Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Converting the Home to a Rental

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Converting the Home to a Rental

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on your loan size, your credit, and whether the home’s rent can cover the new, larger payment. Through select wholesale programs, a converted home can qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.

  • Cash-out on an investment property reaches 75% LTV to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. Above a $3,000,000 loan, there is no cash-out.
  • The program floor for credit is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 on loans above $3,000,000. The top leverage cell in each band needs a higher score than the floor.
  • Reserves run 6 months on the subject property, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • On a luxury home, rent coverage, not LTV, is often what limits the loan.
  • All figures are ceilings through select programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

You moved out. The house is now a rental. Maybe you bought the next home, or you are about to, and you want the equity from the old one. That is a normal move, and it is also where a lot of high-balance files go sideways. This guide walks through how these loans work, where they stop, and how to judge fit.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean Here?

“Super jumbo” is an industry label, not a regulated product. No agency defines it. In DSCR lending, it usually means a loan large enough to sit above the standard program’s ceiling.

A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio loan) is a non-QM product. Non-QM means the loan doesn’t fit the box that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac buy. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR loans as investment-property loans that look mainly at whether the property covers its payment. It also notes they can’t be used on a primary or second home, and that requirements vary lender to lender. Trade coverage places non-QM jumbo financing at $3 million or more.

In the network Lendmire works through, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio program carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Cash-out ends at $3,000,000, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, as a purchase or rate-and-term loan only.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It does not lend. That matters for your search, because no single lender’s page shows you the whole field.

Why a Converted Home Can Count as a Business-Purpose Loan

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

That cuts both ways for you. The loan has to be a genuine rental. If you still live in the house, or plan to keep using it personally, the file is the wrong product. Underwriters look at occupancy intent, and misstating it is a red flag.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Converted Home, Step by Step?

Underwriting moves in a fixed order. Each step can reduce the loan before the next one starts.

Step 1: Occupancy changes. The property must be non-owner-occupied. In practice, that means you have moved out, the insurance reflects a landlord policy, and there is a lease or market-rent support. Whether any occupancy rule from your original primary-residence loan applies depends on that loan’s own terms.

Step 2: The appraisal sets value and rent. A rent schedule is typically ordered with the appraisal. That is Form 1007 on a single-unit home and Form 1025 on a 2-4 unit property. Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, two appraisals are required.

Step 3: The rent used for lender review is set. A common convention is the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent. Treat that as common practice, since programs differ.

Step 4: The coverage ratio is calculated. Divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Lenders call that PITIA. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. So 1.00 is break-even on paper, not proof of cash flow.

Step 5: The loan is sized. The loan is the lower of what the value test allows and what the rent coverage allows. At jumbo size, the loan-amount band sets your cash-out LTV, credit tier, and reserves.

Step 6: Title and vesting. Entity vesting is welcome on these programs, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. A converted home is often titled personally. Ask whether a transfer to an LLC is allowed before you start, not after.

One more point on the cash-out itself. The larger new balance raises the monthly obligation and lowers the coverage ratio. Every extra dollar you pull reduces coverage.

What Do the Leverage Bands Look Like?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The bands below apply to the loan amount, not the purchase price or home value. The table shows the top leverage cell at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan Amount Purchase Rate-and-Term Cash-Out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

Credit is part of the picture, and it works as a requirement for the top cell. On loans to $1,000,000, the top cash-out leverage needs a 660 or better. In the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, the top cell needs 700. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, it needs 720. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, a super-jumbo overlay lifts it to 700. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan amount, and a score of 680 or below gets none above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Run the logic on a luxury home. Say a converted house is worth well above $3,000,000. A 60% cash-out loan on it can land below the $3,000,000 line, so cash-out stays on the table. A higher LTV request that pushes the loan past $3,000,000 removes cash-out entirely, and you would be looking at a rate-and-term refinance at lower leverage instead. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Why Rent Often Limits the Loan Before LTV Does

On a very high-value home, rent is usually modest compared with value. A house that appraises high doesn’t necessarily rent high in proportion. So the 1.00 coverage test, not the LTV cap, is frequently the binding constraint.

Here is how that plays out. Say the appraiser’s market rent supports a payment that fits a 55% LTV loan at 1.00 coverage, but the program allows 60%. You get the smaller loan. Pulling the maximum would drop you below 1.00. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

You have three levers. Draw less cash. Add interest-only structuring, which lowers the qualifying obligation. Or look at a path below 1.00, which exists through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.

Interest-only is worth understanding at this size. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes, insurance and dues alone. That runway can bring a tight file into range. It does not change the leverage ladder.

No-ratio files also exist to $2,000,000 through a handful of lenders in the network. They need a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 mortgage history, with reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.

Where Does the Rule Break? Edge Cases That Change the Answer

A low appraisal. Your payoff is fixed. A value shortfall comes entirely out of your cash proceeds, and it can push the loan into a lower band.

Short-term-rental conversion. The rent schedule form wasn’t built for nightly income. Programs that accept STR income want twelve months of operating history on a refinance, count 80% of gross, and need 1.00 coverage or better. They top out at $2,000,000, require an experienced investor (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six), and are not available on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission has to be documented for the specific property.

Condos and condotels. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, but non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Up to twenty acres works on loans to $3,000,000.

Reserves and cash-out. Six months of PITIA on the subject property is the standard, or 12 for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on loans above $3,000,000.

Citizenship. Above $3,000,000, the program limits files to citizens and permanent residents, with 48-month seasoning after any credit event.

Business-purpose drift. If you keep using the home personally, the file can be reclassified as consumer-purpose. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s exam procedures treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. That framing only holds when the property really is a rental.

Is a Primary-Residence Cash-Out the Same Thing?

No. A cash-out refinance on a primary residence is underwritten on your personal file, with personal income. A DSCR cash-out on a converted rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, appraisal, and occupancy still matter. DSCR is not “no underwriting.”

Calculators add confusion. Many use principal and interest only, or the lease rent. Lenders typically use full PITIA and the lower of lease or appraised rent. Your calculator number is a starting point, not a verdict.

How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?

The best program depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation, and how much cash you want. Lendmire can’t name one winner, because the lenders that write this vary by loan band and scenario. A broker shopping several wholesale lenders matches the file to the program.

Use this framework to see where DSCR fits and where it doesn’t.

Option Best When Watch For
DSCR cash-out Rent covers new payment Coverage drops as you draw
Full-documentation jumbo Strong personal income Personal DTI applies
Rate-and-term refinance You need above $3M loan No cash proceeds
Keep the old loan Existing terms are strong No equity access

A quick read of that table: if your loan lands above $3,000,000 and you need cash, DSCR cash-out isn’t the tool. A different structure, or a smaller draw, may be the answer.

Two other points matter before you commit. First, DSCR pricing generally runs higher than conventional, per Scotsman Guide. Second, the product has real capital behind it: Scotsman Guide reports $2.24 billion in DSCR securitization in a single quarter. Funding sources are not the weak link. Your coverage ratio and your loan band are.

Many converted-home borrowers use the proceeds toward their next primary residence. Some pursue this path so the old mortgage doesn’t sit in their personal debt-to-income ratio on the new purchase.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent used for lender review divided by the full monthly housing obligation.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.

Non-QM: a loan outside the standard box that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac buy.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of appraised value.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than your payoff, with the difference paid to you.

Business-purpose loan: credit extended for an investment property you do not live in.

Interest-only period: a stretch where payments cover interest only, with no principal paydown.

Practical Sequence for Converting and Refinancing

1. Move out and document it, including the insurance change and the lease or market-rent support.

2. Check your loan band by multiplying value by your target leverage.

3. Test coverage on the larger new balance before you commit to a draw size.

4. Confirm vesting, whether personal or LLC, subject to program terms.

5. Gather reserves, which are cash on hand and not the proceeds themselves on large loans.

6. Sequence the refinance relative to the purchase of your next home so the cash arrives when you need it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I convert my home to a rental and then do a DSCR cash-out refinance?

Yes, if the property is genuinely non-owner-occupied and meets the program’s occupancy, credit, reserve, and coverage rules. Underwriters review occupancy intent, so move-out evidence and a lease or rent support matter. Eligibility is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.

Do I need a tenant in place?

It depends on the program. A signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent are both common inputs, and the lower of the two is the usual rent used for lender review. Ask the broker how the specific program treats a vacant or newly listed property.

How much can I pull out?

On an investment property, cash-out reaches 75% LTV to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, through select programs. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can I use the proceeds for my next home’s down payment?

Often yes, since the loan is business-purpose and the proceeds are yours. The new lender will still review the source of funds and how the old debt is treated. Confirm that with the lender on the new purchase.

What if my coverage is below 1.00?

Select programs offer coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, to $2,000,000, with reduced LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. Interest-only structuring, a smaller draw, or a rate-and-term refinance can also help.

If You Are Ready to See the Numbers

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Start with the complete DSCR loans guide for the fundamentals, or call 828-256-2183.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Reach Real Estate Investors by Becoming an Expert in These Loans

2. Scotsman Guide – One Out of 20 Mortgages Are Non-QM

3. CFPB – Truth in Lending Act Exam Procedures

4. Scotsman Guide – Alternative Lending Offers New Pools for Lenders to Wade In

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on an Airbnb With No Prior Rental History

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer