is underwritten to you, not to the property. Lenders in the network test title, available equity, credit, debt-to-income, and value in that order. Here is how each step works.
Step 1: Title and eligibility. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before this line is possible, subject to program terms on any trust or entity questions.
Step 2: Line sizing. The maximum line equals the CLTV cap times the property’s value, minus every lien already on it. On an investment property the cap is 70%. If that result falls below the $25,000 floor, there is no line to write.
Step 3: Credit. The minimum credit score on an investment line is 700. Because 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV, a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. The report cannot be older than 90 days at closing.
Step 4: Debt-to-income. The maximum DTI is 50%. The lender tests it on the interest-only payment at the full line amount, not on what you plan to draw. That detail trips up investors who intend to borrow lightly.
Step 5: Valuation. An investment line tops out at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that amount. So an investment line is structurally in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.
Step 6: The closing draw. Later draws carry a typical minimum of $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas.
Step 7: Draw and repayment. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB describes the same two-phase design: a draw period, then a repayment period when you can no longer borrow.
Program Snapshot
| Feature | Investment property line |
|---|---|
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Maximum CLTV | 70% |
| Minimum credit | 700 |
| Maximum DTI | 50% |
| Draw / repayment | 5 years / 25 years |
| Drawn at closing | At least 75% |
| Valuation | Usually automated |
These figures are typical program guidelines, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.
How Much Line Does Your Equity Support?
Your line is capped by room, not by what you ask for. Room equals 70% of value minus your existing liens, expressed as a share of the property’s value. Divide the line you want by that percentage and you get the lowest property value that supports it. The illustrative calculator on this site can turn that into dollars.
The table shows how a heavy first mortgage shrinks the room.
| First mortgage (% of value) | Room at 70% CLTV | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 30% of value | Room for a large line |
| 55% | 15% of value | Room for a mid-size line |
| 65% | 5% of value | Often below the floor |
| 70% or more | None | No line is possible |
Picture an investor who bought a rental with a modest down payment and has barely paid down the balance. That owner may sit at 65% or more of value. The equity looks real on paper, but the room is too thin to clear the $25,000 floor, let alone a $50,000 target.
Now picture an investor who has held a rental for years with a first mortgage at 40% of value. That owner has room for a substantial line and can choose the size. This is the file where a $50,000 line is easy to place.
This is also where a bigger minimum does not help you. A larger floor raises the equity you need and increases the forced day-one balance. A smaller floor gives you more flexibility, not less.
What the 75% Closing Draw Does to a Minimum Line
A line with a 75% closing draw behaves more like a second mortgage with a spare balance than like a credit card. At least three-quarters of the limit is borrowed on day one, and interest starts on it immediately. A larger line therefore means a larger starting balance and a larger carrying cost.
The CFPB notes that some plans require an initial draw or a minimum per draw. This network’s investment line does both. For a deeper look at how much of a line sits unused, see Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program Without Drawing on the Line Right Away.
The line also sits on a property that already carries a first mortgage. Your cash flow has to cover both payments, especially while a unit is vacant or in rehab. DSCR math is a separate test and is not the one that decides this line. If a rental clears 1.00 coverage on its first mortgage, that does not mean it produces positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy, and management.
The CFPB booklet adds two points worth knowing. You generally must pay off the line in full if you sell, and lenders can reduce the credit line if the home’s value falls. Plan your exit with both in mind.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most files follow the steps above. These edge cases are where a line stalls or changes shape.
LLC-held rentals. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC for liability reasons. This line cannot sit on LLC title. You can re-vest the property in your name or a revocable trust, or you can choose a DSCR cash-out refinance, where the LLC can stay on title, subject to program terms.
Low value or heavy leverage. If your first mortgage is already near 70% of value, room disappears. A value that comes in below your expectation shrinks the room further.
Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Property type. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Texas rules. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. The later-draw minimum is $4,000 there, not $1,000.
Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower may hold up to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
Michigan. The line floor there is $10,000. That is lower than the $25,000 floor elsewhere.
Which Route Fits: HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Another Path?
If your equity room is below the floor, or your property sits in an LLC, a different structure often fits better. The right fit depends on your property, your equity, your credit, and what the money is for.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Credit, income, DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Typical max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or trust | LLC possible |
| Seasoning | Per program | About 6 months common |
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about six months of seasoning. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
The trade-off is simple. A line leaves a low-cost first mortgage untouched, which matters if your existing loan is attractive. A cash-out replaces everything, which makes sense when you want one lump sum or need the LLC to stay on title. For the full picture of DSCR products, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
If you are weighing a line for a specific project, Lendmire’s article Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Line Funds a Rental or Business Use covers that angle directly.
How a Broker Finds the Right Program
No single program is best for every investor. The lenders that write investment-property lines each set their own overlays. Some are strict on credit history. Some limit exposure. Some restrict property types or states.
A broker with access to multiple wholesale lenders reads your file against those overlays and matches it to the program that fits. That is the practical advantage over walking into one bank. Large retail lenders often decline rental collateral entirely, and a single program only answers for its own guidelines.
Before you apply, gather the following:
- A recent mortgage statement for the first lien
- Proof of title and the vesting on record
- Income documentation for the applicable program
- Your credit profile, with a 700 or better score in mind
- A target line size and a plan for the day-one balance
Common Mistakes
- Assuming the line is draw-as-needed. At least 75% is drawn at closing.
- Ignoring the DTI test. It is run on the full limit, not your planned draw.
- Counting equity without counting room. The cap is 70% CLTV, not 100% of equity.
- Forgetting the LLC problem. Title rules are the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Treating rent coverage as the test. Credit, income, and DTI decide this product.
- Sizing up for the sake of a minimum. A bigger line means a bigger forced balance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a program that requires a $50,000 minimum line?
Not in Lendmire’s network. The floor on an investment line is $25,000, and a line of $50,000 or more fits within the range. Some lenders in the wider market publish higher minimums, but those figures reflect their own guidelines, not this network’s.
Can I get a line on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust, and LLCs cannot hold title. You can re-vest the property or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, where the LLC can stay on title, subject to program terms.
Does the line need a full appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that amount, so the line commonly closes on an automated valuation.
What credit score do I need?
A 700 minimum applies on an investment line, and both 700 and 720 reach the 70% CLTV ceiling. A higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. These are typical guidelines, subject to lender review.
How much can I draw after closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, later draws typically carry a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A strong first move is to work out your room at 70% CLTV and decide whether the line, a cash-out, or a vesting change fits your holdings.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for Stock Investment Using Equity · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC When Rent Comes From Airbnb
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.