
The Quick Read: The right structure depends on how equity is spread across the rentals, because cash-out leverage tightens as each loan grows and disappears entirely above $3,000,000, so a high-net-worth investor with several rentals should start with the loan band, not the program name. No single program wins for every portfolio. The program that fits keeps every note inside a band where cash-out is still allowed.
- Cash-out is allowed only on loans up to $3,000,000, and leverage steps down in stages before that.
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, subject to underwriting.
- A pooled note can let strong rentals carry weak ones, but every property then secures the whole debt.
- Separate notes cost more paperwork but keep one weak property from dragging down the rest.
- Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Large-portfolio owners often ask whether they can pull cash out of several rentals in a single transaction. The answer is yes in some structures, no in others, and the dividing line is loan size. This article explains how the pieces fit, where the rules bend, and how to choose.
What “Super Jumbo” and “Portfolio” Actually Mean
“Super jumbo” describes loan size. It is not a product, and no agency defines it. Each lender sets its own threshold, and Lendmire’s wholesale network treats the zone above $3,000,000 as the super-jumbo range. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program tops out at $3,000,000, while the separate portfolio investor program covers qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000, with every request above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case.
“Portfolio” describes structure. A pooled (blanket) note is one loan secured by several properties. The two ideas are independent. A single $2,500,000 loan on one property is large but not pooled. A pooled note across six modest rentals is pooled but not super jumbo.
One more trap deserves attention. When a bank says it offers a portfolio loan, it means the bank keeps the loan on its own books. That is a different meaning from a pooled DSCR note, and mixing the two causes real confusion when comparing offers.
How Underwriting Treats a Multi-Rental Cash-Out, Step by Step
1. Coverage is tested. The lender divides rent by the full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder below. Residential programs typically use gross rent over that payment, not the net-operating-income method found in commercial lending, which Adventures in CRE describes. Always confirm which formula a program uses.
2. Value is set. An appraisal fixes value, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. On a pool, each property is appraised and the values are added together.
3. Leverage is read from the loan band. The band is the size of the loan, not the purchase price. Multiply value by leverage first, then find the band that loan lands in.
4. Credit and history are checked. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super-jumbo overlay requires 700, with a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and U.S. citizens or permanent residents only.
5. Reserves are verified. Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Interest-only files count ITIA instead. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
6. Property rules apply. Eligible collateral is one-to-four-unit property, with condo, acreage and rural limits that tighten above $3,000,000.
Qualification here rests primarily on the property’s rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns are not the center of the file. Credit, reserves and the guaranty still matter.
The Leverage Ladder: Where Cash-Out Stops
The table shows the best available ceilings through select wholesale programs for investment property at a coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling, and all of them are subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rentals) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M (on review) | 60% | 60% | — |
| $6M–$10M (on review) | 60% | 60% | — |
Credit matters inside each band. The top cell of the lowest band needs 660 or better. The top cell of the $1,000,000–$1,500,000 band needs 700 or better, and the top cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. From $3,000,000 up, the top cells need 700 or better, and the overlay already sets 700 as the entry point. A lower score drops the borrower to a lower-leverage cell within the same band.
Cash-out ends at $3,000,000, so no loan above that size carries cash-out. Above $4,000,000 every request is also reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. A $5,000,000 cash-out is therefore a bank conversation, not a DSCR conversation.
Two cash-out rules sit on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and they are capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000. These are select-program ceilings, and each file is underwritten individually. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
One Loan or Several: Choosing the Structure
Structure is the real decision. The loan band decides how much cash-out is possible. The structure decides how much risk you carry for it.
| Factor | One pooled note | Several pooled notes | Separate loans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collateral | All properties secure one debt | Each pool secures its own debt | One property per loan |
| Coverage test | Combined rent over combined payment | Tested per pool | Tested per property |
| Selling one door | Needs a release clause | Release within that pool only | Pay off that loan |
| Weak asset | Diluted, but it drags the pool | Contained to its pool | Stands alone |
| Paperwork | One master file | A few master files | One file per property |
Consider a quick modeled example. Say three rentals have similar payment sizes. Their stand-alone coverage is 1.30x, 1.15x and 0.85x. Pooled, the combined coverage lands near 1.10x, because the strong properties lift the weak one. That is the appeal.
Now pull cash out of the pool. The new debt raises the combined payment. If it rises by roughly a tenth, pooled coverage falls from about 1.10x to about 1.00x. The pool still clears a 1.00 benchmark, but the cushion is gone. A single vacancy or insurance increase could push it under.
Now split the same three into two pools. One pool holds the two strong rentals, and the other holds the 0.85x rental alone. The strong pool keeps a healthy cushion. The weak pool carries the pressure by itself. If that property later needs a reduced-leverage path, it can be restructured without touching the others. These ratios are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Pooling hides weakness, and it also spreads it. That is the whole tradeoff.
When Pooling Helps and When It Hurts
Pooling usually helps when equity is uneven. Suppose three rentals carry most of the investor’s equity and two carry almost none. A pooled cash-out can tap the combined equity in one transaction. A single-property cash-out can only reach the equity in that one asset.
A single-property cash-out suits the opposite profile: one high-value rental holding most of the equity. The question is whether that loan can stay inside a band where cash-out is permitted. A property valued at $4,000,000 refinanced at 60% LTV produces a loan in the $2,000,000–$3,000,000 band, where cash-out is available. The same property at higher leverage produces a loan above $3,000,000, where it is not. Leverage choice can end the cash-out before pricing or paperwork even matter. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Pooling hurts in four situations:
- You expect to sell doors within a few years. The release price on a pooled note usually runs above the property’s allocated balance, and the loan documents set the exact amount. Without a release clause, a partial sale can trigger a demand for the full balance.
- A rental already has a small mortgage. It often clears coverage alone. Pooling it adds cross-collateral exposure for little qualifying benefit.
- One property is weak. A pool drags strong properties down along with it. Separate notes isolate the damage.
- Properties span very different markets. Whether a pool can mix markets depends on the lender, and underwriting reviews it.
If you plan to sell or cash out individual doors soon, separate notes or small pools usually serve better than one large blanket. If you plan to hold everything, one pooled note simplifies life.
Which Program Fits Which Portfolio
The best program for your situation depends on property count, equity spread, loan size and exit plans. Programs in the network differ on whether they offer a pooled note at all. Some write only one loan per property. A broker shops several lenders and matches the scenario to the program, which is the practical advantage of working through one. This table maps common scenarios to structures.
| Investor scenario | Structure that usually fits |
|---|---|
| One trophy rental holds most equity | Single-property cash-out, 60% LTV or less |
| Equity spread unevenly across many doors | Pooled note, sized under the cash-out band limit |
| Mix of strong and weak coverage | Several smaller pools or separate loans |
| Planning to sell some doors soon | Separate notes, or a pool with a release clause |
| Needs cash-out above $3,000,000 | Not available on this ladder; consider a bank |
| Very low balances on several doors | Separate loans; pooling adds little |
The program accommodates an investor carrying up to 20 financed properties, subject to underwriting. Reserves do not stack for each extra financed property. The 6 months of PITIA applies to the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. That is a meaningful difference from lenders who add reserves per financed door.
What Happens When the Request Exceeds the Ceiling
A pooled cash-out request that is too large has four ways out.
- Stage the draw. Take a smaller amount now, and refinance again once values or coverage improve.
- Split the pool. Two smaller notes can each land in a band with workable cash-out, instead of one large note that falls into a band with none.
- Lower the leverage. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited within the band, subject to underwriting.
- Switch to rate-and-term. Leverage is higher on rate-and-term in the bands above $1,500,000, but it does not return cash. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only helps too. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms at up to 75% LTV on investment property, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. That lowers the payment the coverage test sees and widens the cushion on a tight pool. It also means no principal paydown for ten years, which matters if values soften. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A file clearing 1.00 does not mean it has positive cash flow after vacancy and repairs. Treat the ratio as a gate, not a profit forecast.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Short-Term Rentals and Unusual Collateral
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, at a discount to gross rent. The program counts 80% of gross income, requires coverage of 1.00 or higher, and stops at $2,000,000. On a refinance the lender uses twelve months of operating history. On a purchase it uses the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Investors must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. These files are not on the no-ratio path.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for each property and never assumed.
Other property limits matter in high-balance files. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Rural property is limited to loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the overlay allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. Foreign-national files exist only at lower size and leverage, and they are a separate conversation.
The Guaranty and the LLC
Holding rentals in an LLC is common, and credit extended to an entity is generally outside consumer lending rules, as America’s Credit Unions explains. Entity-titled loans are available subject to program terms. The guaranty is a separate matter. Many DSCR loans are recourse, and the owner’s personal guaranty persists after pooling. A blanket does not remove personal exposure.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z exemption for business-purpose credit is the reason the consumer income-documentation framework does not govern these files. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a label for very large loan balances, with no legal definition, set by each lender.
Blanket (pooled) loan: one note secured by several properties, tested on combined rent and combined payment.
Cross-collateralization: every pledged property secures the entire debt, not just its own share.
Allocated balance: the share of the debt assigned to each property on the loan schedule.
Release clause: the loan term that lets one property leave the pool after conditions are met, usually at a price above its allocated balance.
Seasoning: how long a property has been owned before it is eligible for cash-out.
What to Prepare
Preparation shortens the back-and-forth. Expect to assemble the following:
- Leases, or market-rent appraisal forms 1007 for the rent schedule and 1025 for small residential income properties.
- Insurance and tax figures for every property in the pool.
- Entity documents and the guaranty paperwork.
- A payoff or allocation schedule if the loan is pooled.
- Reserve statements that exclude the cash-out proceeds.
- Short-term-rental operating history and the municipal permission for each property, where relevant.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops these requests across its wholesale network of investor lenders, so a single package can be matched to the structure and band that fit. Investors who want to test a scenario can call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics for readers new to the product.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one cash-out loan cover several rentals at once?
Yes, through select programs that offer a pooled note, and the ceiling still follows the loan band. Cash-out is allowed only on loans to $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, subject to underwriting. Some programs write only one loan per property, so availability depends on the lender.
Does a pooled DSCR let strong rentals cover weak ones?
Usually yes, because the test runs on combined rent over combined payment. The same math pulls strong properties down when a weak one is added. A modeled pool of three rentals at 1.30x, 1.15x and 0.85x lands near 1.10x. After a cash-out, that cushion can shrink toward 1.00x.
What credit score do I need above $3,000,000?
The super-jumbo overlay requires 700 or higher, with a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on credit events. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. Below $3,000,000 the floor is 660, though the top-leverage cells in each band ask for more.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves must come from other liquid assets, and cash-out never satisfies them. Programs typically ask for 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, with no extra reserves for each additional financed property.
What if my rental portfolio is worth more than the cash-out ceiling allows?
Stage the draw, split the pool into smaller notes, lower the leverage, or use rate-and-term in place of cash-out. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case, with no cash-out. At that size, a bank may offer negotiated terms that a DSCR program does not.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges business-purpose DSCR investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, in 41 markets including Washington, D.C. It does not lend directly. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Programs change. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Adventures in CRE, Debt Service Coverage Ratio
2. America’s Credit Unions, Regulations and Business Loans
3. CFPB Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan Before Selling · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pull Your Original Investment Back Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.