
The Quick Read: The program that fits a recently bought property depends on the loan band, the value basis the lender will use, and whether the ownership clock has run, because inside the seasoning window cash-out is sized on cost, and past it on appraised value, with leverage stepping down as the loan grows. Figures below are typical ranges from select programs in the wholesale network, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage on an investment property typically runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals and 6 months of reserves on the subject property.
- The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that.
- A cash buyer may use delayed financing, which sizes the loan near documented cost instead of waiting out the full ownership clock.
A recent buyer of a high-balance rental runs into one problem before any other. The purchase price and the appraised value may not match, and the lender has to pick one. That choice decides how much cash comes back. This article walks through how that choice is made, how the loan band changes the math, and where the usual rules break.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An informal label for loans well above the usual jumbo range. No regulator defines it, and each lender draws the line in a different place.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Seasoning: The length of time you must own the property before a lender sizes a cash-out loan on appraised value. The clock starts when the deed records.
Delayed financing: An exception for a true cash buyer. It lets the buyer refinance soon after purchase and recover cash, sized near documented cost.
Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the property’s monthly obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation used in the coverage ratio.
Prepayment penalty: A charge for paying off a loan early. It matters when you refinance out of an existing investor loan.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean for a Recent Purchase?
It means a loan size, not a legal category. Across the wholesale network, the portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, while the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past that point, with purchase and rate-and-term leverage in the $3M–$4M band and no cash-out above $3,000,000.
The size matters because it drives leverage more than the property does. A $4,000,000 rental and a $900,000 rental can both be recent purchases, yet they land in different bands with different cash-out rules. Read the band for the loan you would take, not for the purchase price. Multiply price by leverage first, then look up that loan amount.
A jumbo mortgage is simply a loan above agency limits, and it can be fully documented. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose loan at any size. These are business-purpose investor loans, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. For more on how the product works, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Recently Bought Property?
Underwriting first decides whether the ownership clock has run, then picks the value basis, then applies the loan-band leverage. Each step narrows the cash that can come back. Here is the order the file follows.
1. Establish the acquisition path. Was the purchase cash, financed with hard money, or financed with a conventional note? A cash purchase opens the delayed financing lane. Everything else points to seasoned cash-out.
2. Check the ownership clock. Seasoning runs from the recorded deed, not the contract date or the closing table. Programs vary on the length, so confirm it before the file goes in. Ownership seasoning and loan seasoning are different things, and programs treat them differently.
3. Pick the value basis. Inside the window, the loan is typically sized on cost: purchase price plus documented rehab. After the window, it is sized on appraised value. Lenders do not size these loans on projected after-repair value.
4. Apply the band’s cash-out leverage. The ladder below sets the ceiling for the loan amount. The loan is the smaller of a value-based size and a rent-based size.
5. Run the rent test. Divide monthly rent by the full PITIA. A coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. The appraiser supplies the rent opinion on a rent schedule for a single-family property, or an operating income statement for a 2-4 unit. Vacant properties lean hard on that opinion because no lease exists.
6. Order the appraisals. Above $2,000,000, expect two. A low value hits harder at this size. The payoff on the existing loan is fixed, so the entire cut in loan size comes out of your proceeds.
7. Net the proceeds. Cash to you is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment cost on the old loan.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage drops as the loan grows, and cash-out drops faster than purchase or rate-and-term. These are ceilings for DSCR of 1.00 or higher, available through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works alongside the ladder. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or higher on loans to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and 700 or higher above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Separately from those top-cell scores, the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that.
Two more cash-out limits apply. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with credit of 680 or lower do not get cash-out on loans above $1,500,000, even where the ladder shows a cash-out cell for that band. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
No cash-out is available above $3,000,000, so the $3M–$4M band is purchase or rate-and-term only. Everything above $4,000,000 is also reviewed case by case before submission, which is why those figures read “on review.”
Cost Basis or Appraised Value: A Worked Comparison
Inside the seasoning window, the cost basis is the ceiling, and that changes the answer more than most buyers expect. Run the numbers on a property that appraises at 120% of what the buyer paid, including documented rehab.
On a smaller loan with 75% cash-out leverage, a value-based loan reaches 90% of cost. That leaves a 15-point gap between cost and what the loan returns. On a larger loan in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, cash-out leverage is 60%. A value-based loan then reaches 72% of cost, which leaves a 28-point gap. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
This is why larger recent purchases feel stingier. The equity is real, but the band limits how much of it can come out. A buyer who purchased below market has that spread locked until the clock runs.
The same logic shows how a low appraisal works. Each dollar of lost value cuts the loan by roughly the cash-out leverage percentage. On a purchase at the top of a band, a modest miss can wipe out a large share of proceeds.
Delayed Financing: The Cash Buyer’s Exception
Delayed financing waives the seasoning wait for a true cash buyer. It does not waive the cost cap. The loan is sized at the lesser of cost or value, times the cash-out leverage for the band. A cash buyer who puts in 100% typically gets back the band’s leverage on cost, not on today’s appraisal.
That means a high appraisal does not increase delayed financing cash. It only helps with the value side of the lesser-of test.
Delayed financing generally fails when financing was recorded at purchase. It also needs a paper trail that ties the purchase funds to the borrower on the refinance. A mismatch between who paid and whose name sits on the new loan complicates the cost documentation. The same goes for rehab paid from a separate source: the refinance may then cover only the purchase.
For buyers deciding between the two paths, delayed financing suits a cash purchase at market where the goal is to redeploy capital. Waiting for seasoning suits a heavy rehab or a bargain purchase, where the appraised value runs well above cost.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule says recent buyers wait, then cash out on value. These cases bend it.
| Situation | Typical route | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Cash buyer at market | Delayed financing | Lesser-of-cost-or-value cap |
| Bargain buy or heavy rehab | Wait out the clock | Equity locked until value basis applies |
| Hard-money purchase | Payoff-only now, cash-out later | No extra cash inside the window |
| Title moved into an LLC | Document the chain of ownership | Name mismatch on funds and vesting |
| Loan above $3M | Payoff-only refinance | No cash-out in this band |
Hard-money purchases. You can usually refinance a hard-money loan right away. What you generally cannot do is pull extra cash out inside the usual waiting window. A payoff-only refinance replaces the short-term note, then cash-out follows once the clock runs.
Entity vesting. Entities can hold title, provided the structure is not layered, subject to program terms. If you bought personally and moved title into an LLC afterward, the lender will want the deed history and the settlement statement to line up. Entity documents are part of the file either way.
Loans above $3,000,000. The ladder shows no cash-out at that size. The alternative is a payoff-only refinance. Non-QM lenders do write financing of $3 million or more, but that applies to purchase and rate-and-term. Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay also excludes rural property, allows no more than ten acres on a non-rural one, and wants 700 or higher credit with citizens and permanent residents only.
Short-term rentals. Short-term rentals need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans of $2,000,000 or less. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Existing prepayment penalties. Refinancing out of an existing investor loan can trigger a prepayment charge. Net it against proceeds before deciding whether to wait.
Sub-1.00 coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A few lenders in the network also review no-ratio files to $2,000,000, which requires a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, with select-program limits on leverage, credit, and reserves, subject to underwriting.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Does the Number Still Work After the Pull?
Pulling cash raises the loan, and a larger loan lowers coverage. A property that rents at 1.25x on the purchase financing may fall toward 1.00x after a cash-out. Test the new loan, not the old one.
Interest-only helps here. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. That choice lifts coverage on the files that need it. Lenders still review the whole file, and approval depends on credit, property review, and underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Reserves are the other check. Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan, and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out never satisfies reserves, so the funds must be seasoned in separate accounts. There is no extra reserve requirement for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.
What Makes One Program Better Than Another?
The best program for your situation is the one whose loan band, property type, credit tier, and treatment of recent purchases fit your file. No single program wins across every file. Across the wholesale network, programs differ on seasoning length, the value basis inside the window, whether delayed financing is offered, and how they handle condos, rural collateral, and entity vesting.
A broker that shops several lenders matches the file to those differences. A buyer with a bargain purchase needs a program that sizes on appraised value as soon as possible. A cash buyer needs one that offers delayed financing. Someone with a non-warrantable condo needs a program that writes it, and those programs typically cap leverage at 75% and the loan at $1,500,000. Condotels are lower still, at 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, with the same loan cap and a $250,000 cash-in-hand requirement.
The lenders that write a given file depend on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Where Agency Limits Fit (and Don’t)
Agency conforming limits are contrast only. They govern what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy, not what a DSCR program can write. HousingWire reports the current one-unit baseline at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. Consumer Finance Monitor confirms both figures. A loan can sit far above those numbers and still be an ordinary investor DSCR file.
Documents That Support a Recent-Purchase File
- Photo ID, credit authorization, and credit report.
- Entity documents, if the property is vested in an LLC.
- A lease, or an appraiser’s rent opinion if the unit is vacant.
- The settlement statement from the purchase.
- Renovation receipts, invoices, and permits, which support the cost basis.
- Proof that reserves are held separately from the cash-out proceeds.
Missing renovation receipts are a common reason cost basis comes in below what the buyer expected. If it is not documented, it generally does not count.
Planning Before You Buy
Buying with a price-to-value cushion helps, since it improves the odds the appraisal supports the loan. Confirm how the lender treats cost basis and seasoning before closing on a cash purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I cash out right after buying a super jumbo rental?
Sometimes, but not on appraised value. Inside the ownership window, cash-out is typically sized on cost. A cash buyer can use delayed financing, which sizes near documented cost. Past the window, the loan is sized on value, subject to the band’s leverage and underwriting.
How much cash can I pull on a loan above $2,000,000?
Typically leverage is 60% on a cash-out refinance of an investment property in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, subject to underwriting. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out, and the alternative is a payoff-only refinance.
Does a higher appraisal increase my delayed financing cash?
No. The loan is capped at the lesser of cost or value, times the band’s leverage. A high appraisal helps only if cost is the higher number. Documented rehab raises cost, and receipts are what prove it.
What reserves does a recent purchase need?
Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the reserve count uses ITIA. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, so hold those funds separately.
What if I bought with a hard-money loan?
You can usually refinance it right away, but extra cash generally stays off the table inside the waiting window. A payoff-only refinance retires the short-term note. Cash-out follows once the clock runs, and the cost basis still depends on your settlement statement and rehab receipts.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
2. HousingWire
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Property With ADU · Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers on a Property With an Accessory Dwelling · How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Paid-Off Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.