
The Quick Read: The best program for a loan above $2.5 million depends on the property, the credit score, and how much cash the investor needs out. Across the wholesale network, cash-out on loans between $2 million and $3 million typically tops out at 60% LTV on an investment property, and it stops above $3 million, subject to underwriting. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- A cash-out loan is capped at $3,000,000 in loan amount. Above that, the file is a purchase or rate-and-term refinance.
- Loan amount sets the band, not property value. A lower LTV can bring a request back under a cliff.
- Credit of 720 or higher is typically needed for the top cash-out cell between $1.5 million and $3 million.
- Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000, and six months of reserves on the subject property must come from other assets.
Investors holding high-value rentals ask the same question: how much cash can come out? The answer depends on the size band, and the bands tighten fast. This page walks through the mechanics. For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What Makes a Cash-Out Refinance “Super Jumbo”?
No regulator defines the term. It is a lender label for loans far above the conforming limit, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets. The 2026 baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per an Orrick summary of the FHFA announcement. Anything above is jumbo. “Super jumbo” is informal shorthand for the upper end.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders in a network covering 40 states plus Washington, D.C., 41 markets in all. Lendmire does not lend, and conforming limits do not govern DSCR files. Each lender sets its own guidelines, which is why programs differ.
Why do terms tighten as balances grow? Fewer investors buy these loans, and one default is a large loss. Lenders respond with lower leverage, higher credit tiers, extra appraisals and tighter cash-out.
How Is a DSCR Cash-Out Underwritten, Step by Step?
The underwriter works through the file in a set order. Know the order and you can prepare for each gate.
1. Loan amount and purpose. The requested loan amount, not the property value, picks the band. That band drives maximum leverage, credit tier and appraisal count.
2. Rental income. The underwriter takes lease or market rent and divides it by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. At 1.00 or higher, a select-program file earns full leverage.
3. Value. Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, two appraisals are ordered. When they differ, the lower value can cut proceeds.
4. Leverage and cash-out limits. The ladder below applies, subject to underwriting.
5. Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super-jumbo overlay raises it to 700.
6. Reserves. Six months on the subject property, measured on interest and escrow items only on interest-only files. Twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds cannot count.
7. Entity and documents. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. The file needs entity documents, lease or operating history, appraisal access and reserve statements.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Amount
These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Each band’s top cell needs a certain score. On a standard rental, 75% cash-out up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or better. The 60% cash-out cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $3,000,000, 700 is the minimum. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
One rule matters for anyone planning above $2.5 million. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Which Program Is Best for a Loan Above $2.5 Million?
The best program for your situation is the one whose envelope fits the file. No single lender wins on every file, and the lenders that write this product differ on credit tiers, property types and reserves. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program. Here is what to compare.
| Criterion | Why it matters at this size |
|---|---|
| Cash-out ceiling | Many programs stop at a set loan amount |
| Leverage by band | Drops as the balance climbs |
| Credit tier | Higher scores unlock higher cash-out |
| Appraisal count | Two above $2,000,000 |
| Reserves | Whether cash-out can count toward them |
| Property type | Condos, acreage, rural, short-term rental |
| Entity rules | Vesting and layered-entity limits |
Cash-out usable for reserves is the criterion investors miss. Some programs in the market allow it. In Lendmire’s network, proceeds never satisfy reserves.
Worked Example: Value Against Loan Amount
Take a rental appraised at $4,000,000. At 60% LTV on a cash-out, the loan lands under $3,000,000. It stays in cash-out territory, in the $2M–$3M band. At 80% the loan would exceed $3,000,000, and cash-out is off the table. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now take a $3,600,000 rental. A 75% request is a loan above $2.5 million, but the ladder allows 60% cash-out in the $2M–$3M band. That 60% loan sits at the lower end of the band. A request pushed higher crosses $3,000,000, and there is no cash-out above that. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
So the planning step is to compute value times leverage first. Then read the band for that loan. This is a calculation to do before a capital call or the next acquisition, not after.
Net cash is smaller than the headline. Payoff of the old loan, closing costs, any prepayment charge on the existing note and reserves held back all come out of proceeds. Run that math before committing to a use of funds.
What Does Coverage Look Like at This Size?
A bigger balance means a bigger monthly obligation, so rent has to cover more. Most programs prefer 1.00 at super jumbo size, and 1.00 earns full leverage. Market surveys often cite a 1.25 preference, but at this size 1.00 is the practical benchmark for the network.
Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio qualification reaches $2,000,000 through a handful of lenders in the network, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Neither path helps a loan above $2.5 million, so a file above that size needs the property to cover itself.
Interest-only helps. On 30- and 40-year terms, a 120-month interest-only period is available to 75% maximum with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only obligation, subject to underwriting.
Property Types and Structure Wrinkles
- Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable runs to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
- Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Acreage runs to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Short-term rentals. Coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, income at 80% of gross, and experienced investors only. Municipal permission is documented per property. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The size cap means STR loans do not reach this article’s range.
- Units. One to four units.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a lender label for loans far above the conforming limit, with no official definition.
DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns equity.
Reserves: liquid assets held after the loan, measured in months of payment.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, used on interest-only files.
Seasoning: how long a borrower must hold a property or event before a program counts it.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The $3,000,000 cliff. It is a loan-amount rule. Lowering leverage can bring a request back under it.
The second appraisal. A loan just over $2,000,000 triggers it. A lower second value can reduce proceeds.
Credit and cash-out. A score of 680 or below blocks cash-out above $1,500,000 even if the loan is otherwise in band.
Aggregate exposure. Active investors with many financed properties should check lender exposure caps. The network allows up to 20 financed properties, and no extra reserves are required for other financed properties.
Interest-only resets. A short appraisal, soft rent or weaker credit at reset are the usual reasons a refinance plan fails.
Citizenship. Above $3,000,000, citizens and permanent residents only, with 48-month event seasoning and 0x30x24.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
| Alternative | Best when | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term refinance | Balance is above $3M | Little cash returned |
| Lower the loan amount | Value supports a smaller loan | Less cash out |
| Smaller cash-out on a second asset | Another property has equity | Separate file |
| Hold and sell | Exit makes sense | Gives up the asset |
For a related angle, see Lendmire’s piece on how to cash-out refinance a super jumbo home as a private bank client. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
DSCR Versus a Full-Documentation Jumbo
| Factor | DSCR | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| It is reviewed on | Property rent | Personal income |
| Typical borrower | Self-employed, many entities | W-2 or simple returns |
| Vesting | Entity welcome | Often personal |
| Documents | Entity, lease, appraisals, reserves | Tax returns, pay records |
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Credit extended primarily for a business purpose falls outside the consumer rules, per 12 CFR 1026.3. The CFPB’s commentary lists the borrower’s statement of purpose as a factor. Lender guidelines still check coverage, credit, value, reserves and entity.
When This Is the Wrong Tool
Skip it if the plan needs cash out above a $3,000,000 loan. Skip it if the property is owner-occupied, since these are business-purpose investment loans only. Skip it if reserves must come from the proceeds. And skip it if the rent does not cover the obligation at 1.00 and the loan is above $2,000,000, because the reduced-coverage paths stop at that size. In each case, a different structure or a smaller loan fits better. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. Across the network there is no cash-out above $3,000,000 in loan amount. Above that size the file is a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting.
How much cash can come out between $2 million and $3 million?
The ceiling is 60% LTV on an investment property, and the top cell typically needs credit of 720 or higher. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% and capped at $1,500,000 above it, subject to underwriting.
Do I need two appraisals?
Yes, above $2,000,000 in loan amount. If the values differ, the lower can reduce proceeds, so plan for that risk.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Six months of reserves on the subject property must come from other assets, and twelve months for first-time investors. On interest-only files reserves are measured on the interest-only obligation.
Does a DSCR file need personal tax returns?
It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Entity documents, a lease or operating history, appraisals and reserve statements still apply.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick: FHFA announces 2026 increases to conforming loan limits
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use One Super Jumbo DSCR Loan for 20 or More Rentals? · Super Jumbo DSCR Entity Requirements for an LLC With 50 Doors · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Use of Proceeds Rules and Documentation
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.